next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Furniture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBRECHT, DONALD  The Work of Charles and Ray Eames : A Legacy of Invention
New York, Abrams. 2005, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0810992329) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 205 pp, with 243 illustrations, 165 plates in full colour. As New.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37119
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARRE-DESPOND, ARLETTE ; TISE, SUZANNE  Jourdain - Frantz 1847-1935; Francis 1876-1958; Frantz-Philippe 1906-1990
New York, Rizzoli. 1991. (ISBN: 0847813096) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to. 414 pp. illustrated. Index and bibliography. Near fine in like dustwrapper 2e. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 34018
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CALEGARI, G. ; GIANNOTTI, P.  Il Mobile Pesarese. Dai Maestri Artigiani Alla Produzione Industriale
Arcona, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio Di Pesaro / Il Lavoro Editoriale. 2000. (ISBN: 887663293x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ITALIAN TEXT. 296 pp. illus 1f. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 21464
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHENEVIERE, ANTOINE  Il Mobile Russo - L'epoca D'oro 1780 - 1840
Milan, Leonardo. 1989. (ISBN: 8835500273) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition, 4to. 311 pp. illustrated. Italian language edition. From the library of the English publisher, has the stamp 'Weidenfeld Library' on the title page and fore edge. Very good in very good dustwrapper. 1g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 1766
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COOPER, JEREMY  Victorian and Edwardian Decor : From the Gothic Revival to Art Nouveau
New York, NY, U.S.A. Abbeville Press, Incorporated. 1987, 1st US Edition. (ISBN: 0896597687) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp. with over 600 illustrations. Important source book for collectors dealers and scholars interested in the history of design and interiors. 101d. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 35005
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ECKE, GUSTAVE  Chinese Domestic Furniture
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Tuttle Publications. 1971. (ISBN: 0804800987) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 48 pp & 160 plates in b/w sun faded dustwrapper 2a. Very Good/Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 29014
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

EDWARDS, RALPH AND PERCY MACQUOID  The Dictionary of English Furniture in 3 Vols.
U.K, Antique Collectors' Club. 1983, Limited Numbered Edition. (ISBN: 0907462375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 vols. limited no 286/1000, illustrated. Facsimile of the second edition revised by Ralph Edwards in 1954. Volume 3 a little loose in the binding, and with a couple of tears to the jacket. Light fading to the spines. 20a. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 21568
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GILBERT, CHRISTOPHER  Furniture at Temple Newsam House and Lotherton Hall - 3 Volumes
London & Bradford, National Art-Collections Fund & Leeds Art Collections Fund. 1978. (ISBN: 0950333417) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 volumes. 744 over three volumes with some 700 items catalogued in the first two volumes, supported by an equal number of illustrations, plus volume 3 published in 1998 recording the acquisitions. Unusual to find all three together. Some fading to the spines of first two volumes 101g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 21569
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GREENLAW, BARRY A  New England Furniture at Williamsburg
Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. 1975. (ISBN: 0879350199) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 164 b/w plates and text spine faded 1f. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16065
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HAYWARD, HELENA. ( EDITOR )  World Furniture. An Illustrated History.
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, 3rd Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. 320 pp, illustrated in colour & b/w.edges of the boards rubbed, so that there is a hole along the edge of the board, and also some rubbing to the board itself. Otherwise in very good condition. Very Good/Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 36385
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HIESINGER, KATHRYN B.  Design Since 1945
Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1983. (ISBN: 0074014811) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xxiv. 251 pp. illustrated throughout 2d. Near Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 36128
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AN EXPERIENCED HOUSEWIFE  Washing, Cleaning and Removing Stains
London, Griffith, Farran and Co.. Decorative Boards, Small 8vo. [1893] 104 pages of pre-washing machine and hoover domestic advice-giving; exhausting merely to read. Fascinating nonetheless. Great decorative boards, ironically, the front cover has a stain, but perhaps that adds to its charm. Also contains ads for several cleaning products (the brand names mysteriously featuring frequently in the text). Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 24691
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

JACKSON, LESLEY; RUDOE, JUDY; ROSE, PETER; KENT, LISA  Robin and Lucienne Day: Pioneers of Modern Design
New York, New York, U.S.A. Princeton Architectural Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1568982712) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp, fully illustrated, small remainder mark on the bottom edge. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37028
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

JACKSON, LESLEY; RUDOE, JUDY; ROSE, PETER; KENT, LISA  Robin and Lucienne Day: Pioneers of Modern Design
New York, New York, U.S.A. Princeton Architectural Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1568982712) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp, fully illustrated. As New/As New.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37311
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

EDITIONS COLLECTIONS LIVRES  Catalogue de 1904 Meubles En Bois Courbe Gebruder Thonet
Brussels, Editions Collections Livres. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Facsimile, 154 pp, illustrated in b/w 1f. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 25360
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MORLEY, JOHN  Furniture: The Western Tradition - History, Style, Design
London, Thames & Hudson Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 0500019487) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. 352 pp. 680 illustrations, 173 in colour. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 36969
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

NELSON, GEORGE  Chairs - the 20th Century: Landmarks in Design Volume 3
New York, New York, U.S.A. Acanthus Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0926494023) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ix. 174 pp. Originally published in 1953, this reprint of the work originally published by Whitney House, with a new introduction by Stanley Abercrombie. Some 350 (generally poor) b&w photos, with interpretive captions and text, represent the broad range of chair design of the first half of the 20th century. Designers, collectors and '50s enthusiasts will enjoy this facsimile (originally published at 50 pounds) 1g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 36500
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

LA PIETRA, UGO  Antonio Berdondini - Ebanista in Faenza
Firenze / Florence, Alinea Editrice. 2003. (ISBN: 8881255693) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ITALIAN TEXT. 120 pp. illus 1g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21465
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

QUAGLINO, ELIO  Il Mobile Piemontese - Mobili Regionali Italiani
Milan, Istituto Geografico De Agostini / Gorlich. 1997. (ISBN: 8841544384) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ITALIAN TEXT. 184 pp. + 16 colour plates, 268 b/w photo illustrations. Reproduction of the 1967edition. 101c. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 21460
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

RETERA, W  Het Moderne Interieur
Holland, Kosmos. 1930. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DUTCH TEXT. circa 1930 160 pp, b/w illustration cloth slightly faded book plate. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 21804
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

SCANTAMBURLO, BARBARA; GIOVANNI DI MICHELE  La Tarsia Rinascimentale Fiorentina: L'opera Di Giovanni Di Michele Da San Pietro a Monticelli
Italy, Pacini. 2003. (ISBN: 8877815388) Soft Cover. ITALIAN TEXT. 118 pp. illus 1g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 21466
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

JOURNAL OF THE FURNITURE HISTORY SOCIETY  Furniture History, the Journal of the Furniture History Society
The Furniture History Society. 1965. Half Calf, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine / Journal, 1965 to 2007. Run to volume xliii, various paginations. Comprises volumes i to xxxiii bound in 10 vols in a brown half calf with marbled boards, and subsequent volumes in their original wraps. The set also includes indexes i to xxxv. Vols i to xv are ex-college library with a few stamps and labels, slight shelf wear to extremities of boards on a couple of volumes. Extremely handsome set overall. Very Good.
GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1663.75 US$ 2491.5 | JP¥ 220114] Book number: 35293
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

STARCK, PHILIPPE  Philippe Starck

   ¶ln, Germany, Taschen. 1991. (ISBN: 3822897523) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRENCH/ENGLISH/GERMAN TEXT 176 pp, illustrated in colour 1g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 28693
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

TRACY, BERRY B.; BLACK, MARY (EDITOR)  Federal Furniture and Decorative Arts at Boscobel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. 1981. (ISBN: 0810909170) Cloth with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. 165 pp, illustratedin colour 1g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 15937
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

VENET, BERNAR  Bernar Venet: Furniture
Paris, Assouline. 2001. (ISBN: 2843233305) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 36557
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005