next page  
   Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 260 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WHEWELL, REV. W.]  Architectural Notes on German Churches with Remarks on the Origin of Gothic Architecture
Cambridge, J. & J. J. Deighton. 1830, First Edition. Cloth, Large 8vo. Frontis, 4, xxxiv, 80pp. 3 plates, errata slip. Original cloth. Foxed (plates, mainly). Boards sunned and spotted. Spine chipped and split, binding loose, title label disengaged and lost. 20d. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 29451
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  The Builders Practical Director Or Buildings for All Classes
London, J Hagger. Half Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 264 pp and 126 pp supplimentary 136 plates wear to binding edges and foxing to pages 17a. Very Good.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 37675
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[WILTSHIRE CHURCHES]  Churches of South-East Wiltshire - Royal Commission on Historical Monuments
London, HMSO - Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0117009954) Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xx. 259 pp. 13h. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33120
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[CRYSTAL PALACE]  The Crystal Palace and Its Contents; Being an Illustrated Cyclopaedia of the Great Exhibition of the Industry of All Nations 1851. Embellished with Upwards of Five Hundred Engravings. With a Copius Analytical Index
London, W. M. Clark. 1852. Marbled Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. viii. 424 pp. 'Embellished with Upwards of Five Hundred Engravings' including folding. Rebound in beautiful pale marbled boards, with a red morocco title label, original free endpapers preserved. Torn with loss to the folding plate at p. 73/74 and a repair to the fore-edge of p. 123. There is a previous owner's name on the free endpaper 'Thos. Gregory | 1851' 20e. Good.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 31870
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[MALAYSIAN ARCHITECTURE]  Heritage of Malaysian Architecture
Kuala Lumpur, American Express Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 983996190X) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. pp 93, illustrated 14h. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15053
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[ALFORD, HENRY]  A History and Description of the Restored Parish Church of Saint Mary, Wymeswold, Leicestershire
London, Vizetelly Brothers and Co. Publisher's Cloth, Large 4to. pp, iii, 23, [+iv appendix]. [n.d. circa 1846] Alford was the late Dean of Canterbury. The church in question was restored in 1844 by A.N.W Pugin. Gilt lettered, blindstamped publisher's cloth. Illustrated with several lithographs. Boards marked quite heavily, sporadic minor foxing, some pages worm eaten at the margins, this doesn't effect text block or main body of the plates. Binding a little weakened and generally quite worn. Prev owner's bookplate on pastedown. 17e. Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 37583
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

[MODERN BUILDING RECORD]  The Modern Building Record, Vol I, Public Buildings; Vol. Ii ; Vol Iv
London, Werthiemer, Lea & Co / Charles Jones Ltd. 1910. Gilt Lettered Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three volumes only (of six), 1910, 1911, 1913, pp 198, 425, 364, illustrated. Volume 2 has a tear across one page, and has foxing. 101g. Very Good.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 14756
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

  Practical Carpentry, Joinery and Cabinet Making
London, Thomas Kelly. 1835. Full Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. viii 140 pp, 90 b/w plates full leather binding with red label wear and splitting to hinges foxing to pages 1850's ink inscriptions on 3 pages in front of book 20f. Good.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 37674
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ACTON, HAROLD  Tuscan Villas
London, Thames & Hudson. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 050024085x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. 288 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w some marks to dustwrapper 2f. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 35428
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ADAMSON, SIMON H  Seaside Piers
B. T. Batsford Limited. 1983. (ISBN: 0713402423) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 116 pp, b/w photography 12e. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 29335
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

ADSHEAD, DAVID  Wimpole: Architectural Drawings and Topographical Views - Catalogue and Cd
London, The National Trust. 2007. (ISBN: 190540056X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 159 pp. illustrated throughout. Cambridgeshire's finest country house, Wimpole Hall is renowned for the beauty and grandeur of its buildings, gardens and wider designed landscape. The evolution of the mansion and its estate are particularly well documented through a wealth of surviving survey, design and topographical drawings - just over 300 individual items in total, many of which still remain at Wimpole.This superb catalogue represents the first time that this outstanding visual material has been made available in a comprehensive and accessible format. The drawings range in date from the mid-seventeenth to the mid-twentieth centuries and are a compelling illustration of how Wimpole was at the heart of changing fashions in architecture and garden design. The list of designers involved reads like a roll-call of architectural history: James Gibbs, Sanderson Miller, Henry Flitcroft, James 'Athenian' Stuart, John Soane all worked on the house, while in the gardens their counterparts included Charles Bridgeman, Lancelot 'Capability' Brown and Humphry Repton.With the exception of a very few engravings, the material comprises architectural drawings and topographical views (interiors and exteriors), executed on paper i Many are exquisitely detailed. Both the collection at Wimpole and drawings held elsewhere are included.The book opens with a background essay on Wimpole, giving a valuable overview and context to the collection. The drawings themselves are then presented in a catalogue, ranged chronologically and with individual entries, detailing the designer, subject and dimensions, together with a full description and analysis. Each is illustrated by a thumbnail black-and-white image, whilst the accompanying compact disc, contained inside the back cover of the book, displays the same images but in larger (full-screen) format and with many in full colour.The first comprehensive publication depicting the evolution of a magnificent country estate, comes in accessible format designed to appeal to the specialist and general reader and offers an illuminating historical context on the great architects and landscapers. It contains a CD with many of the catalogued works shown in full colour. 101d. As New/As New.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 35289
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AGREST, DIANA; GANDELSONAS, MARIO  Agrest and Gandelsonas: Works
New York, NY, Princeton Architectural Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1878271903) Paper Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 303pp. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Near Fine.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36857
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AMBASZ, EMILIO WITH ESSAYS BY M. BELLINI, A. MENDINI, M. SORKIN & E. SOTTSASS  Emilio Ambasz : The Poetics of the Pragmatic. Architecture, Exhibit, Industrial and Graphic Design
New York, Rizzoli. 1988. (ISBN: 0847809668) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 334 pp. Cloth in dw. Die-cuts on jacket flaps. Profusely illustrated in colour. Clean and fresh copy. 2d. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 36509
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

AMIET, PIERRE; DESROCHES NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE, ET AL.  Art in the Ancient World. A Handbook of Styles and Forms. Iran. Mesopotamia the Levant Egypt Greece Etruria Rome
London and Boston, Faber & Faber. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571117430) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 567pp. Excellent, clean copy in a plain card protective slipcase. 7d. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.49 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 31397
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BACON, MARDGES  Le Corbusier in America : Travels in the Land of the Timid
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. MIT Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0262024799) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvii. 406 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 37570
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

MAHARAJA OF BARODA  The Palaces of India
London, Collins. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002116782) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Fass, Virginia ( Photography ). 445 pp, 257 illustrations, 143 in colour, a couple of creases and tears to the dustjacket 2e. Very Good/Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 24043
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BARONIAN, JEAN BAPTISTE  Simenon, Ou, le Roman Gris: Neuf Etudes Sentimentales
Paris, Textuel. 2002. (ISBN: 284597065x) Illustrated Boards, Oblong 8vo. 367 pp, fully illustrated in colour, stunning photography FRENCH TEXT. 14f. Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 32095
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

(BAYATI, BASIL AL-)  Basil Al-Bayati, Architect
London, Germany, Academy Editions. 1988. (ISBN: 0856709255) Hardback with dust jacket, Large 4to. 276 pp, 400 illustrations, over 150 in colour. 2f. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 31992
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BAYNES, KEN; PUGH, FRANCIS  The Art of the Engineer
Lutterworth Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718825063) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 4to. 228 drawings, inc. 40 in full colour. 2g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 8010
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BEARD, GEOFFREY  Georgian Craftsmen and Their Work
London, Country Life. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 207 pp, illustrated tears and creases to the jacket. Previous owner's namer on the endpaper. 1g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 30790
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BEDNAR, MICHAEL J.  Interior Pedestrian Spaces
London, United Kingdom, B. T. Batsford Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0713464348) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pp, illustrated in colour & b/w 28b. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13654
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BETJEMAN, JOHN  Ghastly Good Taste: Or, a Depressing Story of the Rise and Fall of English Architecture
London, Anthony Blond. 1970, Signed Limited Edition. Leather Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxviii, 112 pp. Gilt-lettered leather spine over olive-green cloth in slipcase. No. 183 of a specially bound limited edition of 200 copies signed by John Betjeman. Folding illustration at rear. Near Fine/Slipcase.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 5383
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOLD, JOHN & CHANEY, EDWARD  English Architecture Public and Private: Essays for Kerry Downes
London, United Kingdom, Hambledon & London Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 1852850957) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 342 pp, illustrated 12e. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25772
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOLLES, J S  La Iglesia, Chichen Itza, Yucatan
San Francisco, 1963. Card Cover, Small Oblong 4to. Unpaginated, 29 pps. Private monograph featuring several black and white plates depicting a Mayan building "La Iglesia" Card covers a bit dented here and there particularly at extremities, bit darkened 7d. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32342
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BOND, FRANCIS  English Cathedrals Illustrated
London, George Newnes. 1899. Half Calf, Small 8vo. 314pp; edges and endpapers marbled. Spine is faded to brown (rest of leather is navy) and is torn in top left corner of cover. Book is bowed. Prize stamp form the North London Collegiate School for Girls for the 1900 Jubilee Year. 180 photographic illustrations. 3 postcards of Norwich Cathedral tucked in the back as well. 12c. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 23960
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

260 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005