Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BANNERMAN, PATRICK  Islam in Perspective: A Guide to Islamic Society, Politics and Law
New York, New York, U.S.A. Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415010152) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278pp. Jacket spine faded; otherwise very good. Stamp on front f.e.p. 101b. Very Good/Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 29793
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BAXTER, CRAIG ; WASTI, SYED RAZI  Pakistan Authoritarianism in the 1980s
Lahore, Vanguard. 1991. (ISBN: 9694020387) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [vii]. 204 pp. poorly printed. 101e. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 12836
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CAVARE, LOUIS ; [ JEAN-PIERRE QUENEUDEC ]  Le Droit International Public Positif. Tome 1 - la Notion de Droit International Public ; Structure de la Societe Internationale ; Tome 2 - Les Modalites Des Relations Juridiques Internationales ; Les Competences Respectives Des Etats
Paris, Editions A. Pedone. 1967, Troisieme. Wraps, Large 8vo. 2 volumes. 3rd edition FRENCH TEXT. Vol 1 1967 806 pp. Vol 2 1969 952 pp. pencil underlining, some creasing and darkening to the spine. 101b. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35087
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHECKLAND, S. G.  The Gladstones a Family Biography
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0521079667) Hardback with dust jacket, Large 8vo. xvi 448 pp, illustrated, jacket worn and watermarked at rear, boards have suffered minor watermarking also. Slight foxing to edges. 9c. Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 31865
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COOK, MICHAEL  Early Muslim Dogma
U. K. Cambridge. 1981. (ISBN: 0521233798) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 242 pp, some minor marks to dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 37992
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ELSTER, JON  Sour Grapes : Studies in the Subversion of Rationality
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 052125230x) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 177 pp, jacket slightly discoloured, pencil annotations throughout, pen annotations on fep 6b. Very Good/Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 35730
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

FROW, R & E, AND KATANKA, MICHAEL  Strikes, a Documentary History
London, Charles Knight. 1971. (ISBN: 085314110X) Cloth with dust jacket. 227 pp. jacket rubbed with small tears and creases. 9a. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17475
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

JONES, THOMAS; MIDDLEMAS, KEITH (EDITOR)  Whitehall Diary Volume 2 1926 - 1930
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0192111981) Hard Cover with dust jacket. xxiv. 358 pp. jacket frayed; covers Churchill's dealling with the miners strike, and government economic planning of the late 20's 9d. Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 18774
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MAJOR, JOHN  The Autobiography
U. K. Harper Collins. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002570041) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 774 pp, presentation copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 30992
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MAR-MOLINERO, CLARE; SMITH, ANGEL  Nationalism and the Nation in the Iberian Peninsula: Competing and Conflicting Identities
Oxford, Berg Publisher. 1996. (ISBN: 1859731805) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 281 13c. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 33093
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

NATIONAL EXECXUTIVE COMITTEE OF THE LABOUR PARTY ; [ TONY BLAIR ]  New Labour : Because Britain Deserves Better ; [ Tony Blair ]
London, The Labour Party. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861170709) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [unpaginated] Illustrated in colour. Signed by former British Prime Minister Tony Blair on cover. Pen inscription by former owner on final page reads "Signed [at] Whiteley's 3rd April 1997, day of manifesto launch" Couple of slight creases to spine slight wear to edges. 101d. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 560.25 US$ 833 | JP¥ 74099] Book number: 35970
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

POLASKY, JANET L.  The Democratic Socialism of Emile Vandervelde : Between Reform and Revolution
Oxford, United Kingdom, Berg Publishers. 1995. (ISBN: 0854963944) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 303 originall y published at £50. 9c. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 16011
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

QUINN, THOMAS  Modernising the Labour Party: Organisational Change Since 1983
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom, Palgrave Macmillan. 2004. (ISBN: 140393584x) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 227 pp 9b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 21987
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

SAID, EDWARD W.; VISWANATHAN, GAURI  Power, Politics, and Culture: Interviews with Edward W. Said
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 0375421076) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi. 485 pp. A collection of interviews conducted with Said over the last three decades 9e. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 34175
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

VINACKE, HAROLD MONK  Modern Constitutional Development in China
London, Princeton University Press. 1920. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 280, ex-libris 'The China House Library, Gower Street, London', notes in flyleaf, foxed, staining to boards 14c. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 15859
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

WILLERTON, JOHN P.  Patronage and Politics in the U.S. S.R. (Cambridge Russian, Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies, No. 82)
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0521392888) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv. 305 pp. 101c. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16249
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

16 titles found
   
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005