next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Fashion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[RIGBY, ELIZABETH, AFTERWARDS EASTLAKE (ELIZABETH) LADY ]  Music, and the Art of Dress
London, John Murray. 1854, New Edition. Half Calf, Small 8vo. iv. 112 pp 'two essays reprinted from the Quarterly Review', recent morocco label, some brown to the edges, but this volume is printed on a cheap paper 20b. Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 23063
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ARMANI, GEORGIO  . . . A Marrakech . - Collezione Primavera Estate 1992
Milano, Electra. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. Ill.: FALLAI, Aldo (Photographs). 1st. Colour fashion photographs. dustjacket has a closed tear to the front panel 29c. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 34203
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BALFOUR, IAN  Famous Diamonds
London, Collins. 1987. (ISBN: 0004122461) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp. illustrated 1e. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 37522
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GEOFFREY BEENE  Geoffrey Beene
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 0810931419) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. With 120 illustrations , including 70 full colour and 50 in duotone. 29c. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 36695
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BELL, QUENTIN  On Human Finery
London, Hogarth Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0701204117) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239 pp, illustrated in b/w. 28b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36413
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BELL, QUENTIN  On Human Finery
London, Hogarth Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0701204117) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239 pp, illustrated in b/w. Price clipped jacket 30b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 36355
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BENTONS, LTD  The Scottish Tartans with the Badges, Arms and Slogans of the Clans
Scotland, Bentons, Ltd. Cloth, Oblong 12mo. 172 pp, illustrated in colour a small oblong pocketbook which is damp stained 30a. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26988
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BINDER, PEARL  Dressing Up, Dressing Down
London, Allen & Unwin. 1986. (ISBN: 0043910122) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. xii. 159 pp 29b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 15467
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BLACK, ALEXANDRA  The Party Dress
New York, Rizzoli. 2007. (ISBN: 0847829618) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 336 pp. illustrated 27b. Fine/Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37271
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CELANT, GERMANO; KODA, HAROLD  Giorgio Armani
New York, Guggenheim Museum / National Gallery of Art / Hayward Gallery. 2000. (ISBN: 0810969270) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 378 pp, colour and b/w photography 30c. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 36568
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS  Mrs Leach's Fancy Work Basket
London, R.S Cartwright. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120 pp, illustrated in b/w, n.d circa 1892. Spine faded, some fading to rear board, pages tanned, practical lessons on many fringe knitwear pursuits including the manufacture of "baby's crawling rugs" 30b. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35662
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CZERNIS-RYL, EVA  Contemporary Silver: Made in Italy
Aldershot, Hants, United Kingdom, Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853318999) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 127pp. Large colour photographs throughout. 1c. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28308
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

KRYSTYNA DEUSS  Indian Costumes from Guatemala
K. Deuss. 1981. (ISBN: 0950784702) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 72 pp. illustrated in colour, slight shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37861
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

EMANUEL, HARRY  Diamonds and Precious Stones
London, John Camden Hotten. 1865, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Small 8vo. xi, 266 pp + [vi pub catalogue] illustrated in b/w. Attractive decorative boards with bevelled edges a little worn. Colour frontis faded, bit of foxing here and there. Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 33224
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

EWING, WILLIAM A.; SCHINZ, MARINA; BLUMENFELD, ERWIN; SCHNIZ, MARINA  Blumenfeld: Photographs a Passion for Beauty
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc. 1996. (ISBN: 0810931451) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp. 235 images including his work for Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 36600
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

EWING, WILLIAM A.; RASCHE, ADELHEID  Rico Puhlmann : Photographs and Illustrations 1956-1996
London, Merrell. 2004. (ISBN: 1858942683) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 29c. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37291
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GARNER, PHILIPPE  John Cowan: Through the Light Barrier
Munich, Germany, Schirmer Mosel Verlag GmbH. 1999. (ISBN: 388814325X) Soft Cover, Large 4to. 160 pp. illustrated throughout covering the work of this sixties fashion photographer 2f. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32734
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HAY, SUSAN; BENSON, SUSAN PORTER; PARMAL, PAMELA A.; HAY, SUSAN ANDERSON; BRIGGS, JOHN W.; SHAW, MADELYN  From Paris to Providence: Fashion, Art and the Tirocchi Dressmakers Shop, 1915-1947
Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Rhode Island School of Design. 2000. (ISBN: 0911517693) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp. In their elegant Providence Shop, Italian emigre sisters Anna and Laura Tirocchi sold French couture clothing to an elite clientele. The shop, remained virtually untouched from 1947 until 1990, when RISD Museum curators were given their choice of its contents, which included apparel by Paul Poiret, Lucien Lelong, and dresses in the style of Madeleine Vionnet. All reflect the advent of modernism in the Paris art world of 1920s and 30s, when designers, painters and printmakers were collaborating as never before to create fashion. From "Paris to Providence" catalogues these efforts with beautiful illustrations and six essays that examine the era's social and art-historical issues. 6f. Fine.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 29852
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HILER, HILAIRE  An Introduction to the Study of Costume from Nudity to Raiment
London, W & G Foyle Ltd. 1929. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 303 pp. worn copy 29c. Acceptable/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 23277
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

EIZO IKI  Kimono. Vol. 1 No. 1
Fribourg / Tokyo, Office Du Livre / Meiji-Shobo Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. The only volume published. Mounted textile samples, 23 of the 25 issued (lacking nos 3 and 20). A scarce item. Very good in a cloth-covered black slipcase. This is kept clean within a plain green card slipcase. 103a. Very Good/Slipcase.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 28702
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

KIRIHATA, KEN  Kyogen Costumes: Suo (Jackets) and Kataginu (Shoulder-Wings)
London, Thames & Hudson. 1980, First English Edition. Cloth, Large 4to. 214pp. Costumes of Kyogen (old Japanese comedy). 102 full-page colour illustrations (photographs). Lovely copy in a very good slipcase; some minor foxing on the back of some plates, but the plates themselves are not affected. Some minor foxing to cloth cover, particularly on spine, otherwise clean and bright. 19. Very Good/Slipcase.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 25940
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COUNTRY LIFE  Country Life, Vol Xviii (1905, Nos 457 to
London, Country Life. 1905, First Edition. 1/4 Calf, Large 4to. Magazine / Journal, Complete copies of Country Life, October 7, 14, 21, 28, Nov 4, 11, 18, 25, Dec 2, 9, 16, 23, 30. However they are bound so that there is frontmatter, the editorial/natural history together and 'Modes and Moods', the fashion plates and advertorials in date order at the back, almost as though it was to be detached and given to the cook. Solidly bound in dark green (going olive) calf and green marbled boards. Paste down label on marbled endpaper says that it comes from the Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture Library. 5a. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 27125
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MASCETTI, DANIELA; TRIOSSI, AMANDA  Bulgari
New York, NY, Abbeville Press Inc.U.S. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789202026) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. 255pp. 280 photographs, all of which are in rich colour, except the shots of the stars wearing the jewels. Jacket slightly rubbed .Overall very good. 1f. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 36738
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MCBRIDE-MELLINGER, MARIA  The Wedding Dress
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 0679418849) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. 160 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 29c. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 21590
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

METZNER, SHEILA  Sheila Metzner: Form and Fashion
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Arena Editions. 2001. (ISBN: 1892041391) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 219 pp[, illustrated in colour and b/w 29b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 36843
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005