| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Very Little Tales for Very Little Children, in Single Syllables of Three and Four Letters. First Series London, Henry Washbourne. 1850, Ninth Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 190pp. 16mo bound in fours.Very large font cramped into the small square space, ooks rather arty. Spine slightly rolled and cloth faded to a sort of indeterminate mauve grey brown. Blind stamped on cover and gilt-stamped on spine. 18c. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 27146 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| [WILSON, SARAH ATKINS] A Visit to Grove Cottage; for the Entertainment and Instruction of Children London, John Harris & Sons. 1823. Original Boards. pp 156, frontispiece, engraved title page and four additional plates, original boards with red morocco spine, worn at corners, hole in spine, otherwise good. 20c. Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 3887 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ANON Pretty Pet's Gift Book London, Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh. Pictorial Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Undated, but the presentation label on the inside endpaper is dated 1890. 54pp. All the right-hand pages are full-page engravings to accompany the little stories and there are smaller engravings on the left-hand side. In decorative boards; they are a little grubbied but the cover bears an attractive full colour illustration of a little girl pouring seed on the ground for robins. Doesn't appear to be recorded in the British Library catalogue. 10b. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 25279 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R M Red Rooney Or the Last of the Crew London, James Nisbet and Co. 1886, First Edition. Decorated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi, 442, 24 pp. Publisher's pictorial cloth with decorative gilt. Bevelled boards. Frontis & half-title illustrations. Four additional illustrations. Small school prize stamp. 24-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Binding tight. A solid VG copy. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 5124 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BELL, M. M. Eda Morton and Her Cousins, Or, School-Room Days London, G. Routledge & Co. 1858, New Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Foster, Birket. 291pp. Bound in pretty blue cloth with a gilt spine and blind stamping on the cover, by Burn of Kirby Street, London. Still very nice, bright and clean. The book itself is a classic Victorian improving tale, the author's 'great aim being to show that in education it is all-important that the beginnings of evil shoudl be checked, and the germs of good encouraged.' 4 engravings. Lightly foxed around the edges. 18d. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 28612 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone London, Sampson, Low, Marston and Company. 1892. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 517 pp. Spine slightly skewed, light foxing to extremities. 47b. Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 22912 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone, a Romance of Exmoor London, Sampson Low. 1883. Parchment, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvi 527 pp. browning and foxing throughout, front hinge loose 11a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 2309 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON The Extra Day London, MacMillan & Co Ltd. 1915, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo. x, 358 pp, 10 pp [pub catalogue] Children's story from Golden Dawn member Blackwood, Cloth rubbed, hinged weakened internally. Ex Library, with label on pastedown, minor foxing to feps and eps, clean otherwise 17f. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 35766 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOGACKI, TOMEK Cat and Mouse New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374312257) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to. Unpaginated. Laminated pictorial boards. Dw. Very clean copy. 11e. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33281 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRAZIL, ANGELA Captain Peggie London, Blackie and Son Limited. 1924, First Edition. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket. Ill.: Wightman, W. E. no date [1924] 319 pp. Very good in very good dustjacket. Some minor rubbing to the cloth, and dust to edges, there are also a couple of tears to the top of the jacket, with very minor loss to one spot. Still has the precis slip at the title page. 18c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 4151 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRAZIL, ANGELA My Own School Days London, Glasgow & Bombay, Blackie & Son. Hardback, 8vo. 320 pp. binding a bit rubbed 11c. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 34113 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL Erewhon: Or over the Range London, Jonathan Cape: The Traveller's Library. 1931, Reprint. Half Morocco, 8vo. 316pp. A very nice copy in half green gilt-edged morocco with green cloth boards. Colour of spine has mutated to olive, but gilting still bright. Very minor bumping; one small light spot on the back cloth. Bound by Hatchard's. 37a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 27201 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Rhyme? and Reason? London, MacMillan & Co. 1883, First Edition. Half Morocco, Small 8vo. Ill.: Holiday, Henry ; Arthur B. Frost. xii. 216 pp. Bound in a recent half green morocco with marbled boards. 65 illustrations by Arthur Frost and 9 by Henry Holiday. Collects together some previously published works like The Hunting of the Snark & Phantasmagoria, but also contains the first printing of Echoes, A Game of Fives, the last three of Four Riddles and Fame's Penny-Trumpet. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 34985 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Sylvie and Bruno & Sylvie and Bruno Concluded London, Macmillan. 1889, First Editions. Gilt Decorated Cloth. Ill.: Furness, Harry. 2 VOLS.dated 1889 and 1893, 400 & 423 pp, illustrated with 45 b/w illustrations in each volume red cloth with gilt edges vol 1 is faded slightly in colur. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 21237 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There London, Macmillan and Co.. 1872, First Edition, First Issue. Full gilt-decorated Morocco, Small 8vo. [ 1871 ] [xi.], 227 pp. Bound in a recent full deep red morocco with a gilt lettering and lines, and 'Alice' devices in the compartments on the spine. Marbled endpapers, riginal all edges gilt, and the original boards and spine have been bound in at the rear. This copy bears a gift inscription from Grandmama to a Maude dated Christmas 1871. Original tissue guard over frontispiece has some offsetting, but otherwise an attractive copy with the correct first issue point. Near Fine. GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1053.75 US$ 1577.95 | JP¥ 139406] Book number: 35748 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1912. Half Morocco, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xi. 229 pp. Bound in a recent half deep red morocco with a gilt patterned paper to the boards. All edges gilt. Fine. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 8006 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CROMPTON, RICHMAL Just-William London, George Newnes. 1922, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Henry, Thomas. 248, 4 pp. N.d. [1922]. First Edition. First in series. Red cloth with black lettering to front board & spine. Boards slightly darkened. Foxing to fore-edge. Scattered light foxing. Front hinge weak. Frontis and other illustrations by Thomas Henry. No names or inscriptions. Good/No Jacket. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 5218 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DARWIN, BERNARD & ELINOR The Tale of Mr. Tootleoo London, The Nonesuch Press. 1925, First Edition. Paper Covered Boards, Oblong 8vo. n.d. [1925] . unnumbered. 45 leaves, including 22 splendid full page colour illustrations. In the original light brown paper cover boards, with red decoration to the spine and corners, and a large blind stamped red medallion of 'Mr Tootleoo and the cockyolly birds' ' six shillings'. The head and tail of the spine have been crushed with a little loss, and there is a general overall toning. However, this is a very good copy of an uncommon title. Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 5389 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DEARMER, MABEL The Cockyolly Bird London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1914. Decorative Cloth, Small 4to. Ill.: Dearmer, Mabel. 221 pp, illustrated with 10 tipped in colour plates. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 35308 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DESMIERS DE CHENON, MME LA CSSE Les Mile Et Une Nuits Paris, Maison Alfred Mame et Fils. 1929. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: De La Neziere, R. pp160, black and white drawings, colour illustrations. Signed by original owner on half-title. Text in French. 11e. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23330 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EDWARDS, M. (ILLUSTRATED) The House That Jack Built London, S. P. C. K. 1904. Paper Covered Boards, Square 8vo. n.d. [1904] 12 pages of illustration, with text at the base, printed by Edmund Evans. Boards rubbed and creased. A frail book in about good condition. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19578 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EDWARDS, MONICA Spirit of Punchbowl Farm London, Collins. 1952, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wanklyn, Joan. 192 pp. Green cloth in pictorial dw. Illustrations. Cloth slightly faded and dw slightly chipped, but still a VG copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 5386 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ENGEN, RODNEY Kate Greenaway, a Biography London, Macdonald. 1981. (ISBN: 0354042009) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 240 pp. illustrated throughout in colour and b/w . small chips and creases on edges and spine of jacket 11h. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 12474 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN Uncle Silas a Tale of Bartram-Haugh London, MacMillan & Co. 1899. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 462 pp, [unpaginated publisher's catalogue] Blue publisher's cloth. Edges tanned, prelims, early pages and final pages tanned, half title chipped. Half title and previous blank detatched, binding loose, spine split, spine discoloured 11c. Poor. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 35883 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FARRAR, FREDERICK W St. Winifred's Or the World of School London, A & C Black. 1902. Decorative Boards. 536 pp, wear to top of spine 11f. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19857 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005