| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| CORNET, JOSEPH; NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART; MUSEUM OF AFRICAN ART (U.S.); LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY; SILBERMAN, JAMES M. A Survey of Zairian Art: The Bronson Collection Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A. North Carolina Museum of Art. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 088259091x) Cloth, Square 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 379 pp. NO JACKET A really nice catalogue, with 206 works, many in colour, in nice full-page cut outs or details. Several colour maps of Zaire (now mostly known as Congo) illustrate different tribal regions. Cloth is a little scuffed; one corner is a little dented. Near Fine. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 37634 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GUNN, MICHAEL New Ireland: Ritual Arts of Oceania in the Collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum Italy, Skira Editore. 1997. (ISBN: 8881182076) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 161 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 37485 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KATZ, MARSHALL P.; LEHR, ROBERT Palissy Ware : Nineteenth-Century French Ceramists from Avisseau to Renoleau London, United Kingdom, Athlone Press / University of London. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0485114976) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. This volume, fully illustrated in colour, provides a comprehensive account of the work of Palissy's 19th-century followers in France. It aims to be regarded as a standard guide and work of reference for collectors, curators and all those concerned with ceramic art. 23c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 37070 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LYTE, H. C. MAXWELL A History of Eton College 1440 - 1875 . London, Macmillan & Co.. 1877, New Edition. Half Morocco. new issue with corrections. xx. 527, 8, pp. 1/2 chocolate brown morocco by Worsfold. All edges gilt, and gilt decoration to the spine. Foxing to first and last few leaves. Very Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 28800 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| MACDONALD, PHILIP R.I. P. London, Collins. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 252 pp, minor wear to top of dustwrapper spine browned pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 30423 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| PATRICK, MARY MILLS Sappho and the Island of Lesbos [Sappho] London, Methuen & Co. 1912, First Edition. Gilt Lettered Cloth, Small 8vo. 1st edition, small 8vo. (17 cm. tall) xv. 180 pp. illus. Original gilt lettered cloth. Some foxing to the edges else very good. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 4198 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ROY, CHRISTOPHER D. Kilengi : African Art from the Bareiss Family Collection Washington & Hannover, Kestner Gesselschaft / University of Washington Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0295978228) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 419 pp. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. This is the English language edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 36975 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SCHNEIDER, ECKHARD Gilbert and George: An Exhibition Germany, Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig,Germany. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 3883755788) Decorative Boards, Wide Oblong 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 128pp. Published to accompany a Gilbert & George retrospective exhibition at Kunsthaus Bregenz in 2002; this rather snazzy catalogue contains pictures from the Cosmological, New Democratic, 1992, Naked Shit, Fundamental, New Horny, New Testamental, Rudimentary and Zig-Zag Picture series. With many photos and quotable quotes. As New/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 37073 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SZALAY, MIKLOS Afrikanische Kunst Aus Der Sammlung Han Coray 1916-1928 München, Germany, Völkerkundemuseum der Universität Zürich, Prestel-Verlag GmbH & Co.KG. 1995. (ISBN: 3791314939) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 259pp. 202 catalogue entries, many in colour. Text in German. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 37036 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005