| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [PHILP, ROBERT KEMP] The Corner Cupboard. A Family Repository London, Houlston and Wright. 1860, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 368pp. Dark green cloth, with a gilt-stamp of 2 locks and 3 keys over a blind stamping depicting 2 cupboard doors on the cover. 1264 items, in no particular order, as far as I can see, covering everything from dew to statistics of pig feeding and illustrations teaching one the rudiments of figure skating. A vital manual for every home. Numerous wood engravings throughout. 21a. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 24322 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [CUISINIERE DE LA CAMPAGNE] La Cuisiniere de la Campagne Et de la Ville, Ou Nouvelle Cuisine Economique Paris, Librairie Audot. 1909. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 784, illustrated, prelim pages loose 21a. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 16083 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [MENON] La Cuisiniere Bourgeoise, Suivie de L'office, a L'usage de Tous Ceux Qui Se Melent de Depense de Maisons. In Two Volumes. Paris, L. Cellot. 1779. Speckled Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 392, 400pp. Chipping, with loss of leather, to the head of both spines and to the base of volume 2, also some scraping to the leather on the front of volume 1, otherwise very good and bright in tight binding. Gilt stamped title on gilt-banded spine. This edition is not in Cagle, Bitting of Vicaire. An asterisk marks the new recipes in this edition, which was published 'Avec Approbation et Privilege du Roi'. Very Good. GBP 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 877.75 US$ 1323.2 | JP¥ 113829] Book number: 28366 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| Delicious Dishes - a Reference Book for All Households London, Sponsored by Mr Philip D. Armour, of Armour's (Chicago) Extract of Beef. 1895. Pictorial Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Circa 1895. 40pp. in red paper covers which have come loose from the stapled contents. Doesn't appear to be recorded in the British Library catalogue. 21a. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 25287 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [LIGHT FARE RECIPES] Light Fare Recipes for Corn Flour "Raisley" and Custard Powder Cookery Paisley and London, Brown and Polson Ltd. 1920. Pictorial Boards, Tall 8vo. c 1920, pp 120, some marking to cover 21c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 16075 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ATKINSON, C.H. The Nautical Cookery Book for the Use of Stewards and Cooks of Cargo Vessels Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1943. Cloth Spine/Card Boards. 256 pp, illustrated in b/w worn look to cover and bent back board certainly this book has been to sea 21a. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 37200 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ATKINSON, KATHERINE Restaurants & Recipes London, Circa, Saint Anne's Press. 1935. Hard Cover. no date circa 1930's 96 pp. some line illust. some spotting 21b. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 16907 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BACHMANN, WALTER (EDS) Continental Confectionery "the Pastrycooks Art" for the Bakery , Confectionery and Catering Trade London, Mclaren & Sons Limited. 1955, First Edition in English. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xix, 350 pp. illustrated throughout in b/w, binding a little rubbed 21b. Very Good/No Jacket. Presentation Copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 36146 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAIRD, R Histoire Des Societes de Temperance Des Etats Unis D'amerique Avec Quelques Details Sur Celles D'angleterre, de la Suede Et Autres Contrees Paris, Hachette. 1836. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 262, [2]. Boards covered in French paper, rubbed at edges. Paper title label. Lightly foxed on some pages. A large tear (with no loss of text) on page 93 and a printing flaw pp. 131-32. A history of temperance societies in the United States of America, with a few details on those in England, Sweden and other countries. In French. Sabin 2785. 21b. Good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 24065 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA All About Cookery: A Collection of Practical Recipes, Arranged in Alphabetical Order. New Edition, Enlarged, Revised and Thoroughly Brought Up to Date London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1903, New Edition. Decorated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, (iv), 444 pp. Publisher's decorated cloth in gilt & black. Slightly red at head & tail of spine. Old ink inscription on recto of frontis. A bit of foxing. Four colour chromolithographic plates. Numerous b&w illustrations. Adverts. A Very Good copy. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 36750 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. A Practical and Useful Guide for All Mistresses and Servants. Entirely New Edition, Revised and Greatly Enlarged. London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1900, New Edition. Gilt-decorated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. n.d. circa 1900. pp. lxxxii 568, [4] adverts. 8 chromolithographs (including folding frontispiece) and numerous wood engravings. Head and foot of spine bumped, and all of the edges rubbed. Gilt and black-stamped olive green cloth, which is a little marked. Adverts on endpapers. There is also a 4 pp. advert for 'Madge's Book of Cookery' which has been tipped in between the ep and half title. Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 36173 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS ISABELLA (EDITED BY) The Book of Household Management; Comprising Information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler Etc. . . . . . . Also, Sanitary, Medical, and Legal Memoranda; with a History of the Origin, Properties, and Uses of All Things Conected London, Ward, Lock and Tyler. 1874, New Edition. 1/4 Morocco, Small 8vo. circa 1874 new edition, revised and corrected. Two hundred and seventeenth thousand. pp. half title, frontis, xl, plate list, verso blank, [4] , 1139, [12] adverts, 30 pp. publisher's catalogue. Endpapers dark grey / black. Page xiii / xiv of the index is frayed and split at the edges where it has previously sprung from the book with some loss but not to the text. The last page of the publisher's catalogue is also marked, but this is a lovely and bright, stoutly solid copy, recased in the original publisher's gilt decorated morocco binding. Very Good. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.25 US$ 496.2 | JP¥ 42686] Book number: 37920 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS ISABELLA (EDITED BY) The Book of Household Management; Comprising Information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler Etc. . . . . . . Also, Sanitary, Medical, and Legal Memoranda; with a History of the Origin, Properties, and Uses of All Things Conected London, Ward, Lock and Tyler. 1870, New Edition. 1/4 Morocco, Small 8vo. circa 1870 new edition, revised and corrected. One hundred and seventy-sixth thousand . pp. half title, frontis, xl. list of plates, verso blank, 1139, 32 pp. publisher's catalogue. 12 beautiful colour lithograph plates. Recently rebacked in quarter dark red morocco, with gilt lettering, and green cloth boards, this is now a stoutly solid copy. 20th thousand of the new edition. The half title and the verso of the frontispiece are both creased and darkened. 17b. Very Good. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 356.75 US$ 537.55 | JP¥ 46243] Book number: 37935 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS ISABELLA The Book of Household Management; Comprising Information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler Etc. . . . . . . Also, Sanitary, Medical, and Legal Memoranda; with a History of the Origin, Properties, and Uses of All Things Conected London, Ward, Lock & Tyler. 1866. Publisher's Morocco, Small 8vo. no date [1866] 125th thousand. pp. xxxix, 1112, 15 pub. advts. 12 colour lithograph plates. in the original publisher's quarter red morocco, with green boards. These early editions, which are basically reprinting the first edition, are especially uncommom. This copy has various spots and stains, as well as appearing to have had had the binding repaired at some point. After the death of Isabella Beeton on the 6th February 1865 her husband Samuel Beeton who was himself a very sick man [Tuberculosis] struggled on until the financial crash of Overend Gurneys in may 1866, Sam had heavy investments with the company and their crash financially ruined him. He was forced to sell the copyright to Ward Lock & Tyler in 1866 Sam was employed by them as Editor. Samuel Beeton immediately began to publish the 125,000 edition of The book of Household Management in 1866. He first omitted his own frontispiece and replaced this with the coloured plate which was originally on page 113, and added the title page, now showing Ward Lock & Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, London, as well as their dark red gilt decorated spine. Everything else remained identical to their original 1st edition with 12 coloured plates, and the same 1112 pages with all the original recipes as in the 1st Edition laid out by Isabella, this now began a very short run of first Editions published by Ward Lock & Tyler, Now extremely rare because so few where published Before the release of the second edition published by Ward Lock & Tyler, this was first published in 1869. The second edition having been edited & added to by Sam now increased to 1139 pages. 20d. Good. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 439 US$ 661.6 | JP¥ 56915] Book number: 38136 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS ISABELLA (EDITED BY) The Book of Household Management; Comprising Information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler Etc. . . . . . . Also, Sanitary, Medical, and Legal Memoranda; with a History of the Origin, Properties, and Uses of All Things Conected London, Ward, Lock and Tyler. 1869, New Edition. Half Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. circa 1869 Tenth thousand of the new edition. pp. half title, frontis, xli. [4] adverts, 1139. 12 coloured lithograph plates. Bound in a modern half tan calf with marbled boards. A few minor spots and tears, but overall a lovely copy. Very Good. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 744.3 | JP¥ 64029] Book number: 5406 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA (EDITED BY) Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management; a Guide to Cookery in All Branches ; Daily Duties, Menu Making, Mistress & Servant, Home Doctor, Hostesss & Guest, Sick Nursing, Marketing, the Nursery, Trussing & Carving, Home Lawyer. London, Ward, Lock and Co. 1909, New Edition. 1/4 Morocco, Large 8vo. New Edition, Revised, Enlarged, brought up to date and fully illustrated. pp. viii. 2056, 24 pp. cat. of adverts printed in green and brown, similar adverts on endpapers. 30 colour plates. The fat edition with a recent gilt lettered dark red morocco spine, with green cloth boards. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 37934 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS Mrs Beeton's Family Cookery with Nearly 3,000 Practicle Recipes London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. New Edition. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. 896 + ads. 20 colour plates and b/w illustration circa 1930 Cloth a little marked, but otherwise a good copy. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 36238 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA (EDITED BY) Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management; Comprising Information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler Etc. . . . . . . Also, Sanitary, Medical, and Legal Memoranda; with a History of the Origin, Properties, and Uses of All Things conected London, Ward, Lock and Co. 1901. 1/4 Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. iii - xlviii. [4] adverts, 1644, 20 adverts, [xii] pub. ads. [2]. All the adverts apart from the pulisher's adverts are printed in red and black. 2 folding colour litho plates, and 9 other. Very good clean copy. Bound in a recent quarter dark red morocco with green cloth boards. 17b. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 37921 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA (EDITED BY) Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management. A Guide to Cookery in All Branches. Daily Duties, Menu Making, Mistress & Servant, Home Doctor, Hostess & Guest, Sick Nursing, Marketing, the Nursery, Trussing & Carving, Home Lawyer London, Ward, Lock and Co. Limited. 1920, New Edition, Revised, Enlarged. Publisher's Cloth, Large 8vo. no date, circa 1920pp. viii. 1997, 16 adverts. adverts on endpapers. 32 colour plates. Some marking to the boards, but a very good bright copy in the original gilt lettered binding. Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 5374 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management; Comprising Information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler Etc. . . . . . . Also, Sanitary, Medical, and Legal Memoranda; with a History of the Origin, Properties, and Uses of All Things conected London, Ward, Lock and Co. Limited. 1891. 1/4 Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 538th thousand pp. xlviii. [4] adverts, 1644, 12 adverts, [xii] pub. ads. [2]. All the adverts apart from the publisher's adverts are printed in red and black. 2 folding colour litho plates, and 11 other. Bound in a recent quarter dark red morocco with the green boards. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 34151 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS Mrs Beeton's Family Cookery with Nearly 3,000 Practicle Recipes London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. New Edition. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. 896 + ads. 20 colour plates and b/w illustration circa 1930 Boards marked and rubbed at the edges. Spine bright 21a. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 36926 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA (EDITED BY) Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management; Comprising Information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler Etc. . . . . . . Also, Sanitary, Medical, and Legal Memoranda; with a History of the Origin, Properties, and Uses of All Things conected London, Ward, Lock and Co. Limited. 1902. 1/4 Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. circa 1902. 693 rd thousand pp. xlviii. [4] adverts, 1644, 12 adverts, [xii] pub. ads. [2]. All the adverts apart from the publisher's adverts are printed in red and black. 2 folding colour litho plates, and 11 other. Bound in a recent quarter red morocco with the original green boards. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 37586 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS Mrs Beeton's Family Cookery with Nearly 3,000 Practicle Recipes London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1923, New Edition. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. 896 + 16 ads. 20 colour plates and b/w illustration. A few scattered spots, but a nice bright copy 21b. Near Fine. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 37974 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEETON, MRS ISABELLA Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management; Comprising Information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen Maid, Butler Etc. . . . . . . Also, Sanitary, Medical, and Legal Memoranda; with a History of the Origin, Properties, and Uses of All Things conected London, Ward, Lock and Co. 1883. Half Morocco, Small 8vo. circa 1883 new edition, revised and corrected. Three hundred and seventy third thousand. pp. half title, frontis, xlvii, [3, plate list, verso sdvert], 12 pp. adverts printed in red and black, 1296, 4 pp. adverts printed in red and black, 24 pp. publisher's catalogue. There are a couple of publisher's adverts on blue paper tipped in near the front of the volumes, one full page printed on both sides, one half page Recently bound in a half dark red morocco, with green cloth boards and yellow endpapers. A few scattered marks through the volume, and some tears and fraying to the edges of the half title and frontispiece, resulting in a small amount of loss. Overall an attractive copy. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 36931 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLACK, MRS Superior Cookery London, William Collins. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 200, spine split, some prelim pages loose 21a. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 16082 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005-2010