next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Performing Arts - Theatre / Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WALPOLE, HORACE]  The Mysterious Mother
Dublin, John Archer, William Jones And Richard White. 1791, First Edition. Marbled Boards. x. [3] -102 pp. First Dublin edition. Recent brown calf spine over marbled boards. Slight discolouration to f.e.ps, but nothing drastic. 20d. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 32906
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AYSCOUGH, REV. SAMUEL  An Index to the Remarkable Passages and Words; Made Use of By Shakespeare; Calculated to Point out the Different Meanings to Which the Words Are Applied
Dublin, William Jones. 1791, First Dublin Edition. Half Calf, Large 8vo. 1754pp. The first Dublin edition, published a year after the London edition. With an engraving of William Shakespeare on the frontispiece; the contents are very good and clean inside, bar minimal foxing to endpapers. The calf is faded, but the black title label is still bright; the marbled boards are rubbed and corners bumped. Still a very solid copy. Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 28691
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARRAULT, JEAN-LOUIS. TRANSLATED BY JOSEPH CHIARI. PREFACE BY ARMAND SALACROU  The Theatre of Jean-Louis Barrault.
London, Barrie & Rockliff. 1959, First Edition. Cloth Spine with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244pp. Jacket is a bit browned, else very good. 15c. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 31308
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARRIE, J.M.  The Works of J.M. Barrie
London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1929. Full Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 21 volumes, complete, various paginations. TEG, Gilt decorated, navy limp leather bindings. Very pretty set. Minor foxing to the fore edge to a couple of the volumes, some slight rubbing here and there, one volume has suffered a bit of water damage, but this generally a very strong and clean set. 15c. Very Good.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 35501
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOX, SYDNEY & MURIEL  Petticoat Plays, Six One Act Plays with All Women Casts
London, George G Harrap & Co Ltd. 1935. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. viii. 127 pp. Presentation copy, Jacket chipped with considerable loss, browned, and worn. F.e.ps browned, boards bumped at extremities. 15d. Good/Poor. Presentation from the Author.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 34338
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BRONOWSKI, J.  The Face of Violence. An Essay with a Play
London, Turnstile Press. 1954, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 128pp. jacket chipped at head and foot of spine and at fore-corners, with small losses. Rubbed a bit along spine. Though marked as 'fair' it's still a nice, strikingly graphic jacket. Signature of previous owner on f.e.p. 9b. Good/Fair.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 30304
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BULLOUGH, GEOFFREY (ED.)  Narrative and Dramatic Sources of Shakespeare, Vols 1-6
London, Routledge and K. Paul. 1964, 3rd Impression. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 532, 543, 512, 534, 578, 577pp. Vol. 1: Early Comedies, Poems, Romeo and Juliet. Vol. 2: Comedies (1597-1603). Vol. 3: Earlier English History Plays: Henry VI, Richard III, Richard II. Vol. 4: Later English History Plays: King John, Henry IV, Henry V, Henry VII. Vol. 5: The Roman Plays: Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, Coriolanus. Vol. 6: Other 'Classical' Plays: Titus Andronicus, Troilus and Cressida, Timon of Athens; Pericles, Prince of Tyre. All volumes very good, except for sellotape marks on endpapers, as a result of protective cellophane wrappers. 15c. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 24275
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CENTLIVRE, MRS  The Dramatic Works of the Celebrated Mrs Centlivre, with a New Account of Her Life
London, John Pearson. 1872. Half Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vols, vol 2 372 pp. vol 3 380 pp. Brown half morroco with marbled boards, 6 gilt decorated panels on spine. Top edge gilt. Slight wear VOLUMES 2 AND 3 ONLY. 18d. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 33743
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COCTEAU, JEAN (CARL WILDMAN TRANS.)  The Human Voice
London, Vision Press. 1951, 1st Thus. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 87 pp. The text of the play in both French and English. Jacket is a little frayed at the extremities and a little browned on the spine, otherwise good. Carl Wildman had already previously translated Orphee and The Infernal Machine when he translated this. 15d. Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23999
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS  Play Pictorial
London, The Stage Pictorial Publishing Co Ltd. Publisher's Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 36 volumes with several copies of Play Pictorial magazine bound in. Very pretty gilt decorated wine coloured publisher's cloth. The run covers numbers 10 - 52, but is missing numbers 14, 31, 32, 38, 39, 40, 49. The bindings are in excellent condition save for a little edge wear and rubbing generally, and fading to the spines of some volumes. Very Good.
GBP 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 776.5 US$ 1162.7 | JP¥ 102720] Book number: 37092
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DAVIS, PHILIP  Sudden Shakespeare : The Shaping of Shakespeare's Creative Thought
London, United Kingdom, Athlone Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0485114968) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii. 259 pp. 15e. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37646
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DICKSON, KEITH A.  Towards Utopia : A Study of Brecht
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0198157509) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 332 pp. Blue cloth in pictorial dw. Dw a bit edge-worn. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 37952
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DRYDEN, JOHN  The Comedies Tragedies and Operas Written By John Dryden Now First Collected Together, and Corrected from the Originals
London, Jacob Tonson, Thomas Bennet and Richard Wellington. 1701. Half Calf, Folio. 2 vols. Vol 1, [vi] 618 pp. Vol 2 556 pp. Collected edition published the year after Dryden's death. Brown speckled calf with marbled boards, 5 gilt decorated panels on spine, gilt lettered red morrocco labels. Manuscript repair to title page. Binding very rubbed. loss to surface of boards, some chipping and loss to head of spine on vol 2. Extremities rubbed with loss, leather corner partially detatched on Vol 2. Contents are clean enough to warrant this book being described as "very good" 20a. Very Good.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 33964
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

EURIPIDES, GILBERT MURRAY (TRANS)  Alcestis, Phrygia, Hippolytus, Electra, Medea, Trojan Women, Rhesus, Bacchae
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Half Morocco, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 8 volumes, various paginations. Constitutes all of the Gilbert Murray translated works of Euripides published by Allen and Unwin between 1913-1915. Bound in a beautiful wine coloured half morocco with dark red boards by Riviera. TEG Rendered into English rhyming verse by Murray. Faultless but for some very light foxing to the edges, and some hardly noticeable nicks from the leather here and there. Very Good.
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 36232
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GOLDSWORTHY, W. LANSDOWN  Shake-Speare's Heraldic Emblems: Their Origin & Meaning
London, H. F. & G. Witherby. 1928. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presentation Copy, 237, (1) pp. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. Slight stain to fore-edge. 20 plates and in-text figures. Inscribed by the author on fep, dated 18th April 1928. Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 5370
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GRAY, SIMON  Wise Child
U.K, Faber & Faber. 1968. Soft Cover. 84 pp, author's first play Anthony Holden's review copy 17f. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17050
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GUEST, IVOR  The Romantic Ballet in Paris
London, Isaac Pitman. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 313 pp, b/w illustration wear and tear to edges of dustwrapper 15e. Very Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 31227
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HASKELL, ARNOLD L  Balletomania the Story of an Obsession
London, Gollancz. 1934, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket. 350 pp, illustrated in b/w wear to dustwrapper which has parts missing to spine edges 15e. Very Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 37881
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HODGDON, BARBARA  A Companion to Shakespeare and Performance
U. K. Blackwell. 2005. (ISBN: 1405111046) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 688 pp, b/w illustrations 15c. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 35683
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HOFFMAN, PROFESSOR  Puzzles Old and New
London & New York, Frederick Warne & Co. 1893, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx. 394, [2] adverts for for Hamleys of High Holborn (conjuring tricks and ventriloquial heads). In the original red cloth, with gilt and black lettering, and 4 puzzles illustrated in black on the front board, and one on the spine. A few bumps and marks, but a lovely copy of this scarce work. 103c. Near Fine.
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 37936
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

JAFFE, RICHARD  Das Bild Des Signorelli. Schauspiel in Vier Akten.
Berlin, Hugo Steinitz. 1900. Half Morocco. 110, 2 pp. Green half morocco, with red morocco lettering pieces, raised bands and gilt devices in compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities. Original wrappers bound in. With MS annotatiosn by Martin Breslauer on first flyleaf. The subject of this drama is the forgery of a painting by Signorelli by a Berlin lawyer. Although today forgotten, at the time it was very successful as one of the earliest representatives of the 'naturalistic' school 35a. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 22943
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

KINCAID, ZOE  Kabuki
New York, Benjamin Blom Inc. 1965. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to. [unpaginated photographic plates] xvi, 385 pp. Jacket chipped and discoloured, edges slightly tanned 15f. Very Good/Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 35914
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

LUCAS, PATER  Leeuwendaal Hersteld Door de Vrede; Zinnespel. Met Zang En Dans; Krispyn, Barbier, Dansmeester, Pagie, En Graaf; Kluchtspel. Door Yver Bloeid de Konst
Amsteldam [Amsterdam], Izaak Duim; David Ruarus. 1729. Full Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Two works in one: the first title was published in 1749, the second in 1729. Not sure what they're about, but the first could be a play with songs celebrating a peace after a war? And the second is another play, possibly by Willem Buys. Gilt-stamped leather binding still solid, but some loss to head of spine. All edges gilt. Two price labels stuck on the front cover, partially removed. Holes punched that originally held green ribbon, of which only a stub remains on the marbled paste-down endpaper. Front free endpaper is creased; strangely, the free endpaper after that one has a large number of what look like compass marks. Full-page engraving before the title page, looks like a collection of gods, one of whom is shaking hands with another, while holding what appears to be a top hat at the end of a pole, overseen by a smiling, wreathed, cloud-borne goddess. Pages are thumbed, but still good. 20b. Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 30973
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MAYBON, ALBERT  Le Theatre Japonaise
Paris, Henri Laurens. 1925. Paper Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 140 pp. illustrated in b/w. Paper covers a bit chipped, creased and discoloured, particularly at the spine 17e. Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 33633
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CARR.MICHELLE  The Velvet Hammer Burlesque
Berlin, Gestalten. 2008. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp, illustrated in colour 2f. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 33725
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005