| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| After the War Was over: Photographs London, United Kingdom, Benedikt Taschen Verlag. 1985. (ISBN: 0500250944) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. 200 pp. with 168 duotone reproductions. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 36642 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [PEARSON'S] Pearson's Photographic Portfolio ; Footlight Favorites of Footlight Favourites By Eminent Photographers London, C. Arthur Pearson. Decorative Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. pp 32 + 128 + 64 fine photographs of actors and music hall performers, original illustrated boards. Good. 18e. Good. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 3942 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ANGENIEUX, ED Nudes Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Melrose Pub Co. 1986. (ISBN: 0932735037) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRENCH/ENGLISH TEXT 88 pp, illustrated with b/w photography wear to dustwrapper edges 2e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 31226 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AVEDON, RICHARD Avedon - Photographs 1947 to 1977 New York, Farrar, Strauss, Giroux. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374232008) Pictorial Boards, Large 4to. A near fine copy lacking the glassine wrapper, Fine save some very minor toning to the spine. Unpaginated, 162 photographs. Near Fine. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 35312 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAILEY, DAVID Another Image: Papua New Guinea London, Mathews Miller Dunbar Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903811162) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 28601 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BANGS, RICHARD; KALLEN, CHRISTIAN Islands of Fire, Islands of Spice : Exploring the Wild Places of Indonesia San Francisco, Sierra Club Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0871567989) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xiv. 226 pp. illustrated throughout 14g. Fine/Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 37529 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BANVILLE, JOHN AND LEMAGNY, JEAN CLAUDE, FUENTES, CARLOS Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry London, Thames & Hudson. 2008. (ISBN: 0500543631) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. 336 pp, illustrated in b/w 2d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 35842 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARBERIE, PETER Looking at Atget New Have and London, Yale University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0300111371) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 125 pp, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 37547 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARBERIE, PETER Looking at Atget New Have and London, Yale University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0300111371) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 125 pp, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37548 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARNES, MARTIN Benjamin Brecknell Turner : Rural England Through a Victorian Lens London, V & A Publications. 2001. (ISBN: 0810965836) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. 128 pp, illustrated 12e. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34805 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEATON, CECIL; BUCKLAND, GAIL The Magic Image : The Genius of Photography London, Little Brown & Co. 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 304 pp. 16 pages of colour & about 450 B/W illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 36624 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BECKWITH, CAROL; FISHER, ANGELA; SOME, MALIDOMA PATRICE African Ceremonies New York, Harry N Abrams. 1999. (ISBN: 0810942054) Slipcase with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 Vols in slipcase. 384 pp. 360 pp, fully illustrated in colour. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.22 | JP¥ 7264] Book number: 37919 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEEBE, WILLIAM C. Two Bird-Lovers in Mexico London, Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd. 1905, First Edition. Gilt-decorated Cloth, Large 8vo. 408pp. The author's first book. Top edge gilt, picture on front cloth. Spine very faded and rather rolled; cloth stained. Inside good, though, copious black and white photographs, both ornithological and travelogical. 13e. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 30618 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BISCHOF, WERNER Questions to My Father: A Tribute to Werner Bischof Italy, Trolley Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1904563252) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. 70 b/w photos. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. 2f. Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37452 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BISCHOF, WERNER Questions to My Father: A Tribute to Werner Bischof Italy, Trolley Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1904563252) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. 70 b/w photos. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. 2f. Fine/Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 31487 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BITESNICH, ANDREAS H. Travel Kempen, Te Neues Verlag GmbH + C. 2001. (ISBN: 3823855603) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pp. illustrated throughout, summary in Italian French German and English. Jacket rolled at the bottom edge of the front panel else all in excellent condition 14h. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 33878 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLAKEMORE, JOHN ; MACK, MICHEAL JOHN BANVILLE, JUDITH BUMPUS (EDITED) The Stilled Gaze : John Blakemore London, United Kingdom, Zelda Cheatle Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951837168) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. 88 pp. signed on the title page by John Blakemore. 103c. Fine/Fine. Signed by the Photographer. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 34167 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOAM, DOROTHY Dorothy Bohm: Colour Photography 1984-94 London, United Kingdom, Photographers' Gallery. 1994. (ISBN: 0907879446) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 119 pp. fully illustrated presentation copy 2e. Very Good/Very Good. Presentation from the Artist. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17324 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOHMER, SYLVIA; HARDER, MATTHIAS Willy Ronis: C'est la Vie Munich, 80539, Germany, Prestel Verlag. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 3791329308) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 104 pp. 80 duotone plates 2f. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37534 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOHN, DAVE;PETSCHEK, RODOLFO Kinsey, Photographer: A Half Century of Negatives By Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey, with Contributions By Son and Daughter, Darius, Jr. And Dorothea San Francisco, Prism Editions. 1978. (ISBN: 0877011079) Paperback, Large 4to. 320 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Minor shelf wear, spine creased and rubbed, jacket a little tanned 17h. Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 37581 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BONDI, INGE Chim : The Photographs of David Seymour London, Andre Deutsch. 1996. (ISBN: 023399016x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Square 4to. 192 pp, b/w photography 2c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 27747 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOUBAT, BERNARD; ANHOURY, GENEVIEVE Edouard Boubat: The Monograph London, United Kingdom, Thames & Hudson Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500512019) Cloth with dust jacket, Large Square 4to. 336 pages. 334 tritone photographs. 2f. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 36720 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRIGGS, JONATHAN Association of Photographers 06 London, The AOP. 2006. (ISBN: 0954337476) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 228 pp, illustrated 2e. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 29641 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARBONI, MILCO; RADICE, BARBARA; SOTTSASS, ETTORE Ettore Sottsass Metaphors Italy, Skira. 2003. (ISBN: 888491325x) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 132 pp, b/w illustrations 2g. Near Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 37367 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI Henri Cartier-Bresson in India London, Thames & Hudson. 1993, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0500277125) Card Covers, Square 4to. 128 pp. illustrated throughout 14f. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 11436 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005