| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| VANNS MICHAEL A abc Signalling in the age of steam Ian Allan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711023506) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 112pp with b&w photos throughout. a history of rail signalling systems including early mechanical developments, electric telegraph,block system, 1870s revolution,regulations. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 000679 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| VANNS MICHAEL A abc Signalling in the age of steam Ian Allan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711023506) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 112pp with b&w photos throughout. a history of rail signalling systems including early mechanical developments, electric telegraph,block system, 1870s revolution,regulations. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 003938 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GIBSON MARTIN W A The Book of the Wolseley London, Pitman. 1957, reprint. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fifth edition, all 4 cylinder models models from 1946 -55, cream limp card covers with red papered spine, DW unclipped , faint watermarking to DW and covers and the prelims including the contents page, small splits along folds, 114pp a little grubby. Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 001760 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BISHOP R. A. The Book of the Morris Ten London, Pitman. 1958, Second Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) all models from 1933-48, cream limp card covers with red papered spine, light crease to cover which is a little grubby, 81pp. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006194 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BISHOP R. A. The Book of the Morris Ten, a Maintenance and Overhauling Manual for Owners of All Models London, Pitman. 1947, Second Edition. Quarter cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) all models, cream papered card covers with red papered spine, clean copy, 81pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006212 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GIBSON MARTIN W A The First Hillman Minx Handbook London, Pitman. 1960, reprint. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. seventh edition, 1932-47 side-valve models, cream limp card covers with red papered spine, DW unclipped , light surface rubbing or sun fade, small splits along folds, 100pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001759 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WATERTON W A The Quick and the Dead; the Story of a Chief Test Pilot London, Muller. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. second impression of first edition, book has slight lean to spine, bookseller stamp to fep, light foxing to closed edges and prelims, 237pp + plates, DW unclipped, light rubbing to edges, a few short edges splits or chips to spine ends and corners, colour pictorial DW, post war British test pilot in jet aircraft. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005341 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FRATER ALEXANDER Beyond the Blue Horizon, On the Track of Imperial Airways London, Heinemann. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434270806) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW has a few puncture holes to lower joint and small piece chipped at head of spine, 430pp, history of the airline company and the routes from London to Brisbane via the Middle East and South East Asia. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005747 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON Lenin Metropolitan Railway Of Moscow Moscow, 1956. Original Wraps, Landscape 16mo. Booklet, (200 gram rate) stapled sheets with glued on paper wrappers, 135 x 215mm, landscape format, small tear to paper at tail of spine, 48pp + wrappers, sepia photographs and text, text multilingual in Russian, English, French, German, stations include Sokolniki, Kievskaya, Sokol - Zavod Imeni Stalina, Big Belt Line, minor foxing to rear wrapper. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005624 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON Lenin Metropolitan Railway Of Moscow Moscow, 1956. Original Wraps, Landscape 16mo. Booklet, (200 gram rate) stapled sheets with glued on paper wrappers, 135 x 215mm, landscape format, small tear to paper at tail of spine, 48pp + wrappers, sepia photographs and text, text multilingual in Russian, English, French, German, stations include Sokolniki, Kievskaya, Sokol - Zavod Imeni Stalina, Big Belt Line, minor foxing to rear wrapper. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 006420 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ELTON ARTHUR British Railways London, Collins. 1945, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pictorial papered boards with design repeated on DW. Book pen inscr to endpaper otherwise VG to near fine in similar DW 48pp +8 col plates and 30 b&w illustrations. #83 in the Britain In Pictures Series. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000184 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BRITISH PETROLEUM BP Diesel Engines Medium and High speed England, British Petroleum BP. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. no date or author stated, 206pp on sized paper, colour and b&w diagrams including folding, DW is generally intact but torn and tape stained in places. A technical guide to diesel engines published buy the petroleum company. Very Good/Poor. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 000767 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CASSERLEY H C The Observers book of British Steam locomotives London, Warne. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723215391) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VG / VG price clipped DW , 190pp. 140+ B&W photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000939 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CHICHESTER F C Solo to Sydney London, John Hamilton. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth lightly soiled, bumps to edges, corners rubbed through to boards, uper joint split and taped (removeable), lower joint worn and partially split, head and tail frayed. hinge cracked and loosened, front paste down has a pasted in photograph of the author in RAF uniform cut from a newspaper, fep has ink inscriptions and addresses dated 1931 and 1941 bottom corner of first 5 leaves upto and including the dedication clipped losing an area 45mm across and 15mm down. foot of next leaf ( list of illustrations) has a two line note in black and red ink. Page 144 has a red line in the margin. Apart form the odd spot of light foxing or a dog eared page the rest of the book could almost make VG. 208pp + plates. London to Sydney solo via Arabia, India , Indonesia etc. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 001326 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MILLER CHARLES The Lunatic Express, an entertainment in Imperialism London, MacDonald. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW price clipped and sunfaded spine. map end papers 559pp + plates etc, very tidy internallly. 19th Century building of the railway from Lake Victoria to Mombasa -against a hostile environment. The six year building of a railway from Mombasa to Lake Victoria and the powerful personalities involved in building such a line. One had to be mad to attempt it. "On December 11, 1895, a young Englishman named George Whitehouse arrived at the sultry east African post of Mombasa. His assignment was to perform an engineering miracle: the building of a railway from the coast to Lake Victoria in Uganda -- a 600-mile route that was largely unmapped and barely explored. Directly behind Mombasa lay a scorched, waterless desert, one that caravans wisely skirted but that the railway must cross. Beyond, a horizonless scrub country climbed toward a jagged volcanic region bisected by the Great Rift Valley -- half mile deep in some places. A 100 miles of sponge-like quagmire marked the railway's last lap. The entire right of way bristled with hostile tribes, teemed with lions, whined with tsetse flies and breathed malaria. What, asked many of Whitehouse's fellow countrymen, was the purpose of this "gigantic folly"? Why was the railway needed, and whom would it benefit? Was it an effort to shore up an insolvent private trading company with public funds? Was it to exploit the rumored wealth of little-known central African kingdoms? Was it to destroy the slave trade? To encourage commerce and settlement? Or was it simply an imperialist maneuver, aimed at enabling Britain to control the upper Nile and thus maintain her hold on Egypt and the Suez Canal? Charles Miller's "The Lunatic Express" is the saga of the turbulent international race for the mastery and development of an immense region that all but visionaries thought worthless. It is, on the one hand, the gripping narrative of the building of the railway itself -- the colossal 6 year enterprise that was to cost 5,000,000 Pounds and countless lives from derailments, collisions, disease, tribal raids and the assaults of wild animals. It is also a diorama of an earlier Africa of slave and ivory empires, of sultans and tribal monarchs and the vast lands they ruled. Above all, however, it is the story of the white intruders, the men whose combined avarice, honor and tenacious courage made them a breed apart: men like Joseph Thompson, the waggish young Scot who at 24 commanded an expedition across east Africa's least known and most dreaded region; Carl Peters, the German meta-physician who created for the Kaiser and empire twice the size of his own; Frederick Lugard, the diminutive British army officer who single-handedly brought Uganda under the Union Jack; Lt.-Col. J.H. Patterson -- of "The Man-Eaters of Tsavo" fame -- who spent nearly a year tracking the man-eating lions of Tsavo that were decimating his railway workers; John Boyes, the first white man to penetrate the heart of Kikuyuland and emerge alive; Lord Delamere, the short-tempered nobleman whose tireless pioneering efforts were largely responsible for the settlement of Kenya.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 001089 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BENNETT CHRIS & NICK DIMBLEBY Land Rover a Tough Fifty Years London, Osprey Automotive. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855326418) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. near fine in same unclipped DW, 160pp, colour photos throughout, history of the Land Rover in various makes and models including prototypes and military designs, slipped in is a 1998 RoverGroup Land rover advertising flyer. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 004770 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DAVIES G CHRISTOPHER Practical Boat Sailing for Amateurs London, L Upcott Gill & Son. 1890. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. 'containing particulars of the most suitable sailing boats and yachts for amateurs, and instructions for their proper handling &c', illustrated with designs and plans of small yachts and sailing boats, and numerous diagrams, nd, 18pp adverts at rear dated 1890, maroon cloth with black white and gilt dec cover and spine, spine lightly sunned, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, front hinge cracked, pencil inscription [Ian White Sumner 1935], minimal foxing to prelims and closed edges, vii 198pp + folding diagrams and plans, frontis photo of The Swan a four ton yacht for single handling, tissue guard intact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 002714 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION Half-ton Van and Pick Up Drivers Handbook BMC Oxford, BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION. 1963. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) undated but code at rear has 8/63 so assuming 1963, red and white printed covers stapled sheets, 62pp, diagrams etc, covers a little soiled from greasy fingers but not too bad and internally quite clean. rear cover publication number AKD 3907. handbook that came with the new automobile. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001841 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION Half-ton Van and Pick Up Drivers Handbook BMC Oxford, BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION. 1971. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) red and white printed covers stapled sheets, 64pp, diagrams etc, covers a little soiled from greasy fingers but not too bad and internally quite clean, rear cover publication number AKD 3902, handbook that came with the new automobile, pasted to inside front cover is an addendum regarding the oil sump, the rear iside cover has a hand drawn diagram. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006574 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION The MG Magnette (mark 3) Drivers Handbook Oxford, BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION. 1959, reprint. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. thrid edition, blue printed covers detached and soiled, 60pp stapled, key numbers written at head of title in pen, text is still quite tidy and clean, the manual that was sent out with the new automobile. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001842 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| JOLLY CYRIL S.O.S.the Story of the Life-boat Service London, Cassell. 1974, revised. (ISBN: 0304293822) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. gift inscription to fep otherwise excellent copy of the revised edition, sunned spine to the DW 146pp + plates. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002445 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SERVICE T B D Austin Cars ...covering models from 1932 London, Pearson. 1957, third edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DW has a tear across the front and is worn to all edges with rubbing and soiling and some loss to edges, not price clipped. Book is generally VG tidy and clean. Name on fly facing half - title. 231pp + 6 pp adverts. diagrams and photos in text. " a practical guide to maintenance and repair covering models from 1932" updated for this edition. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000173 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TREMAYNE D & HUGHES M The Concise Encyclopedia of Formula One Surrey, Colour Library Direct. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858339277) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. new but with minor shelf wear, pictorial laminated boards and DW. 256pp colour photos throughout. heavy book. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001900 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| RENDEL DAVID Civil Aviation in New Zealand an Illustrated History Wellington, Reed. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589009052) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DW slightly sunned to spine and minimal wear, name to fep, 188pp illustrated in B&W photos throughout. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 001850 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WAIT DONALD Panel Beating and Body Repairing ( Revised Edition ) Sydney, Ure Smith. 1974, Revised and Enlarged. (ISBN: 0725400498) Hard Cover, 8vo. unclipped DW tidy , boards rubbed to bottom edges, name to fep, tidy copy of the revised and enlarged fifth edition, 370pp + 8pp adverts, complete guide for motor body repairing, covers tools, oxy-acetylene welding, hot shrinking, fillers, rust repair, electric welding, frame striaghtening equipment, panelling, aluminium working, fibre-glass, radiators and fuel tanks, spray painting. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 003946 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005