| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARRON, NEIL What Fantastic Fiction Do I Read Next?: A Reader's Guide to Recent Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Gale Group. 1999, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0787644765) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xx. 1954 pp. This guide covers more than 4800 fantasy, horror and science fiction titles published between 1989 and 1998. It indexes and describes each title's main characters, locale, time period and more. A huge beast of a book. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 35959 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BREWER, E. COBHAM; EVANS, IVOR H. Dictionary of Phrase and Fable London, Cassell & Co. 1977. (ISBN: 0304935700) Full Morocco, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 1175 pp. Aquamarine coloured full morocco, TEG. Unusual gilt decoration. Spine faded, boards slightly marked. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 37695 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BROWN ARCHIE, (EDS) The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Russia : And the Former Soviet Union Cambridge, Cambridge. 1994. (ISBN: 0521355931) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 604 pp. illustrated in colour 13e. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 36607 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHO, SUENG-BOG A Phonological Study of Early Modern Japanese on the Basis of the Korean Source - Materials (Stockholm Oriental Studies No. 8) Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell. 1970. Slipcase, Large 8vo. 2 Vols, xvi, 183 pp, [fold out map], xv, 450 pp. Covers tanned, general wear. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 37159 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COULING SAMUEL, M.A. The Encyclopaedia Sinica London, Kelly and Walsh Ltd. 1917. Half Leather, 4to. viii, 633 pp. Shanghai connection with previous owner. Gilt lettering a bit rubbed, edges and f.e.ps v. slightly foxed, otherwise very strong all round. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 33347 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DURST, ARTHUR; WATELET, MARCEL; AKERMAN, JAMES R.; BARBER, PETER M.; PASTOUREAU, MIREILLE; (GERARDI MERCATORIS) The Mercator Atlas of Europe : Facsimile of the Maps By Gerardus Mercator Contained in the Atlas of Europe, Circa 1570-1572. (Atlas Europae) Pleasant Hill, OR, U.S.A. Walking Tree Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0965973573) Cloth with dust jacket, Small Folio. pp 92, illustrated + reproduction maps in cloth folder, presented in laminated card slipcase. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 32188 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GRIGGS, THOMAS (EDITOR) ; ORIGINALLY NOELLE WATSON Reference Guide to Short Fiction 2nd Edition Detroit and London, St James Press. 1999, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 1558622225) Hard Cover, Large 4to. xli. 1197 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 28707 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HAYDN, JOSEPH; VINCENT, BENJAMIN Haydn's Dictionary of Dates and Universal Information Relating to All Ages and Nations London, E. Moxon, Son, & Co. 1873, Fourteenth Edition. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (1873) [xii], 772 pp. The Bible for Googleites of the nineteenth century. As it says on the title page, 'Fourteenth Edition, containing the history of the world to August, 1873. Publisher's green morocco grained cloth, with red title label. Previous owner's name's including one on title dated 1st January 1874 8a. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 36151 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HORSLEY, E.M. New Twentieth Century Encyclopaedia London, Hutchinson. 1977. (ISBN: 009120030x) Full gilt-decorated Morocco, Small 4to. 1326 pp. illustrated in b/w. Several colour maps. TEG. Tiny paint spot to upper edge of boards. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 37697 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JOHNSON, SAMUEL DR A Dictionary of the English Language Compiled from Doctor Johnson with the Addition of Words Since Familiarized to Us. Also a Dictionary of the Heathen Mythology to Which Is Added a Complete List of All the Cities Boroughs Towns and Remarkable Villages &c London, W. Peacock and Sons. 1806. Full Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xxvi. + [unpaginated text]. Full brown tree calf, gilt borders, gilt decorated spine, red morocco label, marbled endpapers. Considerable wear and rubbing to binding partic the head and foot of the spine. Spine cracked and worn Front board has suffered the indignity of having a tea mug balanced on it at some point, and a ring is visible as a result. Prev owners signature and full adress in biro on f.e.ps, she has also added it in crayon to the endpapers, some pen annotations toward the end, but to a v limited extent generally. Corners bumped. The word "MACE" has unfortunately been carved into the top edge. small portion carved out of the bottom edge, and lower corner of pages also. Despite its apparently hellish journey to the present, it is still good and tight and very serviceable. 18d. Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 34434 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JOHNSON, SAMUEL Johnson's Pocket Dictionary of the English Language. Greatly Improved By an Augmentation of Some Thousand Words and Technical Terms. London, C. Whittingham ; Chiswick Press ; Thomas Tegg. 1831. Full Morocco, Small 8vo. iv. 252 pp. in double columns. Tiny 8vo. 11 cm. tall. Contemporary morocoo rubbed at extremities. All edges gilt. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 5330 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JUDSON, REV A Judson's School Dictionary Burmese and English Rangoon, American Baptist Mission Press. 1919. Publisher's Leather, Small 8vo. 643 pp, faded cover with leather spine aged and printed paper covered boards worn some pencil notations in text prev owners name on inside cover in pen. Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 29744 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KOOP, ALBERT .J. & HOGITARO INADA Japanese Names, and How to Read Them, a Manual for Art Collectors and Students, Being a Precise and Comprehensive Guide to the Reading and Interpretation of Japanese Proper Names Both Geographical and Personal As Well As of Dates and Other Formal.....etc London, The Eastern Press, Ltd/Bernard Quaritch. 1923, First Edition. Buckram, Large 8vo. x. 552 pp. + [unpaginated addenda and corrigenda]. Buckram marked and slightly rubbed. Slight bubbling effect to rear board. Prev owners signature in pen on front pastedown, small peice of unrelated paper ephemera glued to front pastedown, slight transference to f.e.ps 20a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 34531 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LORD BLAKE, AND C.S NICHOLLS The Dictionary of National Biography : Tenth Supplement: 1981-1985 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0198652100) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 518 pp. Jacket slightly creased and rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37848 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MAUTNER, THOMAS (EDS) A Dictionary of Philosophy Oxford, Blackwell. 1996. (ISBN: 0631184597) Hardback with dust jacket, Large 8vo. xiii, 482 pp. Slight rubbing to jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 37959 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MEYERS Meyers Grosses Universal Lexikon 18 Vols Mannheim, Germany, Bibliographisches Institut. 1981. (ISBN: 3411018712) Hard Cover with dust jacket. GERMAN TEXT 18 vols illustrated ( A Very Heavy Set To Post). Very Good/Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 28843 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MONTAIGNE-SMITH, PATRICK Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage 1980 London, Debrett's. 1979. (ISBN: 0810309491) Gilt-decorated Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo. pp. 528, 1304, 48, 904. A curle to the spine, but a very good copy in a tatty jacket. Very Good/Poor. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 31575 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MONTAIGNE-SMITH, PATRICK Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage 1980 London, Debrett's. 1979. (ISBN: 0905649206) Publisher's Leather, Large 8vo. pp. 528, 1304, 48, 904 deluxe publisher's gilt decorated leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 25157 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| NELSON, ANDREW The Modern Reader's Japanese-English Character Dictionary Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle. 1972, Second Edition Eighth Printing. (ISBN: 0804804087) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1109 pp. Red/brown sillk with gilt lettered spine. Edges darkened. Leaves slightly yellowed. Revised edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 36366 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| NICHOLLS, C.S. Dictionary of National Biography 1986-1990 Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0198652127) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv. 607 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 8034 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| PRATICO, GARY D.; VAN PELT, MILES V. Basics of Biblical Hebrew Grammar Michigan University, Zondervan. 2001. (ISBN: 0310237602) Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 476 pp. No longer has its CD-ROM. Boards a little rubbed. Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 37179 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| RHODES, JOSEPH The English - Esperanto Dictionary Based Upon the "Fundamento", the Esparanto Literature, and the National - Esperanto Dictionaries Bearing Dr. Zamenhof's "Aprobo" London, Stead's Publishing House. 1908. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 547, [iv, publisher's catalogue] boards marked and rubbed. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35696 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SKEAT, WALTER W. Etymological Dictionary of the English Language Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1898, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0198631049) Gilt Lettered Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxxiv. 844 pp. lacks front free endpaper. A little rubbed and a little loose, but still an attractive copy in the publisher's straight grained cloth, with gilt lettering. Very Good. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 37817 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SKEAT, WALTER W. Etymological Dictionary of the English Language Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1910, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 0198631049) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4th, revised and enlarged edition. xliv. 780 pp. Original brown grained cloth, with a repaired tear to the head of the spine. a couple of creased pages and a little spotting. Very Good. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 5268 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SMITH, GEORGE; NICHOLLS, CHRISTINE S. (EDITOR); BLAKE, LORD (EDITOR) The Dictionary of National Biography : 1971-1980 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0198652089) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. xix. 1010. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 8033 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005