| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| BLACKBURN, GRAHAM. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ships, Boats, Vessels & Other Water-Bourne Craft. London, John Murray. 1978. (ISBN: 0719536154) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 445pp, illust. in b/w. 16d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12888 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOTHWAY, JOSEPH Mechanical Improvements Connected with the Royal Navy Devonport, Royal Navy. 1840. Full Leather. 84 pp, illustrated in b/w blacl leather with gilt lettering owners inscription on f.e.p. dating to 1843 when he bought it new wear to endpapers 20c. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 36789 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOWLES, THOMAS GIBSON (M.P) Sea Law and Sea Power - As They Would Be Affected By Recent Proposals; with Reasons Against Those Proposals Plus Pamphlet - Some Notes on the Declaration of London of 1909 London, John Murray. 1910. Hard Cover. xvi. + 296 pp. Original gilt lettered cloth, a little dusty and stained. Incl. 12 page pamphlet at rear 'Some notes on the Declaration of London of 1909' from the Carlton Club Library (usual stamps). Prelims foxed. Good copy. 16f. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 1092 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOYD, NORMAN NAPIER The Model Ship : Her Role in History Woodbridge, England, Antique Collectors' Club. 1999. (ISBN: 1851493271) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 191 pp. illustrated 1a. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 18662 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRAYNARD, FRANK O. Fifty Famous Liners Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom, Patrick Stephens Limited. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 085059751x) Cloth with dust jacket, Small 4to. 233pp. Price clipped. Heavily illustrated with drawings and photographs (in black-and-white) throughout. Slight yellowing round edges of the pages, otherwise very good. 16f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 28155 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRUCE, ANTHONY; COGAR, WILLIAM B. An Encyclopedia of Naval History New York, NY, U.S.A. Facts on File. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816026971) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 440 pp. 8e. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 34235 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARR, WILLIAM GUY Brass Hats and Bell-Bottomed Trousers. Unforgettable and Splendid Feats of the Harwich Patrol London, Hutchinson and Co. 1939, First Edition. Gilt Lettered Cloth with dust jacket. 272 pp. binding faded at the spine, jacket chipped in several places. 8b. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17163 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DAGGETT, CHARLES & SHAFFER, CHRISTOPHER Diving for the Griffen London, United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0297810634) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 178 pp, illustrated 16f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 25039 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GARDINER, ROBERT The Age of the Galley Mediterranian Oared Vessels Since Pre-Classical Times ( Conway's History of the Ship ) London, Conway Maritime Press. 1995, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0851776345) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, 256 pp, illustrated no 57/2000 limited edition 16d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 30927 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GARDINER, ROBERT Navies in the Nuclear Age Warships Since 1945 ( Conway's History of the Ship ) London, Conway Maritime Press. 1993, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0851776264) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, 224 pp, illustrated no 1176/2000 limited edition 16d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 30926 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GORDON, W.J. A Chat About the Navy London, Day & Son. 1891. Cloth. Ill.: Day & Son. 70 pp and 9 pages of advertisements bringing up the rear b/w illustrations faded cloth and split weak hinges 18d. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37220 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GREENHILL, BASIL (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES) The Coastal Trade: Sailing Craft of British Waters 900-1900 London, Phaidon. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714817341) Cloth with dust jacket, Large Oblong 4to. Ill.: Willis, Lionel. unpaginated, 45 colour plates, sturdy cloth-covered, but worn at the edges slipcase. Internally the jacket and book are very good. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 31555 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GREENHILL, BASIL (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES) The Coastal Trade: Sailing Craft of British Waters 900-1900 London, Phaidon. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714817341) Cloth with dust jacket, Large Oblong 4to. Ill.: Willis, Lionel. unpaginated, 45 colour plates, a good presentation copy in sturdy cloth-covered slipcase 18a. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15651 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HOUSE, D. J. Seamanship Techniques: Part One: Shipboard Practice. Part Two: Ship Handling. Revised Single Volume Edition Oxford, Butterworth/Heinemann. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0750641355) Soft Cover, Large 8vo. xiv, 316, (1) pp. Large soft cover edition. Numerous figures and drawings. Clean and unmarked copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37806 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KNOX-JOHNSTON, ROBIN The Columbus Venture United Kingdom, Bbc Pubns. 1991. (ISBN: 0563360909) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 208 pp, illustrated 16d. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25057 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LAUGHTON, L. G. CARR Old Ship Figure-Heads & Sterns: With Which Are Associated Galleries, Hancing-Pieces, Catheads and Divers Other Matters That Concern the "Grace and Countenance" of Old Sailing-Ships London, Halton & Truscott Smith. 1925. Decorated Cloth, 4to. xv, 281, 48 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative gilt figure-head to front board. Teg. Copy No. 121 of edition limited to 1500 copies. Ex-institutional library with Sherborn design bookplate to front paste-down (no other library markings). Very slight wear to spine ends. Colour frontis & 7 additional colour plates tipped-in. 48 b&w plates and in-text drawings. Internally clean and unmarked. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 5235 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LEIGH-BENNETT, E.P. History of a House Flag Rotterdam, Wm. Ruys & Zonen. 1939. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 44, illustrated, binding damaged, ex-library copy 16d. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15533 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LEVITT, MICHAEL Nautical Quarterly 1 New York, Nautical Quartterly Inc. 1977. Slipcase with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. 112 pp. illustrated in colour and b/w. "Premier Issue" of seventies boating lifestyle magazine presented in a sligtly worn, split and discoloured slipcase. Some wear to spine of magazine also 16e. Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37279 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LUBBOCK, BASIL The Romance of the Clipper Ships London, Hennel Locke. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. Ill.: Spurling. J. 96 pp. price clippedspine scuffed top and bottom 16d. Good/Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 26478 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MILLER, W. B. The Last Atlantic Liners Long Island City, New York, U.S.A. L L P, Incorporated. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851773206) Cloth with dust jacket, Small 4to. 192pp. Many black and white photographs inside. Spine slightly rolled, otherwise very good. 16f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28154 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| POTTER, NEIL, & JACK FROST The Mary, the Inevitable Ship London, Toronto, Welllington, Sydney, George .G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pp, colour frontis, and twenty plates in half tone. Jacket a little creased and worn along top edge. 16e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 35566 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| RAMSAY, DAVID Lusitania : Saga and Myth New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 2002. (ISBN: 0393050998) Hard Cover with dust jacket. xii. 308 pp. 16d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 34489 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| VILLIERS, ALAN J Last of the Wind Ships London, George Routledge. 1934. Cloth, 4to. 59 pp of text and 208 b/w photographs cloth is discoloured and marked although the book is fairly clean internally previous owners bookplate on f.e.p. 16d. Acceptable/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 33324 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| WARNER, OLIVER Sailing Ships London, The Ariel Press. 1958. Wraps with dust jacket, Large 4to. pp xiv + 12 plates, card cover, jacket heavily chipped at edges, and very worn but otherwise good. 17h. Good/Poor. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 3949 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005