| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADELSON, CANDACE European Tapestry : In the Minneapolis Institute of Arts New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated / Guggenheim. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810932628) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. xviii. 476 pp. 202 illustrations including 65 plates in full colour. 30c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 28743 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AMERY, COLIN Period Houses and Their Details London & New York, The Architectural Press / Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851391761) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pp. inc. 212 plates, price clipped and with fading to the spine of the jacket. 18e. Very Good/Good. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 33825 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ASENSIO CERVER, FRANCISCO Modern Rustic and Country Houses - (Arco Colour Houses) Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom, RotoVision. 1997. (ISBN: 2880462932) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 159 pp. illustrated 28c. Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 24183 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BELLAMY, GAIL Design Spirits New York, PBC International. 1997. (ISBN: 0866364269) Paperback, 4to. 179 pp, fully illustrated in colour, price removed from cover, touch of wear to cover 28b. Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 35474 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BELLATI, NALLY (ALESSI, ALBERTO INTRODUCTION BY) Nuovo Italiano Design Milan, Italy, Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated. 1991, First Italian. (ISBN: 8817246425) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 203 pp. illustrated in colour and b/w 28b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10481 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BELYAKOVA, ZOIA ; CLAYTON, MARIE (EDITOR) Romanov Legacy : Palaces of St. Petersburg London, United Kingdom, Hazar Publishing Ltd. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 187437127X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Square 4to. 192 pp. illustrated throughout. Jacket loose on the book, and nicked at the base of the spine. 14h. Very Good/Good. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 32205 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BERKUS, BARRY A. Barry A. Berkus: Sculpting Space Mulgrave, Victoria, Australia, Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd ,Australia. 2002. (ISBN: 1864700882) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pp, illustrated 28c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23246 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BILLCLIFFE, ROGER Mackintosh Furniture Cambridge, Lutterworth Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0718825640) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218 pp. illustrated in b/w. 1e. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 37186 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BIZOT, CHANTAL; POSSEME, EVELYNE; GARY, MARIE-NOEL DE Mobilier Directoire, Empire Paris, C. Massin. 1976. (ISBN: 2707209805) Hardcover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 80 pp. fully illustrated in colour. FRENCH TEXT, head of jacket creased and worn, couple of small tears and marks, cloth a bit worn. 28b. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36091 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BIZOT, CHANTAL; POSSEME, EVELYNE; GARY, MARIE-NOEL DE Mobilier Restauration Paris, C. Massin. 1976. (ISBN: 2707209821) Hardcover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 80 pp. fully illustrated in colour. FRENCH TEXT, head of jacket creased and worn, couple of small tears 28b. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36087 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| NILES . BO White By Design London, Thames & Hudson. 1984. (ISBN: 0500013527) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 223 pp. with 200 illustrations 122 in colour , and 352 catalogue illustrations . 28c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 32233 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOURNE, JONATHAN ; BRETT, VANESSA Lighting in the Domestic Interior, Renaissance to Art Nouveau London, Sotheby's Publications / Philip Wilson. 1991. (ISBN: 0856673978) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255 pp. illustrated throughout 1d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 37299 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CALLOWAY, STEPHEN The House of Liberty Masters of Style and Decoration London, Thames & Hudson. 1992. (ISBN: 0500236453) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 28c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 35088 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ROBIN & NORBERT LYNTON (FOREWORD) Islamic Carpets from the Collection of Joseph V. Mcmullan London, The Arts Council. 1972. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 59 pp. xlix colour plates, cover a bit worn and discoloured 29b. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36098 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CESCINSKY, HERBERT The Old-World House: Its Furniture and Decoration. In Two Volumes. London, A & C Black. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 307; iii, 371 pp. Quarter maroon morocco grain over pebbled red cloth. Spines gilt. Teg. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout in b&w photographs. Fresh and clean set. VG. 28a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 32198 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COOPER, JEREMY Victorian and Edwardian Decor : From the Gothic Revival to Art Nouveau New York, NY, U.S.A. Abbeville Press, Incorporated. 1998. (ISBN: 0789204460) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp. with over 600 illustrations. Important source book for collectors dealers and scholars interested in the history of design and interiors. 28b. Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 28576 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COOPER . C.S Victorian and Edwardian Furniture London, Thames & Hudson. 1987. (ISBN: 0500234906) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to. 256 pp. 683 illustrations 74 in colour. 1f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 33160 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CORNFORTH, JOHN (EDITOR) The Inspiration of the Past: Country House Taste in the Twentieth Century New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670801801) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232pp. 79 colour and 196 black-and-white illustrations (mostly photographs, some drawings). 2c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 36382 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DENBY, ELAINE Grand Hotels: Reality and Illusion London, United Kingdom, Reaktion Books, Limited. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861890109) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. 304pp. Copiously illustrated in colour and b&w. 14f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 30485 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DRUCKER, MINDY & FINKELSTEIN, PIERRE Recipes for Surfaces Decorative Paint Finishes Made Simple London, Cassell. 1990. (ISBN: 0304340146) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255 pp, illustrated 28b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18143 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EDDEN, MARY AND CARRINGTON, RICHARD La Filosofia Del Letto, Dal Giaciglio Dell'uomo Primitivo Alle Raffinatezze Di Ieri E Di Oggi Milan, Italy, Longanesi & C. 1968. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp 169, illustrated book spine chipped 28c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15295 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FANIEL, STEPHANE French Art of the 18th Century - Collection Connaissance Des Arts Leatherhead, Surrey, United Kingdom, Longmans , Green and Co. 1957, First English Edition. Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pp. tipped in plates, illustrated. A very good collection of images, originally published in France with Collection Connaissance Des Arts. 101g. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 20411 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FERGUSON, ANNE; PATERSON, CAROL Century of Dining in Style, a London, United Kingdom, A & C Black Publishers Ltd. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713656832) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 238pp. This lovingly brightly illustrated book explores 20th-century style through the dishes and tableware of the dining tables of that period. From an Edwardian picnic to a 1950s cocktail party to a Scandinavian smorgasboard to an IKEA kitchen, via the dining queens and Martha Stewarts of the century. Also full of recipes from each era/fad. 21c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 29608 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FLETCHER, BANISTER F.; FLETCHER, H. PHILLIPS The English Home London, Methuen. 1910, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 392 + 30 ads, illustrated, some foxing, inscription, pasted on cover illustration, some fading to the spine 28a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 16453 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FOWLER, JOHN & CORNFORTH, JOHN English Decoration in the 18th Century London, Barrie & Jenkins. 1986. (ISBN: 0214205525) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NO JACKET. 288 pp. illustrated. 28c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37654 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005