| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGIUS, PAULINE British Furniture : 1880-1915 Suffolk, U.K, Antique Collectors' Club. 1978. (ISBN: 0902028766) Hardback with dust jacket, 4to. 195 pp illustrated in b/w. Jacket faded on spine and at extremities 1g. Very Good/Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 33443 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALBRECHT, DONALD The Work of Charles and Ray Eames : A Legacy of Invention New York, Abrams. 2005, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0810992329) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 205 pp, with 243 illustrations, 165 plates in full colour 1c. As New. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37095 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ASENSIO CERVER, FRANCISCO Home Product Design - Design Arco Colour - Book of Architecture,Landscape, Interior, Furniture and Design Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom, RotoVision. 1997. (ISBN: 2880462975) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. illus 28c. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 21406 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAILLIE, G. H. Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. London, N.A.G. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. xxxiii, (iii), 388 pp. Publisher's orange cloth. In very slightly rubbed pictorial dw. 14 pages of maps at rear. Internally clean and unmarked copy. 1b. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 31425 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, HENRY CHARLES Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the Principal Crowned Heads of Europe. An Illustrated Record and Review of His Life and Work, A.D. 1846-1920 London, B. T. Batsford. 1949. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. Presentation Copy, xxiv, 170 pp. Maroon cloth in printed dw. Presentation Copy inscribed by the author on fep. One of the 1000 7 guinea British edition. Dw slightly edge-worn with repaired short tears. Illustrated with 126 plates, some colour. Errata slip laid in. 1c. Very Good/Very Good. Presentation from the Author. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 35606 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARDER, RICHARD C. English Country Grandfather Clocks Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1983. (ISBN: 0715383140) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. illustrated in b/w, jacket spine faded 2c. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37870 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARISIONE, SILVIA; FOCHESSATI, MATTEO; FRANZONE, GIANNI Under Mussolini: Decorative and Propaganda Arts of the Twenties and Thirties from the Wolfson Collection, Genoa Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art Italy, Mazzotta. 2002. (ISBN: 8820215772) Soft Cover, Small Square 4to. 110 pp, illustrated 1b. Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 34588 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BASSERMANN-JORDAN, ERNST VON The Book of Old Clocks and Watches London, George Allen. 1964, First U. K. Edition. Cloth, Small 4to. 522 pp, illustrated in b/w and 20 colour plates slightly discoloured page edges 1c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 37880 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BECKER , VIVIENNE The Jewellery of Rene Lalique London, The Goldsmiths' Company. 1987. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 192 pp , illustrated throughout, crease in the spine 1b. Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 31978 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BECKER , VIVIENNE The Jewellery of Rene Lalique London, The Goldsmiths' Company. 1987. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 192 pp , illustrated in colour and b/w creased paperback spine 1b. Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 37145 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEUKERS, ALAN Exotic Postcards : The Lure of Distant Lands London, Thames & Hudson. 2007. (ISBN: 0500543364) Hardback with dust jacket, Oblong 4to. 208 pp. couple of minor tears to jacket, illustrated in colour 14e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34238 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BEZEMER, PROF. T. J. Les Arts Et Metiers Indonesiens. Atlas D'images. Le Haye, Societe Royale Institut Colonial, Amsterdam. Hard Cover, 4to. Ex-Library, no date circa. 1920. 168 pp. with 245 illustrations, descriptions in Dutch, English, French & German. 14 pp. introduction is in French. Ex-Library with the usual stamp. A working copy, clean internally, the binding is held together with cloth plasters (?). Lots of illustrations of batik, capets etc. as well as metalwork, bamboo, wooden sculpture, shadow puppets, daggers, as well as a few images of interiors and craft workers. 22b. Poor. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 26634 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BISCONCINI, STEFANO Lighters U S A, Chronicle Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0811818691) Soft Cover. 142 pp, illustrated in colour 1e. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 37789 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN Archaic Greek Gems. Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries Bc London, Thames & Hudson. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500230838) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 236 pp. with 15 colour illustrations & 372 b/w. previous owners dedication. Jacket creased and a little frayed 7d. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 10784 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN Engraved Gems. The Ionides Collection. London, Thames & Hudson. 1968, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 114pp, with 9 colour illust.& 130 b/w. Previous owners dedication on front end-paper. 7e. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 10783 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOSOMWORTH, DOROTHY DRYBROUGH Victorian Catalogue of Household Goods London, United Kingdom, Studio Editions. 1992. (ISBN: 1851706380) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp 328, illustrated throughout 1g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 35366 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOSSERT, HELMUTH THEODORE Folk Art of Europe. New York, Rizzoli. 1990. (ISBN: 0847811948) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 27, [40 plates], [48 plates] pp. Brown boards in pictorial dw. Very slight wear to extremities of dw. 88 full-page plates, most in colour, with hundreds of objects illustrated. VG/VG. 6g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 32263 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DU BOULAY, ANTHONY Christie's Pictorial History of Chinese Ceramics United Kingdom, Phaidon. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714880159) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 319pp. Over 1000 illustrations, including 200 in colour. 1a. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 29355 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOUZIN, CLAUDE Meuble Et Artisanat, Xiiie-Xviiie Siecle Paris, Amateur. 2003. (ISBN: 2859173749) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRENCH TEXT 207 pp, illustrated 1f. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 29322 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRUCE, GRACE WU ; SHING YIU YIP (INTRO.) The Dr. S.Y. Yip Collection of Classic Chinese Furniture ; Dreams of Chu Tan Chamber and the Romance with Huanghuali Wood Hong Kong, S. Y. Yip / New Island Printing. 1991. (ISBN: 9627101192) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 168 pp, illustrated in colour. Catalogue of Chinese furniture 1g. Fine/Slipcase. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 36863 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BRUCE, GRACE WU Living with Ming: The Lu Ming Shi Collection Hong Kong, Grace Wu Bruce Co Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 9628089056) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 215 pp, illustrated in colour 18g. Very Good/Slipcase. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 35599 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUGGE, GUNTHER (DR.) Edelsteine. Eine Einfuhrung in Das Gebiet Der Schmuck Und Edelsteine Leipzig, Deutsche Naturwissenschaftliche Gesellschaft. Theod. First Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 83 pp. In German language, in gothic German script. No date. 46 illustrations. No date, but we guestimate after 1912. 1f. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 23040 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUSHELL, RAYMOND Netsuke Masks Weatherhill (John) Inc.U.S.& Japan. 1995. (ISBN: 0834803410) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 206 pp, illustrated 5h. Near Fine/Slipcase. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 36977 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARRERA, ROLAND Swatchissimo 1981-1991 Geneva, Antiquorum. 1991. (ISBN: 2940019002) Pictorial Boards, Large 4to. 511 pp, illustrated in colour. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 36856 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CARRUTHERS, ANNETTE Good Citizens Furniture : The Arts and Crafts Collection at Cheltenham London, Lund Humphries. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0853316503) Soft Cover, Small 4to. 168 pp. illustrated throughout. A vital source book, that documents the exceptional collection of Arts and Crafts furniture held in Cheltenham: from William Morris and his circle right up to the present day. Each item is fully catalogued and illustrated alongside its entry. 1b. As New/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34482 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005