Stephen Foster   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
(member ABA ;ILAB ;PBFA)95 Bell Street, LONDON, GL, United Kingdom, NW1 6TL.Phone: +44 (0)20-7724-0876. Fax: +44 (0)20-7724-0927.
orders@sfbooks.co.uk

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ANON  Code Civil Des Francais: Dans Une Seule Serie de Numero, Conformement a la Loi Du 30 Ventose an Xii, Comprenant 2281 Articles; Suivi Du Tableau Des Distances de Paris Aux Chefs-Lieux Des Departements, Arrete Par le Gouvernement le 25 Thermidor an XI ...
Paris, Pierre Didot. 1804. Full Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Two volumes in one. xii, 1-132, (iv), 133-538, (ii) pp. Coll. comp. D08. Full calf. Red leather spine label. Title and spine gilt. Chipped at head & tail, corners worn, joints weak. Marbled endpapers. Foxing throughout. Contains 'Table alphabetique des matieres du Code civil des Francais' after the main code. Good.
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 5347
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

BLACKSTONE, SIR WILLIAM ; RICHARD BURN ; JOHN WILLIAMS ;  Commentaries on the Laws of England. In Four Books By Sir William Blackstone, Knt. One of the Justices of His Majesty's Court of Common Pleas
London, A. Strahan ; T. Cadell. 1787, Tenth Edition. Full Tree Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4 volumes bound in a beautiful near contemporary brown tree calf. Portrait frontispiece, folding chart, and edges burnished yellow. The title labels are in a dark red morocco. The spines are decorated with gilt infilled lines creating compartments. Four compartments bear an oval device, with an urn in the centre. The is also a compartment with an oval volume number ; the numbers are clear, but it is likely that these had green morocco labels, now missing. Each compartment has a small floral decoration to the corners. And attractive set, with some minor rubbing and damage to the extremities - some of the gilt on the spines is rubbed, and their is foxing to the endpapers. Very Good.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1386.5 US$ 2076.25 | JP¥ 183429] Book number: 36767
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

LE COMTE, FLORENTYNE  Het Konst-Cabinet Der Bouw-Schilder-Beeldhouw-En Graveerkunde, of Inleiding Tot de Kennis Dier Fraaije Weetenschappen, Vervat in de Schilderyen, Stand Beelden En Prenten Etc Etc
Utrecht, Arnoldus Lobedanius. 1745. Full Vellum, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp, [frontis], [xxii], 475, [iii]. Full vellum binding. Boards discoloured and a little warped, some rubbing to binding, particularly to rear board. Text block only partially attatched to case. Front free endpaper, attatched securely, whilst rear f.e.p has become detatched. Front pastedown split and partially detatched. Contents slightly tanned, but generally good, clean and readable, and the text block is very good and tightly bound 20b. Good.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 37969
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

THE BRITISH CLASSICS ; SAMUEL JOHNSON ; ADDISON STEELE ; NATHAN DRAKE  The British Classics - 34 Volumes Complete - the Tatler 4 Vols. ; the Spectator 8 Vols. ; the Guardian 2 Vols. ; the Rambler 4 Vols. ; the Adventurer 4 Vols ; the Idler 2 Vols. ; the Mirror 3 Vols. ; Citizen of the World 2 Vols ; Essays 5 Vols.
London, Printed by C. Whittingham for John Sharpe & W Suttaby. 1804. Full Calf, Small 8vo. 34 volumes complete. Published from 1804 to 1810. Virtually all of the title labels are missing, although all but one of the circular number labels are in tact. The gilt on the spines is very good, and the boards are all solid, although they have been reback some time ago, and there is damage to several of the boards. Despite been a well used set, it is attractive, and more importantly complete, these volumes often turning up only as parts of the whole. The Tatler 4 Vols. ; The Spectator 8 Vols. ; The Guardian 2 Vols. ; The Rambler 4 Vols. ; The Adventurer 4 Vols ; The Idler 2 Vols. ; The Mirror 3 Vols. ; Citizen of the World 2 Vols ; Essays Illustrative of.. by Nathan Drake 5 Vols. (3 + 2) relating to all of the periodicals covered in the series. Most volmes have engraved titles as well as series titles, most have portraits, as well as other illustrations in the text. Volume 3 of The Mirror has some residual damp damage that has left some marking, and a bit of minor loss to the text. An attractive bunch. 102c. Good.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1386.5 US$ 2076.25 | JP¥ 183429] Book number: 31892
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

FICINO, MARCELLO ; BARBARASO DE TERNI, HERCOLE (TRANSLATOR)  Il Comento Sopra Il Convito Di Platone Et Esso Convito. Tradotti in Lingua Toscana
Venice, In Venetia. 1544. Paper Cover with dust jacket. 4 leaves, 116 numbered leaves, badly wormed, disbound in paper cover. Published in the same year as the edition published in Florence, this Tuscan edition is scarcer. Paper cover torn into two parts 20c. Good/Poor.
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 4079
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

HEINECCIUS, JOHANNES GOTTLIEB; (HEINECCIO, JO. GOTTL.)  Elementa Juris Civilis Secundum Ordinem Pandectarum Etc. .
Amsterdam, Janssonio Waesbergios, Amstelaedami ( Jansson Waesberg, Amsterdam ). 1740. Vellum. 2 vols in 1. 20 x 12.5 cm. xxviii. 552 pp. 350 pp. [45 pp. index]. Fine contemporary vellum binding. Some contemporary annotation in the margins. 20d. Very Good.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 1964
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

POWYS, LLEWELYN  Skin to Skin
Jonathan Cape, London. 1926, Limited. Publisher's Cloth. Limited Edition, LIMITED EDITION (900), 152 pp. very good in original binding - previous owners name. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 4220
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

POWYS, LLEWELYN  The Verdict of Bridlegoose
London, Jonathan Cape. 1927, Limited. Publisher's Cloth. Limited Edition, LIMITED EDITION (900), 144 pp. very good in original binding - previous owners name. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4221
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

SULLIVAN, ALVIN  British Literary Magazines - 2 Volumes .
Greenwood Press, New York, London, etc. (ISBN: 0313243360 ; 03) . - The Victorian and Edwardian Age, 1837 - 1913 and The Modern Age, 1914 - 1984 First editions. 2 volumes. xxvi. 560; and xxxii. 628 pp. Short histories of the literary magazines within this period. No dustjackets, both very good. 101f.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 4127
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

YORKE, OLIVER. ( COLLECTED BY )  The Reliques of Father Prout
London, James Fraser. 1836. Half Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Croquis, Alfred. TWO VOLUMES. 324 pp + 323 pp. both with bookplates of Orwell Park and marbled boards, calf rubbed. 37a. Good.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 23268
    Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster.

10 titles found
   
 
   Stephen Foster Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005