| next page |
| Stephen Foster | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CITY OF YORK] An Inventory of the Historical Monuments of the City of York, Volume Ii, the Defences London, Her Majestys Stationary Office. 1972. (ISBN: 011701186X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume Two, pp 205, illustrated 13h. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 15792 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AGNELLO, G La Pittura Paleocristiana Dell Sicilia Roma, Pontificio Istituto Di Archeologia Cristiana. 1952. Paper Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 153 pp, ITALIAN TEXT. covers chipped worn and discoloured. 7f. Good/Poor. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33649 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| AKURGAL, EKREM Phrygische Kunst Ankara, Archäologisches Institut der Universität Ankara. 1955. Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GERMAN TEXT. viii. 150 pp. 55 figs. & 60 pages of plates. Ankara Universitesi dil ve Tarih-Cografya fakultesi Yayimlari No. 95 / Arkeoloji Enstitusu No. 5. Original grey paper wraps. Browned on the plain spine, the title written in pen. Some rubbing and bumping to the corners, but overall a very good copy. 101d. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 5159 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALDENDERFER, MARK AND HERBERT D. G. MASCHNER Anthropology, Space, and Geographic Information Systems Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0195085752) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 294 pp. Laminated printed boards. Figures and tables. Clean and unmarked copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 37793 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ALEXANDER, P. J The Patriarch Nicephorus of Constantinople Ecclesiastical Policy and Image Worship in the Byzantine Empire U. K. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 287 pp, dustwrapper has small tears to spine and is browned with age book has a few browned pages but overall a VG copy 6b. Very Good/Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 33466 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ANDREWS, CHARLES WILLIAM A Descriptive Catalogue of the Marine Reptiles of the Oxford Clay. Based on the Leeds Collection in the British Museum (Natural History) London. London, Trustees of the British Museum. 1910, First Edition. Gilt Lettered Cloth, Large 4to. 2 volumes. 1910 & 1913. Part 1 ; pp. xxiii, 205, photo. frontis. 94 figs. in text, 10 litho. plates hors text; Part 2; pp. xixiv, 206, photo. frontis. 73 figs. 13 lithographic plates. Bookplates stating that the books were 'Presented by the Trustees of the British Museum'. This pair are in very good condition. Small circular library stamp 'High Wycombe Public Library' on the titles of both volumes, and then only once more in each volume on one of the plates. There is a small ink shelf number on the verso of each title, and the shelf number in white pen at the base of the spines. They don't look to have been handled too much, having just a few bumps and some minor rubbing, and not blighted by the over enthusiastic attentions of a junior librarian. Some offsetting and foxing to extremities, but all in all a very good set. 103a. Very Good. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 32519 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES (MURRAY, GILBERT TRANSLATION & NOTES) The Frogs London, George Allen. 1915. Half Morocco, Small 8vo. 136 pp, red half morocco Riviere binding top edge gilt gilt lettered spine some foxing to pages 37a. Near Fine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 35975 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAIKIE, JAMES Egyptian Antiquities in the Nile Valley London, Methuen. 1932. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo. xxvi, 874 pp, illustrated in b/w. Cover worn and stained, boards a bit dented and marked, contents clean. 7d. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 32589 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BAINES , JOHN AND MALEK , JAROMIR Atlas of Ancient Egypt Oxford, Phaidon. 1988. (ISBN: 0714819581) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pp . very slight mark on front board . 36 maps and 530 illustations , 380 in colour 7h. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 35485 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BARBIER, JEAN P. (EDITOR); NEWTON, DOUGLAS (EDITOR) Islands and Ancestors : Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia Munchen, Germany, Prestel Verlag, Germany. 1988. (ISBN: 3791308998) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 362 pp. illustrated in colour and b/w 22c. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 28584 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BETTINI, SERGIO Schedulae Patavinae Diversarum Artium, Richerche E Studi D'arte Medioevale Padova, Itality, Editrice Antenore. 1968. Card Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. xi. 107 pp, illustrated in b/w ITALIAN TEXT 3e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 33652 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BLACK, JEREMY; GREEN, ANTHONY Gods, Demons and Symbols of Ancient Mesopotamia : An Illustrated Dictionary London, British Museum Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0714117056) Paper Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. Pictorial paper wrappers. Over 150 b&w illustrations. Clean and unmarked copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 37944 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN Greek Gems & Finger Rings. Early Bronze Age to Late Classical. London, Thames & Hudson. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500160155) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to. 458pp, with 51 colour plates & 318 line drawings. dustwrapper has minor nicks to spine, otherwise very good condition. 8a. Very Good/Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 12280 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOAS, FRANZ ET AL General Anthropology Boston / New York / London, D.c. Heath and Co. 1938. Cloth, Small 4to. xi, 718 pp, lovely clean copy. 16d. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 32540 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOMHARD, A.S.VON; YOYOTTE, JEAN The Egyptian Calendar : A Work for Eternity London, United Kingdom, Periplus Publishing London Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 190269905x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxii. 105 pp. illustrated. A study of the ancient Egyptian's calendar based on their astronomical knowlege. The highly sophisticated structure of their calendar is explained in-depth and accompanied by both photographs, illustrations and diagrams. 7h. Fine/Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 26316 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BOWDEN, MARK Pitt Rivers : The Life and Archaeological Work of Lieutenant-General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers, Dcl, Frs, Fsa Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0521400775) Hardback with dust jacket, Large 8vo. xv, 181 pp. illustrated in b/w, head of jacket slightly creased, jacket slightly marked. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 37958 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BROHOLM, H. C. ; W. P. LARSEN ; G. SKJERNE The Lures of the Bronze Age - an Archaeological, Technical and Musicological Investigation Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel. 1949. Wraps, Large 4to. tears to wraps 129 pp + 30 plates 7h. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 21488 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| BUKOWSKI, ZBIGNIEW The Scythian Influence in the Area of Lusatian Culture Warsaw, Polish Academy of Sciences Institute of the History of Material Culture. 1977. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 378 pp. illustrated in b/w 22c. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33760 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CORM CHARLES L'art Phenicien Beirut, Lebanon, Editions de la Revue Phenicienne. Paper Cover, Large 8vo. xxxxii + 100 pps [illustrations]. FRENCH TEXT. Paper covers a little browned with age, slight wear generally, contents very tight and clean. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 32339 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CHRISTIE, NEIL Three South Etrurian Churches: Santa Cornelia , Santa Rufina and San Liberato London, British School of Rome. 1991. (ISBN: 0904152170) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 374 pp, b/w illustration no 4 of the archaelogical monographs of the british school of rome series 7f. Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 33547 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COOK, J. M. The Troad: An Archaeological and Topographical Study U.K, Clarendon Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198131658) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 443 pp & 73 pages of b/w illustrations 7d. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 23213 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| COTTER, JOHN L.; ROBERTS, DANIEL G.; PARRINGTON, MICHAEL The Buried Past : An Archaeological History of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. University of Pennsylvania Press. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0812231422) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxv. 524 pp. illustrated throughout 13e. Fine/Fine. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 37637 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| CZAJA, MICHAEL Gods of Myth and Stone: Phallicism in Japanese Folk Religion Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A. Weatherhill. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0834800950) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 294 pp, b/w illustraions some wear to page edges 7e. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 35522 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| D'AURIA, SUE; LACOVARA, PETER; ROEHRING, CATHARINE H. Mummies & Magic: The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Dallas Museum of Art. 1992. (ISBN: 0878463038) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 276 pp, illustrated 7f. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 27694 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. | ||
| DAVIS, THEODORE M. Tomb of Iouiya and Touiyou the Funeral Papyrus of Iouiya : The Finding of the Tomb. Notes on Iouiya and Touiyou By Gaston Maspero. Description of the Objects Found in the Tomb By Percy E. Newberry U.K, Duckworth. 2000. (ISBN: 0715629638) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. b/w illustration 7g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 22009 Click here to order or inquire at Stephen Foster. |
| next page | |
| Stephen Foster Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Stephen Foster 2005