Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Design

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
BALDINUCCI, FLORENTE LE COMPTE, FAIRTHORNE, THE ABECEDARIO PITTORICO ET AL  Sculptura Historico-Technica Or the History and Art of Engraving . . . . to Which Is Now Added a Chronological and Historicall Series of the Painters from the Eleventh Century . . . With Copper-Plates. The Fourth Edition.
London, J. Marks. 1770. Half Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xi. 264 pp. with 10 copper engraved plates, not bound in order. Marbled edges, and end papers. Wear to extremities of boards, leather a bit rubbed, one corner bumped. Bit of foxing to prelims but generally very clean internally. Pen and pencil annotations to end papers, good copy generally. 20d. Good.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 33135
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BAYLEY, STEPHEN  In Good Shape : Style in Industrial Products, 1900 to 1960
London, Design Council. 1979. (ISBN: 0850720958) Hardback with dust jacket, Oblong 8vo. 254 pp. fully illustrated in b/w 2b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33718
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

TOALE BERNARD  Basic Printmaking Techniques
Worc. Mass, Davis Publications Inc. 1992. (ISBN: 871922371) Illustrated Boards, 4to. 145 pp, illustrated 6g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 31858
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOSSERT, DR HELMUTH  Encyclopaedia of Ornament
London, Simpkin Marshall. 1937. Hard Cover, Large 4to. 120 plates, 80 in colour 44 pp of text some scribble in text 29a. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19159
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BUCK, ALEX & VOGT, MATTHIAS  Garouste and Bonetti Designer Monographs 7
Germany, Form Verlag. 1996. (ISBN: 393131703x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 2d. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 37338
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BUCK, ALEX & VOGT, MATTHIAS  Michael Graves Designer Monographs 3
Berlin, Germany, Ernst & Sohn. 1998. (ISBN: 3433025509) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 2d. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 37342
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BUCK, ALEX & VOGT, MATTHIAS  Peter Maly
Germany, Form Verlag. 1998. (ISBN: 3931317919) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 155 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 2d. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 37340
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BYARS, MEL  On/Off: New Electronic Products
London, United Kingdom, Laurence King Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 1856692493) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. illus. The speed at which technology is currently advancing has made the creation of electronic products one of the most prolific aspects of contemporary design. Product styling, too, has become increasingly innovative. This book brings together approximately 100 examples of the latest, most sophisticated electronic devices, including personal/domestic applicances, home/office products, televisions, sound equipment and the latest in wearable technology. The products, including a few concept models, are drawn from manufacturers and designers internationally, and are discussed and illustrated with colour photographs and annotated drawings which explain their workings. 5g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 27858
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CALLOWAY, STEPHEN  Art Deco Interior and Panel Designs
London, Bracken Books. 1988. (ISBN: 1851701532) Soft Cover, Large 4to. 40 full colour plates 30a. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19591
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHAMBERLAIN, WALTER  Woodcut Printmaking
London, Thames & Hudson Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0500680132) Paperback, Tall 8vo. 184 pp, 128 illustrations, 15 in colour. Price tag on rear cover. 32a. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 31845
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHAPMAN, FREDERIK H.  Architectura Navalis Mercatoria : Facsimile of the Classic Eighteenth Century Treatise on Shipbuilding
London, Adlard Coles Ltd. 1971. (ISBN: 0229974910) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Tall 4to. 102 pp. Lots of excellent fold out plates depicting the ship design of the period. Jacket rubbed and chipped slioghtly, spine tanned and rubbed 17h. Very Good/Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 37579
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DOWLING, HENRY G  A Survey of British Industrial Arts
Benfleet Essex, R.Lewis. 1935, First Edition. Gilt Lettered Cloth, 4to. 57 pp + c plates. Presentation copy, with inscription on front pastedown by the author dated 1936. fully illustrated in black and white with fantastic images of '30s british design. 1d. Very Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 32337
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

FREER, CHRIS  The Twelve-Metre Yacht : Its Evolution and Design, 1906-1987
London, Nautical Publishing. 1986. (ISBN: 0851773982) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to. 160 pp. illustrated in b/w, jacket slightly rubbed 16d. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34407
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HILL, RICHARD  Designs and Their Consequences
New Haven & London, Yale University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0300079486) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo. xviii. 275 pp. illustrated 4a. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 32242
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HOLTZMAN, JOSEPH (EDITED) ; SKOGGARD, CARL (TEXT)  Every Room Tells a Story - Tales from the Pages of Nest Magazine
New York, NY, Distributed Art Publishers, U.S. 2001. (ISBN: 1891024280) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Moore, Derry (photography). 204 pp. illustrated. Looks at the first 12 issues of Nest magazine. High style and do it yourself aesthetic. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37446
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

IRACE, FULVIO  Driadebook, 25 Years on the Drawing Board
Milan, Skira. 1995. (ISBN: 8881180057) Card Covers, Large 4to. 205 pp, colour illustrations 2f. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 13606
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MIDGLEY, W., AND LILLEY, A. E. V.  A Book of Studies in Plant Form & Design, with Some Suggestions for Their Application to Design
London, Chapman and Hall. 1900. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Midgley, W. And Lilley, A. E. V. xvi. 131 pp. Pale green decorative boards, with a rather lovely Art Nouveau pattern stamped in dark green on the front board. A completely gorgeous book, which has been well used, I suspect, as a result the binding is loose, though still intact. 180 figs. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 5073
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MORGAN, CONWAY LLOYD  Thomas Manss and Company
Germany, Avedition. 2008. (ISBN: 3899860896) Cloth, Oblong 8vo. 165 pp. cloth boards rubbed 5b. Good.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 35082
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

SCHOEPFLINI, DANIELIS JO.  Vindiciae Typographicae
Strassburg, Apud Joh. Gothofredum Bauer, Bibliopol. 1760. Paper Covered Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [iv] 42 pp, + [iii "index auctorum"] + [vii "index Rerum"] + 7 folding plates. LATIN TEXT. Inscribed to the sculptor Falconet at the base of the titler page (Falconeto suo Auctor). Also bears a small oval stamp 'ex libris de Cayrol' on the fep and base of the title page. Old (and possibly original) marbled boards rather chipped and dented. Uncut. Contents very good, slight browning. Lovely fold out plates demonstrating different typefaces. Sadly this copy is lacking the dedication leaf. (pp v-vi) 102d. Good.
GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP¥ 47691] Book number: 32718
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

SHERMAN, MARGARET  Daily Mail Ideal Home Book 1950-51
London, Daily Mail Publications. 1950. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 264 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 28c. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22599
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

SOTTSASS, ETTORE ( VIEWED BY )  Cartier Design Viewed By Ettore Sottsass
Paris, Skira. 2002. Portfolio, Small 4to. 3 parts in red silk portfolio, marks to back of portfolio 1c. Near Fine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 21907
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

SPELTZ, ALEXANDER  The History of Ornament: Antiquity to Modern Times
London, Studio Editions. 1989. (ISBN: 1851701753) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. viii + 58 pp. 110 full colour plates. 1f. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 28585
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

TALLON, ROGER  Roger Tallon : Le Designer de la Tv Aux Tgv
Paris, Centre George Pompidou. 1995. (ISBN: 285850735x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRENCH TEXT. 174 pp, illustrated. 101e. Fine/Fine.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 34785
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

(THUN, MATTEO)  Matteo Thun: (Designer Monographs, Vol. 2)
Berlin, Germany, Ernst & Sohn Verlag. 1993. (ISBN: 3433025479) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 2d. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 37337
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

24 titles found
   
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005