| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOWE, PATRICK Gardens of Ireland London, United Kingdom, Arrow Books, Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0091671000) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Square 4to. 192 pp. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Dw slightly rubbed. 10f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 31123 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUCZACKI, STEFAN Garden Natural History ; New Naturalist 102 London, HarperCollins. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007139934) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pp. A history of gardens in Britain with special reference to the evolution of different styles and the changing importance of native and exotic plant species. In a much-anticipated addition to the New Naturalist library, Stefan Buczacki takes a broad look at the relatively unexplored world of the garden, and its relevance within the context of natural history overall. Though gardens are often viewed merely as artificial creations rather than easily accessible places to observe and encourage wildlife, 'Garden Natural History' rectifies this misconception. By viewing gardens within the wider context of the British ecological landscape, Buczacki follows the garden's development as a habitat within which vertebrates, invertebrates and native and alien plants alike have been introduced and to which they have adapted. 'Garden Natural History' offers a fascinating insight into the diversity of organisms and ecological processes that constitute the garden, whilst also highlighting the role of the gardener as conservator and showing how the garden can inspire all naturalists. 10b. Fine/Fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 35577 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COATS, ALICE M. Garden Shrubs and Their Histories London, Vista Books. 1963, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 416pp. four colour plates; eleven in black-and-white and five line-drawings. 10b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 26138 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FEARNLEY-WHITTINGHALL, JANE Ivies London, Chatto & Windus. 1992. (ISBN: 0701136510) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp, illustrated in colour. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26100 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GOODSPEED, T. HARPER Plant Hunters in the Andes New York, Farrar & Rinehart. 1941. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 428 pp, illustrated in b/w some wear to dustwrapper at spine corners 10c. Very Good/Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 26726 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GRISWOLD, MAC; WELLER, ELEANOR Golden Age of American Gardens : Proud Owners Private Estates 1890-1940 U S A, Harry N Abrams. 2000. (ISBN: 0810927373) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 408 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 10c. Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 34510 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HATTON, RICHARD G. The Craftsman's Plant-Book : Or Figures of Plants Selected from Herbals of the Sixteenth Century, and Exhibiting the Finest Examples of Plant Drawing . . . In. . . Rare Works, Whether Executed in Wood-Cuts Or in Copper-Plate Engravings . . . Use of the Decorator. London, Chapman and Hall Ltd. 1909, First Edition. Gilt Lettered Cloth, Large 8vo. ix. 539 pp. illustrated. Some fading to the spine. A previous owner's engraved bookplate on the front pastedown. Very Good. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 8013 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HATTON, RICHARD G. The Craftsman's Plant-Book : Or Figures of Plants Selected from Herbals of the Sixteenth Century, and Exhibiting the Finest Examples of Plant Drawing . . . In. . . Rare Works, Whether Executed in Wood-Cuts Or in Copper-Plate Engravings . . . Use of the Decorator. London, Chapman and Hall Ltd. 1909, First Edition. Half Morocco, Large 8vo. ix. 539 pp. illustrated. An attractive copy, recently bound in a half green morocco with marbled boards. The original top edge gilt. A previous owner's name, and a bit of darkeneing to the edges of a few pages, but a very attractive overall volume. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 30465 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HUXLEY, ANTHONY An Illustrated History of Gardening London, Paddington Press Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0709203225) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 352 pp. illustrated throughout, previous owner's inscription. 10f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11596 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| INGRAM, DAVID Plant Disease, a Natural History London, Harper Collins. 1999, Limited. (ISBN: 0002200740) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 287 pp, illustrated limited to 2000 copies 103c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 35830 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JOHNS, REV. C. A. ; EDITED BY E. T. COOK AND W. DALLIMORE British Trees Including the Finer Shrubs for Garden and Woodland London, George Routledge and Sons. 1911. Gilt Decorated Cloth, 8vo. no date [1911]. xvi. 285 pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering, very slight fading to the spine . Illustrated with 56 full page plates (24 coloured) and 41 text illustrations. 10d. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22752 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JOHNSON, HUGH The International Book of Trees : A Guide and Tribute to the Trees of Our Forests and Gardens London, Mitchell Beazley. 1973. (ISBN: 0855330155) Slipcase with dust jacket, 4to. 288 pp. fully illustrated in colour, sspine slightly faded, slipcase slightly worn 10a. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 35210 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KESWICK, MAGGIE The Chinese Garden : History, Art and Architecture London, Academy Editions / St. Martins Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0856704253) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 216 pp. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Jacket a little creased at upper extremity, boards slightly dented. Prev owner's sig an stamp on f.e.p 10f. Very Good/Good. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 37686 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KINGDON-WARD, CAPTAIN F. The Romance of Gardening London, Jonathan Cape. 1935, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 272pp. 16 illustrations. Unusual to see this book with a dustjacket. Photographs come from all corners of the globe, because Kingdon-Ward was an acclaimed botano-explorer (or whatever the hyphenated term is). Some rubbing, some chipping, some fading to jacket, but still good. Inside the pages are a little yellow and a little foxed in places. 10d. Good/Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 29913 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LAWRANCE, C. F. The Book of the Allotment London, Evans Bros. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1918] 165 [+3]pp. 52 illustrative figs. Pretty Celtic knot-pattern in black against green cloth cover. 10d. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 30890 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MACGILLIVRAY, WILLIAM Withering's British Plants. The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Great Britain and Ireland, Arranged According to the Linnean System. With Instructions to Beginners, Illustrative Figures, a Glossary, and Outline of a Natural Classification. . London, Edward Law. 1863, Eleventh Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 476pp. followed by 16 pages of wood-engraving plates comprising illustrations of 214 parts of plants. Front hinge is coming a bit loose. Signature of previous owner on flyleaf, dated 1868. 10c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 25223 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MILLER, PHILIP The Second Volume of the Gardeners Dictionary Which Completes the Work. Gardener to the Worshipful Company of Apothecaries at Their Botanic Garden at Chelsea London, Charles Rivington. 1739. Disbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, Volume Two only disbound, pp 430, folding illustrations, front and rear boards missing, reair to title page, text is clean. 20a. Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 3957 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| NEWSOM, SAMUEL Japanese Garden Construction Poughkeepsie, NY, Apollo Books. 1988. (ISBN: 093829010x) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Facsimile, 302 pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Photographic dw. Dw spine faded. Facsimile reprint of 1939 edition. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and drawings. 10g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 36034 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| PENNICK, NIGEL Mazes and Labyrinths London, United Kingdom, Robert Hale Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0709041942) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 208 pp, illustrated. 10g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19746 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| PRIME, C T Lords and Ladies Leicester, UK, Pendragon Press ( Collins ). 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0952036703) Hard Cover with dust jacket. xv. 241 pp. author's reprint with additional short preface. Originally published in the New Naturalist Monograph series. 10e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22706 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| RICKETT, HAROLD WILLIAM Wild Flowers of the United States, Vol 4; the Southwestern States New York, The New York Botanical Garden/ McGraw Hill Book Co. 1970. Cloth, 4to. 3 vols, ix, 801 pp. Light turquoise cloth with gilt lettered spine and morocco effect labels, illustrated throughout in colour. Top edge slightly marked. 10h. Very Good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 35689 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| RICKETT, HAROLD WILLIAM Wild Flowers of the United States, Vol 5; the Northwestern States New York, The New York Botanical Garden/ McGraw Hill Book Co. 1971. Cloth, 4to. 2 vols, ix, 666 pp. Light yellow cloth with gilt lettered spine and morocco effect labels, illustrated throughout in colour. Top edge slightly marked. 10h. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 35688 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ROPER, LANNING Successful Town Gardening London, Country Life. 1957, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 183 pp, illustrated in b/w the attractive dustwrapper has minor nicks to corners also prev. owners name on f.e.p. 10d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 34093 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SINCLAIR, GEORGE Hortus Gramineus Woburnensis: Or, an Account of the Results of Experiments on the Produce and Nutritive Qualities of Different Grasses and Other Plants Used As the Food of the More Valuable Domestic Animals: Instituted By John, Duke of Bedford. London, James Ridgway. 1824, Second Edition. Full Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp, xx, 428, + [unpaginated publisher's cat]. Pleasant tan full calf binding. illustrated with several b/w line drawings, f.e.ps and e.ps slightly foxed, binding scuffed and worn, notable portion of loss to rear board, corners slightly bumped, hinge slightly cracked at head of spine 17c. Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 37743 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| STEARN, WILLIAM T. John Lindley, 1799-1865: Gardener - Botanist and Pioneer Orchidologist Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom, Antique Collectors' Club Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1851492968) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pp, illustrated 24b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 27543 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005