| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 344 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BRIGHTONIAN CARTOONS] Cartoons of Brighton Celebrities Brighton, Sussex, The Brightonian. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. folio, 104 plates, some numbers missing, some used twice (110 are listed and indentified in a price-list pasted on the inside front cover), bound in covered boards, gilt title, some wear and a tear at bottom of spine, otherwise good. 19. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 3953 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| Darton's Indestructible Fun for Little Folks, Heedless Harry's Day of Disasters London, Darton and Co. Paper Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 15 pp. Several handcoloured plates. Cover slightly darkened, touch of wear but good and clean generally. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 36380 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| Mon Alphabet En Images Paris, Librairies Imprimeries Reunies L.Martinet. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 58 pp. Bright and rather nicely illustrated children's alpahabet book from the 1930's. Cloth spine. Bit of wear to the front board resulting in a bit of loss, but not much, otherwise really very bright and clean. FRENCH TEXT 18f. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 33534 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| Old English Ballads London, Ward, Lock and Tyler. Half Morocco, Large 8vo. Ill.: Foster, Birket; Nash, Joseph; Tayler, Frederick; Thomas, George; Absolon, John; Franklin, John. Circa 1870. 272pp. All edges gilt; some wear to leather edges and rubbing to boards. Slightly skewed. Lightly foxed throughout (a bit more at the front and back of the book). Handsome engravings throughout. 37a. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 23957 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [PANORAMA] Panorama Des Rheins Von Mainz Biz Coln Zu Haben Bu Gebr Avanzo in Coln Cologne, Les Freres Avanzo. 1827. Original Boards. Folding Map, This is a lovely item. It consists of a long concertina-folded topographical map engraving following the course of the Rhine from Mainz to Cologne, in German, accompanied by a small (12-mo) 20-page booklet in French, 'Guide des Voyageurs sur le Rhin depuis Mayence jusqu'a Cologne. Necessaire pour expliquer le Panorama du Rhin et de ses environs.' This is dated 1827. It is held in with a piece of blue ribbon. The cloth hinge is loose, but the two cloth ties are still there to hold it together; boards are rubbed. On the back inside board there is a trace of something that might once have been attached, perhaps a plate or a library label. 102b. Very Good. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 28401 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| Roodkapje (Artistieke Prentenboeken No 2) Amsterdam, Holkema & Warendorf. Illustrated Boards, Oblong 8vo. unpaginated [16 pp] n.d. [circa 1910] Several colour illustrations. My Dutch is rudimentary to say the least, but this would appear to be rather lovely Dutch re-tellling of Little Red Riding Hood with lovely colour illustrations. Binding is a little bent, slight tanning to the edges, a couple of pages are slightly chipped, boards slightly discoloured. DUTCH TEXT 18e. Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 37140 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| De Schoone Slaapster in Het Bosch (Artistieke Prentenboeken No. 4) Amsterdam, Holkema & Warendorf. Illustrated Boards, Oblong 8vo. unpaginated [16 pp], n.d [circa 1910]. boards slightly darkened and slightly bent. Slight darkening to edges of pages DUTCH TEXT 18e. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 37141 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| Seis Panoramicas de Los Mas Impotantes Poblados Y Distritos Mineros Del Altiplano de Mexico Mexico, Banco De Mexico. 1990. (ISBN: 09686120076) Half Leather, Oblong 4to. Ill.: Ward, H.G. Unpaginated facsimile of "Six Views Of The Most important Mining Districts Upon The Table Land Of Mexico" drawn by mrs HG Ward and engraved by Mr Pye, published by Henry Colburn in 1829. Includes the text in SPANISH and ENGLISH, and featuring beautiful hand coloured reproductions of the original engravings. Slight wear to binding, but a very very strong copy generally. Ltd Edition of 2000 copies, this edition however was uncoloured. 17h. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 34542 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| Souvenir of the Island of Jersey, Its Towns, Antiquities, and Objects of Interest London, Edinburgh and New York, T.Nelson and Sons. 1894. Gilt Decorated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [24 unpaginated chromolithograph views of Jersey in full colour], 47 pp, AEG, lovely gilt lettered publisher's cloth featuring a fabulous design on front board, corners slightly bumnped, touch of wear to extremities, spine slightly darkened 18d. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 35706 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [COLE, SIR HENRY] The Veritable History of Whittington and His Cat London, Chapman & Hall Ltd [at the Chiswick press]. 1847. Illustrated Paper Covers, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. upaginated [circa 15 pp] story of Dick Whittington, with 3 colour illustrations. Covers decorated after Dalziel. Foot of spine split, cover has lifted away, bent corner on rear cover, spine rubbed and fragile. 18d. Poor. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 36221 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [BERLIN] Victoria-Album Von Berlin in 48 Ansichten Mit Plan Und Fuhrer Berlin, C. Pfeiffer's Buch & Kunsthandlung. Gilt-lettered Cloth, Small Oblong 8vo. 12 pages fold out in concertina fashion. 4 sepia-toned illustrations to a page with the placename written underneath and a description on the reverse. Prettily bound in Klein blue cloth, with ornamental gilt lettering and blind stamping. Text in German. Separate fold-out map included. Signature of previous owner on paste-down endpaper and a couple of very small marks to title page and extreme fore-edge of a fold or two, otherwise very clean. 20c. Very Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 31330 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| B.B Wild Lone, the Story of a Pytchley Fox London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1938, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Watkins-Pitchford, Denys. xviii. 268 pp, Jacket torn, and considerably worn, chipped , with some loss, and foxing. F.e.ps v. slightly foxed, otherwise good and clean 10c. Good/Poor. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 33632 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ADAMS, FRANK (ILLUSTRATED) The Story of Three Little Pigs London and Glasgow, Blackie and Son Limited. 1935. Pictorial Boards, Small 4to. Ill.: Adams, Frank. no date [1935] 10 pp and 12 colour plates. Some wandering pen marks on the front decorative endpaper and rear board 17d. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 21487 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AESOP Aesop's Fables London, W. Kent. Gilt Decorated Cloth, Small 4to. Ill.: BENNET, Charles .H. Unpaginated collection of hand coloured plates illustrating episodes from Aesop's fables. Loose in binding, sold as a collection of hand coloured plates, binding discoloured worn and rubbed 11e. Poor. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 35232 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [PLANCHE] AFTERWARDS, [MACKARENES, MATILDA ANNE Sunbeam Stories London, Lockwood & Co. 1860. Publisher's Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Absolon, John and Henry Anelay. [frontis], [iii], 371 pp, 4, [publisher's catalogue]. Very pretty John Leighton designed binding which is quite worn. Several b/w illustrations, minor foxing here and there. 18d. Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 37110 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALCOTT, L. M. [LOUISA MAY] Good Wives - a Story for Girls - Being a Sequel to Little Women London, The Religious Tract Society. 1913, First Edition Thus. Publisher's Cloth, Small Square 4to. Ill.: COPPING, Harold (illustrator). 348 pp. 8 colour plates. Tear to the bottom edge of a couple of the prelims. White cloth worn at the spine. 17c. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 32776 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALDERSFELD-BALLESTREM, G.V O Diese Dackel Munchen, Braun & Schnieder. Gilt-lettered Card, 4to. Ill.: E Harburger th. Th. Heine et al. 88 pp, various b/w cartoons principally involving a mischevious dachsund. Boards a bit worn at extremities. GERMAN TEXT ONLY 11g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 32477 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALDIN, CECIL Mac Oxford, Humphrey Milford Publishers at Oxford University Press. 1912. Illustrated Boards, Square 4to. Ill.: Aldin Cecil. [108 pp] sporadic foxing, but very slight and not apparent on illustrations, slight wear generally and to extremities of boards, head of cloth spine split, previous owners signature on front paste down. Contents, despite these quibbles are generally nice and clean. Good. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 32543 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALDIN, CECIL Merry and Bright London, Henry Frowde and Hodder &Stoughton. Decorative Boards, Large 4to. Ill.: Aldin, Cecil. [1911]. 24 full-page colour plates. Each is interleaved with a daft bit of commentary illustrating the doggish capers of the English terrier Merry and the German dachshund Bright. Plates are very good; some very light foxing but this seems to affect the text pages rather than the plates. Slightly heavier foxing to front plain endpaper. The page facing the illustrated title page is grubbied, as a previous owner has written and grubbily deleted something. Signature of another previous owner on this page. Decorative boards quite dulled, but still good; cloth spine rubbed and bumped at head and foot. Good. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.25 US$ 398.64 | JP¥ 35218] Book number: 31522 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALDIN, CECIL Rough and Tumble London, Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton. 1910. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. no date [1910], 4to, pp xxiv, 24 colour plates, original pictorial boards, frayed at bottom corner, spine repaired maintaining the original, lacks part of final free endpaper, previous owner's neat inscription dated 1917. Very Good. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 4012 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| TENNYSON ALFRED Idylls of the King New York, R.H. Russell. 1898. Illustrated Boards, 4to. Ill.: George Whooliscroft Rhead & Louis Rhead. Unpaginated, illustrated in b/w, TEG, nice illustrated boards, somewhat discoloured and marked, corners bumped. Contents good and clean.17e. Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 35138 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS Fairy Tales By Hans Andersen Illustrated By Kay Nielsen London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1924, Signed Limited Edition. Decorated Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Nielsen, Kay. N.d. [1924]. 197 pp. No. 419 of a Limited De Luxe Edition of 500 copies signed by the artist, Kay Nielsen. Publisher's dark blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt on front board and spine. In original dust wrapper, with repeated desgin from front cover. Dw chipped at head & tail of spine and along edges. Twelve tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards by Kay Nielsen. Head and tail-pieces, decorative borders and full-page b&w illustrations by Nielsen. No markings or inscriptions. Clean and fresh copy, gilt bright. A handsome copy in original dw. Very Good/Good. Signed by the Artist. GBP 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3327.25 US$ 4983 | JP¥ 440229] Book number: 5349 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Fairy Tales and Legends By Hans Andersen London, Cobden-Sanderson. 1935, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Whistler, Rex. 470 pp b/w illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastdown. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 8007 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London, Constable & Co. Ltd. 1913, Limited Edition. Full Morocco, Large 4to. Ill.: Robinson, W. Heath. 290pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 12. Signed by W. Heath Robinson. Recently handsomely rebound in a richly gilt-illustrated red morocco at the Chelsea Bindery, with ornamental gilt stamping on front, raised gilt bands on spine, gilt line along edges and dentelling on the endpapers. Wonderful illustrations: 94 in black and white, and 16 in full colour. Gorgeous. Near Fine. Signed by Illustrator. GBP 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3327.25 US$ 4983 | JP¥ 440229] Book number: 30657 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London, Glasgow and Bombay, Blackie & Son Limited. Full Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stratton, Helen. 380 pp. illustrated in colour, full red calf, binding quite worn, scratch on rear board, hinges weakened 11d. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 35225 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005