| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| ALLEGRO, JOHN.M The Sacred Mushroom & the Cross London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340128755) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 349 pp. jacket chipped at head and tail of the spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 8022 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARNES, I ( PRINTED FOR ) The Wonderfull Discoverie of the Witchcrafts of Margaret and Phillip Flower Uk, Vance Harvey. 1970, Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile, 26 pp plus 16 pp of ads, limited to 500 copies 6c. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 21911 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARRINGTON, RICHARD Mermaids and Mastodons, a Book of Natural and Unnatural History London, Chatto & Windus. 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Maurice Wilson et al. xvi. 251 pp. Jacket slightly worn discoloured and chipped. 10d. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33841 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DROWER, E. S. Water Into Wine - a Study of Ritual Idiom in the Middle East London, John Murray. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. xvi. 273 pp. some illustrations, jacket has some chips, and a crease. 6b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 12932 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FISHER, LIZETTE ANDREWS The Mystic Vision in the Grail Legend and in the Divine Comedy New York, Columbia University Press. 1917, First Edition. Gilt Lettered Cloth. frontis. xi. 148 pp. [4 pp. adverts]. Original gilt lettered cloth. T.E.G. 18b. Very Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 2773 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HUNT, ROBERT Popular Romances of the West of England ; Or, the Drolls, Traditions, and Superstitions of Old Cornwall London, John Camden Hotten. 1871, 2nd Edition. Gilt Decorated Cloth. pp 475, two series in one volume, binding detached, Chatto and Windus on spine 12e. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 23407 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JONES, GWYN & THOMAS The Golden Cockerel Mabinogion - a New Translation from the White Book of Rhydderch and the Red Book of Hergest London, Golden Cockerel Press. 1948, Limited/Numbered. Half Morocco, Small Folio. Ill.: Braby, Dorethea. Limited Edition, 411 of 550. [ii]. 267 pp. Woodblock illustrations throughout. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe and a half brick morocco, with buckram boards. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Some marking to the binding, but a very good copy 20a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 399.84 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 21701 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JONES, ERNEST On the Nightmare: International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 20 London, Hogarth Press. 1931. Cloth. 374 pp. Green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. A few pencil marginal annotations. Good to VG. 6b. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 34350 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LARNER, CHRISTINA Witchcraft and Religion: The Politics of Popular Belief Oxford, Blackwell Pub. 1987. (ISBN: 0631147799) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 172 pp 6b. Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 36274 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LEHNER, ERNST; LEHNER, JOHANNA Folklore & Odysseys of Food & Medicinal Plants New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1973. (ISBN: 0245520899) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pp, illustrated in b/w price clipped dustwrapper inscription on f.e.p. 10e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 31317 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MAIDMENT, JAMES (EDS) Scottish Ballads and Songs Historical and Traditionary Edinburgh, William Paterson. 1868. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vols, Vol 1, xiv, 364 pp, Vol 2, vi, 344 pp, blue marble effect cloth. some water damage to boards, general wear, corners bumped, contents very good and clean, save for some slight waterstaining to the endpapers of Vol 2 the text is unaffected throughout however. Includes privately printed ballad loosely inserted, this item is quite worn and chipped however. 17b. Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 35703 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MANLEY, MRS Secret Memoirs and Manners of Several Persons of Quality of Both Sexes, from the New Atalantis, an Island in the Mediterranean London, J. Watson. 1739. Full Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Four volumes, 12mo. full c.18th calf binding, with early c19th red morocco title labels, some wear and splitting to the hinges, with one board loose, chipping to the heads of a couple of volumes, foxing to prelims, otherwise a good set. 20b. Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 4086 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| OUSPENSKY, P.D. ; PAGOSSKY, R.L. (TRANSLATOR) The Symbolism of the Tarot Philosophy of Occultism in Pictures and Numbers, Pen Picture of the Twenty Two Tarot Cards St Petersburg, Russia, Trood Printing and Publishing Co. 1913, First Edition. Wraps. First edition. pp 65, illustrated, wraps (printed in red and black) are loose and stained with a section of the spine missing, ink marks to top edge, previous owner's initials. A rare item in poor condition. 20d. Poor. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 4036 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| PELTON, ROBERT W. Confrontations with the Devil ! the Arts of Exorcism South Brunswick and New York, A.S. Barnes & Co. 1979, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 216pp. Many black and white photographs. 6c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29859 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| POLIDORI, JOHN WILLIAM The Vampyre a Tale Gubblecote Press. 1973, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0852632444) Pictorial Boards. 42 pp, small tear to top of spine 47c. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 33734 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| RADICE, WILLIAM Myths and Legends of India London, Folio Society. 2001, First Edition Thus. 1/4 Leather Binding, Large 8vo. xxviii. 784 pp. 132 tales, illus. Near Fine/Slipcase. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 21082 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ROBSON, E.I A Guide to French Fetes London, Methuen. 1930. Cloth, Small 8vo. 238 pp. with 24 b/w photographic illustrations, slight fading to the spine and small denting to corners 14b. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13561 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SUGARMAN, ALAN (EDS) The Technique and Practice of Psychoanalysis Vol. 2 : A Memorial Volume to Ralph R. Greenson Connecticut, International Universities Press. 1992. (ISBN: 082366421x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. xxxviii. 500 pp. Volume 2. Jacket slightly rubbed.6c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 35033 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SUMMERS, MONTAGUE (TRANS) Malleus Maleficarum London, The Pushkin Press. 1948, Limited. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, xxi. 277 pp. jacket heavily chipped with loss, discolouration to jacket. Contents very good and clean, limited to 2000 copies. 6b. Very Good/Poor. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 34205 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| VETT, CARL Dervish Diary California, USA. Carl Vett. 1953, First Editiion. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 194pp. Some black and white illustrations. Self-published. Translated from the original Danish. Head of spine a little chipped; spine a little browned. Otherwise very good. Set up the First Scientific International Congress of Psychic Research. 14d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 30395 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| WAWN, ANDREW Northern Antiquity: Post-Medieval Reception of Edda and Saga United Kingdom, Hisarlik Press. 1994. (ISBN: 1874312184) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 342 pp 7c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 25961 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005