next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Film and Television

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
B. V. P.  The Art of Screen Play Writing
Bangalore, The Author. 1943. Original Boards, Small 8vo. viii. 176 pp, well read copy with foxing to pages and wear to book spine a scarce India film book 18d. Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 33731
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[TEMPLE, SHIRLEY]  Shirley Temple Twinkletoes
Akron, Ohio, USA, Saalfield Pub. Co. 1934. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated pamphlet, illustrated, in which Temple demonstrates dance steps. Cover is frail, but a scarce item. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 15064
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BERGAN, RONALD  The United Artists Story
London, Octopus. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706425812) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 352 pp, over 1050 illustrations. 15h. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 37018
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER  The Exorcist and Legion - Classic Screenplay Series
London, Faber and Faber. 1998. (ISBN: 057120015X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. xvii. 297 pp. illustrated with stills from the films. Small dent to base of rear cover 15e. Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 37639
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BUTLER, TERENCE  Crucified Heroes - the Films of Sam Peckinpah
London, Gordon Fraser. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860920089) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo. ANNOTATED / UNDERLINED (LOOKS TO BE FOR A REVIEW) 15d. Poor - ANNOTATED/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 17109
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHANDLER, RAYMOND; BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J.  The Blue Dahlia : A Screenplay
London, Elm Tree Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0241892813) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi. 139 pp. illustrated in b/w 15d. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 33591
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHIANTINI, FABIO; VANNINI, ANDREA  Cinema to Grafica: Il Cinema Stampato a Firenze E in Toscana
Livorno, Italy, Sillabe. 1995. (ISBN: 8886392176) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, pp 103, illustrated 15g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 15173
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DOYLE, G. R.  Twenty-Five Years of Films: Reminiscences and Reflections of a Critic
London, Mitre Press. 1936, Signed Limited Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 270 pp. Signed Limited Edition. No. 38/100 copies signed by the author on title-page. Cream-coloured cloth in pictorial dw. Dw chipped and torn with loss to title-lettering. Foreword by Alexander Korda. Photographic plates. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 5315
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GARNHAM, NICHOLAS  Samuel Fuller
U. S. A. Viking Press. 1972. (ISBN: 067061663x) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 176 pp, illustrated in b/w owners inscription 15e. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 26185
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GILLIATT, PENELOPE ; (EDITED) PHILIP OAKES  Jacques Tati - the Entertainers
London, The Woburn Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713001453) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96pp. Very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, production shots and film stills. 15d. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 34165
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GREENAWAY, PETER  The Stairs : Munich Projection
London, United Kingdom, Merrell Holberton. 1995. (ISBN: 1858940222) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 144 pp. illustrated throughout 2c. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27965
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HIRSCHHORN , CLIVE  The Universal Story the Complete History of the Studio and It's 2,641 Films
London, Octopus. 1983. (ISBN: 0706418735) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 398 pp, illustrated 15h. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 20363
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HOLLOWAY, RONALD  The Bulgarian Cinema
Cranbury, NJ, London, Ontario, Associated University Presses. 1986. (ISBN: 0838631835) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 216 pp, illustrated in b/w 15h. Very Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33117
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HORN, REBECCA  Buster's Bedroom : A Film Book
Zurich New York, Parkett Publishers. 1991. (ISBN: 3907509137) Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. colour illustrated 15e. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 13888
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HUMM, MAGGIE  Feminism & Film
Indiana University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0253333342) Cloth, Small 4to. 246 pp. no dustcover 15d. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 15092
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

KUBRICK, CHRISTIANE  Stanley Kubrick : A Life in Pictures
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0821228153) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Square 4to. 192 pp. illustrated. jacket torn at head and tail of spine 15h. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 28826
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

LIEHM, ANTONIN J.  The Milos Forman Stories
International Arts and Sciences Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0873320514) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 191 pp, torn dustwrapper edges from the library of Dilys Powell 15g. Very Good/Good. Presentation from the Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 28953
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MARRILL, ALVIN H.; KENNEDY, ARTHUR (FOREWORD)  The Films of Anthony Quinn
New Jersey, Citadel Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809504706) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256pp. More than 400 b&w photographs. The jacket is a bit rubbed and bumped at the extremities, but is otherwise good. 15f. Very Good/Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 28808
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MCGEE, MARTY  The Encyclopedia of Motion Picture Sound
Jefferson, NC, McFarland & Co Inc.U.S. 2001. (ISBN: 078641023x) Illustrated Boards, Large 8vo. vii. 292 pp. Illustrated in b/w 15f. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 33405
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MINTON, ROY  Scum
London, Hutchinson. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091366003) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 128 pp, price clipped dustwrapper with fading to spine. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 33971
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

NEMESKURTY, ISTVAN  World and Image : History of Hungarian Cinema
Hungary, Corvina Press. 1965. (ISBN: 963136707x) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 252 pp, illustrated in b/w owners name on front page 15c. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26187
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

NIVEN, DAVID  Bring on the Empty Horses
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1975. (ISBN: 0241892732) Hardback with dust jacket. xiv 362 pp, illustrated in b/w 15c. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 32861
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

FILM PICTORIAL  Film Pictorial Annual 1940
London, Amalgamated Press. 1940. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 158 pp, illustrated some marks to pictoral cover and previous owners insciption on front page Shirley Temple cover 15e. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 36470
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

QUIRK, LAWRENCE J.  The Films of Fredric March
Citadel Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806502592) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Jacket, bar some chipping to head and foot of spine and small closed tear to base of front cover is very nice and bright. 15f. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 28812
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

SANSWEET, STEPHEN  Anakin Skywalker: The Story of Darth Vader: Special Edition
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811821587) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Special Edition, odd shaped book with 13 and a half inch high poseable figure, in special collectors box. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 15938
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005