next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1539 title(s) on 62 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Abstraction, Geometry, Painting
New York, NY, Harry N Abrams Inc. 1989. (ISBN: 0810910276) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pp. 81 illustrations including 55 plates in full colour. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 36551
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[PICASSO, PABLO]  Avant Garde #8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures
New York, Avant Garde. 1968. Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine / Journal, pp 60, illustrated 26c. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15499
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  J. -E. Blanche 1861-1942
France, Musee Du Dieppe. 1992. Paper Cover, Small 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, unpaginated, 35 plates 26b. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24154
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Exhibition of North American Indian Crafts
Tokyo, Tenri Gallery. 1964. Paper Cover, Small 4to. 97 plates, text in Japanese 22b. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24151
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  An Eye on Nature Ii: The Gallic Prospect: French Landscape Painting 1785-1900
London and New York, Stair Sainty Matthiese. 1999. (ISBN: 0952235323) Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, pp 193, 38 plates, ususual green baize cover with pasted on illustration. Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 23895
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  The Faceted Chamber in the Moscow Kremlin
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers. 1978. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. pp 101+ colour plates throughout, original slipcover, dual language edition, Russian and English 7h. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24142
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Four Seasons in Nara
Japan, Kokusai-Joho-Sha. Wraps, Tall 4to. Unpaginated. 79 catalogue plates (6 in colour). Much thicker than this suggests, with additional pages of text and blank pages interleaving. Rubbed a bit at the bottom with an inch of loss to head and foot of spine. In a very good navy cloth slipcase with silver text 7a. Very Good/Slipcase.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26685
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[HODGKINS, FRANCES]  Frances Hodgkins the Late Work
Colchester, The Minories. 1991. (ISBN: 0950229733) Soft Cover, Large 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue, 47 pp. illustrated 5d. Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 35407
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[SANDYS, FREDERICK]  Frederick Sandys 1829-1904
Brighton, Sussex, England, Brighton Museum and Art Gallery. 1974. Card Covers, Small 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, pp 53 + 177 plates. small mark on the free endpaper 6d. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34648
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[EL GRECO]  From Byzantium to El Greco: Greek Frescos and Icons
London, Royal Academy of Arts. 1987. Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, pp 206, illustrated 7g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 15821
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Goya: Artista de Su Tiempo Y Artista Unico
Tokyo, The National Museum of Western Art. 1999. Soft Cover, Small 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 382 pp SPANISH AND JAPANESE TEXT. illustrated throughout. spine slightly faded. v.slight cover wear at extrmities. 6e. Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 31658
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Gwen John
London, Browse & Darby. 2004. Wraps, Oblong 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue, 40 pp. illustrated in colour, couple of marks to rear cover 5d. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 35300
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[BOSSI, LUIGI]  Introduzione Allo Studio Delle Arti Del Disegno. Vocabolario Compendioso Delle Arti Medesine. Nuovamente Compilato Per Uso Degli Studiosi Amatori Delle Opere Di Architettura, Scultura, Pittura, Intaglio, Ec. Con Tavole Intagliate in Rame. 2 Volume.
Milano, Presso Gli Editori Pietro e Giuseppe Vallardi. 1821. Half Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Volume one has 304pp. 14 plates; volume 2 428pp. text only. Very nice set in green half calf with marbled boards; very attractive spines with architectural details gilt-stamped between the bands and yellow and navy title and volume plates respectively. Nice private library plate on front paste-down endpaper of both volumes. Some foxing but plate pages are unscathed. 20d. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 28402
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Italian Paintings of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries: The Collections of the National Gallery of Art Systematic Catalogue
Washington, DC, National Gallery of Art,Washington. 1996. (ISBN: 0894682164) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 392 pp. with 54 colour plates and 79 black and white illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 36593
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

A. S.  Italian Paintings and Drawings at 56 Prince's Gate, London. Volume 5: Addenda, in 2 Vols
London, Shenval Press. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The text volume has 103 text pages and 86 figures mentioned in the essay reproduced over some 60 pages. Volume 2, in a kind of slipcase, contains an A4 list of the 77 A4 plates there reproduced. All images in black and white. Both very good, very clean, encased in a cloth slipcase of the same colour; that has taken some bumps. 6g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 29443
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[ITALIAN DRAWINGS]  Italian Drawings, Exhibited at the Royal Academy, Burlington House, London, 1930
London, Oxford Universtiy Press. 1931. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp 94 + CCLXXII plates, bookplate of A. Kenneth Snowman 6e. Very Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 16804
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[DENIS. MAURICE]  Maurice Denis 1870-1943
Amsterdam, Snoeck-Ducaju and Zoon. 1994. (ISBN: 9053491309) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, pp 375, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. 27b. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 36718
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[TREASURES OF THE KREMLIN]  Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin: Arsenal of the Russian Tsars
Leeds, Hants. United Kingdom, Trustees of the Royal Armouries. 1998. (ISBN: 0948092327) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp 192, illustrated 7f. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 33166
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Xxe Siecle No. 15. The Revolution of Colour. Christmas 1960
London, Zwemmer. 1960. Decorative Boards, Tall 4to. Ill.: Miro, Joan. 134pp. 34 colour and numerous black and white illustrations. Notable particularly for a Miro lithograph, which is bright and clean, but the contemporary advertisements by the art galleries are also fascinating. 17c. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 24219
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ABBOT, CHARLES D.; WYETH, N. C.  Howard Pyle. A Chronicle
New York and London, Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1925, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Small 4to. Ill.: Pyle, Howard. 250pp. 38 b&w and 7 colour illustrations (most of these are full-page plates, some of the b&w are in-text illustrations). Very nicely typeset, in a slightly folksy American style. A lot of lightish foxing to colour frontispiece and title page, some lighter foxing immediately before and after. A few spots of light foxing in the text and along the fore-edge and a tiny bit of grubbying to very bottom corner, but otherwise nice and bright. Grey paper jacket quite grubbied and very chipped along the head, with some losses and is a bit speckled; spine is a tad rolled. Affectionate biography of the man who was not only founder of the school at Wilmington and teacher to artists such as N. C. Wyeth, Maxfield Parrish, Jessie Wilcox Smith and Frank E. Schoonover, but also one of America's best-loved illustrators. 6d. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 30116
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ABOYER, JEANNINE; BEGUIN, GILLES; ARNOULD, REYNOLD  Dieux Et Demons de L'himalaya
Paris, Editions des Musées Nationaux. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 271180058X) Paper Cover, Small Square 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 315 pp. 387 catalogue images, 16 of which are in colour, each with an accompanying entry. Works are grouped thematically; text is in French. The exhibition of this name was held at the Grand Palais in Paris, between 25 May and 27 June 1977. 5c. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 31082
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ABRAMISHVILI, GURAM  The Khakhuli Icon
Tblisi, Khelovneba Publishers. 1979, 1st Printing. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to. Lavishly illustrated throughout with full-colour photographs of this masterpiece of 10th/11th century enamelling.108 images. In Georgian (?), Russian and English. 7e. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34430
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ACKLEY, CLIFFORD ( TEXT BY )  Nancy Outside in July
New York, ULAE. 1983. (ISBN: 0910435057) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dine, Jim. unpagenated, illus, chips to jacket 26b. Very Good/Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 17543
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ACTON, DAVID  The Stamp of Impulse, Abstract Expressionist Prints
Worcester Mass,, Worcester Art Museum / Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon. 2001. (ISBN: 9053493433) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 295 pp. illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine/Fine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 37266
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ADDISON, W INNES  The Snell Exhibitions
Glasgow, James MacLehose & Sons. 1901. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 216 pp, cloth has faded markings 5h. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 19833
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

1539 titles found on 62 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005