next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

True Crime & Legal Texts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
LAVINE SIGMUND A.  Allan Pinkerton America's First Private Eye
London, Hammond. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW rubbed to edges and joints, small chip from tail area of spine, tape stain to vertical edges of fold in flaps and end papers where was once taped down, fep has remains of a pasted slip ( concealable under a medium sized book plate), tape residue to top and bottom edges of boards, 241pp + plates + 1pp advert, history of one of America's earliest detectives, Secret Service agent and founder of Pinkerton's National Detective Agency, closed edges dust soiled. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003998
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANONYMOUS  The Severed Hand, or The Howard Mystery.
Christchurch, Capper Press. 1974, Facsimile. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) DW spine sunned, inscription to the page with the drawing of the found severed hand has been covered over with correction fluid, otherwise tidy copy, first edition thus hardcover, 71pp. With portraits of Mr and Mrs Howard, The Messrs Godfrey, and the mysterious hand. Photo offset from one of only two original pamphlets known to be extant. The true story of the bizarre events following the finding of a severed hand at Taylor's Mistake, Christchurch in 1885, which led to the exhumation of bodies in the Wairarapa, Wellington and from Sunnyside Hospital's graveyard. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005143
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

TRAIN ARTHUR  True Stories of Crime from the District Attorney's Office
New York, Charles Scribners. 1908, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) tidy but has handling soiled boards with a silhouette design of skyscape and flowing water, lower board has faint residue of some paper that was stuck to the cloth, one tiny hole in upper joint, small and minor mark, ink inscription to fep "J A Cassidy Vailima Christchurch 1908" and pencil to paste down reads " W A Orange Sydenham 21/6/20", age browned fep, minor handling soiling or spotting to closed edges, 406+2pp adverts + plates, criminal cases from New York D.A.'s Office. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005710
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCCONNELL BRIAN  Found Naked and Dead, the Facts Behind the Thames-side Murders
London, New English Library. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0450023273) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. wrappers rubbed, spine sun faded, peice of front cover peeled away, paper stock browned but internally tidy, 190pp, a review of the case of 'Jack the Stripper', by a Fleet Street journalist, first paperback edition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 006281
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCCONNELL BRIAN  Found Naked and Dead, the Facts Behind the Thames-side Murders
London, New English Library. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450018725) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW light rubbing to corners and edges, clean copy, 190pp, pp 129-160 are printed on different paper stock which is noticeably browner than the rest of the book, a review of the case of 'Jack the Stripper', by a Fleet Street journalist, rare in hard cover edition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 006222
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DAVIDSON IRWIN D  The Jury is Still Out
London, Peter Davies. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. top of boards sun faded, generally clean copy, lacks DW, 303pp + plates, in depth account of the murder of Michael Farmer and Roger McShane by the Egyptian Dragons youth gang in New York City in July 1957, follows through the trial and aftermath, author is the Judge that presided and he comments on the future of youth crime that the case brought to light. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005293
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JAMES P D & T A CRITCHLEY  The Maul and the Pear Tree, the Radcliffe Highway Murders 1811
New York, The Mysterious Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 089296152X) Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first thus edition after UK 1st in 1971. blue cloth spine over papered boards, top edge remainder striped, DW has some separation of the publishers lamination at the edges otherwise VG and unclipped. 234pp + plates , map endpapers. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001591
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WALKER-SMITH DEREK  Lord Reading and His Cases: the Study of a Great Career
London, Chapman and Hall. 1935, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. lightly browned spine, lightly soiled cloth, ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE to fep, a cockle above the helm crest, shield has 4 rows of cockles and a star with a circle in the centre in the top left of the shield, main shield is flanked by two others, on the left a quartered shield with flower star and heart designs, on the right top quarters are fleur de lys and lion rampant, bottom half looks like three stemmed plants, ( excuse my laymans heraldry), bookplate for G E Fitzhardinge Kingscote, Captain New Zealand Expeditionary Force, Officer of the 5th Party of the Dunsterforce, Baghdad, Iraq 1918, book 400pp + frontis, closed edges foxed, includes The Seddons Trial, The Titanic disaster, Roger Casement, Suffragettes and Trade Unions and more. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006287
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEE DICK & PRATT COLIN  Operation Julie
Auckland, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491021763) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1977 Dick Lee uncovered six million tablets (!) of LSD and 120 people were arrested in regard to estimated 1oo, ooo, ooo pounds sterling worth of LSD. The cumulation of two years of investigations in England ,Wales and France. 382pp + plates, book VG, DW has light sunning to spine and a tear at the top edge of the rear panel, New Zealand printing of this uncommon book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 006516
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEE DICK & PRATT COLIN  Operation Julie
Auckland, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491021763) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1977 Dick Lee uncovered six million tablets (!) of LSD and 120 people were arrested in regard to estimated 1oo, ooo, ooo pounds sterling worth of LSD. The cumulation of two years of investigations in England ,Wales and France. 382pp + plates, book VG, DW has light sunning and a tearat the head of the lower joint, New Zealand printing of this uncommon book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 004939
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEE DICK & PRATT COLIN  Operation Julie
Auckland, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491021763) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1977 Dick Lee uncovered six million tablets (!) of LSD and 120 people were arrested in regard to estimated 1oo, ooo, ooo pounds sterling worth of LSD. The cumulation of two years of investigations in England ,Wales and France. 382pp + plates, book VG, DW has light sunning and a tear at the lower corner of the fore edge fold, some dust or age soiling to closed page edges, paper stock browning slightly, small name to fep, New Zealand printing of this uncommon book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 005584
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MATHIAS DON  Misuse of Drugs ( Butterworths Law Text )
Wellington, Butterworth. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0409788163) Soft Cover, 8vo. Supreme Court Lawyer and law lecturer interprets the New Zealand Misuse of Drugs Act 1975, book has been contact sealed with blue tinted plastic with an ownership label underneath this on the front cover, also has some highlighting and underlining and some minimal instances of light wtaer marking, nothing which would interfere with normal usage as a text or reading copy, xxvi 251pp (500 grams). Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003635
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCCORMICK DONALD  The Identity of Jack the Ripper
London, Pan. 1962, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: W Francis Phillipps. first paperback edition of rare Ripper title, nice 'murder by gaslight' cover art by W Francis Phillipps, slightest rubbing to the joints, very mild spotting to closed edges, 224pp, after discussing the case in detail the author claims there is good evidence that a certain Russian doctor by the name of Vassily Konovallov was the culprit, (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003197
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCCORMICK DONALD  The Identity of Jack the Ripper
London, Pan. 1962, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: W Francis Phillipps. (500 gram rate) first paperback edition of rare Ripper title, nice 'murder by gaslight' cover art by W Francis Phillipps, good used copy with joints split to ends, some soiling, cover torn at spine, 224pp, after discussing the case in detail the author claims there is good evidence that a certain Russian doctor by the name of Vassily Konovallov was the culprit. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 005689
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JONES ELWYN & LLOYD JOHN  The Ripper File
London, Futura. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860071189) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. spine faded to blank, light wear to wrappers, age toned paper, mass market paperback, based on BBC television series featuring Detectives Charles Barlow and John Watt who use modern policing techniques and contemporary evidence to investigate the Ripper murders, a gripping documentary novel, rare Ripper piece 204pp (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 002009
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JONES ELWYN & LLOYD JOHN  The Ripper File
London, Arthur Barker. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213165368) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ex library with usual markings, DW has shelf mark to spine, short closed tear top corner, labels on rear panel, 204pp, some pencil in text, based on BBC television series featuring Detectives Charles Barlow and John Watt who use modern policing techniques and contemporary evidence to investigate the Ripper murders, a gripping documentary novel, rare Ripper piece. Good/Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 005190
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JONES ELWYN & LLOYD JOHN  The Ripper File
London, Arthur Barker. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213165368) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ex library with usual markings, DW has shelf mark to spine, short closed tear top corner, labels on rear panel, 204pp, some pencil in text, based on BBC television series featuring Detectives Charles Barlow and John Watt who use modern policing techniques and contemporary evidence to investigate the Ripper murders, a gripping documentary novel, rare Ripper piece. Good/Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 005190
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LINDSEY & EVANS  The Revolt of Modern Youth
New York, Boni & Liverlight. 1926, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. call number in green to spine but no other markings, 364pp, 'liberal' for the time look at the growing wave of 'juvenile delinquency'. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003905
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FAIRFIELD & FULLBROOK  The Trial of John Thomas Straffen (Notable British Trials series)
London, William Hodge. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth with blind design to upper board, light bumping to corners, unclipped DW minor handling wear, very minor short edge splits, fep has small patch of browning, xiii 299, deplorable case of a mental deficient who strangled three young girls, the last one while escaped from Broadmoor, interesting case of the use of the McNaughton Rule. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006291
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MUDDIMAN J. G.  The Bloody Assizes ( Notable British Trials Series )
Sydney, Butterworth. 1929, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. lightly rubbed or soiled cloth boards with some surface insect damage showing as white flecking to the cloth, bookplate to paste down ( I. M. DAVIS) with angling theme, ink name dated 1930 to fep, browned feps, prelims + 250pp + plates and frontis, rubricated title, Australian issue of the Hodges printed Notable British Trials Series issue, the rebellion and trial of Lord Monmouth. Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006339
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MUDDIMAN J. G.  Trial of King Charles the First ( Notable British Trials Series )
Sydney, Butterworth. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cloth boards with some rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the boards with some instances rubbed of frayed right back to the board underneath, otherwise a tidy unmarked copy, xviii 282pp + plates and frontis, rubricated title, Australian issue of the Hodges printed Notable British Trials Series issue, the trial of the English King, Charles the First. Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006340
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DILNOT GEORGE  Great Detectives and Their Methods
London, Geoffrey Bles. 1927, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth with black titling to cover and spine, handling dust soiled, corners lightly frayed, spine titling worn, closed edges dust soiled, frontis starting to detach, ix 271pp + plates, publisher's rubber stamp to rear paste down denoting this as for sale in Colonies only, December reprint after October first, cases of the foremost detectives of the time, includes Dr Crippen Case. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006270
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GOODWIN, JOHN C. / LOGAN, GUY B.H. / RAPPOPORT, DR. ANGELOS  True Crimes: Side Lights on Criminal Matters; Rope, Knife and Chair; Splendid Sons of Sin
London, Rich & Cowan. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, seems to have generally been issued in paper wrappers, yet this copy is in Rich and Cowan designated cloth boards, the original text DW has been pasted down to the boards, joints splitting, book club rules pasted to front paste down, internally Good or better copy on ageing paper stock, DW over cloth binding is rubbed and in places missing, 3 works bound as one 127 + 127 + 127pp, cases from around the world. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006310
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BRADY IAN  The Gates of Janus: Serial Killing and Its Analysis
Los Angeles, Feral House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0922915733) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. would be near fine in its unclipped DW but has some damp staining to boards with minor offset dye to reverse of the tidy DW, the first 30% of pages are damp rippled but show no staining, 305 +1pp adverts, survey of famous serial killers and murderers by Britain's most notorious and despised child-killer, Ian Brady, written from the psych ward of the prison he will never be released from. Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006211
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PATRICK JAMES  A Glasgow Gang Observed
London, Eyre Methuen. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413302601) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 grams) first edition trade paper ( sewn sheets but perfect bound) 255pp map end papers, classic sociological research on Glasgow gangs (youth gangs) in the mid to late 1960s, light soiling to surface of wrappers and slight bend to front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 004821
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005