| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Book of Common Prayer; Holy Bible; Psalms Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1784. Full Calf, 8vo. Unpaginated, but just over 2.5 inches wide. This had a heavy leather binding with buckles (now worn off) . The front cover has come away from the book; it is inscribed by Ann Hill 'her book' on Jan 1 1801. and then has subsequent family marriages and births noted in it. The version of the book of common prayer dates from 1784, the bible from 1795 and the Psalms from 1797. Some more inked annotation within the book, including what appear to be the lyrics of a folk tune. One the cover can be faintly read the names of two church wardens, Wm Thomson and Jn Baker, presumably the recipients of this gift from Sr John Fenner (though how it then got to Ann Hill is another question). Contents are good bar a bit of wear to back pages where the straps would have pushed against them. Poor. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 27421 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| Certaine Sermons Or Homilies Appoynted to Be Read in Churches. In the Time of the Late Queene Elizabeth of Famous Memory. And Now Thought Fit to Be Reprinted By Authority from the Kings Most Excellent Majesty London, Joyce Norton and Richard Whitaker. 1633. Full Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [v], 320 pp, [ii], nut brown calf binding with raised bands, hinges cracked, but boards are still secure. Chipping and wear to extremities, several portions of loss, gilt strips to fore edges of boards. Contents are slightly tanned, and there is very limited sporadic foxing, but overall this is a good, strong very readable copy 20e. Good. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 35557 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [HOLY BIBLE] The Holy Bible [6 Vols], Containing the Old Testament and the New; Translated out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to Be Read in Churches London, Published for John Reeves Esq. 1802. Full Speckled Calf, Small 8vo. Early nineteenth-century speckled calf. Vol. 1: Genesis-Numbers; vol. 2: Job-Psalms; vol. 3: Proverbs-Jeremiah; vol. 4: The Apocrypha; vol. 5: Matthew-Acts; vol. 6: Notes to the Old Testament and New. Minor worming, some light damp patches on the endpapers. Binding nice and tight; a tiny bit of loss to the bottom of the spine on volume 2, but otherwise very good. 38a. Very Good. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 35011 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [BOUTHALD, MICHEL] A Method of Conversing with God. Liege, H. Dessain. 1789. Full Morocco, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 143 pp, Full brown morocco with gilt borders. Scuffed and worn, small portion of loss to rear board, hinges cracked and weakened, spine rubbed and faded. Contents very good and clean, generally this binding is still holding together most satisfactorily 18c. Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 35707 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| The Order of the Administration of the Lord's Supper Or Holy Communion London, J T Hayes. Decorated Cloth, 4to. 32 pp, + [iv key to symbols and illustrations] Very little detail here, the text mainly takes the form of prayer, although the ten commandments make an appearence. One prayer has a dedication to Victoria giving an indication of it's vintage. It is otherwise undated. All edges gilt, gilt decorated blindstamped maroon publisher's cloth, with bevelled edges. Boards are rather faded, particularly the spine and front board. Head of spine split Very pretty full colour illustrations throughout, some have lost their tissue covers. The remaining tissue covers are a bit foxed, but the contents are lovely and clean despite this. 17c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 33346 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ARISTOTLE Aristotelous Tecnhs Rhtorikhs - Aristotelis de Rhetorica Seu Arte Dicendi Libri Tres, Graecolat [Together with] Aristotelis de Poetica Liber, Latine Conversus, Et Analytica Methodo Illustratus London, Eduardi Griffini ; Thomae Snodhami. 1619, First Edition. 1/4 Calf, Small 4to. 1619, 1623. Two volumes in one, pp 238 (Rhetoric), pp 74 (Poetics). The first English printings of Aristotle in Greek. Edited, with Latin translations and annotations, by the physician Theodore Goulston, each work is dedicated to Prince Charles, the first dedication is in prose, the second in verse. On the verso of each title-page is a large woodcut royal coat of arms. Some light waterstains, a small hole not affecting text in A3, but otherwise in good condition; these two books were published separately but are not infrequently found bound together. Bound in a recent 1/4 speckled calf with marbled boards. 102c. Very Good. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 23653 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUSTIN, J.L & G.J WARNOCK Sense and Sensibilia Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ix, 144 pp, jacket foxed and discoloured, book good and clean. 20b. Very Good/Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 35454 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AVALON, ARTHUR [SIR JOHN WOODROFFE] The Serpent Power Being the Shat-Chakra-Nirupana and Paduka-Panchaka, Two Works on Laya Yoga, Translated from the Sanskrit, with Introduction and Commentary Madras, Ganesh and Company. 1950. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. x, 508 pp. Features second volume in unidentifiable (by this cataloguer anyway) script. illustrated with several colour and b/w plates. Binding rubbed and worn. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37113 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AYER, A.J. The Problem of Knowledge London, Macmillan. 1956. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 258 pp. jacket chipped discoloured and worn, clean internally. Good/Poor. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 36928 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARCLAY, ROBERT An Apology for the True Christian Divinity, As the Fame Is Held Forth, and Preached, By the People Called, in Scorn, Quakers: Being a Full Explanation and Vindication of Their Principles and Doctrines, By Many Arguments, Deduced from Scripture. . . London, T. Sowle Raylton and Luke Hinde. 1736, Sixth Edition. Pannelled Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 574pp. + index of authors and publisher's catalogue. In very nice tight leather binding, with slightly chipped title label (still legible). Old waterstain along the bottom of the page, otherwise clean and tight. Written in Latin and English. Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 33402 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BATES, ERNEST SUTHERLAND (EDITED) The Bible Designed to Be Read As Literature London, William Heinemann. Full Morocco, Small 4to. De Luxe Edition, 1243 pp. [1958]. Mottling to the boards, which are full deep salmon niger morocco. All edges fuschia. A lovely copy in a solid, if rubbed, slipcase. Very Good/Slipcase. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 25083 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BERGSON, HENRI Creative Evolution London, MacMillan & Co. 1911, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 425, (2) pp. Blue cloth. Cloth slightly rubbed and worn. Endpapers browned. Binding tight. 6b. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 35325 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BIBLE The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated out of the Original Tongues . . . Bound with: The Oxford Cyclopedic Concordance: Containing New and Selected Helps to the Study of the Bible. . . London, Oxford University Press. 1934. Full Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1087; 324; (8); (12) pp. N.d. [c. 1934]. Full dark blue calf with gilt lettering and blocking. Aeg. Harrow School prize binding. Leather doublures. Frontis photo. Extra presentation leaf. Maps. Slightly rubbed at head & tail, otherwise a lovely copy. Near Fine. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 5267 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HOLY BIBLE The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. Full Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 870 pp. thin paper; all edges gilt. Very clean full brown morocco with minor banding and gilt text on spine. Marbled endpapers; card of previous owner on paste-down endpaper. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 31461 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HOLY BIBLE The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: According to the Authorised Version, Newly Arranged in Paragraphs and Sections; with a Preface and Marginal Notes Containing Improved Renderings of Many Words and Passages, Etc. . . . London, Eyre and Spottiswoode for the Religious Tract Society. Full Leather, Small 8vo. c. 1900. Bible text is followed by a chronological summary of bible history, a glossary, a concordance, an indexed atlas and 12 colour maps. Bound in black leather, with gilt-stamped spine, saying Holy Bible in caps and under that 'Paragraphs' in smaller caps. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. Thin paper. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 31295 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUCHANAN, COLIN Historical Dictionary of Anglicanism Lanham, Maryland, Scarecrow Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0810853272) Laminated Boards. 554 pp 6c. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 34200 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BULLINGER, ETHELBERT .W. A Critical Lexicon and Concordance to the English and Greek New Testament Together with an Index of Greek Words and Several Appendices London, Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited. 1974. (ISBN: 0851501222) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp, 999, xxxii. Boards marked and rubbed, pen inscription on f.e.p. 6c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 36320 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURKE, EDMUND A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and the Beautiful London, Thomas McLean. 1823. Hard Cover. 262 pp, binding is worn and slightly battered 18d. Acceptable/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 19587 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CANDLER, PETER M., JR. & CONOR CUNNINGHAM, EDITORS. Transcendence and Phenomenology. London, SCM Press. 2007. (ISBN: 978-0-334-04151) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. xxvi, 534 pp. Black boards with dustwrapper. Essays by many contributors. In association with the Centre of Theology and Philosophy at the University of Nottingham. Clean and unmarked copy. Near Fine/Very Good. 6b. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 32758 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CAYGILL, HOWARD A Kant Dictionary Oxford, Blackwell. 1995. (ISBN: 0631175350) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 453 pp.. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37780 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COVERDALE, MILES The Psalms of David London, Wm Dawson and Sons Ltd. 1977, Limited Numbered Edition. 1/4 Vellum, Large 4to. Limited Edition, 150 pp. Gilt lettered quarter Vellum binding with elegantly designed boards, TEG. Taken from Miles Coverdale's revision for his great Bible of 1539. No. 73 of 280 copies. Protected by Glassine Jacket 104a. Near Fine. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 35898 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COWELL, PROFESSOR E. B. (ED.) The Jakata Or Stories of the Buddha's Former Births. Translated from the Pali By Various Hands. 6 Volumes Bound As 3. London, The Pali Text Society. 1973. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 316, 320, 314pp. + 64-page index (in the third volume). Very clean set. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 30199 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DAVIS, STEPHEN T. ; DANIEL KENDALL AND GERALDO O'COLLINS (EDITED) The Redemption : An Interdisciplinary Symposium on Christ As Redeemer Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0199271453) Hard Cover with dust jacket. xxx. 351 pp 101b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 21000 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EDMONDS, DAVID; EIDINOW, JOHN Wittgenstein's Poker : The Story of a Ten-Minute Argument between Two Great Philosophers London, Faber & Faber. 2002. (ISBN: 0571209092) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 267 pp. illustrated in b/w. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 37963 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FE´NELON, FRANC¸OIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE-, 1651-1715. ; A. BOYER (TRANS.) A Demonstration of the Existence and Attributes of God, Drawn from the Knowledge of Nature, from Proofs Purely Intellectual, and the Idea of the Infinite Himself. London, W. Taylor. 1720. Marbled Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. copper engraved portrait frontispiece of the author, [xvi], 336 pp. bound in modern marbled paper covered boards, with a paper title label. With an original ffep still present, bearing an c18th hand 'Sarah Trench, Her Book' A few dog-ears, but a very good copy 20d. Very Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 30461 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005