next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
95 Bell Street, London, NW1 6TL., Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)20 7724 0876 | Fax: +44 (0)20 7724 0927
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

British Topography and Local History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ SIMONS, MATHEW ]  A Book of the Names - of All Parishes, Market Towns, Villages, Hamlets, and Smallest Places in England and Wales : Alphabetically Set Down As They Be in Every Shire, with the Names of the Hundreds in Which They Are Etc. .
London, Printed by M S for Tho: Jenner, [Thomas Jenner]. 1662. Full Panelled Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [revised edition of A direction for the English traviller] 197 [i.e. 196] pp. [4] leaves. 37 engraved thumbnail maps in the text. Engraved title for 'A Direction for the English Traviller' A nice clean copy of this early gazetteer, lacking the folding tables (no Yorkshire map). Bound in a modern speckled panel calf, with a red morocco title label. Very good. 102b. Very Good.
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1316.5 US$ 1984.8 | JP¥ 170744] Book number: 4053
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[ ROBIN HOOD ]  Historical Anecdotes of the Life of Robin Hood with a Collection of the Poems, Songs and Ballads Relative to That Celebrated English Outlaw
Otley, William Walker. 1846. Publisher's Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 256 pp. Green blindstamped publisher's cloth. Boards marked and discoloured, particularly at the rear. Contents very good and clean throughout. Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 36388
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  A History of the Doric Lodge, (Warwickshire) 1920-1930
Warwickshire. Cloth, 4to. 38 pp + [ii list of current members] hand typed document, bound in blue cloth boards, with several b/w plates tipped in. Boards quite worn, bevelled edges rather battered. 9g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33408
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[REDDING, C.]  An Illustrated Itinerary of the County of Lancaster
London, How and Parsons. 1842. 1/4 Morocco, Small 4to. 238 pp. + xlviii, illustrated, recently rebound in a quarter green morocco 17d. Very Good.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 4051
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AICKMAN, ROBERT  The River Runs Uphill : A Story of Success and Failure
Burton on Trent, J.M Pearson. 1986. (ISBN: 0907864384) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 210 pp. illustrated in b/w, jacket very slightly discoloured and creased. Book has a faintly musty smell, prev owners bookplate on pasetdown 16e. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 35865
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BATTY, CAPTAIN  Welsh Scenery from Drawings
London, R, Jennings, Poultry. 1825. Full Morocco, Large 8vo. 4to, unpaginated, a large paper copy, 35 engraved plates, protected by tissue, bound in full straight grained morocco with a blind stamped border to the boards, and some gilt decoration. All edges gilt, slightly worn at hinges and edges, but solid; Very good 20e. Very Good.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 3985
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BECKETT, J.V. (EDITOR); HEATH, JOHN E. (EDITOR)  Derbyshire Tithe Files 1836-50
Cardiff, United Kingdom, Derbyshire Record Society. 1995. (ISBN: 0946324182) Hard Cover with dust jacket. lxix. 173 pp. 13g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 16784
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BENSON, GEORGE  An Account of the City and County of the City of York (Two Volumes)
London, S,R, Publishrs Ltd. 1968, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Two Volumes, republication of 1911, 1919 and 1925 editions, volume two contains plans, ex-GLC library copy 13h. Good/Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 16287
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BERESFORD, M.W.  Medieval England an Aerial Survey
U. K. Cambridge University Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 274 pp, illustrated in b/w some wear and tear to dustwrapper 12e. Very Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34834
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BLACK, ADAM AND CHARLES  Black's Guide to Hereford and Monmouthshires
Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black. 1873. Gilt Decorated Cloth. ix, + [fold out map] 155 pp, 96 pp publisher's catalogue. A little wear to binding, map torn, slight foxing. 12e. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33231
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BLACK, WILLIAM  The Strange Adventures of a House-Boat
London, Sampsom, Low, Marston, and Co. 1893, New and Revised Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 443, (1) pp. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Endpapers browned. Bookplate to front pastedown. One section slightly loose. 16f. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 35437
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BODY, GEOFFREY  East Coast Main Line Kings Cross to Newcastle
U. K. Silver Link Publishing. 1995, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 1857940733) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp, illustrated no 102/500 special anniversary limited edition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 33673
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BRADLEY, CUTHBERT  Fox-Hunting from Shire to Shire: With Many Noted Packs
London, George Routledge and Sons. 1912. Decorated Cloth, Tall 8vo. xii, 262, (2) pp. Red cloth with decortive gilt. Top edge gilt. Spine very slightly faded. Foxing to endpapers. Colour frontis. Other colour and b&w illustrations. 47g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 38432
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BUSSBY, FREDERICK  Winchester Cathedral 1079-1979
U.K, Paul Cave Publications. 1979. (ISBN: 0861460022) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 352 pp, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 17674
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BYERLY, BENJAMIN.F ( EDITOR )  Records of the Wardrobe & Household 1285-1286
London, HMSO - Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1977. Cloth with dust jacket. 309 pp 9g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 13845
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CALDERWOOD, W. L.  The Salmon Rivers of Scotland
London, Edward Arnold. 1909, First Edition. Cloth, Large 8vo. vi, 442, [16] pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine is a little faded, bumped at head and foot, as are forecorners, otherwise good, as is binding. Two dedications on f.e.p. (1912 and 1931). 4 colour plates, 34 black and white photographs and 6 maps. Good.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 30736
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CARY, J. ; [CAMDEN, WILLIAM]  Hertfordshire
London, John Stockdale. 1805. Map of Hertfordshire from the Best Authorities Large folio, 18 pp and engraved plate extracted along with engraved folding map, detached marbled boards but interior is good. 19. Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 3947
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CASSON, HUGH ( FOREWARD BY )  The Tower of London - an Artists Portrait By Hugh Casson
London, Herbert Press in Association with HM Tower of London. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871569451) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. 64 pp. illustrated throughout with watercolours and drawings. Sir Hugh Casson was a former President of the Royal Academy, and is both artist and architect 12g. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 34438
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

SALISBURY CATHEDRAL ; [ RAWLINSON, RICHARD ]  The History and Antiquities of I. The Cathedral Church of Salisbury. . . Ii. The Collegiate Church of St. Edmund in Salisbury, Iii. The Abbey Church of Bath, to Which Are Added Exact Lists of the Bishops, Deans, Precentors. . . Also, Dr. Johnson's Vindication..
London, H. Curll. 1728. Half Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 351, (6), 98, 14, (18), 16 pp. Recent half calf with gilt-lettered spine over marbled boards. New endpapers. One plate. Engraving. Head and tail-pieces. 16-page publisher's adverts at rear. Slight browning to leaves, else internally clean and unmarked. Binding fresh and bright. Very Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 5078
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHAMBERS, R. EDITOR.  The Book of Days: A Miscellany of Popular Antiquities in Connection with the Calendar.
London & Delaware, W. & R. Chambers Limited. 1866. Cloth, Small 4to. In Two Volumes. (iv), 832; (iii), 840 pp. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettered spines. Cloth slightly worn. Joints weak. Scattered foxing. Title-page in red & black. Printed in double columns. Numerous in-text illustrations. 21c. Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 35608
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

CHEAL, HENRY  The Story of Shoreham
Hove, Combridges. 1921, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Packham, Arthur .B. xii, 273 pp, several in-text illustrations, folding map at rear. corners bumped binding worn 13f. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35699
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COBB, JOHN WOLSTENHOLME  Two Lectures on the History and Antiquities of Berkhamstead
London, Nichols and Sons. 1883. Cloth, 8vo. pp 147, illustrated, all edges gilt, pages loose, some staining to boards, owner's signature 12e. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 16200
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COOPER, ASHLEY  Nottinghamshire Cricket and Cricketers
Nottingham, Henry B Saxton. 1923. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii. 410 pp. slight rubbing to spine and to binding generally, couple of very slight marks to boards. 47f. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 33990
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COOPER, DEREK  Road to the Isles : Travellers in the Hebrides, 1770-1914
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1979. (ISBN: 0710002564) Hard Cover with dust jacket. xvii. 198 pp. 13h. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 14104
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

COX, HORACE  Cox's County Who's Who Series Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire
London, Horace Cox. 1912. Cloth. 510 pp, some staining to pages and fading to spine 12c. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 36787
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

118 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005-2010