| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [WESTMINSTER ABBEY] Westminster Abbey 900 Years London, Dean of Westminster. 1966, Limited. Full-Leather, Tall 4to. Limited Edition, An unnumbered copy of 900, pp 56, illustrated, of a volume to commemorate 900 years of the Abbey, presented in a cloth-covered box, frayed and knocked at top corner 12h. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 15759 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAKER, T. M. M. London Rebuilding the City After the Great Fire Chichester, England, Phillimore. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860771130) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xii. 195 pp. illustrated, price clipped. 12g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 35539 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARTON, NICHOLAS The Lost Rivers of London London, Historical Publication Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 094866715x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 167 pp. illustrated, folding map at the rear 12c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 8028 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARTON, NICHOLAS The Lost Rivers of London London, Historical Publication Ltd. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0950365637) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 148 pp. illustrated, folding map at the rear 12d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 31012 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEBBINGTON, DAVID London Street Names London, B. T. Batsford Limited. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713401400) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, 367pp. + 8 pp. maps, fading to spine. usual library markings 12d. Very Good/Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 35850 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER London London, Chatto & Windus. 1892, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 403 + ads, illustrated, some foxing to prelims, some fraying to the top and tail of the spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 15833 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER South London London, Chatto & Windus. 1899, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 332 + ads, illustrated, previous owner's inscription, some foxing to prelims, some fraying to the top and tail of the spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 15835 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER Westminster London, Chatto & Windus. 1895, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 312 + ads, illustrated, some foxing, some fraying to the top and tail of the spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 15836 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BROWN, MAISIE Barnes and Mortlake Past: With East Sheen London, United Kingdom, Historical Publications Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 094866746x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 144 pp. illus 12c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8020 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHANCELLOR, BERESFORD .E. Wanderings in Marylebone, a Gossip About the Squares and the Streets and Their Past Residents London, Dulau and Company, Ltd. 1926. Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ix, 98 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Wraps worn and chipped at extremities, first and last few pages foxed, but generally clean. 12b. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 36178 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CLODE, CHARLES M London in the Time of the Great Rebellion Being a Memoir of Sir Abraham Reynardson London, Harrison and Sons. 1892. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 79 pp, marked cloth 12e. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 29053 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CORNISH, C.J Life at the Zoo Notes and Traditions of Regents Park Gardens London, Seeley & Co. 1897. Gilt Decorated Cloth. 375 pp, b/w illustration some minor wear to cloth 10c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22619 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DAVENPORT, PERCY Old Stanmore London, La Riviere / Percy Davenport. 1933. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Privately Printed, 122 pp. 12f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 17857 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DENNY, BARBARA Hammersmith and Shepherds Bush Past London, United Kingdom, Historical Publications Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 094866732x) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 144pp. 201 black and white photographs 12c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8026 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LONDON DIRECTORY The London Directory & International Register of Manufacturers, Wholesalers & Shippers 1937 London, London Directory Company. 1937. Gilt Decorated Cloth, Large 4to. 1203 pp, some wear to cloth at spine edges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 29620 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DRAPER, WARWICK H. Hammersmith a Study in Town History London, Anne Bingley. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0862060125) Soft Cover. Facsimile, Facsimile reprint of the orginal 1913 edition, softcover. xii. 84 pp. [+24 pp. advts.] 22 x14 cm. Fine 12d. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3444 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EKWALL, EILERT Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Place-Names Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1974, Fourth Editiion. (ISBN: 0198691033) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. li, 546 pp. Gilt-lettered cloth. Fore-edge slightly stained, otherwise clean and unmarked. 12d. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 35113 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ELIOT, T. S. Thoughts After Lambeth (Criterion Miscellany No. 30) London, Faber & Faber. 1931, Limited. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Limited Edition, 32 pp. Scarcer issue bound in cloth, 300 copies only. Pastedowns spotted, otherwise clean 18b. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 36394 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FISHMAN, WILLIAM J. The Streets of East London London, Duckworth. 1985. (ISBN: 0715614169) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Breach, Nicholas (photographer). pp 139, illustrated with b/w photographs 12f. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36935 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FRASER, EDWARD Greenwich Royal Hospital and the Royal United Service Museum London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Pictorial Boards. 244 pp, {1910} illustrated in b/w faded stained cloth 12b. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37244 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GARSIDE, BERNARD The Lanes and Fields of Hampton Town During the Seventeenth Century Richmond, England, Dimblebys. 1953. Card Covers. 71 pp & map 12d. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17942 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GASCOIGNE, BAMBER;DITCHBURN, JONATHAN Images of Twickenham, with Hampton and Teddington London, Saint Helena Press. 1981, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0906964040) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 303 pp, illustrated in b/w no 94/1000 brown marks to dustwrapper and small tear to edge 17e. Very Good/Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 37663 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HALL, MR AND MRS S.C The Book of the Thames from Its Rise to Its Fall London, Virtue & Co. 1877, Second Edition. Half Morocco, Large 8vo. xii, 460 pp, AEG Bound in a recent half blue morocco. Lovely wood-engravings throughout. 12c. Near Fine. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 8003 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HALL, MR AND MRS S.C The Book of the Thames from Its Rise to Its Fall London, J.S. Virtue & Co. Gilt Decorated Cloth, 4to. xi, 460 pp, AEG A well loved copy, the previous owners affections have been sufficient to partially detatch its spine, and inflict significant shelf wear. Sporadic foxing occurs here and there but largely clean internally, bar eps and feps which have suffere from transference. Generally in readable condition. 12c. Poor. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35467 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER (EDITOR); WEINREB, BEN (EDITOR) The London Encyclopedia : The Most Comprehensive Book on London Ever Published London, United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1993. (ISBN: 0333576888) Soft Cover, Large 8vo. 1060 pp. with some black and white illustrations, fading to the binding 12c. Near Fine. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 8021 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005