| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BOYD, ANDREW] Landscape Churches and Moralities London, Longmans , Green and Co. 1874. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pp. spine split. Rear board loose, but still attatched. Spine and boards a little faded. Poor. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 37082 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [YOUNG, EDWARD] Love of Fame, the Universal Passion. In Seven Characteristical Satires. London, J. Tonson. 1730, Third Edition. Full Calf, 8vo. 175pp. The interior is much better than the outside: the back cover has almost disengaged itself from the book and the front cover is delicate. The cover itself is mottled; it appears that the calf was covered with some kind of substance which is flaking away - or perhaps that's the treated top layer of calf. The interior is clean and bright; page 165 is creased, but otherwise good. Fair. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 27427 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, GEORGE The Spectator Magazine London, J and R Tonson. 1739, Twelfth Edition. Full Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine / Journal, 8 volumes, various paginations. Fawn coloured full modern calf, speckled edges gilt lettered labels. Bindings laregly immaculate, vol 8 has a tiny scuff on the spine, vol 7, has a couple of tiny marks on the fore edge. Previous owner's name written, and then scribbled out in ink on full title pages. Contents beautifully clean, just the slightest hint of foxing here and there but really hardly noticeable at all. 36b. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 33212 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALTMANN, A., EDITOR. Between East and West: Essays Dedicated to the Memory of Bela Horovitz London, East and West Library. 1958. Cloth, Tall 8vo. 214 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. In glassine wrapper. A fresh, clean copy. 32a. Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33643 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ANDERSON, G A (EDS) The Letters of Thomas Manning to Charles Lamb London, Martin Secker. 1925. Cloth Spine. 157 pp. marbled boards, very clean copy. 41d. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 33173 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD Things That Interested Me Being Leaves from a Journal Kept By Arnold Bennett Burslem. 1906, Limited. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Limited Edition, 61 pp. Numbered 66 of 100 copies. Label clipped, engraved bookplate on pastedown. Boards marked and discoloured. 20e. Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 37078 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BHAT. K S Soma Number Four London, K. S Bhat. 1933, Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Privately Printed, 114 pp. limited to 500 copies. light marking to cover 47d. Very Good/No Jacket. Presentation from the Author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 23261 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRIGHT, JOHN The Diaries of John Bright London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1930. Cloth, 8vo. xii, 591 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to upper cover & spine. Cloth very slightly marked. Teg. Review copy slip laid in. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. Internally very clean. VG. 9c. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 33149 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURGESS, ANTHONY Homage to Qwert Yuiop Selected Journalism 1978 - 1985 London, Century Hutchinson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091617103) Hardback with dust jacket, Large 8vo. xiii, 589 pp. Jacket rubbed and creased slightly at the peripheries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38752 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S. The Letters of William S. Burroughs, 1945-1959 London, Picador. 1993. (ISBN: 0330330748) Hard Cover with dust jacket. `472 pp, 40b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38171 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CICERO, PLINY, POPE, SWIFT, ADDISON, STERNE GIBBON, COWPER ET AL Elegant Epistles: Being a Copious Collection of Familiar and Amusing Letters Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons and for General Entertainment London, J.Johnson et al. 1807. Full Calf, Large 8vo. pp. Engraved title, xii,16, 1-566; Eng tit, 557-1040. Complete in 2 vols. Lovely full butterscotch coloured calf with blindstamped boards, gilt borders and gilt ornaments on spine. Spines faded and rubbed, slight cracking to the binding generally, but the hinges remain good and firm on both vols. Very minor foxing and tanning to prelims, contents very good and clean otherwise 106b. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 38443 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DELANEY, FRANK The Folio Anthology of Essays London, Folio Society. 1990. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stone, Reynolds. 549 pp. Stamped red cloth in slipcase. With engravings by Reynolds Stone. Fresh and clean copy. Slipcase very slightly marked. 47d. Near Fine/Slipcase. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33783 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FROUDE, JAMES ANTHONY Short Studies on Great Subjects London, Longman's Green and Co. Ltd. 1868. Full Tree Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 2 vols, second vol dated 1871. pp, 440, 487. Beautiful butterscotch coloured full tree calf binding by Riviere. Marbled edges and endpapers, gilt decorated panels on spine, wine coloured title labels. Slight fading to spines, slight rubbing generally, prev owners sig on feps which are also slightly foxed. Contents clean otherwise. Very Good. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.75 US$ 231.56 | JP¥ 19920] Book number: 38503 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GIDE, ANDRE Journal 1939-1949 Souvenirs Paris, Bibliotheque de la Pleiade. 1954. Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1280 pp. no slipcase, jacket slightly waterstained and creased at upper extremity FRENCH TEXT 46f. Very Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 38191 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GILL, ERIC In a Strange Land London, Jonathan Cape. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 167 pp, illustrated in b/w dustwrapper has fading and wear 6d. Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 20846 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GOSSE, EDMUND (EDS) The Letters of Thomas Lovell Beddoes London & New York, Elkin Mathews(london): And Macmillan And Co (New York). 1894, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth. iv 270 pp, ltd edition 600 copies, bears the stamps of an Irish school library, foredge uncut, publishers cloth, slight discolouration to endpapers, slight marks on spine. Very clean copy given it's vintage. 18d. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 31733 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GOWER, F. LEVESON Bygone Years: Recollections By the Hon. F. Leveson Gowers London, John Murray. 1905, Second Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 339 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Boards slightly marked. Scattered foxing. Frontis portrait. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 36362 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GRAVES, ROBERT The Future of Swearing London, Kegan Paul, Trench and Trubner. 1936. Cloth with dust jacket. 100 pp rewritten edition. Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 14712 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HAZLITT, WILLIAM The Plain Speaker: Opinions on Books, Men and Things London, Bell and Dalby (Bohn's Standard library). 1870. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [15pp. pub catalogue], iv, 538 pp, [publisher's catalogue continues 18-31] corners bumped, front hinge weakened internally, binding rubbed, tanning to first and last few pages. 47b. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 35864 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HELMS, RANDEL Tolkien's World London, Thames & Hudson. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500011141) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. 47b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33208 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HICKEY, WILLIAM AND EDITED BY ALFRED SPENCER Memoirs of William Hickey [1749-1809]. In Four Volumes London, Hurst & Blackett. Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N.d. [1920's]. x, 347; x, 406; viii, 403; xii, 512 pp. Publisher's uniform blue cloth with gilt-lettered spines. Roger Makin's copy with his bookplate and ownership signature. Illustrations. A solid VG set. 9c. Very Good. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 38169 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HUNT, LEIGH A Jar of Honey London, Smith Elder and Co.. 1897. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Doyle, Richard. xi, 265 pp. Green publisher's cloth. TEG. Binding weakened, small split to head of spine feps and endpapers tanned. 46c. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 38208 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS AND GROVER SMITH, EDITOR Letters of Aldous Huxley London, Chatto & Windus. 1969, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 992 pp. Blue cloth in printed dw. A solid and clean VG copy. 41c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 37950 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JONES, THOMAS C H Rhymney Memories U.K, Centenary. 1970, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 173 pp. jacket rubbed 13f. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 17583 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KEENE, DONALD Modern Japanese Diaries : The Japanese at Home and Abroad As Revealed Through Their Diaries New York/Chichester West Sussex, Columbia University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0231114435) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 534 pp. V.slight discolouration to edges, fine otherwise. Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 35870 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005-2010