| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| BALDINUCCI, FLORENTE LE COMPTE, FAIRTHORNE, THE ABECEDARIO PITTORICO ET AL Sculptura Historico-Technica Or the History and Art of Engraving . . . . to Which Is Now Added a Chronological and Historicall Series of the Painters from the Eleventh Century . . . With Copper-Plates. The Fourth Edition. London, J. Marks. 1770. Half Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xi. 264 pp. with 10 copper engraved plates, not bound in order. Marbled edges, and end papers. Wear to extremities of boards, leather a bit rubbed, one corner bumped. Bit of foxing to prelims but generally very clean internally. Pen and pencil annotations to end papers, good copy generally. 20d. Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 33135 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAYLEY, STEPHEN In Good Shape : Style in Industrial Products, 1900 to 1960 London, Design Council. 1979. (ISBN: 0850720958) Hardback with dust jacket, Oblong 8vo. 254 pp. fully illustrated in b/w 2b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33718 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| TOALE BERNARD Basic Printmaking Techniques Worc. Mass, Davis Publications Inc. 1992. (ISBN: 871922371) Illustrated Boards, 4to. 145 pp, illustrated 6g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 31858 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOSSERT, DR HELMUTH Encyclopaedia of Ornament London, Simpkin Marshall. 1937. Hard Cover, Large 4to. 120 plates, 80 in colour 44 pp of text some scribble in text 29a. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19159 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUCK, ALEX & VOGT, MATTHIAS Garouste and Bonetti Designer Monographs 7 Germany, Form Verlag. 1996. (ISBN: 393131703x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 2d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 37338 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUCK, ALEX & VOGT, MATTHIAS Michael Graves Designer Monographs 3 Berlin, Germany, Ernst & Sohn. 1998. (ISBN: 3433025509) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 2d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 37342 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUCK, ALEX & VOGT, MATTHIAS Peter Maly Germany, Form Verlag. 1998. (ISBN: 3931317919) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 155 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 2d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 37340 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BYARS, MEL On/Off: New Electronic Products London, United Kingdom, Laurence King Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 1856692493) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. illus. The speed at which technology is currently advancing has made the creation of electronic products one of the most prolific aspects of contemporary design. Product styling, too, has become increasingly innovative. This book brings together approximately 100 examples of the latest, most sophisticated electronic devices, including personal/domestic applicances, home/office products, televisions, sound equipment and the latest in wearable technology. The products, including a few concept models, are drawn from manufacturers and designers internationally, and are discussed and illustrated with colour photographs and annotated drawings which explain their workings. 5g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 27858 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CALLOWAY, STEPHEN Art Deco Interior and Panel Designs London, Bracken Books. 1988. (ISBN: 1851701532) Soft Cover, Large 4to. 40 full colour plates 30a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19591 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, WALTER Woodcut Printmaking London, Thames & Hudson Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0500680132) Paperback, Tall 8vo. 184 pp, 128 illustrations, 15 in colour. Price tag on rear cover. 32a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 31845 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHAPMAN, FREDERIK H. Architectura Navalis Mercatoria : Facsimile of the Classic Eighteenth Century Treatise on Shipbuilding London, Adlard Coles Ltd. 1971. (ISBN: 0229974910) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Tall 4to. 102 pp. Lots of excellent fold out plates depicting the ship design of the period. Jacket rubbed and chipped slioghtly, spine tanned and rubbed 17h. Very Good/Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 37579 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DOWLING, HENRY G A Survey of British Industrial Arts Benfleet Essex, R.Lewis. 1935, First Edition. Gilt Lettered Cloth, 4to. 57 pp + c plates. Presentation copy, with inscription on front pastedown by the author dated 1936. fully illustrated in black and white with fantastic images of '30s british design. 1d. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 32337 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FREER, CHRIS The Twelve-Metre Yacht : Its Evolution and Design, 1906-1987 London, Nautical Publishing. 1986. (ISBN: 0851773982) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to. 160 pp. illustrated in b/w, jacket slightly rubbed 16d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34407 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HILL, RICHARD Designs and Their Consequences New Haven & London, Yale University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0300079486) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo. xviii. 275 pp. illustrated 4a. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 32242 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HOLTZMAN, JOSEPH (EDITED) ; SKOGGARD, CARL (TEXT) Every Room Tells a Story - Tales from the Pages of Nest Magazine New York, NY, Distributed Art Publishers, U.S. 2001. (ISBN: 1891024280) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Moore, Derry (photography). 204 pp. illustrated. Looks at the first 12 issues of Nest magazine. High style and do it yourself aesthetic. Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37446 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| IRACE, FULVIO Driadebook, 25 Years on the Drawing Board Milan, Skira. 1995. (ISBN: 8881180057) Card Covers, Large 4to. 205 pp, colour illustrations 2f. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 13606 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MIDGLEY, W., AND LILLEY, A. E. V. A Book of Studies in Plant Form & Design, with Some Suggestions for Their Application to Design London, Chapman and Hall. 1900. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Midgley, W. And Lilley, A. E. V. xvi. 131 pp. Pale green decorative boards, with a rather lovely Art Nouveau pattern stamped in dark green on the front board. A completely gorgeous book, which has been well used, I suspect, as a result the binding is loose, though still intact. 180 figs. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 5073 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MORGAN, CONWAY LLOYD Thomas Manss and Company Germany, Avedition. 2008. (ISBN: 3899860896) Cloth, Oblong 8vo. 165 pp. cloth boards rubbed 5b. Good. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 35082 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SCHOEPFLINI, DANIELIS JO. Vindiciae Typographicae Strassburg, Apud Joh. Gothofredum Bauer, Bibliopol. 1760. Paper Covered Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [iv] 42 pp, + [iii "index auctorum"] + [vii "index Rerum"] + 7 folding plates. LATIN TEXT. Inscribed to the sculptor Falconet at the base of the titler page (Falconeto suo Auctor). Also bears a small oval stamp 'ex libris de Cayrol' on the fep and base of the title page. Old (and possibly original) marbled boards rather chipped and dented. Uncut. Contents very good, slight browning. Lovely fold out plates demonstrating different typefaces. Sadly this copy is lacking the dedication leaf. (pp v-vi) 102d. Good. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP¥ 47691] Book number: 32718 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SHERMAN, MARGARET Daily Mail Ideal Home Book 1950-51 London, Daily Mail Publications. 1950. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 264 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 28c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22599 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SOTTSASS, ETTORE ( VIEWED BY ) Cartier Design Viewed By Ettore Sottsass Paris, Skira. 2002. Portfolio, Small 4to. 3 parts in red silk portfolio, marks to back of portfolio 1c. Near Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 21907 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SPELTZ, ALEXANDER The History of Ornament: Antiquity to Modern Times London, Studio Editions. 1989. (ISBN: 1851701753) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. viii + 58 pp. 110 full colour plates. 1f. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 28585 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| TALLON, ROGER Roger Tallon : Le Designer de la Tv Aux Tgv Paris, Centre George Pompidou. 1995. (ISBN: 285850735x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRENCH TEXT. 174 pp, illustrated. 101e. Fine/Fine. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 34785 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| (THUN, MATTEO) Matteo Thun: (Designer Monographs, Vol. 2) Berlin, Germany, Ernst & Sohn Verlag. 1993. (ISBN: 3433025479) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w 2d. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 37337 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005