| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| WOODWARD BOB Veil; the secret wars of the CIA 1981-1987 New York, Simon and Schuster. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671601172) Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG unclipped DW 543pp +plates "Veil is the story of the covert wars that were waged in a secretive atmosphere and became the centerpieces and eventual time bombs on American foreign policy in the 1980s.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001348 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACHIAVELLI NICCOLO TRANSLATED GEORGE BULL The Prince a New Translation Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1961, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition by Penguin, perfect bound, blue bordered wrappers with portrait etching to centre of cover, small white paper label covers the printed publishers price on the white panel on front cover, faint pencil bookseller price to top corner of cover, 154pp text clean, very tidy copy, (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003643 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ARNOLD ROBERT D. Alaska Native Land Claims Anchorage, The Alaska Native Foundation. 1976, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. red cloth with titling etc, near fine, tidy copy, 348pp illustrated , map in pocket at rear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004611 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| LEWIS C DAY We're Not Going to Do Nothing, a Reply to Aldous Huxley's "What are You Going to Do About it?" London, The left Review. 1936, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. pink paper wrapper with black titling, well worn at edges with short tears and some chipping loss, 8 sheets folded once giving 31pp, stapled through at spine, staples are rusted, Lewis' refutation of Huxley's essay "What are you going to do about it?" Lewis calls for action rather than appeasement over the rise of National Socialist Germany, uncommon piece of ephemera (500 grams). Good/No Jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 002447 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| REED DOUGLAS From Smoke to Smother (1938-1948) a Sequel to Insanity Fair London, Jonathan Cape. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fourth impression of first edition published in 1948, pale blue cloth, DW unclipped but the publishers price has been blacked out, light wear and rubbing to spine ends, minor insect damage to DW fore edge folds, light fade to spine, small bookseller label to paste down, 317pp, essential reference for insight into communist- zionist exploitation of Germanophobia leading upto British belligerance and the outbreak of the war and how this caused the Soviet and Communist victory and occupation of much of Europe, also how post war British governments were MORE totalitarian and oppressive than Nazi Germany in the suppression of freedoms until then fundamental to British society, Douglas Reed prophesied the coming of Nazi aggression before it happenedand warned against it, but after the war he saw that the measures implemented to fight the nazis were tosome extent worse than the nazi threat itself. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002226 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SAFIRE WILLIAM EDITOR Lend Me Your Ears, great Speeches in History New York, Norton. 1997, Second Revised Enlarged. (ISBN: 0393040054) Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW price clipped, very tidy, 1055pp second revised and expanded edition, includes; memorials and patriotic / war and revlution / tributes and eulogies / debates and argumentation / trials / gallows and farewell / sermons / inspirational / lectures and instructive / social responsibility / media / political / commencement speeches. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002266 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CRANSTON MAURICE EDITOR Western Political Philosophers, Eleven Essays London, Bodley Head. 1972, reprint. (ISBN: 037000308X) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) 11 essays on Political Philosophy covering the theories of Plato, Aristotle, Aquinas, Machiavelli, Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Burke, Hegel, Marx and Mill, part of the Bodley Background Books series, price clipped DWwith slight edge wear, tidy book, 124pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005000 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BELLAMY EDWARD Looking Backward + Equality (Judd 1932 Orig wraps) Sydney, Judd Publishing Co. 1932, Reissue. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2 volumes, uniform issue, sewn sheets in pictorial paper card wrappers (Looking Backward is pictorial but Equality not), rubber name stamp to head of title and prefaces, 224pp + 406pp Looking Backward is dated as 1932 reprint, the other undated, Looking Backward has some chipping to tail of spine paper, tidy copies showing some light age browning. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005976 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CLEAVER ELDRIDGE Soul on Fire London, Hodder. 1979, reprint. (ISBN: 0340228644) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. reprint tidy hardcover in VG clipped dustwrapper, rabid white hating Black Panther 'intellectual'. top edge dusty. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000750 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HOXHA ENVER Imperialism and the Revolution Tirana, Nentori. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sunned spine, some spotting to closed edges, pencil notation to a few pages, two lines of pen to inside rear wrapper, Albanian communist tract, 464pp sewn binding with glued on covers. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006005 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACKAY R W G (KIM) Britain in Wonderland London, Victor Gollancz. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. papered boards with text so looks like a Gollancz 'house' yellow wrapper but is actually printed to the boards, light dust soiling, presentation inscription by author to fep [ To F A Bland | in memory of old times | + with appreciation | from Kim | R W G Mackay] MacKay preferred to be called 'Kim', 222pp very tidy internally, MacKay was an early proponent of European Federalism, a precursor to the European Union, "Ronald Mackay or 'Kim' to his friends, was born in Australia in 1902 and moved to England in 1934. He is probably best remembered as a Labour MP for Hull North-West from 1945 to 1950 and for the North Division of Reading from 1950 to 1951. Mackay also undertook other roles during his life including lecturer, solicitor, broadcaster and author. During his varied career he revealed an interest in European affairs and reportedly became known as an 'internationalist'. His involvement in British policy towards Europe stemmed from participation in the activities of groups such as the European Parliamentary Union, European Movement, Federal Union and the Council of Europe". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002997 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WELLS H G The Rights of Man, or What are We Fighting for? Harmondsworth, Penguin. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DW sunned to spine and with rubbing and splits along the joints, green ink underlining to text on front fold in flap, inscription at head of book title dated 1940, some green ink underlining to the preface, 128pp Pengion S50 special, Wells's interpretation of human rights in his 10 points, made in response to the rise of Hitler and the National Socialists of Germany (500 grams). Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003723 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ALLEN GARRY None Dare Call it Conspiracy Rossmoor, Concord Press. 1972, reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) name to title, small pen mark to one page, 143pp, more copies available, groundbreaking work on the economic conspiracy of socialism and bolshevism in hand with the world's major banking houses. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004426 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ALLEN GARRY None Dare Call it Conspiracy Rossmoor, Concord Press. 1972, reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) clean copy, 143pp, more copies available, groundbreaking work on the economic conspiracy of socialism and bolshevism in hand with the world's major banking houses. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 004427 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ALLEN GARRY The Rockefeller File, the Untold Story of the Most Powerful Family in America California, '76 Press. 1976, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) distributor stamp to first page, 193pp expose of the Rockefeller dynasty and its cronies by the author of None dare Call it Conspiracy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005012 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ALLEN GARRY Say No! To the New World Order California, Concord Press. 1987, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) name to first page, 268pp follow up to None dare Call it Conspiracy, how the One World Government agenda of US politics is playing into the hands of World Communism and subverting the American Constitution etc. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005006 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ALLEN GARRY Say No! To the New World Order California, Concord Press. 1987, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) near fine, 268pp follow up to None dare Call it Conspiracy, how the One World Government agenda of US politics is playing into the hands of World Communism and subverting the American Constitution etc. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005107 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS C H The Monopoly of Credit London, Chapman and Hall. 1931, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) unclipped DW browned to spine, light chipping top and bottom edges, small ink name top of front panel and repeated to fep, partially split lower joint, light spotting to closed edges, 128pp, how the banking system is a scam, and how economies are doomed to recession following the current capitalist system, by the founder of the Social Credit movement. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004725 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GEORGE HENRY Progress and Poverty, an Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth London, The Henry George Foundation. 1943, reprint. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. red papered card wrappers, sewn sheets, light wear, would be VG but has extensive, neatly ruled pen underlining throughout, 406+2pp, small note to rear fep, the best selling work on political economic theory. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004128 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| READ HERBERT Existentialism, Marxism and Anarchism, Chains of Freedom London, FREEDOM Press. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. papered boards soiled and lacks backstrip, former owner inscription to fep [Denis Dutton | Santa Barbara 1971] 56pp uncommon work on existentialist political theory. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002425 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FOREIGN LANGUAGES PUBLISHING HOUSE on the Problem of War and Peace Hanoi, Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1964, Reprint. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. paper wrappers, 135pp Communist propaganda from Vietnam 1- problem of war and peace, 2- some viewpoints on war and peace, 3- man and weapons, 4- the correct road to defend world peace. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002457 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| LONDON JACK The People of the Abyss London, Thomas Nelson. 1916. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 grams) assumed 1916 first thus, but undated, blue cloth with blind border, gilt spine, frayed at spine ends, rubbed corners, dulled gilt, rear hinge cracked and opened before fep, 366pp + printers device at rear on verso of half title is list of works "uniform with this volume", frontis of Policeman shining a torch on vagrants on a park bench, London's comment on the poor and unemployed he observed in London in 1902. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004962 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| LIDSAY JACK & RICKWORD EDGELL Spokesman for Liberty a Record of English Democracy Through Twelve centuries ELSIE LOCKE'S COPY London, Lawrence & Wishart Ltd. 1941, New edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First published as ' A Handbook of Freedom', first edition in 'A Worker's Library', sewn sheets in printed wrappers, spine leans, wrappers handling soiled and lightly rubbed, Elsie Locke signature to half title (New Zealand labour activist) xxiii 408pp some marginal india ink marking, one page has tape rust at top where a typed note was taped in, rear fep has a typed note pasted down to it, a collection of writings on socialist aspects of British Democracy, from various sources, literary, philosophical, political etc. Good/No Jacket. association copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003449 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COLEMAN JOHN The Conspirator's Hierarchy Committee of 300 Carson City, WiR. 1997, Fourth. (ISBN: 0963401947) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) new soft cover, 1997 fourth edition 305pp, Can you imagine an all powerful group, that knows no national boundaries, above the laws of all countries, one that controls every aspect of politics, religion, commerce and industry; banking, insurance, mining, the drug trade, the petroleum industry, a group answerable to no one but its members. To the vast majority of us, such a group would appear to be beyond the realms of possibilities and capabilities of any given organisation, if that is what you believe, then you are in the majority. The conception of a secret, elite group exercising control of every aspect of our lives is beyond our comprehension. Americans are prone to say, "It can't happen here, our Constitution forbids it." That there is such a body, called The Committee of 300, is graphically told in this book. When most people attempt to address our problems, they speak or write about them. This book tells precisely who they are, and what they have planned for our future. It tells how they have been at war with the American nation for over 50 years, a war that we, the people, are losing, it tells what methods they use and exactly how they have us all brainwashed. If you are puzzled and perplexed as to why things are occurring that we as a nation don't like yet seem powerless to prevent, why it is that the United States always seems to back the wrong horse, why our former social and moral values have been turned aside and seemingly buried; if you are confused by the many conspiracy theories, then this book will clearly establish that these conditions have been deliberately created to bring us to our knees. Once you have read the applying truths contained in this book, understanding past and present political, economic, social and religious events will no longer be a problem. This powerful account of the forces ranged against the U.S. and indeed the entire free world, cannot be ignored. Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005878 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| YEATS JOHN The Natural History of Commerce with a Copious List of Commercial Terms London, Cassell Petter & Galpin. 1870, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. spine and corners rubbed, light surface soiling, pencil to endpapers and fly, xvi 436pp +16pp publishers catalogue, includes errata slip, colour frontis map, light foxing to page edges, the various raw materials and where they are to be found the world etc. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002274 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005