next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Travel & Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 202 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MONTEFIORE-BRICE A  David Livingstone, his labours and his legacy
London, S W Partridge & Co. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth dec in gilt and colour, rubbed, worn through at spine ends of joints, spine faded, lacks fep, hinges cracked and loose. stamp from [N.Z. Church Missionary Association, NELSON.] to paste down. 160pp +32pp catalogue of adverts at rear. pages somewhat browned in places by age, woodcut style illustrations through out text. Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001093
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ZWILLING ERNST A.  Jungle Fever Expedition Into Equatorial Africa
London, Souvenir. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. book lightly sunned to tips of spine, DW missing central peice of rear panel and has chipping to some edges, 216pp + plates, big game hunting and tracking in the Cameroons and other parts of Equatorial Africa. Very Good/Poor.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006042
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BAGNOLD RALPH A  Libyan Sands travel in a dead world
London, Hodder. 1941, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) May 1941 first thus edition in Hodder Black Jacket edition. Book spine lean, spine browned, two large pencil inscriptions to fep, two small red ink spots to title page and offset to facing page, very light scattered foxing and foxing to closed edges 288pp incl maps, scarce, small so cheaper shipping. Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001173
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MICHENER JAMES A  Return to Paradise
London, Secker. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. sewn binding, light foxing to closed edges, nice bright blue cloth light lean to spine, 437pp, a former owner really wanted this returned to him as he has written his name and / or 'return to ' in the following places, half title, just after last line of text to final page, and on both sides of the rear free end paper, and rear paste down, it is in a small neat hand, otheriwse this would be a tidy copy, Michener's second work. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004154
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MICHENER JAMES A  Return to Paradise
London, Secker. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sewn binding, lightly rubbed edges, front hinge cracked but tight, nice bright blue cloth, scarce dustwrapper is rubbed and worn to edges and joints with short splits at joint ends, scan on request, 437pp, a tidy copy in the scarce wrapper, Michener's second work. Very Good/Good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 006178
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MICHENER JAMES A  Return to Paradise
London, Secker. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sewn binding, lightly rspine and spine edge of lower board, blue cloth, 437pp, a tidy copy, Michener's second work. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 006192
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HAYTER ADRIAN  The Year of the Quiet Sun
London, Hodder. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW lamination starting to lift at spine tail and lower part of cover, corners rubbed,price clipped, book VG 191pp + plates 'One year at Scott Base Antarctica; a personal impression'. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001705
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MOOREHEAD ALAN  The Blue Nile
London, Hamilton. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. boards a little bumped at spine ends. DW rubbed to folds, chipped at spine ends and corners, but only minimally, a little faded in part but still presentable. 308pp + plates + 2 folding maps . The Reconnaissance / The French in Egypt / The Turks in the Sudan / The British in Ethiopia. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000335
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MOOREHEAD ALAN  The White Nile
London, Hamilton. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. very tidy in same unclipped DW with the Book Society Choice advertising band intact, under a plastic sleeve, book has name at head of fep, and name and address across half title otherwise clean copy, companion to Moorehead's Blue Nile, 385pp + plates, exploration and exploitation of Central Afirca, and the Muslim Revolt. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004123
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RIMMER ALFRED  About England with Dickens
London, Chatto & Windus. 1899, New. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. minor rubbing to cloth, small split at head of spine, old ink inscription to fep 'Frederick W Gale Kaikoura 1900', light foxing to endpapers, tissue guarded frontis, ix 307pp + plates +32pp publishers adverts, illustrated in line throughout and on plates, places Dickens referred to in his writings. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002517
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GREGORY ALFRED & SIR JOHN HUNT  The Picture of Everest a Book of Full Colour Reproductioins of Photographs of the Everest Scene
London, Hodder. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: British Mount Everest Expedition 1953. excellent copy, neat pencil name and address to fep, decorative gilt imitation vellum boards, price clipped DW sunned to spine so the gilt titling is dulled but otherwise tidy, unpaginated approx 120pp, full page full colour photographs with facing text, taken on the successful British attempt on Everest where Hillary and Tenzing reached the summit. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002806
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ROCH ANDRE  Die Klassischen Gipfelbesteigungen Der Alpen Mit Einer Einleitung Und 80 Grossaufnahmen
Zurich, Rascher Verlag. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Andre Roch. first German edition after the French, 1 bis 3 tausend, 24pp + 80 pp of monotone plates, full page mountaineering photography, map endpapers, dustwrapper under plastic sleeve, some wear to the spine folds of the dustwrapper. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003147
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SHARP ANDREW  Adventurous Armada, the Story of Legazpi's Expedition
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG copy, small area chipped lightly to top edge of upper panel of DW, light watermark to the fore edge fold of the DW seen only from the underside though. 214pp + frontis. very tidy book on the early Spanish expeditions to the Phillipines. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001696
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MITCALFE ANN & DOUG WILSON  Himalaya, Trekking From Sikkim to Pakistan
Auckland, Hodder. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340401176) Soft Cover, 8vo. small name to fep, VG+ copy but has some sun fade to edges of rear cover, map end papers, 159pp + colour plates, account of a ten month trk in the Himalayas. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004322
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LUNN ARNOLD  Matterhorn Centenary
London, George Allen Unwin. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG 144pp + plates, col frontis, DW price clipped otherwise VG. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001765
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BAIN J ARTHUR  Life and Adventures of Nansen the great Arctic explorer
London, Walter Scott. 1897. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth titled in black with "THE CARNARVON SERIES" on upper board. some surface insect damage causing white speckling where the dye has been nibbled but not too bad, corners rubbed and bruised and starting to fray. 450pp + frontis and other illustrations. the frontis has a note stating "Reward edition". contents include;Greenland and its inhabitants / crossing of Greenland / The Fram / arctic equipment / arctic sport / Nansens arctic ship / arctic exploration previous to Nansen / a talk with Dr Nansen. introduction dated 1897 but probably later reprinting. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000059
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

TOY BARBARA  In search of Sheba across the Sahara to Ethiopia
London, Travel Book Club. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. book VG, DW unclipped but with edge wear and short edge tears / nicks etc. 242pp. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001214
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DANIELSON BENGT  From raft to raft
London, Unwin. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG book 184pp + plates, map end papers. Presentation from author on blank leaf before half-title. [To Roger with Tahitian 'aroha from Bengt], DW would be VG except has been waterstained along the spine area, this is not seen from the outside on the front design but is evident on the white rear panel, which is also foxed. From Tahiti to Chile and back on a Thor Heyerdahl like raft journey. First English edition / translation. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000336
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BALCHEN BERNT  Come North with Me, an Autobiography
London, Hodder. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. lacks fep but has a blank fly before the half title, unclipped DW lightly rubbed to folds, small chip wih associated tear at head of front panel, minor splitting ot shipping to spine ends, internally clean, 318pp + plates, pioneer pilot exploring both the Arctic and Antarctic on many expeditions. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005989
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BRETT HENRY EDITED C R BRADWELL  White Wings Immigrant ships to New Zealand 1840-19002
Wellington, Reed. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0589015176) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 235pp, b&w illustrations in the text, age toning to page edges, DW has short tears along the folds, small water stain on REVERSE of DW at the head of spine, light fading of spine, condensed and edited from two works published in 1924 and 1928. Each chapter recounts a passage in time and the ships involved. Many chapters deal with the founding settlers of various New Zealand towns, cities and districts, as well as mutinies, races and disasters. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 000064
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FAWCETT BRIAN  Ruins in the sky
London, Hutchinson. 1958, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW chipped at spine ends with some rubbing to edges, short split to backstrip, chip from foot of rear panel, book clean and tidy, map endpapers, second impression, 320pp + plates, after editing his father's 'Exploration fawcett' Brian has now written his own account of his life in South America and the Andes and his search for El Dorado and other fabled cities which he found only as 'Ruins in the sky'. autobiography of the son of 'Exploration Fawcett' who followed his fathers tracks into central Brazil. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006044
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CLARKE BRYAN  Berber Village, The story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco
London, Longmans. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped dustwrapper chipped at head and tail of spine, short edge tears, two small patches of tape rust to fep otherwise VG+, The story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco, 160pp + plates. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003982
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CLARKE BRYAN  Berber Village, The story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco
London, Travel Book Club. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped dustwrapper, closed edges and some margins foxed, light spine lean otherwise VG, The story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco, 160pp Book Club edition which lacks the plates in the original. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006171
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BERNACCHI L. C.  A Very Gallant Gentleman ( Captain Lawrence Edward Grace Oates )
London, Thornton Butterworth. 1935, reprint. Cloth, 8vo. maroon cloth sunned to spine with titling illegible, frayed head of spine, prize plate to paste down ( awarded to Derek Douglas from Christchurch Cathedral College 1935) owner inscribed address etc to fep, lightly foxed closed edges, internally clean, one two leaf collation was not sewn in by binder and sits loose, 240pp + plates, frontis port. and maps, second impression of cheap edition, biography of Captain Oates, who famously said "I am just going outside. I may be some time.". Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003862
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

KINGSLEY CHARLES  At Last, a Christmas in the West Indies (illustrated)
London, MacMillan. 1910, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. shilling edition red cloth blind dec boards, gilt spine sunned, head and tail rubbed , offset toning to fep, name at head of half title, binding showing at front hingebetween fep and half title, x 334pp = 6pp adverts, 40 engraved illustrations, The West Indies, Trinidad, Monos, La Brea, Montserrat etc. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002865
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

202 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005