next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Ceramics and Pottery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATASOY, NURHAN; RABY, JULIAN  Iznik : The Pottery Ottoman Turkey
London, United Kingdom, Alexandria Press. 1994. (ISBN: 1856690547) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Reissue by Alexandria Press in association with Laurence King Publishing. 384 pages +991 illustrations, 303 in colour. Small tear to top edge of wrapper's spine plus a little edge-wear. A section in the middle of the book is a little loose 18e. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 37150
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AYERS, JOHN  The Baur Collection Geneva Chinese Ceramics 4 Volumes. ( Vol. 1 with Korean & Thai Wares ( T'ang & Sung ) ; 2. Ming Porcelains & Other Wares ; 3. Monochrome Glazed 4. Painted & Polychrome Porcelains of the Ch'ing Dynasty )
Geneva, Collections Baur. 1968, Limited Numbered Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, 4 Volumes. illustrated in colour and b/w 602 ceramics limited to 1000 copies vols 1 and 2 lack dustwrappers vols 3 and 4 have dustwrappers and foxed endpapers and edges. The complete four volume catalogue of the Chinese Ceramics part of this important collection.18a. Very Good.
GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1680.25 US$ 2499 | JP¥ 222298] Book number: 35804
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARRETT, FRANKLIN A.; THORPE, ARTHUR L.  Derby Porcelain, 1750-1848
London & Delaware, Faber & Faber. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571095771) Cloth with dust jacket, Tall 8vo. xv. 206 pp. plus 177 illustrations, previous owner's inscription 23b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 12351
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARRETT, FRANKLIN A  Worcester Porcelain and Lund's Bristol
London, Faber & Faber. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. Ex-Library, 92 pp and 96 b/w plates book has library stamp and dustwrapper has library number on spine also minor tears 23a. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19135
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BELL, QUENTIN  Techniques of Terracotta
London, Chatto & Windus. 1983. (ISBN: 0701226647) Cloth with dust jacket. 112 pp, illustrated, dent to cover 23a. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14750
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOWYER HONEY, WILLIAM  The Ceramic Art of China & Other Countries of the Far East
London, Faber & Faber. 1954. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 238 pp & 192 b/w photographic plates inscription on front page. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 20347
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CASEY, ANDREW (EDITOR); EATWELL, ANNE (EDITOR)  Susie Cooper : A Pioneer of Modern Design
Woodbridge, England, Antique Collectors' Club. 2002. (ISBN: 1851494111) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp 231, illustrated 1a. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 34999
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHAFFERS, WILLIAM  The New Keramic Gallery (2 Vols. ) Cundall, H. M (Edited By)
London, Reeves and Turner. 1926. Decorative Boards with dust jacket, Large 8vo. TWO VOLUMES 694 pp. Containing seven hundred illustrations of rare, curious and choice examples of Pottery and Porcelain from early times to the beginning of the twentieth century. 26 cm. tall. chipped dustwrappers. Very Good/Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1456
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COKE, GERALD  In Search of James Giles 1718-1780
U.K, Micawber Publications. 1983. (ISBN: 0950710334) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255 pp, illustrated dustwrapper has faded spine 17e. Very Good/Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 20572
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

PARSONS. C S M AND CURL. F H  China Mending and Restoration
London, Faber & Faber. 1963, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Tall 8vo. 435 pp. with 78 b/w photographic images. slight chipping and scuffing to jacket, which also has awater stain to the spine 23a. Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 21760
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

PARSONS. C S M AND CURL. F H  China Mending and Restoration
London, Faber & Faber. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 435 pp. with 78 b/w photographic images. slight chipping and scuffing to jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 16777
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DRAKARD, DAVID; HOLDWAY, PAUL  Spode Transfer Printed Ware 1784-1833
Woodbridge, England, Antique Collectors' Club. 2002. (ISBN: 1851493948) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 328 pp, illustrated 1a. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 34995
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

DRAPER, JO; COPLAND-GRIFFITHS, PENNY  Dorset Country Pottery: The Kilns of the Verwood District
Marlborough, United Kingdom, The Crowood Press Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 186126514x) Cloth with dust jacket, Small 4to. 192pp. Illustrated profusely in colour and black and white 23a. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29062
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

GAUTHIER, SERE  Les Porcelainiers Du Xviii Siecle Francais
France, Hachette. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. FRENCH TEXT330 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w wear and tear to dustwrapper 23c. Good/Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 21882
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HAWKINS, JENNIFER  The Poole Potteries
London & Delaware, Barrie & Jenkins. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091424100) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 224 pp. illus. some fraying to jacket edges, price clipped 23b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 19037
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HAYASHIYA, SEIZO, KAICHI TSUJI  Japanese Ceramics Today
Washington and London, V. & A. Publications / Smithsonian Institute. 1983, First Edition. Illustrated Boards, Oblong 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue, 131 pp, 273 colour illustrations, illustrated boards, slightly marked, some fading to spine 23a. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 31704
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HONEY, W. B.  The Art of the Potter a Book for the Collector and Connoisseur
U.K, Faber & Faber. 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 111 pp, illustrated fading and wear to dustwrapper 23a. Very Good/Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 25889
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HONEY, W. B.  Wedgewood Ware .
London, Faber and Faber. Hard Cover with dust jacket. xv. 55 pp. + 100 pages of illustration including 4 in colour. price clipped dustjacket wear to dustwrapper edges 23a. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2012
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

KATO, GIICHIRO (HARADA, JIRO, WROTE THE ENGLISH SUMMARY)  Katamono Kogo Moulded Incense Boxes
Kyoto, Japan, Zenkoku Shobo. 1948, First Edition. Japanese Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. In 3 parts: one small 8vo staple-bound 19-page resume, in English of the 2-volume Japanese-bound work. A small 4to catalogue, with images in black and white accompanies a larger 4to book of photographic reproductions, printed on heavier paper, with one or maximum two colour images per page. They are all in very good condition, delightfully bound, but, unfortunately, the rather nifty blue board wraparound 'slipcase' they come in is detatched from the canvas. Mention must be made of the clever bone pegs that are used to secure the side of the case. 23b. Very Good/Slipcase.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 24735
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

KERR, ROSE  Song Dynasty Ceramics
London, V & A Publications. 2004. (ISBN: 1851774157) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 128 pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Jacket slightly worn 23b. Very Good/Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 37606
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

LANE, ARTHUR  A Guide to the Collection of Tiles ( V & a Museum )
London & Delaware, H.M Stationary Office. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 88 pp. plus 48 plates, some chips to jacket , previous owners name inscribed 23b. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 23001
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

LEACH, BERNARD  A Potter in Japan
London & Delaware, Faber & Faber. 1967, 2nd Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-Library, 246 pp, illustrated in b/w ex college library with number in black on spine cloth some wear to dustwrapper 23a. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 26194
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

LEVERHULME, LORD  Founder of the Lady Lever Art Gallery and Port Sunlight on Merseyside - a Great Edwardian Collector and Builder: Paintings, Sculpture, Ceramics, Furniture, Architecture
London, Royal Academy of Arts. 1980. (ISBN: 901534722) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 200 pp. cover worn, illustrated in b/w 6e. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36135
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MORSE , EDWARD S  Catalogue of the Morse Collection of Japanese Pottery
U. S. A. Charles E. Tuttle & Co. Inc. 1979. (ISBN: 0804812993) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 396 pp & 28 b/w plates 30e. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 26934
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

OZ, TAHSIN  Turkish Ceramics.
Turkish Press, Broadcasting and Tourist Department. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xv, 49, (75 pp. plates) pp. N.d. [c. 1960]. N.p. 1/4 red cloth spine over boards. Gilt lettering to spine slightly faded. Tiny pinhole to cloth. Slight wear to boards. Illustrated with 144 drawings & photographs (85 coloured) on 75 plates. Old ownership inscription on fep, otherwise internally clean. 17h. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 32047
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005