| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, CONRAD Landscape West of Eden London, J.M Dent and Sons. 1934. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 40 pp, some foxing to pages 17f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 36790 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AITKEN, CONRAD The Soldier a Poem London, Nicholson & Watson. 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 40 pp, inscription on front page foxed pages 17f. Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 33323 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ARNOLD, EDWIN The Light of Asia: Or the Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1904. Full Vellum, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 240 pp. Full vellum binding with gilt-lettered spine. All edges gilt. Foxing to prelims. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 5262 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS A Garland for the Laureate Stratford Upon Avon, The Celandine Press. 1981, Limited. Cloth Spine, Small 4to. Limited Edition, Unpaginated collection of poetry. Black cloth spine, marbled boards 150 cloth bound copies only, this is one of 75 unsigned copies. Boards darkened at lower edge, faded at foredge 17d. Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 37284 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARKER, GEORGE Poems of Places and People London, Faber & Faber. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571095135) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 80 pp, Slight discolouration to the jacket, presentation copy 17f. Very Good/Very Good. by the Author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35692 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN A Few Late Chrysanthemums London, John Murray. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 95 pp. Jacket slightly rubbed, otherwise Near fine copy. 18d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 37232 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOYD, HENRY (TRANS) The Triumphs of Francesco Petrarch, Florentine Poet Laureate London, John Murray. 1906. Full Morocco, Large 4to. Unpaginated. Petrach's verses bound in a rather nice full morrocco with lovely blindstamped design. Pages uncut. Some b/w illustrations. Front hinge somewhat cracked and weakened, wear to raised bands on spine, and to edges of spine. Ltd to 200 copies. 17a. Good/No Jacket. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 33818 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRACKEN, THOMAS Lays of the Land of the Maori and Moa London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington. 1884. Decorated Cloth. 160 pp, all edges gilt, nicely decorated boards with gilt lettering, slight wear to spine, corners bumped, foxing to title page and endpaper only, rear board extensively discoloured. 13d. Fair. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 32033 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRONTE, EMILY Poems London, Selwyn & Blount. 1923. Paper Covered Boards. 93 pp, 500 copies printed boards are a little rubbed 17b. Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 23017 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BROOKE, RUPERT The Complete Poems London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1944. Full Morocco with dust jacket, Small 8vo. ix. 167 pp, dustwrapper has parts of spine missing, but the leather is well preserved. Previous owner's inscription. Top edge gilt. Very Good/Poor. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 5270 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT; CURRIE, JAMES, M.D. The Life of Robert Burns, the Poetical Works of Robert Burns and the Prose Works of Robert Burns Edinburgh and London, William and Robert Chambers, and W. S. Orr. 1838, First Thus. Half Calf, Tall 8vo. 3 volumes in one (76, 148, 134pp.), the first two dated 1838 and the third 1839. Leather edges bumped and a little frayed. Boards discoloured. 36a. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 24530 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT Poems Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect Glasgow, John Smith & Son. 1927, Facsimile. Paper Cover. 240 pp facsimile of the kilmarnock edition creased paper spine & uncut pages. Very Good/Slipcase. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 25247 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT Poetical Works of Robert Burns (2 Vols) London, Clement Wilson. 1896. Half Calf, 8vo. 312, 339pp. Top edges gilt, pages uncut. With a contemporary bookmark that doubles as a paper-cutter. Bound by Tout & Sons: lovely marbled boards and endpapers, dark taupe calf binding with gilt-stamped thistles on the spines, which are slightly darkened. Minor rubbing to tips of corners and head and foot of spine, otherwise very pretty. 20c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 25238 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT Ther Cotter's Saturday Night London, J. Hewetson and Son. 1908. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: RACKHAM, Arthur (Frontospiece by). Small 8vo. 15 pp. + publisher's adverts. Frontispiece by Arthur Rackham. A little dusty and paper browned. Otherwise a very good copy. 20d. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 2920 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BYRON, LORD Marino Faliero Doge of Venice an Historical Tragedy in Fife Acts Wein & Leipzig, Avalun Verlag. Vellum Spine, Large 4to. Ill.: Frank, Sepp. [iii], 110 pp. TEG. 13 etchings in the text (most initialled) limited numbered edition (no. 131/275), signed by Frank. Vellum discoloured, hinges cracked, one corner bumped. openening and closing pages significantly foxed, however this effect is lessened during the bulk of the text. 18a. Good. by the Artist. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 36343 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CAMPANELLA, TOMASO Poesie Filosofiche Lugano, Gio Gaspare Orelli. 1834. Half Vellum, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp xx. 223. Half vellum binding with marbled boards. Boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped, prev owner's sig in pen on pastedown, vellum slightly darkened, some splitting to the spine, Edges stained yellow. Generally veru good and clean copy of a very uncommon title 102b. Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 36459 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CAREY, JOHN John Donne : Life, Mind and Art London, Faber & Faber. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571116361) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 303 pp. Brown boards in pictorial dw. Dw slightly chipped and edge-worn. Edges foxed. Bookplate to front paste-down. Very Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35114 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOWLES [SOUTHEY] CAROLINE The Poetical Works of Caroline Bowles Southey. Collected Edition. . Edinburgh and London, W. Blackwood & Sons. 1867, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth, Small 8vo. 1st edition. Small 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 304, 14 pub. cat. Original violet / blue bevelled cloth, with gilt lettering and lines, all edges gilt. A couple of sections slightly sprung, and a small stain on the front board, but a very good copy. Caroline Bowles was a poet, who married Robert Southey in 1839, although she became little more than a nurse in the later years of his life. 18d. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 3381 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARPENTER, MAURICE; BARKER, GEORGE The Black Ballads and the Love Words Norfolk, UK, The Quaker Press. 1971, Limited. Full Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, 39pp. One of 10 specially bound copies signed by the author and George Barker, who wrote the introduction. This is number six. (All this written in pen by Maurice Carpenter at the rear of the book). Bound in full tan calf with the black circular stamp saying'The Black Ballads' and a second gilt stamp 'The Love Words' on the front cover. Very good; thumbed - the poems appear to have been read a number of times. 17f. Very Good. Signed by Authors. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 31305 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS For the Train 5 Poems and a Tale London, Denis Archer. 1952, First Edition. Cloth. 76 pp, marks to book boards 11c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 19538 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CLARKE, CHARLES COWDEN, (EDITED) The Poetical Works of John Dryden with Life and Critical Dissertation Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo. 1868. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 volumes. xxiv. 314 & xxiv. 344 pp. Original gilt lettered and decorated dark green cloth. Volume 1 loose in it's casing. Some chipping to the heads of the spines, else a good pair. Previous owners' names. 47c. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 3667 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CLEGHORN THOMSON, DAVID I Would Be Acolyte London, Oliver & Boyd Ltd for the Author. 1960, First Edition. Cloth Spine, 8vo. Ill.: John Maxwell, R.S.A. 64pp. Pretty patterned boards, cream spine, very bright and clean, protected by greaseproof paper - only very slightly yellowed along top and bottom. Frontispiece illustration by John Maxwell. From John Pudney's library. 17f. Very Good. Signed By the Author. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 31469 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR, ERNEST HARTLEY COLERIDGE (EDS) The Complete Poetical Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Including Poems and Versions of Poems Now Published for the First Time Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1912, First Edition Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 Vols. Vol 1 xxv. 492 pp. Vol 2. viii. pagination runs 492 - 1197 pp. good strong set. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 35086 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COWLEY, ABRAHAM The Works of Mr Abraham Cowley, Consisting of Those Which Were Formerly Printed and Those Those Designed for the Press Now Published out of the Authors Original Copies London, Henry Herringman. 1669. Full Calf, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [unpaginated account of Cowley's life]. "Miscellanies; 'The Motto' "41 pp. "The Mistress, or several copies of Love-Verses" 79 pp. "Pindarique Odes written in imitation of the stile & Manner of the odes of Pindar" 70 pp. "Davidies, a sacred poem of the troubles of David" 154 pp. "Davideidos Liber Primus" 23 pp. "Verses written on several occasions" 148 pp. Full calf binding with blindstamping, 6 decorative panels on spine, morroco title plate, Binding very rough indeed, heavy chipping and loss, most of the leather on rear board is lost, blind stamped design very faded and worn on spine. Boards loose, but still attatched. Missing frontis. Water staining to lower portion of pages, which persists for the first hundred pages or so. Generally in poor condition. Poor. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 33802 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DAVIS, ARTHUR KYLE, JR. Matthew Arnold's Letters: A Descriptive Checklist Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlv, 429 pp. Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Frontis portrait. Internally clean and unmarked. 47c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 31155 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005