| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BRUNSCHWIG, SILVAIN S.] Bibliotheque Silvain S. Brunscwig, Xve & Xvie Siecles Geneva, Nicolas Rauch. 1955. Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction Catalogue, pp 381, illustrated, cover discoloured, otherwise very good. 33b. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 14915 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALTMAN, ROCHELLE Absent Voices: The Story of Writing Systems in the West New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A. Oak Knoll Press. 2004. (ISBN: 1584561084) Hardback with dust jacket, Small 4to. xii 364 pp, illustrated. 32b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 31872 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, WILLIAM S. The Annotated Sherlock Holmes 2 Volumes London, John Murray. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 vols 688 and 824 pp b/w illustrations some creasing and small tears to the dustwrappers the four novels and 56 short stories complete. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 35422 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRADY, JENNIFER AND W.H HERENDEEN (EDS) Ben Jonson's Sixteen Sixteen Folio Newark / London, University of Delaware Press / Associated University Presses. 1991. (ISBN: 087413384x) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 221 pp. jacket rubbed at extremities 15d. Very Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 35047 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BROOK, ANDREW Books and Book Collecting London, Gower Publishing Ltd. 1982. (ISBN: 0233971548) Hardback with dust jacket. 175 pp. Gower reprint. 33a. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 33218 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BROTHERSTO, GORDON Painted Books from Mexico London, United Kingdom, British Museum Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714125199) Cloth with dust jacket, Small 4to. 53 colour and 142 black and white illustrations 33b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37334 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CAGLE, WILLIAM R.; STAFFORD, LISA KILLION A Matter of Taste: A Bibliographical Catalogue of International Books on Food and Drink in the Lilly Library, Indiana University New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A. Oak Knoll Press. 1999, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1884718868) Cloth with dust jacket, Small 4to. 992pp. Second edition, revised and expanded. Organised by country. Illustrated with a good number of large black and white scans of particularly choice examples. 21a. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 31519 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHALMERS, GEORGE A Supplemental Apology for the Believers in the Shakespeare Papers; Being a Reply to Mr Malone's Answer Which Was Early Announced But Never Published London, Thomas Egerton. 1799. Half Morocco, 8vo. 2 vols. Vol 1; Viii, 656 pp, Vol 2; [facsimile of a dedicatory letter and two later photographs of a "Francis" and an "Elizabeth Makrabie"] 147 pp + [facsimile of the handwriting of Hugh Boyd] Fawn half morroco and marbled boards. Vol 1 quite worn with a touch of foxing running sporadically throughout. The central portion of the book is very clean however. Vol 2 a more recent binding and much cleaner as a result. The verso of the handwriting example at the end of the book is discoloured somewhat. Illustrated frontis foxed. Overall a very good set. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 33228 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHASTENET, ANTOINE (PREFACE) Bibliotheque Evrard de Rouvre Paris, Drouot Rive Gauche. 1979. Cloth, 4to. 2 vols. Vol 1. 125 pp. Vol 2. 87 pp. Green cloth, illustrated in colour and b/w FRENCH TEXT, boards of vol 1 slightly marked 33c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 35048 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| SOTHEBY AND CO The George Abrams Collection London, Sotheby & Co. 1989. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction Catalogue, Inpaginted. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering & pictorial onlay. Sotheby's sale catalogue of the George Abrams Collection of early printed books in November 1989. Fully illustrated. 33c. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 36033 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COATS, ALICE M. The Book of Flowers. Four Centuries of Flower Illustrations. London, Phaidon. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 071481573X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 208 pp, with 126 illustrations including 40 in colour. 10h. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 35680 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CRANE, JOAN ST . C Robert Frost; a Descriptive Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts in the Clifton Waller Barrett Library University of Virginia London, Dawsons of Pall Mall. 1974. (ISBN: 0712906371) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pp.some marks on book cover. 33a. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 12504 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DERMAN, M. UGUR Letters in Gold : Ottoman Calligrahy from the Sakip Sabanci Collection, Istanbul New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art / Abrams. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870998749) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 196 pp. illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 37708 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DUVET, JEAN L'apocalypse Figuree, - Par Maistre Jehan Duvet, Iadis Orfevre Des Rois , Francois Premier de Ce Nom, & Henry Deuxieme a Lyon 1561 London, Eugrammia Press. 1962, Limited/Numbered. 1/4 Morocco, Small Folio. Facsimile, 561 of 700 copies bound by Zaensdorf. Facsimile including 23 fine full page illustrations 19. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 21700 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| EHRENSTROM, ANNICK Gerald Cramer Au Fil de Ses Archives de 1942 a 1986 Geneva, University De Geneve. 1988. (ISBN: 288220003x) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRENCH TEXT 298 pp, illustrated 6g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 18310 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GAMESON, RICHARD The Earliest Books of Canterbury Cathedral Manuscripts and Fragments to C1200 London, British Library. 2008. (ISBN: 071235008X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 414 pp, illustrated 32b. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 35147 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GASKELL, PHILIP A Bibliography of the Foulis Press London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Review Copy, 420 pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. In printed dw, very slightly rubbed and worn to extremities. With review slip loosely inserted. Internally clean and unmarked copy. 32a. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 31165 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| GOSSE, SIR EDMUND My Private Library New York, Burt Franklin. 1970. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi, 75 pp. Several b/w illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37105 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HINKS, JOHN & CATHERINE ARMSTRONG (EDS) Worlds of Print London, The British Library & Oak Knoll Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1584561912) Hardback with dust jacket. xiii. 240 pp. 32a. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 32939 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HODGKIN, JOHN ELIOT Historical Manuscripts Commission, Fifteenth Report, Appendix, Part Ii - the Manuscripts of J. Eliot Hodgkin, Esq. , F.S. A. , of Richmond, Surrey ( Historical Manuscript Commission ) Historical Manuscript Commission / Eyre & Spottiswoode / Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London. 1897. [iv]. 409 pp. tall 4to. ( foolscap ), Signed by John Eliot Hodgkin on the title page. Bound in 1/2 vellum, with marbled boards, gilt lettered morocco label, and top edge gilt. Very minor foxing, and a couple of minor marks on the spine, else a very good. 33c. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 3530 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HOLLIDAY, PETER (EDITOR) Eric Gill in Ditchling New Castle, DE, U.S.A. Oak Knoll Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1584560754) Gilt Lettered Cloth. viii. 82 pp. illustrated. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5024 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| HUGHES, RIAN Device Fonts: 10 Year Itch 1995-2005 Kew Gardens, United Kingdom, Device Ltd. 2005, Limited. (ISBN: 0955137616) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 158 pp, no 12/150 illustrated contains CD-R device book images 32b. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28434 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| KUSHNER, MARILYN S.; GALLATI, BARBARA D.; FERBER, LINDA S. Winslow Homer : Illustrating America New York, George Braziller. 2000. (ISBN: 0807614661) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 133 pp. with 96 illustrations. 33c. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 27534 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| LEPSCHY, A.L (EDITOR) Book Production and Letters in the Western European Renaissance Essays in Honour of Conor Fahy London, Modern Humanities Research Association. 1986. (ISBN: 0947623043) Cloth. 300 pp 101f. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16368 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY A Catalogue of the Allen A. Brown Collection of Books Relating to the Stage in the Public Library of the City of Boston Boston, Trustees of the Boston Public Library. 1919. Buckram, Small 4to. viii, 952 pp. Blue library buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Original paper wrappers bound in. Eps slightly browned, otherwise clean and unmarked. Catalogue of c. 3,500 volumes relating to drama, the stage and history of the theatre. 32b. Near Fine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 35060 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005