Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
RAWSON MARGARET B  A Bibliography on the Nature, Recognition and Treatment of Language Difficulties
The Orton Society. 1969, reprint. Spiral bound wrappers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. comb spiral bound, remains of library pocket to inside front wrapper, stamps from private library to several pages,viii 104pp some pages only printed on one side, very tidy but aged. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002554
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BARTHOLOMEW  Vale of Severn Bartholomew's Revised Half-inch Contoured Map Great Britain Sheet 18
Edinburgh, John Bartholomew. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 grams rate) short split at head of one fold and at bottom center of lower edge, not interfering with the map, tidy copy, colour, folds out to 85x60 cm (33x23 inches) undated but by appointment to the late King George V, published by Edinburgh Geographical Institute. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004746
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BARTHOLOMEW  Wye Valley Bartholomew's Revised Half-inch Contoured Map Great Britain Sheet 13
Edinburgh, John Bartholomew. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 grams rate) at top edge has small india ink note giving directions to someones house needed by former owner, otherwise tidy copy, linen backed, colour folds out to 85x60 cm (33x23 inches) undated but by appointment to the late King George V, published by Edinburgh Geographical Institute. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004745
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

THWAITES E. C.  Printers Publishers Authors Handbook
London, Barnards. 1948, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. free air post on this small item, folded sheets stapled into printer stiff paper wrappers, staples are rusted and pulling thorugh otherwise VG tidy copy, full of all "The facts, figures & formulae you seem never to remember" mainly seems to be for printers and type setters, fonts, point sizes, how to paginate sheets for folding sections etc. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 004210
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

THWAITES E. C.  Printers Publishers Authors Handbook
London, Barnards. 1948, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. free air post on this small item, folded sheets stapled into printed stiff paper wrappers, staples are rusted and pulling thorugh otherwise tidy copy with some handling soiling, full of all "The facts, figures & formulae you seem never to remember" mainly seems to be for printers and type setters, fonts, point sizes, how to paginate sheets for folding sections etc. Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 005326
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ATKINSON W E  Ai Vola Lailai Ni Vosa Vakaperitania Me Yaga Vie Ira Na Kai Viti
Suva, Government Printing Office. 1937, reprint. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) cloth spine, papered boards with text and bust of Fijian, browned by age, prelims and closed edges browned, 164pp, internally unamrked, a grammar and learning resource for Fijians wishing to learn English, third printing after 1901. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 004689
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FARAL ED  Petite Grammaire De L'ancien Francais XII-XIII Siecles
Paris, Libraire Hachette. 1941. (ISBN: 2010025415) Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 42pp saddle stapled, geen and brown 'illuminated' cover, states 1941 to copyright but seems later reprint, name and price in pen to half title as well as rubberstamp numeric code, minor foxing. Short guide to understanding how french grammar differed ion the 12th & 13th centuries in comparison toi modern French, complete text in French. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001881
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GORDON ELIZABETH & TONY DEVERSON  New Zealand English and English in New Zealand
Auckland, New House Publishers. 1998, revised. (ISBN: 1869468236) Soft Cover, 8vo. revised form of New Zealand English; An introduction to New Zealand Speech and Usage, VG used copy but does not come with the audio tape of spoken examples, 208pp illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003472
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WHITE & FOSCUE  Regional Geography of Anglo-America ( Revised )
London, Constable. 1956, second revised edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (1500 gram rate ie x1.5 shipping) good used, hinges cracked, DW light edge wear and chips, xxii 518pp. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005778
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BIAGIOLI G & RONNA  Dictionnaire Francais-Italien et Italien-Francais a L'usage Des Maisons D'education Des Deux Nations
Paris, Charles Hingray. 1857, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. redige sur les travaux de feu G. Biagioli Auteur des Commentaires historiques et litteraires sur Dante, Petrarque etc etc D'Apres le nouvelle edition du dictionnaire de l'Academie Francais et de celle du Dictionnaire de la Langue Italienne publie a Bologne de 1819a 1826 PLUS complet Qu'aucun autre dictionnaire abrege Par A Ronna, DIXIEME EDITION, blind embossed decorative cloth boards, spine titling faded away, rubbed corners, publisher's advert pasted to front paste down, fep removed, lvi pp (verbs etc) + 540pp dictionary, closed edges lightly dust soiled, very clean throughout, a vintage dual language dictionary. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 004951
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WEINGREEN J.  Classical Hebrew Composition
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) clipped DW has peice missing from top right corner near spine, otherwise tidy copy, viii 146pp includes English-hebrew vocabulary. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005863
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WEINGREEN J.  Classical Hebrew Composition
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) clipped DW has peice missing from top right corner near spine, otherwise tidy copy, viii 146pp includes English-hebrew vocabulary. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005863
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

KEARNS KATE  Semantics
London, MacMillan. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312231830) Soft Cover, 8vo. name to first page, tidy used copy, 308pp text book of the semantics and logic of language. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003473
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MAYER HAROLD M. & CLYDE F KOHN  Readings in Urban Geography
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1964, reprint. Cloth, 8vo. (2000 grams 2kg) name and address to fep, DW handling soiled with minor edge splits etc,some minor insect damage to DW spine and fore edge folds, heavy book, vii 625pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004907
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MARTIN SYLVIAN M  Speech Training for the Deaf Child
London, George Allen Unwin. 1941, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) sewn sheets in card covers with DW over this, price clipped, soiled and lightly foxed, inscription to fep, small ink stain lower corner of first few pages, 114 +2pp. Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004919
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MEYER  Meyers Geographischer Handatlas. 101 Haupt-und 115 Nebenkarten mit alphabezischem Namenverzeichnis und einem Nachtrag. 7. Auflage.
Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut. 1928. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (2000 gram rate = 2KG) blue cloth with gilt titling and design, an unmarked copy but shows some handling wear, endpapers foxed, 92 folding plates (maps) + 97pp index etc. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 006550
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DAVENPORT MIKE & S J HANNAHS  Introducing Phonetics and Phonology
London, Arnold. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340662174) Soft Cover, 8vo. 196pp Vg tidy used text book, no marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003474
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HER MAJESTYS STATIONERY OFFICE  The Nautical Almanac and Astronomical Ephemeris for the Year 1955
London, Her Majestys Stationery Office. 1954, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 8vo. blue wrappers lightly soiled, title label to spine, South African distributor label to front cover, sewn sheets in paper wrappers, 568pp planetary and sidereal ephemerides for the meridian at the Greenwich Observatory, sun, moon, planets, mean places for 1078 stars, eclipses and occultations, physical ephemerides, satellites of the planets, as well as miscellaneous tables, with explanatory glossary at rear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003268
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LAURIE A P  The Teachers Encyclopaedia of the theory , method, practice, history and development of education at home and abroad...vol 2 (of 7)
London, Caxton. 1911. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.. written by many of the most eminent educational writers, thinkers, professors and teachers of the day." vol 2 only of 7 volumes. dark olive cloth dec in black and gilt, minimal edge rubbing, 5 folding colour illustrations at front pastedown of a sectional view of the apple: branch, fruit and blossom. colour frontis of Amanita Muscaria. Chaps include Nature study / Phonetics of English / teaching of English / Geography / teaching of history in schools / educational handwork (crafts) /music in schools / domestic science / needlework / school gardens / french and german phonetics. 240pp + plates. + 3 folding colour plans. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 000990
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CLOUGHTON & RILEY  Riley on Business Interruption Insurance
London, Sweet & Maxwell. 1999, revised. (ISBN: 0421641606) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, 528 pages, 8th Revised edition, apart from some minor and neat highlighting a very good copy, these cost a packet new!. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 006343
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

TAIT THOMAS  How to Train the Speaking Voice
London, Hodder. 1919, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. undated but has neat india ink inscription to paste down owner W A Orange College House (w/Hon) 17/1/19 , was at College House, University of Canterbury, Christchurch New Zealand, light browning to prelims, titled boards, xxiii 133pp, light rubbing to joints. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003548
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005