| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Lectures on the Principles and Practice of Physic (2 Vols) London, John W. Parker & Son. 1857, Fourth Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 870, 8; 984, 2pp. 2 pages of wood engravings at the end of vol. 2. Cloth cover's edges are bumped and rubbed. Partly uncut copy. G-M 2219 (?) 16c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 24545 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-Aid from Stanley to Byrd New York, Burroughs Wellcome & Co. 1934. Cloth. 160 pp. Top edge gilt, striking silver endpapers with embossed star design, Lots of excellent photos detailing the history of first aid, and with then up to date (1934) advances in first aid technology. Signed in pen by previous owner on title page, bit of wear to extremities, overall very good copy 16b. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 33363 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALLEN, B ARTHUR ET AL The Psychology of Punishment London, Allman & Son. 1943, 2nd Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. 148 pp. cover a bit chipped and discoloured, contents entirely clean and bright. 6c. Good/Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 32907 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BADGER. G.M The Chemical Basis of Carcinogenic Activity U.S.A. Charles Thomas. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 72 pp. jacket marked 16c. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20052 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAILEY, THOMAS Records of Longevity: With an Introductory Discourse on Vital Statistics London, Darton and Co. 1857, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. iv, 399 pp. Blue cloth with decorative gilt to cover and spine. Very slight wear to head & tail of spine. Extra engraved title-page. Old ink name to front paste-down. Light foxing. Binding tight. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 36427 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEAVAN, COLIN Fingerprints London, Fourth Estate. 2002. (ISBN: 1841157392) Cloth with dust jacket. 232 pp 16b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14172 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLANDY. J, HOPE-STONE. H, DAYAN A Tumours of the Testicle London, William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. 1970. (ISBN: 0433032308) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 199 pp. jacket chipped and worn at edges 16b. Very Good/Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 20047 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BODEN, MARGARET Artificial Intelligence and Natural Man Sussex, England, Harvester Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0855274352) Cloth with dust jacket. 537 pp. previous owners name 16c. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14069 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOWERS, PAUL The Garrett Enigma: And the Early Submarine Pioneers United Kingdom, Airlife Pub Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1840370661) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp, illustrated 16d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 27673 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRACHFIELD, OLIVER Inferiority Feelings: In the Individual and the Group London, Routledge. 1951, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. pp 301, small tears to jacket 16b. Good/Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 16124 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BROWNE, JOHN Myographia Nova: Or a Graphical Description of All the Muscles in Humane Body As They Arise in Dissection New York, Editions Medicina Rara Ltd. 1970, Limited/Numbered. 1/4 Leather Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Facsimile, pp. frontis. [xl.], 109, colophon. 40 plates. Reprint of the 1697 edition. Slipcase a little marked.16a. Near Fine/Slipcase. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 13296 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHESELDEN, W. The Anatomy of the Human Body London, J. F. & C. Rivington, J. Dodley, T. Cadell, R. Baldwin, T. Lowndes. 1784, Twelfth Edition. Full Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. frontis. title page, vi. 334, xvi. (index). 40 plates complete. In an early tan calf with a red morocco title label. Splitting to the hinges and some marking to the boards, chipping to the head of the spine. Good. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 35352 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, W. GERSHOM. (INTRODUCTION BY JOHN RUSKIN) The Limestone Alps of Savoy; a Study in Physical Geology. Sunnyside, Orpington, George Allen. 1884. Full Calf. xxii. 206 pp. illustrations in the text. Full blue calf, all edges gilt. I suspect this is a publisher's leather. Allen was Ruskin's publisher, and we often buy sets in this exact same binding. 17b. Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 21867 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COOLIDGE, EMELYN LINCOLN AND EDITED BY ARABELLA KENEALY AND L. M. The Mother's Manual: A Month By Month Guide for Young Mothers London, Hutchinson & Co.. Decorated Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 244 pp. N.d. [1905]. Decorated brown cloth. Endpapers & text slightly browned. Remains of label on rear board. No markings. Binding tight. 16b. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 35053 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CROWTHER, J. G. Francis Bacon: The First Statesman of Science. London, Cresset Press. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. xv, 362 pp. Red cloth with gilt title to spine. In dw slightly chipped at head of spine. Frontis portrait, other illustrations. Clean and unmarked copy. 16b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 31421 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CULPEPER, NICHOLAS Culpeper's Complete Herbal and English Physician; Wherein Several Hundred Herbs, with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Properties Are Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind Hong Kong, Gareth Powell Limited. 1979, Facsimile. (ISBN: 9622180035) Full Calf, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, iv. 248 pp. Full diamond patterned speckled calf with gilt lines. Speckled edges. The Limited leather edition of the facsimile in its cloth slipcase. Very good, clean facsimile copy of the 1826 edition. Near Fine/Slipcase. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 35132 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| D'ANDRADE, ROY G. The Development of Cognitive Anthropology Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0521459761) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 272 pp. price on rear cover 16c. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 37766 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DARLINGTON, C. D. The Evolution of Man and Society London, George Allen & Unwin. 1969. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 753 pp. Orange cloth in printed dw. Dw spine slightly faded. Maps and charts. Clean unmarked copy. 16d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33836 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DARWIN, CHARLES The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. In Two Volumes. New York, Classics of Science Library. 1998, Facsimile. Full Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 423; viii, 475 pp. Facsimile reprint of the First Edition published in 1871. Privately printed for the members of the Classics of Science Library. Full leather with gilt spine and cover design. All edges gilt. Ribbon markers. Original in-text illustrations. 18-page Editorial Notes from the publisher laid in. As New. Fine. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 5293 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DUMONT, LEON Theorie Scientifique de la Sensibilite le Plaisir Et la Peine Paris, Libraire Germer Bailliere et Cie. 1881. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 268, 32 pp. Maroon, gilt decorated cloth. FRENCH TEXT. Spine slightly split, spine faded, head and foot of spine rubbed and worn. Minor foxing to first and last pages. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 36452 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EINSTEIN, ALBERT, NEILS BOHR, ALFRED STOCK, W NERNST [Various Pamphlets] Germany, Julius Springer. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4 pamphlets bound together, various paginations. Includes Einstien's "Ather und relativitatstheorie" Bound in a modern half cloth with marbled boards. GERMAN TEXT throughout. Boards rubbed 20b. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 36315 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ELIA, IRENE The Female Animal Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192191594) Hard Cover with dust jacket. xv. 319 pp. Illustrations. 10g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 10075 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ELLIS, HAVELOCK Studies in the Psychology of Sex London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1950. Hardcover, 8vo. 2 vols, Vol 1 xxxix. 391 pp. Vol 2 x, 750 pp. Iconic study of sexual behaviour. Maroon cloth, spines faded, couple of slight marks here and there, naughty contents in the guise of academic sobriety. 16d. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 34614 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ETMULLERUS, MICHAEL Etmellerus Abridged: Or a Compleat System of the Theory and Practice of Physic Being a Description of All Diseases Incident to Men Women and Children with an Account of Their Causes, Symptoms and Most Approved Methods of Cure, Both Physical . . . . . London, Andrew Bell. 1703. Full Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....and chirurgical. To which is prefix'd a short view of the animal and vital functions and the several vertues and classes of med'cines. pp, [xvi], 664. Bound in a nice 20th Century tan full calf with gilt lines. Well executed repairs to first couple of pages, contents lightly foxed throughout, early pages somewhat tanned, large stain (not affecting text block) affecting pages 622 and 623. Edges discoloured light wear to binding.103c. Very Good. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 37192 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EYSENCK, HANS J. Smoking, Health and Personality New Brunswick & London, Transaction Publishers. 2000. (ISBN: 0765806398) Paperback. 166 pp, lots of foreboding looking graphs and so on 16c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 32725 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005