| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MARLBOROUGH, JOHN DUKE OF] Atlas to the Memoirs of John Duke of Marlborough . London, Bell and Daldy. 1865. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Containing Maps and Plans Illuistrative of the Campaigns, Facsimile Autographs, Armorial Bearings Etc. 26 pp of plates, maps, facsimiles, many of them folding, complete in embossed binding, some wear to spine. 20e. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP¥ 24946] Book number: 3954 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [UNKNOWN AVIATOR] War Birds: Diary of an Unknown Aviator London, John Hamilton. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Knight, Clayton. pp 277, illustrated, gilt decorated boards, stained 8e. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15026 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [NSDAP] ; GERMAN CIGARETTE CARD ALBUM Deutschland Erwacht Werden, Kampf Und Sieg Munich, Heinrich Hoffman. 1933. Publisher's Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 401.-500. thousand, pp 160, folding photographic panoramas, pasted in cigarette cards, gilt decorated boards, frayed at top edge, otherwise good. 18a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 3936 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, JOHN GRIFFITH Halifax Explosion and the Royal Canadian Navy, the: Inquiry and Intrigue Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, UBC Press,Canada. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 077480890x) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 248pp. 3 maps, 16 illustrations 16f. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 30621 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ARNOLD, PERCY Prelude to Magda. Emperor Theodore of Ethiopia & British Diplomacy. London, Bellew. 1992. (ISBN: 0947792538) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 336pp, b/w illust. 8b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 16971 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AVTOKRATOV, V. N.;VAGANOV, F. M.;ANDREEVA, N. M.;VOLKOVA, I. V.;VSESOIUZNYI NAUCHNO-ISSLEDOVATELSKII INSTITUT DOKUMENTOVEDENIIA I ARKHIVNOGO DELA (SOVIET UNION) Gosudarstvennye Arkhivy Sssr: Spravochnik Russia, Mysl. 1989. (ISBN: 5244003364) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vols, 608 pp, 414 pp. Pages slightly tanned, very good and clean otherwise. RUSSIAN TEXT THROUGHOUT. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35554 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAILEY, HAMILTON (EDS) Surgery of Modern Warfare Edinburgh, E&S Livingstone. 1942, Second Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to. 2 Vols. Vol 1, xvi. 480 pp. Vol 2 xii. [pagination runs 483 - 1000] 375 illustrations in Vol 1, 544 in Vol 2, many of which are in horrifying full colour. Books are well thumbed and a little worn, jackets are very worn, discoloured, chipped and torn. 8c. Very Good/Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 35160 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAILEY, DAN E. World War Ii Wrecks of Palau Redding, California, U.S.A. North Valley Diver Pubns. 1991. (ISBN: 0911615040) Laminated Boards, Oblong 4to. 232 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 8e. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 33380 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAKER, JOSEPH The Law of Political Uniforms Public Meetings and Private Armies. Together with a Treatise on the Law Relating to Public Order, Breach of the Peace, Unlawful Assembly, and Riot London, H. A. Just & Co. 1937, First Edition. Gilt Lettered Cloth with dust jacket. xii. 191, [xii. index], together with a 'Press Reveiws' leaflet and a prospectus for 'The law & practice of parliamentary elections' by the same author. The book is in very good order. The jacket is complete, but rubbed and darkened. 20d. Near Fine/Good. Presentation from the Author. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 20952 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEARDMORE, GEORGE Civilians at War: Journals 1938 to 1946 United Kingdom, John Murray Pubs Ltd. 1985. (ISBN: 0719541611) Hard Cover with dust jacket. pp 203, illustrated 8g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 23919 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BERBEN, PAUL Dachau, 1933-1945: The Official History London, Norfolk Press. 1975. (ISBN: 085211009x) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 300 pp, cloth a bit marked 9g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 35787 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BERMAN, NINA Homeland U. K. Trolly. 2008. (ISBN: 1904563724) Pictorial Boards, Small 4to. 196 pp, illustrated in colour 13e. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 35844 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BIRD, ISABELLA LUCY Korea and Her Neighbours London, KPI ( Kegan Paul International ). 1985. (ISBN: 0710301359) Soft Cover. 488 pp, creased spine b/w illustrations. 101b. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33207 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOOKER, CHRISTOPHER Looking-Glass Tragedy: The Controversy over the Repatriations from Austria in 1945 London, United Kingdom, Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715627384) Cloth with dust jacket. 472 pp. 9d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 17512 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOUDET, JACQUES The Ancient Art of Warfare 2 Vols Ramses to Vauban & Peter the Great to Eisenhower London, Barrie & Cresset. 1966. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 vols in slipcase 540 & 543 pp illustrated dustwrappers are worn torn and creased and slipcase is beaten but unbowed 8g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 28145 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET Portrait of Myself New York, Simon & Schuster. 1963, First Edition. Cloth and Board with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 383pp. Over 70 of Bourke-White's terrific pictures illustrate the autobiography of this Times Life reporter, images of Stalin, Gandhi, reportage of bombing campaigns, concentration camps, travels to the mines of South Africa, the Arctic, Korea. It also tells the story of how she was tragically struck down by Parkinson's disease but then cured by pioneering brain surgery. Spine is rolled and the jacket has some closed tears, with chipping and some loss to the extremities. 5c. Fair/Fair. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 25845 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DE BOURRIENNE, M Memoirs of Napoleon Bonaparte London, H.G. Bohn. 1844. Full gilt-decorated Morocco, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. POCKET BOOK 588 pp, 2 frontispiece b/w etchings gilt lettered spine with design and gilt illustrated front board some wear to spine edges bookplate a nice clean copy. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 27020 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| WAR OFFICE INTELLIGENCE BRANCH Narrative of the Field Operations Connected with the Zulu War of 1879 London, Greenhill, London / Presidio Press, California. 1989. (ISBN: 1853670413) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 174 pp. 14 maps & plans. Facsimile of official history of the Anglo-Zulu Wars, compiled by the Intelligence Branch of the War Office for immediate publication after the campaign. 8e. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 37644 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BROMLEY, J.S. (EDS) The Manning of the Royal Navy Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873 London, The Navy Records Society. 1974. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlix, 409 pp, Blue cloth boards. Binding a little rubbed, 8g. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 35645 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BROOKE-HUNT, VIOLET Lord Roberts: A Life for Boys London, James Nisbet and Co. 1901. Full Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prize Binding, ix, 346 pp. Maroon full morocco prize binding. Aeg. Inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. Tight copy. VG. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 5139 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUCKLAND, GAIL Cecil Beaton War Photographs 1939-45 London, Jane's / Imperial War Museum. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710601360) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 190 pp, b/w photography. Short closed tear to the top of the front panel. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35313 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BULLOCKE, J.G (EDS) The Tomlinson Papers Selected from the Correspondence and Pamphlets of Captain Robert Tomlinson R. N & Vice - Admiral Nicholas Tomlinson London, The Navy Records Society. 1935. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 400 pp, Blue cloth spine with gilt stamped white cloth boards. Binding very slightly discoloured, good and clean internally 16h. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 35637 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURTON, R.G. Napoleon's Campaigns in Italy Special Campaign Series No 15 London, George Allen. 1912, First Edition. Cloth. 142 pp, 4 folding maps in rear pocket some foxing to pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 34302 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURY PALLISER, MRS Historic Devices, Badges and War-Cries London, Sampson Low, Son & Marston. 1870. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 435pp. 293 wood engravings. All edges gilt, decorative spine (very faded, grubbied) and decorative gilt-stamped cover. Edges very bumped and boards loose. 8c. Poor. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24457 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUSCH, MAURICE Les Memoires de Bismarck Paris, Charpentier et Fasquelle. 1898. Half Vellum. 2 volumes. 1/2 vellum binding, marbled boards and endpapers, morocco title labels. Top edge gilt. Previous owners inscription. Very good. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 1403 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005