| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BOYD, ANDREW] Landscape Churches and Moralities London, Longmans , Green and Co. 1874. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pp. spine split. Rear board loose, but still attatched. Spine and boards a little faded. Poor. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 37082 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [YOUNG, EDWARD] Love of Fame, the Universal Passion. In Seven Characteristical Satires. London, J. Tonson. 1730, Third Edition. Full Calf, 8vo. 175pp. The interior is much better than the outside: the back cover has almost disengaged itself from the book and the front cover is delicate. The cover itself is mottled; it appears that the calf was covered with some kind of substance which is flaking away - or perhaps that's the treated top layer of calf. The interior is clean and bright; page 165 is creased, but otherwise good. Fair. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 27427 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, GEORGE The Spectator Magazine London, J and R Tonson. 1739, Twelfth Edition. Full Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine / Journal, 8 volumes, various paginations. Fawn coloured full modern calf, speckled edges gilt lettered labels. Bindings laregly immaculate, vol 8 has a tiny scuff on the spine, vol 7, has a couple of tiny marks on the fore edge. Previous owner's name written, and then scribbled out in ink on full title pages. Contents beautifully clean, just the slightest hint of foxing here and there but really hardly noticeable at all. 36b. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 33212 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALTMANN, A., EDITOR. Between East and West: Essays Dedicated to the Memory of Bela Horovitz London, East and West Library. 1958. Cloth, Tall 8vo. 214 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. In glassine wrapper. A fresh, clean copy. 32a. Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 33643 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD Things That Interested Me Being Leaves from a Journal Kept By Arnold Bennett Burslem. 1906, Limited. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Limited Edition, 61 pp. Numbered 66 of 100 copies. Label clipped, engraved bookplate on pastedown. Boards marked and discoloured. Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 37078 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRIGHT, JOHN The Diaries of John Bright London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1930. Cloth, 8vo. xii, 591 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to upper cover & spine. Cloth very slightly marked. Teg. Review copy slip laid in. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. Internally very clean. VG. 9c. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 33149 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Homilies and Recreations London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1926, Signed Limited Edition. Cloth Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 383 pp. White cloth spine over grey boards. Green leather title label to spine. No. 165 of 200 copies on large paper signed by the author John Buchan. Ink ownership name to fep, otherwise a clean, fresh copy. Very Good/No Jacket. by the Author. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 5384 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GILL, ERIC In a Strange Land London, Jonathan Cape. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 167 pp, illustrated in b/w dustwrapper has fading and wear 6d. Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 20846 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GOSSE, EDMUND (EDS) The Letters of Thomas Lovell Beddoes London & New York, Elkin Mathews(london): And Macmillan And Co (New York). 1894, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth. iv 270 pp, ltd edition 600 copies, bears the stamps of an Irish school library, foredge uncut, publishers cloth, slight discolouration to endpapers, slight marks on spine. Very clean copy given it's vintage. 18d. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 31733 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GOWER, F. LEVESON Bygone Years: Recollections By the Hon. F. Leveson Gowers London, John Murray. 1905, Second Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 339 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Boards slightly marked. Scattered foxing. Frontis portrait. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 36362 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GRAVES, ROBERT The Future of Swearing London, Kegan Paul, Trench and Trubner. 1936. Cloth with dust jacket. 100 pp rewritten edition. Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 14712 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HARLAND, HENRY Grey Roses London & Boston, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1895, 1st UK. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the 'Keynotes Series'. 252 pp, plus 10 pp. of titles in the Keynote series, with extended reviews for many of them, plus a list of 16 semi-uncut pages works in the Belles Lettres series. Aubrey Beardsley boards repeated on the title page. Spine a little bumpy, tops and bottom edges of spine a little dented. 36a. Fair. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 23052 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HAZLITT, WILLIAM The Plain Speaker: Opinions on Books, Men and Things London, Bell and Dalby (Bohn's Standard library). 1870. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [15pp. pub catalogue], iv, 538 pp, [publisher's catalogue continues 18-31] corners bumped, front hinge weakened internally, binding rubbed, tanning to first and last few pages. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35864 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HELMS, RANDEL Tolkien's World London, Thames & Hudson. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500011141) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. 47b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 33208 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS AND GROVER SMITH, EDITOR Letters of Aldous Huxley London, Chatto & Windus. 1969, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 992 pp. Blue cloth in printed dw. A solid and clean VG copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 37950 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS (EDITOR) Letters of D.H. Lawrence London, Heinemann. 1932. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 889 pp, 18 illustrations in colour and b/w ink marks to bottom of book and cloth 47c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 22625 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| JONES, THOMAS C H Rhymney Memories U.K, Centenary. 1970, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 173 pp. jacket rubbed 13f. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 17583 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KEENE, DONALD Modern Japanese Diaries : The Japanese at Home and Abroad As Revealed Through Their Diaries New York/Chichester West Sussex, Columbia University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0231114435) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 534 pp. V.slight discolouration to edges, fine otherwise. Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35870 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES ; EDITED BY A. C. WARD Everybody's Lamb - Being a Selection from the Essays of Elia the Letters and the Micellaneous Prose London, G. Bell and Sons. 1933, First Edition Thus. Publisher's Leather. Ill.: Shepard, Ernest H. pp. xxvii. 554, advert leaf. A very good copy in the publisher's original blue leather. Gilt decoration to the spine, blind decoration to the front board. Top edge gilt, and marbled endpapers. A very attractive volume 35b. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 26520 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES ; EDITED BY A. C. WARD Everybody's Lamb - Being a Selection from the Essays of Elia the Letters and the Micellaneous Prose London, G. Bell and Sons. 1933, First Edition Thus. Publisher's Leather. Ill.: Shepard, Ernest H. pp. xxvii. 554, advert leaf. A very good copy in the publisher's original blue leather. Gilt decoration to the spine, blind decoration to the front board. Top edge gilt, and marbled endpapers. A very attractive volume. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 26519 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LAWRENCE, T.E. ; [GARNETT, DAVID] The Letters of T.E. Lawrence London, Jonathan Cape. 1938, First Edition. Half Morocco. 896 pp. with fold out maps and illustrations, in recent 1/2 brown morocco binding with red and green title labels and gilt lettering. Top edge burnished brown, and cloth boards. A fine copy. Fine. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 35304 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LAWRENCE, D. H.; HUXLEY, ALDOUS (EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY) The Letters of D.H. Lawrence London, Heinemann. 1932, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 887pp. 18 black and white illustrations. Light foxing to endpapers; half-title has some additional markings. Dustjacket is a bit grubbied and bumped at head and foot, with tiny chipping, but still good. Good/Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 30749 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LAWRENCE, D. H.; BOULTON, JAMES T. (EDITOR) The Letters of D.H. Lawrence : September 1901 - May 1913 (Vol. 1) (Cambridge Edition of the Works of D.H. Lawrence) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0521221471) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 579 pp. small tear to the jacket 47b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 21962 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LAWRENCE, T. E. The Mint - a Day-Book of the R.A. F. Depot between August and December 1922 with Later Notes By - 352087 a/C Ross Jonathan Cape, London. 1955, Limited/Numbered. 1/4 Morocco, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, 4to. [ii]. 206 pp. numbered edition, 1022 / 2000. Gilt lettered 1/4 navy morocco, with cloth boards, top edge gilt, and deckle edges. Marbled endpapers. NO slip case, but a very good copy. Very Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 3467 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LEES-MILNE, JAMES A Mingled Measure Diaries 1953-1972 London, John Murray. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0719553628) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pp. reprint in the same year and same format as the first edition. Some fading to the spine, price clipped jacket, and previous owner's address label on the front free endpaper, else very good and clean. 101d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 27204 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005