next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDERSON, LAWRENCE.  Rare Breeds.
U.K, Laurence King Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 1856690520) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dowling, Robert , Photographer. 144 pp, with 114 colour illustrations. 10e. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34456
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ATCHLEY, SHIRLEY CLIFFORD & TURRIL:L, W. B.  Wild Flowers of Attica
Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: EVERETT, W. O. ( illus.). 1st edition, 4to. Colour illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. Some marking to the endpapers, minor fraying to top of wrapper 11a. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 918
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ATKINS, SIR HEDLEY  Down the Home of the Darwins
London, Phillimore. 1976. (ISBN: 0850332311) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 131 pp, illustrated in b/w some fading to dustwrapper and ink name on f.ep. 10f. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 37176
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES  Delineations of American Scenery and Character
New York, G.A. Baker and Co. 1926. 1/4 Morocco, Small 4to. pp 349, engraved frontispiece, red Morocco binding, decorative gilt spine with raised bands, marbled endpapers. Near Fine.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 23560
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARTON, F.T  The Kennel Encyclopaedia
London, Virtue & Co. Third Edition. Pictorial Boards, Small 4to. 400 pp, illustrated in b/w some wear to cloth edges c1930 10f. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 34508
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BEEBE, WILLIAM  The Arcturus Adventure
London, Putnam. 1926, First Edition. Cloth. 436 pp, with 77 illustrations from coloured plates, photographs & maps 13c. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13335
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BELL, THOMAS  A History of British Reptiles
London, John Van Voorst. 1839, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth. pp. xxiv. 142, [2 pub. adverts.]. Original gilt lettered dark green pebble cloth. Wood engravings in the text. A little weak at the front hinge,, and some foxing to the endpapers, but otherwise a very good copy. 20f. Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 3718
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BENTON, TED  Bumblebees - New Naturalist # 98
London, United Kingdom, Collins. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007174500) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. xi. 580 pp. illustrated throughout, this is an account of the behaviour and ecology of bumblebees. The author provides information of the lives of the 25 species of bumblebee found throughout the UK, which includes: colour photographs of the sexes and castes of all species; detailed photographs of the bumblebee habitats; and more. A detailed and up-to-date account of the behaviour and ecology of bumblebees. This group of relatively large, colourful and familiar insects are a very popular subject of study because their behaviour can be observed without the use of elaborate equipment, enabling amateur and experienced entomologists alike to get close to these colourful and social creatures. Unlike honey bees, bumblebees work on plants with no nectar, and play a crucial role in the pollination of flowers and vegetables. The farming industry relies heavily on these efficient pollinators: few, if any bean flowers, for example, would set pods unless they were pollinated by bumblebees, and many apple, pear and plum trees rely on visits for a bountiful harvest. However, bumblebee populations have recently suffered alarming decline, with three of the UK populations already extinct and another nine on the endangered species list. A further decline in numbers could have a serious economic impact on the farming industry. In light of this, bumblebees have been a source of much interest, and detailed research and field studies over the past decade have brought them into the public eye and raised awareness of their plight. "New Naturalist - Bumblebees" is an entirely new addition to the increasingly popular New Naturalist series, and is written by an expert in the field. Ted Benton combines 15 years of his own field studies of the species with all the latest research and findings, to provide a detailed and comprehensive account of the lives of the 25 species of bumblebee found throughout the UK, which includes: acclaimed colour photographs of the sexes and castes of all species; detailed photographs of the bumblebee habitats; detailed key to help aid identification, and original anatomical line drawings; information on identification features, foraging behaviour and distribution; latest findings on conservation status and habitat requirements. 102d. Fine/Fine.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 35583
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BIRCHAM, PETER  A History of Ornithology - New Naturalist 104
London, Collins. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780007199693) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii 483, pp. illustrated. Peter Bircham looks at the history of British ornithology, spanning a millennium and exploring along the way the first bird book, the earliest British lists, various notable scientists, collectors and artists, the first studies of migration, and the challenges presented by classification. He traces the development of the British Ornithologists' Union and other organisations, and finishes with a review of the current state of ornithology in Britain. What did we know about birds a thousand years ago, and how has our understanding developed? 'A History of Ornithology' offers a complete history of birdwatching in Britain. Amateur birdwatchers have contributed enormously to our understanding of the birds around us. At the same time, ornithology has developed as a science -- in the field, in the laboratory, and in the universities -- and birds have played their part in pushing forward the frontiers of biological knowledge. 10b. As New/As New.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 31864
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BONNEY, T. G.  The Building of the Alps
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1912, First Edition. Full Calf - Prize Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 384 pp. Full calf with elaborately gilt panelled spine. Unused prize binding for St. Paul's School. Aeg. Marbled endpapers. Frontis photo. Illustrations. Binding tight. A lovely copy. Near Fine.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 5086
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHARNOCK BRADLEY. O  The Topographical Anatomy of the Thorax and Abdomen of the Horse
Edinburgh, W. Green and Sons. 1946, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. 211 pp revised edition by T. Grahame, illus, slight crease to spine 10c. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18361
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BRENAN, PATRICIUS (EDS)  Index Kewensis Plantarum Phanerogamarum Supplementum Sextum Decimum Nomina Et Synonma Omnium Familiarum Et Graduum Infrafamiliarum Ab Initio Anni : 1971-1975, Nonnulla Etiam Antea Edita Complectens , Ductu Et Consilio Patricii Brenan Confecerunt Herbarii
Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0198545312) Cloth, 4to..."horti regii botanici kewensis curatores" Supplentary volume to the Index Kewensis for the years 1971-1975 Volume XVI. One corner heavily bumped which has caused slight creasing. Heavy dent to the fore edge of rear board also, otherwise very good and clean. LATIN TEXT 10h. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35668
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BUIST, K.A  Birds Their Cages and Their Keep Being a Practical Manual of Bird-Keeping, and Bird Rearing
London, MacMillan & Co. 1874. Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x. 177 pp. + [56 pp pub catalogue]. b/w plates. Colour frontis, boards worn and marked. Light foxing here and there. 10d. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 34565
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CAMUS, A.  Les Arbres, Arbustes Et Arbrisseaux D'ornement, Encyclopedie Pratique Du Naturaliste, Vol. Xii
Paris, Paul Lechevalier. 1923, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Small 8vo. cxxxiii, then 96 colour plates with accompanying text, followed by an index and classified ads. Corners bumped, otherwise good. 10d. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28117
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHALLIS, K.M & R. A DAVIES (COMPILERS) R.A DAVIES (EDS)  Index Kewensis,Supplement Twenty Names of Seed Bearing Plants at the Rank of Family and Below, Published between January 1991 and the End of 1995 with Some Omissions from Earlier Years.
London, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 1996. (ISBN: 1900347105) Cloth, 4to. Supplentary volume to the Index Kewensis for the years 1991-1995 Supplement no. XX. Gilt lettered green cloth. Cloth marked, dent to top edge of boards. 10h. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35669
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CLARK, AILSA M.  Starfishes and Their Relations .
London, British Museum (Natural History). 1968. Soft Cover. 2nd edition, illus wraps, [vi.], 120pp. Illustrated, 30 fig & XVI photo plates. (Publication 377). 10d. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1188
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CORBETT, PHILIP; STEPHEN BROOKS  Dragonflies - New Naturalist # 106
London, Collins. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780007151684) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi. 455 pp. illustrated in colour. 10b. As New/As New.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 33541
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CORNISH, VAUGHAN  Waves of Sand and Snow
London, T.fisher Unwin. 1914. Cloth. 383 pp, b/w illustrations some foxing to pages presented with "the authors kind regards". Very Good/No Jacket. Presentation Copy.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 35686
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CORY, HARPER & GREY OWL  Grey Owl and the Beaver
London, Nelson. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 140 pp,worn and torn dustwrapper book plate and paste down newspaper articles on f.e.p. some pencil annotations 10c. Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 29404
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COWARD, T.A  The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs
London & New York, Frederick Warne and Co. 1936. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Thorburn, Archibald et al. 3 vols, Vol 1, vii. 412 pp. Vol 2, viii. 376 pp. Vol 3, vii. 412 pp. Illustrated in colour, several b/w photographic plates. Vol 1 and 2 are 5th editions, Vol 3 is a reprint, generally very good internally and externally 10b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 34471
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DANIEL, THE REV WILLIAM .B.  Of Rural Sports (2 Volumes Only)
London, The Philanthropic Society. 1801. Full Calf, 8vo. Vols 2 and 3 only. Vol 2 378 pp. Vol 3 356 pp. Full nut brown calf, gilt decorated spines, dark green morocco labels. 38 copper engravings, several fold out tables and plans. Bindings extremely worn and rubbed, contents largely clean, but with sporadically foxed. The foxing where it does occur, is to a fairly limited extent, but is to be found on some of the engravings. Prev owner's bookplate on paste downs. INCOMPLETE SET - SOLD AS A COLLECTION OF COPPER ENGRAVINGS 17d. Poor.
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 34449
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DARWIN, CHARLES  The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
London, John Murray. 1909. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp, ix, 1031, + [ii publishers catalogue] Pleasant green publisher's cloth. Binding worn, pen prize giving dedication on f.e.p, edges a little tanned. 10g. Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 36234
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DAVIES, S. J. J. F.; BLAKERS, M.; REILLY, P.N. ROYAL AUSTRALASIAN ORNITHOLOGISTS UNION  The Atlas of Australian Birds
Carlton South Vic, Austria, Melbourne Univ Pr. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0522842852) Decorated Cloth, 4to. 738pp. The first modern book covering all Australia's birds. It contains 722 maps in two colours, combining the efforts of more than three thousand ornithologists all over the country. 653 specially-commissioned black-and-white sketches. 10h. Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 31362
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

PINNER J.L.M ET AL (COMPILERS) R.A DAVIES (EDS)  Index Kewensis,Supplement Twenty Names of Seed Bearing Plants at the Rank of Family and Below, Published between January 1991 and the End of 1995 with Some Omissions from Earlier Years.
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0198545320) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Supplentary volume to the Index Kewensis for the years 1976-1980. Supplement no. XVII. Gilt lettered green cloth. 10h. Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 35671
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

PINNER J.L.M ET AL (COMPILERS) R.A DAVIES (EDS)  Index Kewensis,Supplement Twenty Names of Seed Bearing Plants at the Rank of Family and Below, Published between January 1991 and the End of 1995 with Some Omissions from Earlier Years.
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0198545339) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Supplentary volume to the Index Kewensis for the years 1981-1985 Supplement no. XVII. Gilt lettered green cloth. Cloth marked. 10h. Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 35670
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

88 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005