| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| STERNFELD A Interplanetary Travel Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1957, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) sewn sheets in pictorial stiff paper wrapper with pictorial dustwrapper, stamp of British distributor at foot of title otherwise tidy unmarked copy, 60pp with errata slip at rear, DW light handling soiling, Sputnik era publication on possibilities of space travel, issued by Soviet Government. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006322 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WILDBRETT ADOLF Algebraische Analysis Und Infinitesimalrechnung Munchen, Bayerischer Schulbuch Verlag. 1949, New edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. limp card covers with small split at head of upper joint, aged paper stock small pencil name at foot of title, Neubesorgt von Fritz Westrich, 350pp includes slipped in Supplement of 8pp, lightly dust soiled covers. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004627 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CANNON ALEXANDER The Science of Hypnotism London, Rider. 1950, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) light foxing, underlining, some of it in heavy penl, 126pp + adverts, originally published 1936. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004096 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy Volume 1 & 2 Lon, Her Majestys Stationery Office. 1941, reprint. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BR 229, vol 1 'Magnetism and Electricity', boards lightly rubbed and corners bumped, name and date to paste down, rubber name stamp to fep and rear fep, all edges dusted red speckle, unpaginated but approx 200, BR 230 vol 2 'Wireless Telegraphy Theory', name to paste down, rubber name stamp to fep and rear endpapers, corners bumped, errata slip at title, all edges dusted red speckle, unpaginated but approx 350. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002621 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MEDAWAR P B The Art of the Soluble London, Methuen. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW minor tear bottom edge front panel (10mm), faint rubber stamp to fep, band of offset toning to feps, unclipped DW, 160pp, scientific essays on creativity in the sciences with reference to the authors studies of Teilhard De Chardin, Arthur Koestler, D'Arcy Thompson and Herbert Spencer , the author was a Nobel Prize Winner for Medicine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002133 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SLEEPER M B The Radio Experimenters Handbook New York, Norman W Henley. 1922, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. red cloth faintly darkened with smoke soiling, closed edges smoke dusted ink name to free flyleaf, a little smoke stain to extreme edge of fep (minimal), 143 +4pp index +9pp adverts, internally very clean and smoke free, diagrams and photos throughout, early pocket guide to radio basics and electronics, includes information on vacuum tubes and radio regulations of the time as well as the protection of the radio set from lightning. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002311 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HAMILTON & BAUMGART White Island ( New Zealand Department of Scientific and Industrial Research Bulletin 127 ) Dunedin, John McIndoe. 1959, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. (500 grams) 84pp 21 figs 24 tables, folding map in pocket at rear, stapled sheets in pictorial paper wrapper, small patch of soiling to fire edge of half title, NZ DSIR bulletin 127 includes Pedology, Microbiology, Volcanology, vegetation and animal life of the island. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004369 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| LOVELL BERNARD Out of the Zenith, Jodrell Bank 1957-1970 London, Oxford University Press. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine in similar dw under a library plastic cover. Jodrell Bank radio telescope and its inception and research. 255pp+ b&w plates. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000086 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CATHIE BRUCE & P N TEMM Harmonic 695 the UFO and Anti-Gravity Wellington, Reed. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589006614) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW and boards rubbed to edges, DW short splits to corners, tidy clean copy, 201pp + plates, map endpapers author explains his theory of UFO phenomena reliant on a world wide energy grid. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004145 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GILLESPIE SARAH C A Hundred Years of Progress the Record of the Scottish Typographical Association 1853 to 1952 Glasgow, Robert Maclehose and Co. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth, light soiling or edge rubbing, name to fep, xv 268pp + col frontis and tissue guard. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002115 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CLARKE ARTHUR C Interplanetary Flight, an Introduction to Astronautics London, Temple Press. 1952, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. blue cloth some minor faint spotting, DW unclipped, minor chipping to corners and spine ends, spine faintly browned, small amount of foxing to cover, viii 164pp + plates, third impression, short 4 character inscription to paste down, early non-fiction by Arthur C Clarke on space travel giving the probability and obstacles to be overcome. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003373 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SHEPHARD G.C. Vector Spaces of Finite Dimension Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) sewn sheets in soft cover, rubbed joints, name to title otherise tidy copy, viii 200pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006548 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CLARKE ARTHUR C The View from Serendip London, Victor Gollancz. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575023031) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DW sunned spine and light edge wear, book tidy, various essays by Clarke, 273pp. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006242 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DRACE CHARLES Everything You Need to Know About G E But the Government Won't Tell You Christchurch, Satori c c Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958200947) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. compilation of official and unofficial reports on all aspects of genetically modified foods and livestocks, 'all the myths and propaganda exposed', a GE resource book, with the real facts , real science and real experiences. 287pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001951 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| THE ROYAL DUTCH (SHELL) PETROLEUM COMPANY The Royal Dutch (Shell) Petroleum Company (N.V. Koninklijke Nederlandsche Petroleum Maatschappij), 1890 - 16 June - 1950 (Diamond Jubilee Book) Hague, 1950, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, stamp to fep, half title and verso of frontis, as well as rear feo and top edge. large folding colour map in pocket at rear in fine condition. Text in Dutch. 212pp b&w photos in text. A company history of the Shell petroleum corporation. spine slightly sunned, some darkening of cloth wher some labels removed. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001433 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GEORGE WESLEY CRITZ The Biology of the race problem Edinburgh, Raymond Bamford. 1963, First Thus. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. facsimile, xeroxed facsimile of The Race Issue Pamphlet No 12. saddle stitched into plain blue card wrappers. Author was Professor of Histology and Embryology, emeritus, formerly head of the Department of Anatomy, University of North Carolina Medical School. This report was commissioned by the Governor of Alabama , 1962. vii, 87pp. contents include; mechanism of heredity / are there fundamental differences between the white and negro races? / physical bases for intellectual and behavioural differences / inheritance of intelligence and behaviour in man / are racial differences hereditary? / should we promote racial amalgamation? / the influence of Franz Boas. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000904 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DENT DAVID & YOUNG ANTHONY Soil survey and Land Evaluation London, George Allen Unwin. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0046310142) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278pp + folding plates, near fine with slight corner bumping from storage. Fine/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002300 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HOWARD N. E. Handbook for Telescope Making London, Faber. 1969, second revised edition. Cloth, 8vo. revised edition, price clipped DW VG under plastic sleeve, owner details to paste down, minor offset tape rust to endpapers, 322pp illustrated throughout with photos and diagrams. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004421 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SANDS DONALD E Introduction to Crystallography New York, W A Benjamin. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xii 165pp tidy unmarked copy (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003725 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BUNNING ERWIN & ILSE MOSER Response-Kurven Bei Der Circadian Rhythmik Von Phaseolus (Planta 69) Berlin, Planta. 1966, First Edition. Unbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet, (200 gram rate) pp 101-110 from Planat journal issue 69 (1966) being article in German, stapled at edge with paper strip laid over. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005935 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DARWIN FRANCIS The Elements of Botany (Cambridge Biological Series) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1910, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Pertz & Ellis. blue cloth gilt titled, rubbed to joints and edges, fep browned and with inscriptions [Noel J Kerr | Home Science Faculty | Dunedin] [A R Powell] , xvi 235pp illustrated within, some minor pencil notations, early twentieth century text book. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003031 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS E G Functions of a Complex Variable, with Applications Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. 1965, reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) ownership details to fep, light wear to DW otherise tidy copy, xi 144pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006549 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PINNA GIOVANNI The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Fossils New York, Facts on File. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 081602149X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. excellent near as new copy, colour photographs of fossils throughout, 240pp, first English translation after 1985 Italian edition, fossils are divided into their scientific classes etc, technical but still accessable by the layman. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002163 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HAYCOCK A H Four-Cutter Practice, Methods of Setting Up and Operating the MacHine, Together with Details of Design and How They Affect the Production of Different Classes of Work London, The Technical Press. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth watermarked to spine with some dye offset to endpapers and on to the DW, rubber name stamp to fep and DW flap, xvi 228pp + plates, closed edges soiled, good reference copy, wood cutting machinery, includes dowel makers, planers etc. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006325 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WELLS SIDNEY H. A Text-book of Engineering Drawing and Design: Including Practical Geometry, Plane and Solid, and Machine and Engine Drawing and Design Parts 1- Practical Geometry and 2- Machine and Engine Drawing and Design London, Charles Griffin and Company. 1907, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2 Vols in red pebbled cloth with gilt spines, vol 1 cloth is faded slightly, vol 2 has small neat rubber name stamp to fepand head of title, vol 1= ix 1-149 +43pp appendix +adverts vol 2= ix 149-320pp + adverts, tidy clean unmarked set made up of 1914 seventh edition and 1907 fifth edition but still correctly uniform. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006407 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005