next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 268 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HEINLEIN ROBERT A  Friday
London, New English Library. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450048985) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW with lightly sunned spine, wraparound art by Gerald Grace. a name date and price in pen at top of fep. minimal foxing to closed edges. 380pp first UK edition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001148
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HEINLEIN ROBERT A  The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
London, Dobson. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Papered boards minor bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, faint age browning to closed edges, DW under a plastic and paper sleeve, unclipped with rubbing to the ends, light age yellowing to the surface, small split lower part of the lower joint, no loss but some wear to DW, 383pp an excellent first British edition of one of Heinlein's classic works. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697] Book number: 001982
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HEINLEIN ROBERT A  The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
London, Dobson. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Papered boards with tape residue from where DW sleeve was held down, fephas library cancels stamps, binding showing between Books BY Heilnelin and title pages, copyright page has cancelled stamps and library acquisition numbers etc, the ghost of these show through onto the title, some internal marking to pages, the worst beingtwo leaves with some light transparent blue spots, a few pages slightly damp rippled but no watermarking or staining, foot of final text page has library cancels, as does one other text page, book boards lightly rubbed to edges and with white shelf mark to spine, DW uis clipped with rubbing to the ends, some chipping with loss to the spine head loses R of Robert and T of The from title, black shelf mark to the spine, a little water mark at the head of spine, 383pp an good first British edition of one of Heinlein's classic works offered as a binding copy or a cheaper one to fill out the collection, scarce. Good/Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 003066
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HEINLEIN ROBERT A  The Puppet Masters
London, Science Fiction Book Club. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, First thus edition, foot of title has Science Fiction Book Club and a rocket ship motif, spine and copyright state Museum Press. Lacks DW, ex lending library, stamps to end papers, paper pocket to fep, stamps to prelims and closed edges, very tidy apart from the stamps, a little rubbing to spine ends. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001585
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCKILLIP PATRICIA A  The Throme of the Erril of Sherill
New York, Atheneum. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689301154) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Julie Noonan. Ex-Library, ex-library.DW states reinforced binding. Grey heavy weight endpapers may be replacements. masking tape to joints. Library stamps etc. DW has been trimmed to fit into protective cover so a bit shorter than should be. Some tape residue to boards. 69pp. Dunsanyesque fairy tale. "The throme of the Erril of Sherill did not exist. Yet Caerles, Chief Cnite of Magnus Thrall, King of Everywhere, set out on a quest for it because Magnus Thrall would not let his daughter, the weeping Damsen, marry without it." Fairly good copy with clean pages in a tight binding, and a good but trimmed DW. Marred by library additions. Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 000255
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WOLLHEIM DONALD A  The universe makers, science fiction today
London, Victor Gollancz. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575013389) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. excellent copy , DW iunclipped, small patch of scuffing to lower part of the spine fold. Essays on science fiction themes and writers. Includes an index. some scattered foxing to the closed edges. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001277
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

KLINE OTIS ADELBERT  The swordsman of mars
New York, Ace. 1960, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG- split at tail of spine, some edgewear, light spine lean, 174 +2pp adverts. An ERB clone "He wore another mans body on the Red Planet". complete and unabridged. first thus after 1933 magazine appearance. Kline competed successfully with ERB in the same genre at the same time, his writing matching ERBs calibre. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 000931
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RIGELSFORD ADRIAN  Classic Who the Hinchcliffe Years Seasons 12-14
Lon, Boxtree. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752207490) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp well illustrated in black and white and colour stills from the shows, lots of dalek and Victorian episodes covered. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002120
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PANSHIN ALEXEI  Rite of Passage
London, Science Fiction Book Club. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Terry James. unclipped DW faint rubbing to spine ends, faint spotting to top edge, top corner of fep clipped otherwise near fine copy of second issue ( ie Book Club) of Panshin's first novel which won the 1968 Nebula award, science fiction novel about life on a generation-starship, DW design is by Terry James. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 004494
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BESTER ALFRED  Tiger! Tiger!
London, Science Fiction Book Club. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) blue boards with gilt titled spine, head of spine sun faded, call number in marker to closed top edge of pages, otherwise tidy copy without the DW, 232pp, first thus in Book Club edition, still scarce as hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 006053
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BLACKWOOD ALGERNON  The Listener
London, Nash. 1916, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first reprint of the Uniform edition, blue cloth with dark blue titling, light edge rubbing, closed edges some foxing, faint browning to endpapers, light foxing to prelims, fore edges of a few pages a little roughened where opened, but all edges have been machine trimmed by printer, 350pp The author's second collection of supernatural fiction includes "The Willows". See Barron : Horror Literature 3-26. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #176. scarce in any edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 002804
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BLACKWOOD ALGERNON & WILFRID WILSON  The Wolves of God and Other Fey Stories
London, Cassell. 1921, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. papered boards with black decorative titling, upper joint rubbed through to the underlying mesh, lower joint split, corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, lacks fep, some minor scattered foxing to closed edges and a few spots to tile, 328pp final story of fifteen is by Algernon Blackwood, the rest written by Blackwood from story ideas by Wilson, first edition, internally VG but papered boards are fragile. Good/No Jacket.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 004753
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WILLIAMS-ELLIS AMABEL & MABLY OWEN  Out Of This World 1: An Anthology Of Science Fiction, with a Foreword By Bertrand Russell
London, Blackie. 1969, reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, ex-library with stamps, issue slip and pocket at rear, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve tidy, has WIL in black to spine and some adhesive residue to top and bottom edges, rubbed to the head of the joints, still nice though, book boards have some tape stains, book spine also with WIL, closed edges foxed, some fingermarking to a few pages, 197pp, Foreword by Bertrand Russell, Arthur C. Clarke - Breaking Strain ; John Wyndham - No Place Like Earth; Arthue Porges - The Ruum; John Kippax - Friday; Murray Leinster - The Middle of the Week After Next; Fredric Brown - Placet is a Crazy Place; Ian Williamson - Chemical Plant; Jack Vance - Men of the Ten Books. Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006273
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

NORTON ANDRE  Android at arms
London, Gollancz. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575014512) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, ex-library. DW shows some sunning to spine and some minor tape residue to the top and bottom edges this will remove with solvent but may show as darkened. not price-clipped although the very edge margin of the fold in flaps may have been trimmed, no text is lost though. Book boards are tidy but have darkened patches where tape residue has darkened the boards. The book inner hinges have been reinforced with paper tape, and there are cancelled stamps to both free endpapers. stamp to title and copyright page as well as a cancelled stamp over half of pp151, but it is not too obtrusive and doesn't obscure the text. In places the binding has loosened showing the spine. Overall a fairly presentable copy, better bthan a reading but not a keeper although the DW would certainly brighten up a better copy! scarce first hardback printing form UK publisher. Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 000376
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

NORTON ANDRE  Postmarked the Stars
London, Victor Gollancz. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575006811) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, ex library, serviceable copy but has library marking, some light soiling to pages, rubbed edges of boards through to the board under the paper covering, spine heavily leaned, new endpapers, price clipped DW has been trimmed to the vertical edges of the fold in flaps without loss of text, scarce title in the UK hard back edition, DW is much better than the book could be useful to upgrade another copy. Fair/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003280
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HALL ANGUS  The Scars of Dracula ( Hammer Horror Cover with Christopher Lee)
London, Sphere. 1971, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 grams) light cover wear and creasing, bookseller stamp to first page and at foot of final page of the story, 140pp original publishers price label top corner of cover. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004608
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RICE ANNE  The Feast of All Saints
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671247557) Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition of her second work, would be VG/VG except short tear at DW spine fold and minor nicks to edge, a little surface soiling to DW, small thumb size soil to fep, half title has the numbers"40-173" written in red marker otherwise VG copy unclipped and with full sequence of 12345678910 571pp nicely produced book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 000606
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RICE ANNE  The Feast of All Saints
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671247557) Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition of her second work, VG/VG short nicks to edge of DW spine ends, a little light spine fade to DW,light dust soiling to top edge, otherwise VG copy unclipped with a light crease to the front fold in flap, and with full sequence of 12345678910. 571pp nicely produced book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 000976
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RICE ANNE  The Mummy or Ramses the Damned
London, Chatto & Windus. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701135387) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition, hardback with slight spine lean, one tiny brown spot on rear free end paper. DW unclipped(12.95 in pounds) The lower edge of the wrapper is a little curled along the edge, otherwise remarkably nice. 436pp. A reasonably early title when she could still excite the reader. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 000264
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RICE ANNE  The Mummy or Ramses the Damned
London, Chatto & Windus. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701135387) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition, hardback price clipped DW 436pp. A reasonably early title when she could still excite the reader. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 002677
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCCAFFREY ANNE  Pegasus in Flight
London, Bantam. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593022203) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. near fine in same unclipped DW slight dust soiling to closed top edge, 317pp. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004639
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RICE ANNE  Vittorio the Vampire, New Tales of the Vampires
New York, Knopf. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375401601) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first trade edition, unusual tall format ( 120 x 215mm ), untrimmed fore edge, unclipped DW basically as new condition, renaissance setting, second book in the New tales of the Vampires after Pandora, 292pp + colour frontis. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 004187
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  Weird and Occult Library No 3
London, Gerald G Swan. First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) pictorial paper wrapper, chipped to spine tail, creased wrappers, third issue being the last ever published, vol 1 number 3, Highly collected by weird fiction completists, and now quite rare, publisher Swan bound remainder unpublished 1940s shorts, thus first printings, contains; Incredible Awakening N C PALLANT, Black-Man's Magic FRANK C. BROOKE, Labyrinth of Zekor S G J OUSELEY ( more usually known for New Thought and spiritualist writings), Silveter's Oasis HENRY RAWLE, The Hill of WOrms A S QUILTER-PALMER, As White as Snow IAN MERCER, A Guest of Vanderdecken ERNEST L McKEAG, The Last Word A E CRAWLEY, The Yellow Mask JOHN BODY, Corner Cottage A M BURRIDGE, A Lot Of Gammon anon. Good/No Jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 005683
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

STRUGATSKY ARKADY & BORIS  The Snail on the Slope
London, Victor Gollancz. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575027959) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. excellent near fine book and DW, DW price clipped, translated by Aan Meyers, closed top edge foxed, 243pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 003044
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SMITH CLARK ASHTON  Other Dimensions Volume 1 One I
Frogmore, Panther. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586043500) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. (200 grams) rubbed joints and edges, age browned paper stock, faint crease to cover, includes; Marooned in Andromeda; The Amazing Planet; An Adventure in Futurity; The Immeasurable Horror; The Invisible City; and The Dimension of Chance. 187pp, may soon need regluing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 004578
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

268 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005