next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Sporting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CHAMBERS J.B & FLETCHER ALLEN  Roulette for Profit
London, Methuen. 1934, First Edition. Cloth. viii, 64pp + [vii tables + viii publisher's catalogue]. Spine a little faded and discoloured, touch of foxing to f.e.ps and endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33222
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ARKELL, REGINALD  Winter Sportings
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1929, First Edition. Cloth, Square 8vo. Ill.: Baumer, Lewis. 79 pp. Green cloth with black lettering. Cloth very slightly marked. Frontis and other illustrations by Lewis Baumer. Internally clean. 47g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33286
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARTON, E. A.  An Album of the Chalk Streams.
London, A & C Black. 1946. Hard Cover, Small 4to. 103 pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Frontis and 46 other photogravure plates. Ink ownership inscription and 3 small photos (fishing related) pasted onto fep. VG. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 32193
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BECKFORD, PETER  Thoughts on Hunting, in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend
London, Sarum. 1782, 2nd Edition. Full Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bartolozzi. frontis + [unpaginated preface and contents] 358 pp. + [ii plates]. Dark green gilt bordered full morocco with 5 slightly faded gilt panels on spine, red morocco title label, marbled endpapers. Some wear to binding, particularly to extremities of boards, contents very good, clean and tightly bound 20d. Very Good.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 35272
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BENSON, E.F.  Winter Sports in Switzerland
London, George Allen. 1913, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Williams, C. Fleming. 197 pp, LACKS COLOUR PLATES worn cloth - working copy only. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 30859
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BURROWS, GEORGE T  Gentleman Charles a History of Foxhunting
London, Vinton. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 240 pp, b/w illustration 47f. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23135
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

THE GREEN SERIES COMPLETE  The Angler's Note Book and Naturalist's Record a Repertory of Fact, Inquiry and Discussion on Field-Sports and Subjects of Natural History
London, William Satchell & Co. 1880. Gilt Lettered Cloth. Frontis. + title + epilogue + illus. +192 pp. in original green gilt lettered cloth. Very minor marks and bumping to the cloth. Prelims and edges foxed, underlining in ink on two leaves. Otherwise clean and a very good copy. 20c. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 3485
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CULBERTSON, ELY  Contract Bridge Complete
London, Faber & Faber. 1936. Decorative Cloth. 563 pp 47f. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 18676
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DARWIN, BERNARD  Every Idle Dream .
London, Collins. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 255 pp. some spotting to book and jacket. some tears to jacket 47f. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1009
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DAWSON, CAPTAIN LIONEL  Sport in War
London, Collins. 1936. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Edwards, Lionel. 98 pp, illustrated with 12 colour and b/w plates worn book cloth 47h. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 22632
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DENT, C. T.  Mountaineering: The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1892, First Edition. Full Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 439, (2) pp. Full leather design binding and fore-edge painting by Martin Frost. Sculpted modern leather rebind in grey and black with hand-marbled endpapers. Aeg. Front cover represents the Dolomites reflected in a lake and the back, a climber standing on a rocky ledge. Half-title has slight ink loss and period owner's inscription. Some slight foxing throughout, otherwise in excellent condition. Illustrations. The fore-edge painting shows an eighteenth-century climbing group regotiating an ice bridge on the Matterhorn, all set within a border frame of a coiled rope with icepicks, crampons, goggles and ski-sticks. Monogrammed by Frost, with his signed bookplate on fep. Near Fine.
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP¥ 88046] Book number: 5265
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ENGLE, MATTHEW  Wisden Cricketers Almanack 2007 Spec Ed
London, John Wisden. 2007. (ISBN: 1905625057) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 1664 pp, illustrated and in slipcase as new. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 33795
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AN EXPERT  Notes on Shooting
London, Curtis's and Harvey Ltd. 1915. Wraps. 102 pp, illustrated 47f. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21316
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

FIGGIS, LENOX E  Challenge to Chance
London, Arco Publications Ltd. 1957. Cloth with dust jacket. 200 pp, from the library of A.P. Herbert who provides the introduction to this book. Encircled by a paper band advertising Herbert's introduction. Book is slightly bowed, jacket a tiny bit faded and worn at extremities, but in very good condition on the whole. 16b. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32366
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

FRY, C. B.  The Book of Cricket: A Gallery of Famous Players
London, George Newnes. Decorated Cloth, Tall 4to. [ii], 256 pp. N.d. [1899]. Publisher's green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Bevelled boards. Aeg. Slight wear to spine ends. Old neat ink ownership inscription to fep. Front hinge weak. A couple of small tears to fep & prelims. Several sections loose. Numerous b&w photos of players, many full-page with facsimile signatures. Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 5239
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GRACE, W. G. (DR. WILLIAM GILBERT)  Cricket
London & Kent, J. W. Arrowsmith and Simpkin, Marshall. 1891, Signed Limited Edition. Half Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed Limited Edition, pp. xii. 512. number 487 of 652 copies. Frontispiece of W. G. and many other illustrations on India paper. Recently rebacked with a new leather spine and gilt lettering & decorations. Original board preserved, new endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Some foxing. The best known book by the greatest of cricketers. The copy of the limited edition de luxe, signed by Grace, was the copy (according to the subscribers list) subscribed for by G. B. Colt of Hertfordshire. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1386.5 US$ 2076.25 | JP¥ 183429] Book number: 5203
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GRAND, GORDON  The Silver Horn
London, Country Life. 1934, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Small 4to. Ill.: Barker, K.F. pp 210, illustrated, considerable tears to top of jacket, gift inscription and bookplate 10f. Good/Fair.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16435
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GREY, ZANE  Tales of Swordfish and Tuna
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1927, First Edition. Gilt Lettered Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 203 pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt swordfish design to front board. Front hinge split. Photographic endpapers. With 86 photographic plates. Drawings by Frank E. Phares. A solid VG copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 5385
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HARLEY, BRIAN  Chess and Its Stars
Leeds, Whitehead & Miller. 1936. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 161 pp. Blue cloth binding with black lettering to spine. Old ink ownership name to fep. B&w photographs of players. 47e. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 31147
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HARTE, CHRIS  History of Australian Cricket
London, Andre Deutsch. 1993. (ISBN: 0233988254) Cloth with dust jacket. 799 pp, illustrated 47g. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 23158
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HARTLAND, PETER  Patterns in World Football 1863 - 2004
Crowborough, Eat Sussex, Field Publishing. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953336514) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 276 pp. 4 pp. of photos, some colour. This book offers a fresh perspective on competitive trends and tactical development in English and world football. Extensive statistical data tracks successful teams in the domestic leagues of Europe and Latin America, and in major international competitions involving club and country. Measurement against contemporaries is a common theme, which has been applied also to goalscorers. The author seeks to show how English football history relates to that of other countries. 101b. As New/As New.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 32531
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HAYES, M. HORACE  Riding and Hunting
London, Hurst and Blackett. 1901. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 460 + 4 ads, illustrated 47f. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16557
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HOLDEN, ANTHONY  Big Deal. One Year As a Professional Poker Player
London, Bantam Press. 1990, First UK Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 306pp. Very nice copy. Signed by Holden on the title page. Jacket is yellowed along the top, perhaps a little damp-stained. Otherwise very good. Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 29287
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

LAMBTON, ANNE; OFFEN, JOHN  Thoroughbred Style
London, United Kingdom, Stanley Paul. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091662109) Cloth with dust jacket, Oblong 12mo. 255pp. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. Fine bar a remainder mark on fore-edge. 47g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28659
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

LEVI, RISO  Billliards, the Strokes of the Game
Manchester, Riso Levi. 1907. Gilt-decorated Cloth. 264 pp, + [viii publisher's catalogue] illustrated with 300 in text diagrams. The first of three volumes published by Levi. Features one of the finest publisher's catalogues this humble booksellers assistant has ever seen. Head of spine chipped, bit of wear and discolouration here and there, contents very clean. 20d. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 33448
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005