next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 512 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WOODWARD, JOSIAH]  An Account of the Societies for Reformation of Manners, in London and Westminster, and Other Parts of the Kingdom. With a Persuasive to Persons of All Ranks, to Be Zealous and Diligent in Promoting the Execution of the Laws Against Prophaneness and Debauc
London, B Aylmer. 1699, First Edition. Full Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frontis, + [iv "to the author"] + [viii an abstract of the penal laws] + [vi "By the King, a proclamation for preventing and punishing immorality and profanity etc"] + [iv "Her late majesties gracious letter" etc] +[v the humble address of the House of Commons etc]. 163 pp +[i publishers advertisement] Brown full morocco, gilt lined spine. General wear, particularly to extremities, edges somewhat discoloured, bookplate on paste down, contents very clean and tightly bound. 20d. Good.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 32966
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Die Balkanlander Im Europa Der Gegenwart. Funftes Symposium. Organisiert in Thessaloniki (Am 22. -23. Mai 1992) Vom Institut Fur Balkan-Studien Und Der Sudosteuropa-Gesellschaft Munchen
Thessaloniki, Greece, Institute for Balkan Studies. 1994, First Edition. Paper Cover, Large 8vo. 170pp. No. 256 in the series by the Institute for Balkan Studies. Text in German, French and English. Small penmark on front cover and a bit of creasing to corners. 9b. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28449
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  The Charter and By-Laws of the Corporation of the Governor and Directors of the Hospital for Poor French Protestants and Their Descendants Residing in Great Britain
London, G.E Eyre and W. Spottiswoode. 1876. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [xii. full title and plans], 62 pp. Gilt lettered publisher's cloth. Binding worn, corners bumped, head and foot of spine chipped slightly 9c. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 36195
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

L.. J. H. VON ; [ PETER I., EMPEROR OF RUSSIA - PETER THE GREAT]  Des Grossen Herrens / Czaars Und Groz Furstens Von Moscau / Petri Alexiewiz Des Ganken Grossen / Fleinen Und Weissen Reusslandes Selbsthalters / Etc. Etc. Etc. , Leben Und Thaten Aus Besonderen Rachrichten Beschrieben / Mit Schonen Kupfern Gezieret /
Franckfurt und Leipzig, Ben Johann Leonhard Buggeln. 1710. Vellum, Small 8vo. In Siven Theilen 2 volumes in 1. Small 8vo. in a contemporary vellum that has a section missing from the base of the spine. Portrait frontispiece of volume one is missing a section from it's margin, and the folding plate inat 519 in volume two is torn. Some staining, but a very good copy 102b. Good.
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 3885
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[HOME IMPROVEMENT]  Hand-Books for Home Improvement
New York, Fowler and Wells. 1857. Publisher's Cloth. Comprising How to Write, How to Talk, How to Behave, How to do Business pp156, 156, 149, 156 (bound as one volume), gilt decorated binding, foxing throughout. 17b. Very Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 3976
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Historical Documents Relating to Japan in Foreign Countries: An Inventory of Microfilm Acquisitions in the Library of the Historiographical Institute (Shiryo Hensan - Jo)
Tokyo, Japan, The Umiversity of Tokyo. 1988. Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvi, 127 pp, xlix. Edges slightly tanned, JAPANESE AND ENGLISH TEXT. Deals with the UK, the USA, The rep of Austria and the Kingdom of Denmark.14f. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 35951
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  The Huntingdon Papers (the Archives of the Noble Family of Hastings)
London, Maggs Bros. 1926. Half Morocco, 4to. xxiii. 6 parts bound as one [various paginations] TEG, usually presented in poor quality wraps, this copy is bound in a nice red half morocco, slight foxing to early and closing pages and to edges, otherwise very clean. 9a. Very Good.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 35209
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[JAPAN]  Japanese Aggression and World Opinion
Geneva, Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation. 1937. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 127, some foxing, faded cover and spine chipped and darkened 8f. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 15861
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

J. F. N.  Mary Stuart and the Casket Letters
Edinburgh, Edmonston & Douglas. 1870, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv. 124 pp. brown gilt lettered cloth, bit of wear to the binding, clean generally 9f. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 35066
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[GOODE BROS.]  Miniature History of England [Miniature Book]
Manchester, Goode Bros. Mancheste. 1910. Wraps. 1 3/8 x 1 1/8. wraps, top edge gilt. Listed and illustrated in Bondy. Crease to purple wraps. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 1969
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[FRENCH REVOLUTION]  Musee de la Revolution. Histoire Chronologique de la Revolution Francaise. Collection de Sujets Dessinees Par Raffet Et Graves Sur Acher Par Frilley. Destinee a Servir de Comperment Et D'ilustration Toutes Les Histoires de la Revolution
Paris, Perrotin. 1834. Original Boards, Large 8vo. Ill.: Raffet and Frilley (illustrators). unpaginated, 45 plates, previous owner's bookplate, some foxing, otherwise a good copy in original boards. 20d. Very Good.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 4066
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Old Serjeant's Inn Chancery Lane
London, The Law, Union And Rock. 1912. Gilt Lettered Cloth. 53 pp, privately printed history of the Old Serjeants Inn at Chancery Lane for the Law Union and Rock Insurance Company Ltd, who acquired the property in 1909. Top edge gilt, tear to endpaper repaired with tape, slight foxing and discolouration to feps and endpapers, edges of boards bumped a little. 12f. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 31959
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Les Relations Greco-Russes Pendant la Domination Turque Et la Guerre D'independance Grecque. Premier Colloque Organise Par L'institut D'etudes Balkaniques Et L'institute Slaves Et Balkaniques de L'academie Des Sciences de L'U.R. S.S.
Thessaloniki, Greece, Institute for Balkan Studies. 1984, First Edition. Paper Cover, Large 8vo. 169pp. Publication no. 198 from the Institute for Balkan Studies. Text in French and Greek. Signature of previous owner on half-title page. 9b. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28448
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[KINGDOM, WILLIAM]  The Secretary's Assistant Exhibiting the Various and Most Correct Modes of Superscription, Commencement and Conclusion of Letters to Persons of Every Degree of Rank; Diplomatic, Clerical and Njudicial Dignitaries: With Lists of Foreign Ambassadors and Co
George B. Whitaker, London. 1821, 4th Edition. Original Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4th edition, 12mo, pp 152, original front board worn with pasted on title label. Later green cloth spine and rear board. Internally very good. 20c. Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 3914
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ABULAFIA, DAVID  The Western Mediterrnean Kingdoms 1200-1500 the Struggle for Dominion
London, Longman. 1997. (ISBN: 0582078210) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 300 pp, 9b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37890
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

U. S. A. F. ACADEMY STAFF; GIMBEL, RICHARD  The Genesis of Flight : The Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel.
Seattle & London, University of Washington Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0295978112) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to. xi. 372 pp. illustrated in colour and b/w, features CD Rom. 16f. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34579
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ACTON, LORD  Cambridge Modern History Complete Set in 13 Vols
U. K. Cambridge University Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0521078148) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 13 vols, wear and fading with scuff marks and the odd coffee stain mark to dustwrappers otherwise very good library set 8a. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 36254
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ADAMS BECK, L.  The Treasure of Ho
London, Collins. 1926, 2nd Impression. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 290pp. Has a very striking jacket which is very good and bright on the front if a little worn at the head and foot of the spine (also slightly faded on the spine). 17f. Very Good/Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 24374
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AGUILAR, GRACE  The Days of Bruce
London, Groombridge & Sons. 1881. Gilt Decorated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hyde W Briscoe. [ii] + 591 pp, + [viii publisher's catalogue]. illustrated in b/w. All edges gilt. 47b. Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33343
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ALLEN, KIEREN  Politics of James Connolly
London, Pluto Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0745303943) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 206 pp. 9f. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37607
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AMBLER, R. W. (EDITED)  History and Practice of Britain's Railways
Aldershot, Hants, United Kingdom, Ashgate. 1999. (ISBN: 1840146672) Hard Cover with dust jacket. xvi. 154 pp. The essays in this volume address the future of railway history as a discipline and consider the roles of both amateur and professional railway historians. The contributors tackle a number of themes of significance in railway history and seek to indicate new perspectives which might be opened up. 16f. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32174
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

THE NATIONAL COMITTEE FOR THE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE ANCIENT TOWN OF HOI AN  Ancient Town of Hoi an. International Symposium Held in Danang on 22-23 March 1990
Hanoi, Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1991. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 239 pp. illustrated in b/w. Pages slightly tanned, slightly worn generally 14f. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 35949
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

THE ANGLO-SOUTH AMERICAN BANK, LTD  Commercial Atlas of Latin America
London, The Anglo-South American Bank, Ltd. Cloth, 4to. Circa 1920 or earlier? 20pp. 12 maps, some of which are double-page spreads. Page 8-20 are in scintillatingly bright colour. The front endpaper and title page are rather grubbied, but the maps themselves are very good. Boards rather darkened and spine a bit worn/bumped. 13e. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 25905
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

APPERT, G  Ancien Japon, a Facsimile of That Part Relating to Daimyo and Their Mon, Extracted from the Edition of 1888
London, Michael Dean Nihon Token. 1978. Gilt Lettered Cloth, Small 8vo. Pagination runs p.63 to p. 139. Pretty illustrations of Japanese armorial crests. Facsimile of part of an older work 18d. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 33229
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ARASARATNAM, SINNAPPAH;RAY, ANIRUDDHA  Masulipatnam and Cambay: A History of Two Port-Towns, 1500-1800
New Delhi, Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 8121506468) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 314 pp. Black cloth in pictorial dw. Dw chipped with closed tear. 2 maps. 15d. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36154
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

512 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005