| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BANNERMAN, PATRICK Islam in Perspective: A Guide to Islamic Society, Politics and Law New York, New York, U.S.A. Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415010152) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278pp. Jacket spine faded; otherwise very good. Stamp on front f.e.p. 101b. Very Good/Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 29793 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAXTER, CRAIG ; WASTI, SYED RAZI Pakistan Authoritarianism in the 1980s Lahore, Vanguard. 1991. (ISBN: 9694020387) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [vii]. 204 pp. poorly printed. 101e. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 12836 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CAVARE, LOUIS ; [ JEAN-PIERRE QUENEUDEC ] Le Droit International Public Positif. Tome 1 - la Notion de Droit International Public ; Structure de la Societe Internationale ; Tome 2 - Les Modalites Des Relations Juridiques Internationales ; Les Competences Respectives Des Etats Paris, Editions A. Pedone. 1967, Troisieme. Wraps, Large 8vo. 2 volumes. 3rd edition FRENCH TEXT. Vol 1 1967 806 pp. Vol 2 1969 952 pp. pencil underlining, some creasing and darkening to the spine. 101b. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35087 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHECKLAND, S. G. The Gladstones a Family Biography Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0521079667) Hardback with dust jacket, Large 8vo. xvi 448 pp, illustrated, jacket worn and watermarked at rear, boards have suffered minor watermarking also. Slight foxing to edges. 9c. Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 31865 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COOK, MICHAEL Early Muslim Dogma U. K. Cambridge. 1981. (ISBN: 0521233798) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 242 pp, some minor marks to dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 37992 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ELSTER, JON Sour Grapes : Studies in the Subversion of Rationality Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 052125230x) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 177 pp, jacket slightly discoloured, pencil annotations throughout, pen annotations on fep 6b. Very Good/Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 35730 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FROW, R & E, AND KATANKA, MICHAEL Strikes, a Documentary History London, Charles Knight. 1971. (ISBN: 085314110X) Cloth with dust jacket. 227 pp. jacket rubbed with small tears and creases. 9a. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17475 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JONES, THOMAS; MIDDLEMAS, KEITH (EDITOR) Whitehall Diary Volume 2 1926 - 1930 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0192111981) Hard Cover with dust jacket. xxiv. 358 pp. jacket frayed; covers Churchill's dealling with the miners strike, and government economic planning of the late 20's 9d. Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 18774 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MAJOR, JOHN The Autobiography U. K. Harper Collins. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002570041) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 774 pp, presentation copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 30992 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MAR-MOLINERO, CLARE; SMITH, ANGEL Nationalism and the Nation in the Iberian Peninsula: Competing and Conflicting Identities Oxford, Berg Publisher. 1996. (ISBN: 1859731805) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 281 13c. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 33093 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| NATIONAL EXECXUTIVE COMITTEE OF THE LABOUR PARTY ; [ TONY BLAIR ] New Labour : Because Britain Deserves Better ; [ Tony Blair ] London, The Labour Party. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861170709) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [unpaginated] Illustrated in colour. Signed by former British Prime Minister Tony Blair on cover. Pen inscription by former owner on final page reads "Signed [at] Whiteley's 3rd April 1997, day of manifesto launch" Couple of slight creases to spine slight wear to edges. 101d. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 560.25 US$ 833 | JP¥ 74099] Book number: 35970 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| POLASKY, JANET L. The Democratic Socialism of Emile Vandervelde : Between Reform and Revolution Oxford, United Kingdom, Berg Publishers. 1995. (ISBN: 0854963944) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 303 originall y published at £50. 9c. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 16011 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| QUINN, THOMAS Modernising the Labour Party: Organisational Change Since 1983 Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom, Palgrave Macmillan. 2004. (ISBN: 140393584x) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 227 pp 9b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 21987 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SAID, EDWARD W.; VISWANATHAN, GAURI Power, Politics, and Culture: Interviews with Edward W. Said Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 0375421076) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi. 485 pp. A collection of interviews conducted with Said over the last three decades 9e. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 34175 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| VINACKE, HAROLD MONK Modern Constitutional Development in China London, Princeton University Press. 1920. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 280, ex-libris 'The China House Library, Gower Street, London', notes in flyleaf, foxed, staining to boards 14c. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 15859 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| WILLERTON, JOHN P. Patronage and Politics in the U.S. S.R. (Cambridge Russian, Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies, No. 82) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0521392888) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv. 305 pp. 101c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16249 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005