| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| ADDISON, JOSEPH AND SIR RICHARD STEELE The Tatler. In Four Volumes London, Rivington, Davis, Buckland, et al. 1789. Half Speckled Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 501, (15); iv, 582, (14); iv, 536, (16); vi, 585, (13) pp. Tan speckled half calf over tan cloth. Spines gilt. Maroon title labels. All edges gilt. Armorial bookplate to front pastedowns. Marbled endpapers. Bindings tight. Old waterstain and some splitting, but an attractive set of Morrell bindings. Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 5361 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll London, Nonesuch Press. 1939, 1st Thus. Half Morocco, 8vo. Ill.: Tenniel, John. First one volume Nonesuch edition. xv. 1165 pp. Recently bound in half red morocco, marbled boards with raised bands, gilt lettering and lines, and gilt 'Alice' devices in the compartments on the spine. Near Fine. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 34005 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHAPONE, MRS Letters on the Improvement of the Mind. Addressed to a Lady London, Scatchered and Letterman. 1815. Full Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. xl, 211 pp, front board virtually detatched, spine cracked. Poor. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35413 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S Painting As a Pastime London, Odhams Press. 1948, First Edition. Half Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pp. + 18 plates. Bound in a recent half dark red morocco. Gilt lettering, with raised bands. 18 colour illustrations of Churchill's paintings. The first edition to be published as a single volume. Near Fine. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 34470 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| INGOLDSBY, THOMAS Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth and Marvels U.K, Henry Frowde. 1911. Half Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cruikshank, Leech and Others. lv. 527 pp, illustrated. An extra gilt spine, with french marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. A fine binding, with some foxing, and the rear board a little bowed. Near Fine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 24476 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KHAYYAM, OMAR Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam London, George G Harrap & Co Ltd. Full Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pogany, Willy. Unpaginated [c. 98 pp]. Elaborately gilt full maroon calf. Spine labels. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. In cloth slipcase. Neat ink inscription on verso of blank. 16 tipped-in colour illustrations by Willy Pogany. Other illustrations and borders by Pogany. Stunning Riviere binding with decorative gilt Oriental motif within double borders. Near Fine. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 5307 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES The Fancy and Humour of Charles Lamb: Passages from Charles Lamb Selected and Arranged By George Sampson London, Seeley & Co. 1908. Full Calf, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 164 pp. Full calf with gilt-panelled spine and gilt borders on boards. Red leather spine label. Aeg. Marbled endpapers. Attractive Riviere binding. Colour frontis and title-page. B&w illustrations. Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 5259 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005