| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| B. V. P. The Art of Screen Play Writing Bangalore, The Author. 1943. Original Boards, Small 8vo. viii. 176 pp, well read copy with foxing to pages and wear to book spine a scarce India film book 18d. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 33731 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [TEMPLE, SHIRLEY] Shirley Temple Twinkletoes Akron, Ohio, USA, Saalfield Pub. Co. 1934. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated pamphlet, illustrated, in which Temple demonstrates dance steps. Cover is frail, but a scarce item. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 15064 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BERGAN, RONALD The United Artists Story London, Octopus. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706425812) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 352 pp, over 1050 illustrations. 15h. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 37018 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER The Exorcist and Legion - Classic Screenplay Series London, Faber and Faber. 1998. (ISBN: 057120015X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. xvii. 297 pp. illustrated with stills from the films. Small dent to base of rear cover 15e. Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 37639 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUTLER, TERENCE Crucified Heroes - the Films of Sam Peckinpah London, Gordon Fraser. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860920089) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo. ANNOTATED / UNDERLINED (LOOKS TO BE FOR A REVIEW) 15d. Poor - ANNOTATED/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 17109 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHANDLER, RAYMOND; BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. The Blue Dahlia : A Screenplay London, Elm Tree Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0241892813) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi. 139 pp. illustrated in b/w 15d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 33591 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHIANTINI, FABIO; VANNINI, ANDREA Cinema to Grafica: Il Cinema Stampato a Firenze E in Toscana Livorno, Italy, Sillabe. 1995. (ISBN: 8886392176) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, pp 103, illustrated 15g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 15173 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DOYLE, G. R. Twenty-Five Years of Films: Reminiscences and Reflections of a Critic London, Mitre Press. 1936, Signed Limited Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 270 pp. Signed Limited Edition. No. 38/100 copies signed by the author on title-page. Cream-coloured cloth in pictorial dw. Dw chipped and torn with loss to title-lettering. Foreword by Alexander Korda. Photographic plates. Very Good/Poor. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 5315 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GARNHAM, NICHOLAS Samuel Fuller U. S. A. Viking Press. 1972. (ISBN: 067061663x) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 176 pp, illustrated in b/w owners inscription 15e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 26185 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GILLIATT, PENELOPE ; (EDITED) PHILIP OAKES Jacques Tati - the Entertainers London, The Woburn Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713001453) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96pp. Very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, production shots and film stills. 15d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 34165 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GREENAWAY, PETER The Stairs : Munich Projection London, United Kingdom, Merrell Holberton. 1995. (ISBN: 1858940222) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 144 pp. illustrated throughout 2c. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27965 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HIRSCHHORN , CLIVE The Universal Story the Complete History of the Studio and It's 2,641 Films London, Octopus. 1983. (ISBN: 0706418735) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 398 pp, illustrated 15h. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 20363 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HOLLOWAY, RONALD The Bulgarian Cinema Cranbury, NJ, London, Ontario, Associated University Presses. 1986. (ISBN: 0838631835) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 216 pp, illustrated in b/w 15h. Very Good/Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33117 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HORN, REBECCA Buster's Bedroom : A Film Book Zurich New York, Parkett Publishers. 1991. (ISBN: 3907509137) Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. colour illustrated 15e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 13888 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HUMM, MAGGIE Feminism & Film Indiana University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0253333342) Cloth, Small 4to. 246 pp. no dustcover 15d. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 15092 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KUBRICK, CHRISTIANE Stanley Kubrick : A Life in Pictures New York, NY, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0821228153) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Square 4to. 192 pp. illustrated. jacket torn at head and tail of spine 15h. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 28826 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LIEHM, ANTONIN J. The Milos Forman Stories International Arts and Sciences Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0873320514) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 191 pp, torn dustwrapper edges from the library of Dilys Powell 15g. Very Good/Good. Presentation from the Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 28953 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MARRILL, ALVIN H.; KENNEDY, ARTHUR (FOREWORD) The Films of Anthony Quinn New Jersey, Citadel Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809504706) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256pp. More than 400 b&w photographs. The jacket is a bit rubbed and bumped at the extremities, but is otherwise good. 15f. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 28808 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MCGEE, MARTY The Encyclopedia of Motion Picture Sound Jefferson, NC, McFarland & Co Inc.U.S. 2001. (ISBN: 078641023x) Illustrated Boards, Large 8vo. vii. 292 pp. Illustrated in b/w 15f. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 33405 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MINTON, ROY Scum London, Hutchinson. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091366003) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 128 pp, price clipped dustwrapper with fading to spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 33971 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| NEMESKURTY, ISTVAN World and Image : History of Hungarian Cinema Hungary, Corvina Press. 1965. (ISBN: 963136707x) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 252 pp, illustrated in b/w owners name on front page 15c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26187 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| NIVEN, DAVID Bring on the Empty Horses London, Hamish Hamilton. 1975. (ISBN: 0241892732) Hardback with dust jacket. xiv 362 pp, illustrated in b/w 15c. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 32861 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FILM PICTORIAL Film Pictorial Annual 1940 London, Amalgamated Press. 1940. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 158 pp, illustrated some marks to pictoral cover and previous owners insciption on front page Shirley Temple cover 15e. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 36470 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| QUIRK, LAWRENCE J. The Films of Fredric March Citadel Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806502592) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Jacket, bar some chipping to head and foot of spine and small closed tear to base of front cover is very nice and bright. 15f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 28812 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SANSWEET, STEPHEN Anakin Skywalker: The Story of Darth Vader: Special Edition San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811821587) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Special Edition, odd shaped book with 13 and a half inch high poseable figure, in special collectors box. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 15938 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005