| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARKER, DANNY; SHIPTON, ALYN Buddy Bolden and the Last Days of Storyville London, Cassell. 1998. (ISBN: 0304701068) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 162 pp. Blue boards in pictorial dw. Dw very slightly edge-worn. Pencil annotations. Illustrations. 31a. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33551 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BENTLY, ERIC ( EDITED BY ) The Brecht - Eisler Song Book New York, Oak Publications. 1967. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. 42 songs, german and english text, illustrated, book cover faded, owners inscription on 1st page 31c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17477 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUSBY, THOMAS A Complete Dictionary of Music. To Which Is Prefixed, a Familiar Introduction to the First Principles of That Science London, P. Phillips. 1801, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. First edition, n.d. [1801]xxxiv. unpaginated, edwardian cloth binding, a good tight copy, tears to a ccouple of pages 20b. Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 4064 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CALLCOTT, WILLIAM HUTCHINS Half Hours with the Best Composers. Mendlesohn, Arranged As Solos and Duets for the Piano Forte with Ad Lib Accomp for the Flute Violin and Violoncello London, R.Addison and Co. 1/4 Morocco, Large 4to. several unpaginated scores of Mendelsohn's compositions. 17a. Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 33815 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CAMERON, LAIN Corrie Voices Folk Songs of the Gael London, Folk Press. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 99 pp, some foxing dustwrapper torn and frayed 31b. Good/Poor. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16157 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARNEGY, PATRICK Wagner and the Art of the Theatre U S A, Yale University Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0300106955) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 461 pp, illustrated 15e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 37248 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COLLES, H.C (EDITOR) Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians 5 Vols London, Macmillan. 1929, Third Edition. Half Morocco. 5 volumes gilt lettered spines, top edge gilt 31c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 28604 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUDEN.W.H. KALLMAN. C. GREENBURG. N. ( EDITED BY ) An Elizabethan Song Book U.K, Faber & Faber. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pp. browning to end papers, jacket scuffed, with some marks and chips 31c. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 20745 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FORKEL, JOHANN NIKOLAUS; SANFORD TERRY, CHARLES (NOTES AND APPENDICES) Johann Sebastian Bach. His Life, Art and Work. Translated from the German of Johann Nikolaus Forkel London, Constable and Company Ltd.. 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 322pp. Foxed throughout - mostly lightly but with a few larger splashes (of fox). Small initialled dedication on f.e.p. dated 1924. In English. 31a. Fair. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 30201 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GILBERT, W.S. The Bab Ballads, with Which Are Included, Songs of a Savoyard London, Macmillan. 1926. Full Tree Calf. Ill.: GILBERT, W.S. pp 564, 300 illustrations, Bickers tree calf binding. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 23706 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, PAUL The String Quartet London, Thames & Hudson. 1983. (ISBN: 050001311x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. jacket a little faded and rubbed 31b. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 37181 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| THE OFFICES OF CARNEGIE HALL The Philharmonic Symphony Society of New York, Farewell Concert of Arturo Toscanini at Carnegie Hall New York New York, The Offices of Carnegie Hall New York. 1936. Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 15 pp + [unpaginated notes on programme], Signed programme (by Toscanini), for his final show in 1936. Jascha Heifertz lead violin. Some tanning to paper, and a couple of very slight marks to the cover. Good. by the Artist. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 36344 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HODGSON, ANTONY The Music of Joseph Haydn, the Symphonies London, Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Tantivity Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0838616844) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 208 pp. 31a. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 22874 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HORWITT, ARNOLD B. AND ALBERT HAGUE Plain and Fancy - the Musical Comedy London & New York, Chappell & Co. Ltd.. Soft Cover, Small 4to. no date. [iv.], 143 pp. Vocal score. Book by Joseph Stein and Will Glickman, dances and musical numbers staged by Helen Tamiris, orchestrations by Philip J. Lang 31b. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35285 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HOSHINO, KOMARO Kodo Tokyo, Nihon Geijutsu Shuppansha. 1984. (ISBN: 4890110917) Illustrated Boards, 4to. 92 pp, comprised of approx 80 colour photos of the Kodo drummers in action, and 10 pp text JAPANESE and ENGLISH TEXT. light wear to boards 22c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 31881 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KOWALKE, KIM H (EDITOR) New Orpheus, a: Essays on Kurt Weill London, United Kingdom, Yale University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0300035144) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 374 pp 31b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20591 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LEIGHTON CLEATHER, ALICE; CRUMP, BASIL Parsifal Lohengrin and the Legend of the Holy Grail. Described and Interpreted in Accordance with Wagner's Own Writings London, Methuen & Co. 1904, First Edition. Cloth Spine, Small 8vo. 184 pp. Foxed on fore-edges throughout with some in-page foxing as well. Gilt stamp of dove over communion chalice on grey card front cover. Head and foot of green cloth spine a little foxed. The authors illustrate specific points in the composition with by illustrating the relevant bars. The previous owner's signature is on the f.e.p. dated June 1904, and her library label is on the inner paste-down endpaper. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 30082 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LENNON, JOHN In His Own Write London, Jonathan Cape. 1964, 3rd Printing. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 79 pp. Blue pictorial boards. Illustrations by John Lennon. Boards and spine lightly rubbed. Good+ to Near VG. This copy is signed on the front free endpaper by John Lennon. It was formally the property of the writer (and now agony aunt) Virginia Ironside. She had been the 'Pop' columnist at the Daily Mail newspaper in the 60's, where she had interviewed Lennon. This copy was sent to her by the Beatles press office. She was also the author of a novel, published in 1964, entitled 'Chelsea Bird', about an art student and Kings Road life. A copy of the first edition in jacket of this novel is included in the price. Good. Signed by Author. GBP 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2800.25 US$ 4165 | JP¥ 370496] Book number: 35795 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LENNON, JOHN In His Own Write London, Jonathan Cape. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 79 pp. Blue pictorial boards. Illustrations by John Lennon. Boards and spine lightly rubbed. Ink ownership inscription on fep. Internally clean. Good+ to Near VG. Good/No Jacket. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 5212 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LIGHTWOOD, JAMES T Hymn-Tunes and Their Story London, Charles H Kelly. Cloth. 402 pp 31c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16155 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LOFT, ABRAM Violin and Keyboard: The Duo Repertoire: Vol. 1. From the Seventeenth Century to Mozart. Vol. 2. From Beethoven to the Present. Two Volume Set. New York, Grossman Publishers. 1973. (ISBN: 0670747009) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 360; xiii, 417 pp. Cloth in pictorial dws. Ink ownership note on feps, otherwise clean copies. Numerous musical examples. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 35717 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MANDER, RAYMOND; MITCHENSON, JOE British Music Hall London, Gentry Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0856140368) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 243 pp, illustrated in b/w some tears to dustwrapper 15e. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 36296 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MANN, WILLIAM SOMERVELL The Operas of Mozart London, Cassel and Co. 1977. (ISBN: 0304293814) Hardback with dust jacket. ix, 656 pp. alittle creasing to extremities of jacket otherwise near fine 31c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 32894 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MERIMEE, PROSPER Carmen London, The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd. Cloth with dust jacket, Small 8vo. [c.1927] 250pp. Featuring Raquel Meller on the cover, who starred in the Albatross Wardour film (1926). Pages browned, the paste-down endpaper has a small closed tear, and the free endpaper is half loose; there is also some foxing to endpapers, otherwise good. Some chipping and closed tears to the edges of the dustjacket, but two very good illustrations, front and back. 31a. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 29285 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MIALL, BERNARD Pierre Garat Singer and Exquisite 1762-1823 London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1913. Gilt Lettered Cloth. 364 pp, 35 illustrations foxed 15e. Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 14512 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005