| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [RIGBY, ELIZABETH, AFTERWARDS EASTLAKE (ELIZABETH) LADY ] Music, and the Art of Dress London, John Murray. 1854, New Edition. Half Calf, Small 8vo. iv. 112 pp 'two essays reprinted from the Quarterly Review', recent morocco label, some brown to the edges, but this volume is printed on a cheap paper 20b. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 23063 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ARMANI, GEORGIO . . . A Marrakech . - Collezione Primavera Estate 1992 Milano, Electra. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. Ill.: FALLAI, Aldo (Photographs). 1st. Colour fashion photographs. dustjacket has a closed tear to the front panel 29c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 34203 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BALFOUR, IAN Famous Diamonds London, Collins. 1987. (ISBN: 0004122461) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp. illustrated 1e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 37522 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GEOFFREY BEENE Geoffrey Beene New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 0810931419) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. With 120 illustrations , including 70 full colour and 50 in duotone. 29c. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 36695 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BELL, QUENTIN On Human Finery London, Hogarth Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0701204117) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239 pp, illustrated in b/w. 28b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36413 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BELL, QUENTIN On Human Finery London, Hogarth Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0701204117) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239 pp, illustrated in b/w. Price clipped jacket 30b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36355 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BENTONS, LTD The Scottish Tartans with the Badges, Arms and Slogans of the Clans Scotland, Bentons, Ltd. Cloth, Oblong 12mo. 172 pp, illustrated in colour a small oblong pocketbook which is damp stained 30a. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26988 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BINDER, PEARL Dressing Up, Dressing Down London, Allen & Unwin. 1986. (ISBN: 0043910122) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. xii. 159 pp 29b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 15467 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLACK, ALEXANDRA The Party Dress New York, Rizzoli. 2007. (ISBN: 0847829618) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 336 pp. illustrated 27b. Fine/Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37271 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CELANT, GERMANO; KODA, HAROLD Giorgio Armani New York, Guggenheim Museum / National Gallery of Art / Hayward Gallery. 2000. (ISBN: 0810969270) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 378 pp, colour and b/w photography 30c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 36568 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS Mrs Leach's Fancy Work Basket London, R.S Cartwright. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120 pp, illustrated in b/w, n.d circa 1892. Spine faded, some fading to rear board, pages tanned, practical lessons on many fringe knitwear pursuits including the manufacture of "baby's crawling rugs" 30b. Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35662 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CZERNIS-RYL, EVA Contemporary Silver: Made in Italy Aldershot, Hants, United Kingdom, Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853318999) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 127pp. Large colour photographs throughout. 1c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28308 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KRYSTYNA DEUSS Indian Costumes from Guatemala K. Deuss. 1981. (ISBN: 0950784702) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 72 pp. illustrated in colour, slight shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37861 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EMANUEL, HARRY Diamonds and Precious Stones London, John Camden Hotten. 1865, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Small 8vo. xi, 266 pp + [vi pub catalogue] illustrated in b/w. Attractive decorative boards with bevelled edges a little worn. Colour frontis faded, bit of foxing here and there. Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 33224 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EWING, WILLIAM A.; SCHINZ, MARINA; BLUMENFELD, ERWIN; SCHNIZ, MARINA Blumenfeld: Photographs a Passion for Beauty Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc. 1996. (ISBN: 0810931451) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp. 235 images including his work for Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 36600 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EWING, WILLIAM A.; RASCHE, ADELHEID Rico Puhlmann : Photographs and Illustrations 1956-1996 London, Merrell. 2004. (ISBN: 1858942683) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 29c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37291 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GARNER, PHILIPPE John Cowan: Through the Light Barrier Munich, Germany, Schirmer Mosel Verlag GmbH. 1999. (ISBN: 388814325X) Soft Cover, Large 4to. 160 pp. illustrated throughout covering the work of this sixties fashion photographer 2f. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32734 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HAY, SUSAN; BENSON, SUSAN PORTER; PARMAL, PAMELA A.; HAY, SUSAN ANDERSON; BRIGGS, JOHN W.; SHAW, MADELYN From Paris to Providence: Fashion, Art and the Tirocchi Dressmakers Shop, 1915-1947 Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Rhode Island School of Design. 2000. (ISBN: 0911517693) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp. In their elegant Providence Shop, Italian emigre sisters Anna and Laura Tirocchi sold French couture clothing to an elite clientele. The shop, remained virtually untouched from 1947 until 1990, when RISD Museum curators were given their choice of its contents, which included apparel by Paul Poiret, Lucien Lelong, and dresses in the style of Madeleine Vionnet. All reflect the advent of modernism in the Paris art world of 1920s and 30s, when designers, painters and printmakers were collaborating as never before to create fashion. From "Paris to Providence" catalogues these efforts with beautiful illustrations and six essays that examine the era's social and art-historical issues. 6f. Fine. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 29852 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HILER, HILAIRE An Introduction to the Study of Costume from Nudity to Raiment London, W & G Foyle Ltd. 1929. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 303 pp. worn copy 29c. Acceptable/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 23277 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EIZO IKI Kimono. Vol. 1 No. 1 Fribourg / Tokyo, Office Du Livre / Meiji-Shobo Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. The only volume published. Mounted textile samples, 23 of the 25 issued (lacking nos 3 and 20). A scarce item. Very good in a cloth-covered black slipcase. This is kept clean within a plain green card slipcase. 103a. Very Good/Slipcase. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 28702 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KIRIHATA, KEN Kyogen Costumes: Suo (Jackets) and Kataginu (Shoulder-Wings) London, Thames & Hudson. 1980, First English Edition. Cloth, Large 4to. 214pp. Costumes of Kyogen (old Japanese comedy). 102 full-page colour illustrations (photographs). Lovely copy in a very good slipcase; some minor foxing on the back of some plates, but the plates themselves are not affected. Some minor foxing to cloth cover, particularly on spine, otherwise clean and bright. 19. Very Good/Slipcase. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 25940 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COUNTRY LIFE Country Life, Vol Xviii (1905, Nos 457 to London, Country Life. 1905, First Edition. 1/4 Calf, Large 4to. Magazine / Journal, Complete copies of Country Life, October 7, 14, 21, 28, Nov 4, 11, 18, 25, Dec 2, 9, 16, 23, 30. However they are bound so that there is frontmatter, the editorial/natural history together and 'Modes and Moods', the fashion plates and advertorials in date order at the back, almost as though it was to be detached and given to the cook. Solidly bound in dark green (going olive) calf and green marbled boards. Paste down label on marbled endpaper says that it comes from the Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture Library. 5a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 27125 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MASCETTI, DANIELA; TRIOSSI, AMANDA Bulgari New York, NY, Abbeville Press Inc.U.S. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789202026) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. 255pp. 280 photographs, all of which are in rich colour, except the shots of the stars wearing the jewels. Jacket slightly rubbed .Overall very good. 1f. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 36738 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MCBRIDE-MELLINGER, MARIA The Wedding Dress Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 0679418849) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. 160 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 29c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 21590 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| METZNER, SHEILA Sheila Metzner: Form and Fashion Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Arena Editions. 2001. (ISBN: 1892041391) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 219 pp[, illustrated in colour and b/w 29b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 36843 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005