next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
95 Bell Street, London, NW1 6TL., Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)20 7724 0876 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7724 0927
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 166 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  After the War Was over: Photographs
London, United Kingdom, Benedikt Taschen Verlag. 1985. (ISBN: 0500250944) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. 200 pp. with 168 duotone reproductions. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 36642
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Album Terrae Sanctae
. Decorative Board; cloth Spine, Oblong 4to. Collection of b/w photographs of numerous holy sites in israel. The Jordan, Golden Gate, Jerusalem, mount of olives etc. Boards a little rubbed, other ephemera laid in loosely 14e. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 38446
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[PEARSON'S]  Pearson's Photographic Portfolio ; Footlight Favorites of Footlight Favourites By Eminent Photographers
London, C. Arthur Pearson. Decorative Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. pp 32 + 128 + 64 fine photographs of actors and music hall performers, original illustrated boards. Good. 18e. Good.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 3942
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ANGENIEUX, ED  Nudes
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Melrose Pub Co. 1986. (ISBN: 0932735037) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRENCH/ENGLISH TEXT 88 pp, illustrated with b/w photography wear to dustwrapper edges 2e. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31226
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AVEDON, RICHARD  Avedon - Photographs 1947 to 1977
New York, Farrar, Strauss, Giroux. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374232008) Pictorial Boards, Large 4to. A near fine copy lacking the glassine wrapper, Fine save some very minor toning to the spine. Unpaginated, 162 photographs. Near Fine.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 35312
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BAILEY, DAVID  Another Image: Papua New Guinea
London, Mathews Miller Dunbar Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903811162) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 28601
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BAKER, GEORGE ET AL  Robert Smithson : Spiral Jetty
California, University of California Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0520245547) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 208 pp. illustrated in colour. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 38473
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BANGS, RICHARD; KALLEN, CHRISTIAN  Islands of Fire, Islands of Spice : Exploring the Wild Places of Indonesia
San Francisco, Sierra Club Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0871567989) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xiv. 226 pp. illustrated throughout 14g. Fine/Fine.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 37529
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BANVILLE, JOHN AND LEMAGNY, JEAN CLAUDE, FUENTES, CARLOS  Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry
London, Thames & Hudson. 2008. (ISBN: 0500543631) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. 336 pp, illustrated in b/w 2d. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.24 | JP¥ 4838] Book number: 35842
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARBERIE, PETER  Looking at Atget
New Have and London, Yale University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0300111371) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 125 pp, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 37547
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARBERIE, PETER  Looking at Atget
New Have and London, Yale University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0300111371) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 125 pp, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 37548
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARNES, MARTIN  Benjamin Brecknell Turner : Rural England Through a Victorian Lens
London, V & A Publications. 2001. (ISBN: 0810965836) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. 128 pp, illustrated 12e. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 34805
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BEATON, CECIL; BUCKLAND, GAIL  The Magic Image : The Genius of Photography
London, Little Brown & Co. 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 304 pp. 16 pages of colour & about 450 B/W illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.24 | JP¥ 4838] Book number: 36624
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BECKWITH, CAROL; FISHER, ANGELA; SOME, MALIDOMA PATRICE  African Ceremonies
New York, Harry N Abrams. 1999. (ISBN: 0810942054) Slipcase with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 Vols in slipcase. 384 pp. 360 pp, fully illustrated in colour. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 81.87 | JP¥ 7043] Book number: 37919
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BEEBE, WILLIAM C.  Two Bird-Lovers in Mexico
London, Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd. 1905, First Edition. Gilt-decorated Cloth, Large 8vo. 408pp. The author's first book. Top edge gilt, picture on front cloth. Spine very faded and rather rolled; cloth stained. Inside good, though, copious black and white photographs, both ornithological and travelogical. 13e. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 30618
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BISCHOF, WERNER  Questions to My Father: A Tribute to Werner Bischof
Italy, Trolley Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1904563252) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. 70 b/w photos. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. 2f. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 37452
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BISCHOF, WERNER  Questions to My Father: A Tribute to Werner Bischof
Italy, Trolley Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1904563252) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. 70 b/w photos. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. 2f. Fine/Fine.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 31487
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BITESNICH, ANDREAS H.  Travel
Kempen, Te Neues Verlag GmbH + C. 2001. (ISBN: 3823855603) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pp. illustrated throughout, summary in Italian French German and English. Jacket rolled at the bottom edge of the front panel else all in excellent condition 14h. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 33878
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BLAKEMORE, JOHN ; MACK, MICHEAL JOHN BANVILLE, JUDITH BUMPUS (EDITED)  The Stilled Gaze : John Blakemore
London, United Kingdom, Zelda Cheatle Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951837168) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. 88 pp. signed on the title page by John Blakemore. 103c. Fine/Fine. Signed by the Photographer.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 34167
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BLOOM, STEVE  Trading Places: The Merchants of Nairobi
United Kingdom, Thames & Hudson. 2009. (ISBN: 050054381X) Hardback with dust jacket, Oblong 8vo. 144 pp. illustrated in colour throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 38479
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOAM, DOROTHY  Dorothy Bohm: Colour Photography 1984-94
London, United Kingdom, Photographers' Gallery. 1994. (ISBN: 0907879446) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 119 pp. fully illustrated presentation copy 2e. Very Good/Very Good. Presentation from the Artist.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 17324
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOHMER, SYLVIA; HARDER, MATTHIAS  Willy Ronis: C'est la Vie
Munich, 80539, Germany, Prestel Verlag. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 3791329308) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 104 pp. 80 duotone plates 2f. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 37534
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOHN, DAVE;PETSCHEK, RODOLFO  Kinsey, Photographer: A Half Century of Negatives By Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey, with Contributions By Son and Daughter, Darius, Jr. And Dorothea
San Francisco, Prism Editions. 1978. (ISBN: 0877011079) Paperback, Large 4to. 320 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Minor shelf wear, spine creased and rubbed, jacket a little tanned 18f. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 37581
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BONDI, INGE  Chim : The Photographs of David Seymour
London, Andre Deutsch. 1996. (ISBN: 023399016x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Square 4to. 192 pp, b/w photography 2c. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 27747
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOUBAT, BERNARD; ANHOURY, GENEVIEVE  Edouard Boubat: The Monograph
London, United Kingdom, Thames & Hudson Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500512019) Cloth with dust jacket, Large Square 4to. 336 pages. 334 tritone photographs. 2f. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 36720
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

166 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005-2010