| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 260 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN Night Birds of Nantucket Marriott, Pat (Illustrator) London, Jonathan Cape, London. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 179 pp. Presentation copy to Joan Stevenson. For Joan | - Just for you - | with much love | Joan 17f. Very Good/Very Good. Presentation from the Author. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 4106 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALLISON, DRUMMOND The Yellow Night, Poems 1940-41-42-43 London, The Fortune Press. 1944, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. 47 pp, Jacket slightly faded 17b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 35767 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN Success London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. Hardback in printed red & yellow dw. Ink ownership name to fep. A solid VG copy in VG dw. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 5356 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL The Green Hat a Romance for a Few People London, W. Collins Sons & Co. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii. 330, [3] pp. Gilt lettered chocolate brown cloth, some scattered foxing. 17f. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35010 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ASKEW, ALICE & CLAUDE Lavender's Inheritance London, United Press Ltd. 1922, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285 pp. Jacket worn, discloured and chipped with some loss to the head of the spine, edges foxed, transference to f.e.ps and endpapers. 17f. Good/Poor. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 34335 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BATES, H. E. The Darling Buds of May London, Michael Joseph. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 222 pp. Good in a good jacket with a couple of chips and some rubbing to jacket and fraying to the head and tail of the spine which is a little darkened. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26165 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAUM, VICKI A Tale from Bali London, Geoffrey Bles. 1937, First English Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 514 pp, badly torn dustwrapper 14d. Good/Poor. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 27006 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL Dream of Fair to Middling Women : A Novel Dublin, Black Cat. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948050098) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 241 pp, minor scuff marks to dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 34308 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEITH, JANET No Second Spring London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1933, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Henderson, Keith. 303 pp. illustrated in b/w, spine cocked, boards rubbed, jacket worn chipped and discoloured 17f. Good/Poor. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 35295 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BELL, JULIAN Julian Bell : Essays, Poems and Letters London, The Hogarth Press. 1938, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, xi. 396 pp. Limited edition (600 copies), v. scarce in jacket. Jacket chipped with slight loss to upper and lower extremities. Jacket discoloured, couple of tears to jacket. Edges slightly tanned, edges of boards rubbed. 102b. Very Good/Poor. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 35175 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL The Adventures of Augie March London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1954, First U. K. Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kenyon, Ley. 536pp. Rubbed along spine, with a tiny bit of loss between spine and front cover. Small bit of rubbing and chipping along the edges, otherwise nice and bright. Clean inside - small dedication on f.e.p. Very Good/Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 30302 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BENSON, ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER Peace & Other Poems . London, John Lane. 1905, First Edition. Buckram, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st Edition. Original brown buchram. Top edge gilt, gilt lettering. 122 pp + adverts. Foxing to the endpapers, previous owner's name and stamp. Very Good. 18c. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 1851 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BERMAN, HANNAH Ant Hills London, Faber & Gwyer. 1926, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Keene, Ralph. 346pp. Book a bit dusty and lightly foxed to extremities. Jacket is browned, but front cover still very nice and clean. 'The theme of this novel is an unfamiliar one in English literature. The characters who live in Miss Berman's pages are the grandparents of many Jews and Jewesses in the great English-speaking world. They are the Jews of Lithuanian Russia, in the reign of the militarist Czar Nicholas I, whose despotic laws crushed thousands of Jewish subjects, and whose administrators lived in luxury on 'Jewish' taxes, more often than not illegally extorted..' (From the flap copy) 17f. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 30500 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BERNANOS, GEORGES The Open Mind London, The Bodley Head. 1945, First Edition in English. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 223 pp. binding slightly worn, jacket chipped and worn, several small tears, very small portions of loss here and there at the extremities 20c. Good/Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 35254 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BERNIERES, LOUIS DE Labels London, One Horse Press. 1993, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Limited Edition, Limited Edition 274/4000. SIGNED. 16mo. 34 pp. Near Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 3587 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN Ghastly Good Taste: Or, a Depressing Story of the Rise and Fall of English Architecture London, Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1933, First Edition, Second Issue. Cloth Spine, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xi, 186 pp. Grey cloth spine over printed boards. Paper label to spine. Slightly edge-worn and boards slightly rubbed. Book plate to front paste-down. Folding map and chart at rear. Errata slip bound in. Author's second book. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 5365 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN Summoned By Bells London, John Murray. 1960, First Edition. Half-morocco, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [viii], 110 pp, bound in a half green morocco binding with marbled boards and gilt lettered spine, along witha bell device in four compartments. All edges gilt, with the original spine bound in at the rear. Scattered foxing. Very Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 31206 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLEASDALE, ALAN Scully United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091219000) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 215pp. A lovely copy of Bleasdale's first book inscribed 'To Dallas Cavell, with many thanks, Alan Bleasdale'; Dallas Cavell played Fat Harold in 'Fat Harold and the Last 26', Alan Bleasdale's first stage play, as a glued-in extract from the original programme under the inscription indicates. Bar some sunning to the top of the pages and to the inside top of the jacket (not noticeable on the outside, as the jacket is black), this is a lovely copy. 20c. Very Good/Very Good. Presentation from the Author. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 26610 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLEECK, OLIVER ; ( ROSS THOMAS ) The Highbinders New York, William Morrow. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688002102) Cloth with dust jacket. 217 pp. bookplate 17f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 10328 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLUNDEN, EDWARD A Selection of the Shorter Poems England, J.A. White, Long Melford. 1966. Wraps, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. no date 32mo, [pp 24], card covers, presentation copy from the poet. Very good. 20b. Very Good. Presentation from the Author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3965 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOGARDE, DIRK Backcloth London, Viking. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670811327) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 313 pp, illustrated in b/w 15d. Very Good/Very Good. Presentation from the Author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 37021 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOGARDE, DIRK A Gentle Occupation : A Novel London, Chatto & Windus. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701125055) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 360 pp, fading to dustwrapper spine 15d. Very Good/Very Good. by the Author. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 37174 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOGARDE, DIRK Great Meadow an Evocation London, Viking. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670847585) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 206 pp, illustrated in b/w 15d. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by the Author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 37023 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOGARDE, DIRK Jericho London, Viking. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670840440) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 278 pp, some minor wear to dustwrapper edges 15d. Very Good/Very Good. by the Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37022 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOGARDE, DIRK An Orderly Man London, Chatto & Windus. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701126590) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 291 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w fading to dustwrapper 15d. Very Good/Good. by the Author. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 37024 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005