| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| EVANS NELLIE A. The Remembered Valley and Other Poems Stanmore, John Lynch. First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 8vo. limited edition, tidy ex-library, #139 of 150 copies published for subscribers, no date or edition given, endpapers have library stamps and a pen name, some tape residue to rear paste down, boards dust soiled, call number to spine, library stamps to subscription page and foot of last page, 48pp Australian poetry (500 grams). Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003981 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| LONEY ALAN The Bare Remembrance Dunedin, Caveman Press. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Peter Olds. Ex-Library, 10 leaves folded once and stapled at spine to make 40pp unpaginated, card wrappers with a DW illustrated by Peter Olds. small circular adhesive residue to top corner, ex-library with teo stamps to title page, handset limited edition of 300 copies this #178. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000513 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MULGAN ALAN Golden Wedding and other poems Christchurch, Caxton. 1964, first edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56pp pretty much in as new condition, DW protected. A few tiny hard to spot edge tears , very faint label residue top corner. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000905 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SMITH ALEXANDER Poems London, David Bogue. 1853, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. original cloth faded to tan colour, blind embossed boards, gilt dec spine, spine ends bumped and starting to tips, pencil name to fep, some sections unopened, 238 +2 + 24pp adverts, includes A Life Drama, An Evening at Home, Lady Barbara, To-- and Sonnets, internally clean, top edge dust soiled first edition of the Scots poets first work. Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002649 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HOWARD ALFRED The Beauties of Byron Consisting of Selections from His Works London, Thomas Tegg. First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. small 16mo with printed papered boards with title etc as well as adverts to lower board, part VI of the Howard's Beauties of Literature series, boards slightly stained or browned, light edge bumping or rubbing, backstrip darkened, spine price at 2/6', small copperplate inscription to fep [Francis Simpkinson 1832], the engraved frontis. port. is foxed, tissue guard loosening, vii 184pp, undated, a little dust soiling to hinges, tidy collection from Byron's works, a pocket edition. Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 002708 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TENNYSON ALFRED Idylls of the King London, Edward Moxon. 1859, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. later impression of the First edition, blind embossed cloth with gilt title to spine, cloth discoloured, lacks fep, 8pp adverts dated December 1859 at front + (viii) 261pp, cloth boards are handling and age soiled but still reasonably tidy, internally clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006265 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| NOYES ALFRED Shadows on the Down and other poems London, Hutchinson. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth.a bit dusty top edge no date , war era standards, 127pp DW chipping to top and bottom of spine, top corner of rear panel missing piece 65mm across and 25mm down. DW not price clipped. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000474 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KEITH ANDREW Adam's Garden (poems) London, Anthroposophical Publishing Company. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) papered boards titled, to cover, light foxing to endppers, reproduced from typescript, sewn, 48pp anthroposophical. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004224 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON The Limerick, the Famous Paris Edition Seacaucus, Citadel. reprint. (ISBN: 0806507136) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1700 Examples. With Notes, Variants and Index. The Famous Paris Edition. Complete and Unexpurgated, orange wrappers with illustrated titling, spine a little sunned, small scuff to front cover, closed edges finger marked, 517pp includes index, includes rude and filthy limericks, massive collection for hours of fun!. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005613 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DE VERE AUBREY The Search After Proserpine, Recollections of Greece and other Poems London, John Henry Parker. 1843, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. original blind embossed cloth, originally dark chocolate now fading along spine and edges to a dark honey brown. spine gilt titled, head and tail and corners lightly bumped, original endpapers bright and tight.starts with title after endpaper (as issued?) 308pp, some sections unopened. A disciple and intimate of Wordsworth, he was also influenced by Cardinal Newman. xii + 308, very tight and clean although there is some age marking to pages here and there, really only the buckram shows any signs of the actual age of this piece. lower corners of last three pages have a crease. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 000143 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DE VERE AUBREY The Waldenses , or the Fall of Rora, a lyrical sketch with other poems. Oxford, John Henry Parker. 1842, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xii, 311 (+1). original embossed cloth faded to edges and with some wear to joints. Two small areas rubbed through at the top of the joints. Titled spine in gilt with OXFORD 1842 at tail. Original yellow end papers. A few spots of discolouration to cover (minor) . Pages 2 & 3 have a few marks which show as foxing along the margin. There are some out of sequence paginations which seem to be due to a lax typesetter and I have collated the book as complete and in order, it seems the text is proper but the pagination wrong. There are a few pages where the margins have light finger marks one page has a few pencil lines. At rear is the scarce errata slip and four words have been underlined in contemporary ink on this slip. Rear free end paper has a small pencil name. Top edge dusty. A very scarce little book of poetry. In the text there are vignette illustrations and head and tailpieces. A charming book, and the authors first work. A disciple and intimate of Wordsworth, he was also influenced by Cardinal Newman. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 000271 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DOBSON AUSTIN Collected Poems London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner. 1897, First Edition. Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. plum red buckram rubbed to edges, spine a little faded, gilt titled spine, inscribed FEP [Ann Tobias | to Ella M Bewnock | fr CRS] some foxing to prelims esp to tissue frontis guard, portrait frontis with facsimile autograph, TEG others untrimmed, 527pp internally VG indeed. author collects his best poetry from previous thirty years. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 000681 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DOBSON AUSTIN Old World Idylls and other verses London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner. 1890, tenth. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. green cloth bevel edged boards titled cover and spine in gily with gilt vignette to upper board. Spine surface scuffed, joints rubbed as well as corners. Top edge gilt others uncut. frontis, tissue guard, rubricated title x + 252 + a vignette at rear page. endpapers minor foxing page edges browned. nice old paper stock and letterpress. Apart from surface wear to cloth very nice. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000199 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DIVAKARUNI CHITRA BANERJEE Leaving Yuba City, Poems New York, Anchor Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385488548) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. perfect bound with card wraps with folding flaps, print run line reads 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 , 114pp VG copy, acclaimed American author of Indian ancestry (Subcontinent India). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001733 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MITCALFE BARRY Morning Noon and Night, Poetry Magazine Supplement No. Two Wellington, Poetry Magazine. 1965, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Alan Howie. Booklet, (200 grams) folded sheets stapled in stiff paper wrapper with DW pasted down over, minor edge wear and some light browning to spine, some soiling, wrapper design by Alan Howie, 50pp, 30 poems, ephemera. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004279 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| AINSWORTH PERCY C. Poems and Sonnets London, Charles H. Kelly. First Edition. Cloth, 12. (500 grams) green cloth titled and panelled in gilt to cover and spine, light wear, corners bumped, number 122 in ink to endpaper and top corner of half title, lacks fep, undated, 88pp, top edge gilt others untrimmed, probably circa 1910 as references to the South African / Boer war. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004079 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SWINBURNE ALGERNON CHARLES The Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne Vols 3,4,5,6 of 6 London, Chatto & Windus. 1911, First Edition. Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. dark navy or black buckram with gilt to spine, top edge gilt others untrimmed, rubricated title page, frontis portrait with tissue guard in vol 6, first edition fourth impression, some light surface insect damage showing as faintly lighter colour, some light damp to paste downs with light offset staining from the cloth dye or light brown water marking to some fore edge margins, vol 4 lower board creased, all vols lightly foxed. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002484 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MRKITCH DAN Death in the City Toronto, Dan Mrkitch. 1967, First Edition. Original Wraps, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 grams) stiff card wrappers over sewn sheets, 48pp, 991 line poem, wrappers faintly dust / handling soiled, previous owner rubber name and address stamp to fep, Canadian poet. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004026 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HOWARD DAVID Holding Company (poems) Christchurch, Nags Head Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908784716) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. light adhesive label ghost to rear of DW limited to 150 copies, handset in 12 point Caslon, 57pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002564 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MALOUF DAVID Neighbours in a thicket poems Queensland, University Queensland Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702209287) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition simultaneously published in hardcover or wraps, This is in stiff paper wraps. VG copy , very slight sunning to the spine, 65pp very tidy. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000379 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| NEVILLE DEREK The Garden of Silence and Put Off Thy Shoes Evesham, Arthur James. 1979, revised. (ISBN: 0853052093) Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. revised edition, christian inspirational mystic religious poetry (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003856 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| NEVILLE DEREK Windows Davenport. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. assumed to be 1949 first edition but LACKS title page, spine has 'Davenport' at tail, DW unclipped with printed price of 6/' , small name to fep, tipped in photo portrait of author facing dedication, 174pp, green cloth, DW some edge wear and one short tear at top of front panel, split at top corner fold , inspirational mystic religious poetry (500 grams). Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003820 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HOUSEMAN A E More Poems London, Cape. 1936, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition, blue cloth gilt titled on upper board and spine, light sunning to tiny strips at head and tail where DW is chipped, short ink inscription to end paper, light foxing, mainly to prelims, pages uncut except fore-edge, nice tight copy, DW has browned slightly to the spine and has some chipping to the edges, mainly at head and tail of the spine, the four corners of the fold ins are uniformly clipped and there is a circular hole clipped out at fron where price has been removed, DW should probably really be graded VG almost, Posthumously published. Very Good/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000023 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| JONG ERICA Fruits & Vegetables London, Secker. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436224402) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 grams) apart from library marking is tidy cloth bound first edition, DW has ink 3 digit call number to spine, 86pp, minor patches of tape rust to paste downs and onto boards, call number to cloth spine also, poetry. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004053 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CARBERY ETHNA ( ANNA MACMANUS ) The Four Winds of Eirinn, Poems By Ethna Carbery Dublin, M H Gill & Son. 1918, New edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 gram rate) green cloth with black decoration and titling, browned feps, Irish Society stamps to a few pages, card in pocket at rear, vi 163+2pp adverts, frontis portrait, includes a memoir of Ethna Carbery ( Anna MacManus ). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006609 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005