| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 238 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [YONGE, CHARLOTTE M.] Hearstease, Or the Brother's Wife London, John W. Parker & Son. 1854. Publisher's Cloth, Small 8vo. Two volumes, same year as first edition, pp 362 + [4] ads, 379 + [6] ads, publisher's cloth, one board detached, others worn. 18b. Poor. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 3881 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [HOLY BIBLE] The Holy Bible [6 Vols], Containing the Old Testament and the New; Translated out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to Be Read in Churches London, Published for John Reeves Esq. 1802. Full Speckled Calf, 8vo. Early nineteenth-century speckled calf. Vol. 1: Genesis-Numbers; vol. 2: Job-Psalms; vol. 3: Proverbs-Jeremiah; vol. 4: The Apocrypha; vol. 5: Matthew-Acts; vol. 6: Notes to the Old Testament and New. Minor worming, some light damp patches on the endpapers. Binding nice and tight; a tiny bit of loss to the bottom of the spine on volume 2, but otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 33391 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, GEORGE The Spectator; Complete in One Volume with Notes and a General Index London, Jones & Co. 1823, First Edition Thus. Half Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi. 918, [2] pp. Combines the 8 volumes from Monday 1 March 1710 to Monday 14 December 1714. The frontispiece engraving is dated 1826 and the title page is dated 1823. Copperplate signature on free endpaper. Engraved portrait of Addison on pre-frontispiece facing the engraved half-title page. 6 engraved plates. Good in good binding, attractively, slightly wonkily gilt-stamped spine. Lightly foxed in parts. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 35009 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AIMARD, GUSTAVE [ GLOUX, OLIVIER ] Tiger Slayer - a Tale of the Indian Desert . London, Ward and Lock. 1862. Half Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 16.4 cm tall. [xii.] 1/2 title, engraved frontis. and title page, title, preface, contents, + 339 pp, and 5pp. of adverts. 7 full page wood engraved plates (8 including frontis.). Spotting. Bound in a C19th 1/2 calf. Very good. Story set in North America. 18d. Very Good. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 3512 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON The Miser's Daughter London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. Half Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cruikshank, George et al. xi. 302 pp. n.d. Very good tan half calf binding, top edge gilt, 4 panels with gilt motifs, brown cloth boards, marbled endpapers. In very good condition, just a bit of rubbing and wear here and there, endpapers and edges a bit foxed. Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown 37a. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 33578 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALEXIEVA, APHRODITA Les Oeuvres En Prose Traduits Du Grec a L'epoque Du Reveil National Bulgare. [No. 247 from the Institute for Balkan Studies] Thessaloniki, Greece, Institute for Balkan Studies. 1993, First Edition. Paper Cover, Large 8vo. 384pp. Text in French, Greek and Bulgarian (in cyrillic). Front cover a bit faded and corner on back cover creased, otherwise good. 9b. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28447 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| APULEIUS, LUCIUS ; ALDINGTON, WILLIAM (TRANS.) The Golden Asse of Apuleius London, Grant Richards. 1913, Limited Edition. Full Morocco, Large 8vo. Limited Edition, xlvii. 279 pp. full brick morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. The binding still shows the influences of their early work at Zaehnsdorf, with the three gilt circles in the corners of the spine compartments, and blind stamped triple spade designs coming from the raised bands onto the boards. All edges gilt. Very good example. Decorative endpapers, with 'Bound in England' and 'Bound for J. W. Robinson Company' stamped inside front board. Very Good. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 21191 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ASTON, W.G A History of Japanese Literature London, William Heinemann. 1899. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. xi, 408 pp. edges tanned, pastedowns, f.eps and e.ps foxed, clean otherwise. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35886 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Emma London, MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1899, Reprint. Full gilt-decorated Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thomson, Hugh. xviii. 437 + adverts. pp, b/w illustrations. Bound in a recent full brick morocco, with all edges gilt, gilt lines to the boards with flower decorations to the corners, and heavily gilded compartments to the spine. Near Fine. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 8005 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Lady Susan Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1925, First Edition. Cloth Spine, 8vo. Written in around 1805 and first published in 1871, Lady Susan was first published from the original manuscript by the Clarendon Press in 1925. Light grey cloth spine with blue-grey boards. Clean save for a small smudge at the base of the spine and some yellowing at the head of the front board and to the very tip of the back. Very light foxing to extremities. Pages uncut. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 29228 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE The Novels of Jane Austen, 6 Volumes: Sense and Sensibility + Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park + Emma; Northanger Abbey + Persuasion London, Allan Wingate. 1948, The Chawton Edition. Full Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. 326; ix, 337; 419; 426; 260; 255. Bound in a recent full tan calf, with red and green lables, top edge gilt, and gilt lines to the binding. 102c. Fine. GBP 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 1288.25 US$ 1915.9 | JP¥ 170428] Book number: 30792 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE The Novels of Jane Austen - the Winchester Edition - 12 Volumes. Pride & Prejudice ; Emma; Sense & Sensibility; Persuasion; Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey ; Lady Susan ; the Watsons & Letters Edinburgh, John Grant. 1906. Full Morocco, 8vo. 12 volumes, 1906 & 1912 bound in a recent full tan morocco. Raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, gilt lines to the boards. Very clean, attractive set, with top edge gilt, others uncut. Bindings are 215 mm tall. Original published as 10 volumes, two additional volumes were published containing Lady Susan, The Watsons and The Letters. Consistently the most popular of the standard sets of Austen. One or two minor marks to the edges, else a lovely set. Fine. GBP 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2800.25 US$ 4165 | JP¥ 370496] Book number: 35614 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE ; ( R. BRIMLEY JOHNSON INTRO. ) The Novels of Jane Austen - 6 Works in 5 Volumes Pride & Prejudice ; Emma ; Sense & Sensibility; Persuasion; Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey London and Glasgow, Collins. 1974. 1/4 Morocco, Small 8vo. 5 volumes bound in a recent quarter green morocco. Raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, marbled boards. Very clean, attractive set. Near Fine. GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 537.75 US$ 799.68 | JP¥ 71135] Book number: 34055 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE The Novels of Jane Austen - 6 Volumes Pride & Prejudice ; Emma ; Sense & Sensibility; Persuasion; Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey London, The Zodiac Press. 1948. 1/4 Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 volumes, 1948 - 1950 bound in a recent quarter plum morocco. Raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, marbled boards. Very clean, attractive set. Near Fine. GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 US$ 999.6 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 32986 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE The Novels of Jane Austen, Bound in 3 Volumes: Sense and Sensibility + Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park + Emma; Northanger Abbey + Persuasion London, Allan Wingate. 1948, The Chawton Edition. Half Calf, 8vo. 326, ix, 337pp.; 419, 426pp.; 260, 255pp. Bayntun Riviere binding: a cherry-red half calf with red cloth boards and a gilt top edge and gilt lettering and stamping on spine. The three spines have uniformly faded to a pretty salmon-pink. Minor scuffing to spines showing a darker red beneath, some ghosting on marbled endpapers, where a previous owner has written 'Dec 1949' in pencil on the f.e.p. otherwise 3 lovely volumes, very clean and bright inside. Very Good. GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 560.25 US$ 833 | JP¥ 74099] Book number: 30744 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE; BROWN, EDITH; BROWN, FRANCIS The Watsons. By Jane Austen. Continued and Completed By Edith (Her Great Grand-Niece) & Francis Brown, in Accordance with Her Intentions. Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1927, Limited Edition. Cloth, Small 8vo. Limited Edition, Limited edition of 250 copies on hand-made paper. pp. [viii], 121, [43] notes. The paper label on the spine is darkened, but the spare is still tipped in a the rear. Although Jane Austen never complete 'The Waltons', she had definitely settled the lines on which the story was to be run. After her death, her sister and confidante, Cassandra, used to read the MS. to her nieces and tell them the writer's intended completion. One of these nieces, Mrs Hubback, published in the fifties [1850s, presumably] a long and not too faithful version. Previous owner's name on the fep. Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 36161 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAILEY, H.C Honour Among Thieves New York, The Crime Club - Doubleday. 1947. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pp. nice jacket design, pages tanned, jacket chipped with loss at foot of spine, Jacket good despite a bit of general wear and fading, very tiny portion of water damage to foot of spine. 17f. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37231 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BALZAC, [HONORE] DE Eugenie Grandet Paris, Charpentier et Fasquelle. 1839, Second Edition. Half Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 336 pp. Red half calf over marbled boards. Spine gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine very slightly marked. Light foxing. Text in French. Tight and nicely-bound copy. Very Good. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 458.15 | JP¥ 40755] Book number: 5210 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE, JULES JANIN ET AL Pictures of the French: A Series of Literary and Graphic Delineations of French Character London, Thomas Tegg. 1841. Publisher's Cloth, Small 4to. xii, 199 pp. illustrated with b/w engravings throughout. Gilt decorated blind-stamped publisher's cloth. Quite worn generally, binding is a little loose, but not drastically so. Previous owner's rubber stamp on pastedown. 17d. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 33116 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARETTI, GIUSEPPE Grande Dizionario Italiano Ed Inglese and Inglese Ed Italiano. Two Volumes Firenze, Tipografia Cardinali/Cardinal Printing Office. 1832. Full Vellum, Large 4to. 679, 692pp. Full vellum, dark green and red title labels, with gilting down the spine. Vellum is darkened and marked on both volumes and both title labels on volume one are a bit chipped round the edges. Some foxing around the edges of some pages. Nice. Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 30676 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. The Novels Tales & Sketches of J. M Barrie New York, Scribners. 1917. Gilt Lettered Cloth, Large 8vo. 12 volumes, Green publishers cloth with b/w frontispieces, top edges gilt, sporadic b/w photographic plates and engravings throughout. All volumes excellently clean and tight. Very lovely set indeed. Very Good. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 32438 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEERBOHM, MAX The Works of Max Beerbohm - 10 Volumes. Works of Max Beerbohm, More, Yet Again, and Even More, a Christmas Garland, Zuleika Dobson, Seven Men, Around Theatres I, Around Theatres Ii, a Variety of Things London, William Heinemann. 1922, Signed Limited Edition. Cloth with dust jacket. Signed Limited Edition, 10 volumes. 1922 to 1928. Original harlequin coloured cloth, with paper title labels, and spares at the back of each volume. Very good jackets, with even toning to the spines. Some scattered foxing and browning to the endpapers. Limited to 780 copies signed by Beerbohm. An attractive set. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1064.25 US$ 1582.7 | JP¥ 140788] Book number: 35674 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BIRD, DR. AND ARTHUR S. ROE. The Hawks of Hawk-Hollow [Bound with] the Star and the Cloud, Or, a Daughter's Love. London, Ward and Lock/Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1856. Half Calf, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Two novels bound in one. 256; 324 pp. Half dark-green leather over marbled boards. Four gilt raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. Very slight wear to extremities. Slight insect damage to eps and last few leaves, not affecting text. Small old photo roundel to front paste-down. Engraved extra-title and frontis to "The Star and the Cloud." Good to Near VG condition. 35b. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 31970 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON Dudley and Gilderoy a Nonsense London, Ernest Benn. 1929, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281 pp. Hinge split at foot of spine, binding a bit rubbed, foxing to first and last few pages. Edges a bit foxed 17f. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 34299 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLAIR, ROBERT The Grave, a Poem London, T Nelson and Sons. 1896. Gilt-decorated Boards. Ill.: Foster, Birket; James Tenniel et al. xxiv, 77 pp. 25 engravings. A little wear to head and foot of spine 18d. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 32484 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005