| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BOSWELL, JAMES ; AUGUSTINE BIRRELL (EDITED) Boswell's Life of Johnson [Samuel Johnson] London, Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd. 1906. Half Calf, Small 8vo. 6 volumes. Bound in an attractive tan calf by Ramage. Top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers. A very attractive set with extra filt to the spines, and a small olive green volume number label to each volume. Fine. GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 471.5 US$ 705.93 | JP¥ 62366] Book number: 5225 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D London, Griffin, Bohn and Co. 1862, New Edition. Gilt Decorated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii. 580 pp. light foxing to extremities, and a little mottling to the boards, but a bright clean copy. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33497 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D. Including a Journal of His Tour to the Hebrides; By James Boswell. To Which Are Added, Anecdotes By Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Tyers, Reynolds, Steevens, &C. And Notes By Various Hands. London, John Murray. 1835. Half Calf, Small 8vo. 8 volumes. Bound in a marbled burgundy calf by Ramage. Top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Algernon Borthwick of Woodcote House. A very attractive set with an olive green title label to each volume. Very Good. GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 721 US$ 1079.65 | JP¥ 95383] Book number: 21591 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| FARSON, DANIEL Sacred Monsters United Kingdom, Bloomsbury. 1988. (ISBN: 0747502544) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 205 pp, illustrated 5c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 29771 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HANLEY, JAMES Broken Water an Autobiographical Excursion London, Chatto & Windus. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 295 pp, label on spine has worn away dustwrapper states first cheap edition on spine so book is probably a second issue binding foxed dustwrapper with tears to spine top. Good/Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 33637 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HIBBERT, ELOISE TALCOTT Embroidered Gauze, Portraits of Famous Chinese Ladies London, The Bodley Head. 1938. Cloth. 332 pp, some b/w illustrations. 9e. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 32719 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MOORE, THOMAS Memoirs of the Life of the Right Honourable Richard Brinsley Sheridan. In Two Volumes London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green. 1825, Second Edition. 1/4 Leather Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 543; 492 pp. 1/4 leather over marbled boards. Spines gilt. Sympathetically rebacked with original spines laid down. Covers rubbed & marked. Frontis portrait. Folding plate. Bindings tight. Very Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 5360 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| POPE-HENNESSY, JAMES. Monckton Milnes: The Years of Promise, 1809-1851 and the Flight of Youth, 1851-1885. In Two Volumes. London, Constable. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo. xv, 327; x, 272 pp. Published separately Vol. I [1949] and Vol. II [1951]. Frontis portraits and other illustrations. Publisher's uniform red cloth with gilt title to spines. 9e. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 31426 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SABATIER, PROFFESSOR PAUL Vie de S. Francois D'assise Paris, Libraire Fischbacher. Vellum, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 418 pp. Full gilt decorated vellum binding. FRENCH TEXT. 35b. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 35168 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| STODDART, ANNA M The Life of Isabella Bird (Mrs Bishop) London, John Murray. 1907. Decorated Cloth, Large 8vo. xii, 416 pp + [2 folding maps] + [iv pp publisher's catalogue] Gilt decorated green publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. Spine a bit rubbed and discoloured at the foot. 2nd map a bit creased. 17b. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 33163 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005