next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Philosophy & Religion Modern, Mysticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 235 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NICHOLSON REYNOLD A  Rumi, poet and mystic 1207-1273
London, Allen & Unwin. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. dustwrapper a few edge chips and chipped to top of spine. 190pp Bottom corner pages and boards bumped. Introduction followed by a selection of his writings. In the Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West series. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000555
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HAKIM .KHALIFA ABDUL  The Metaphysics of Rumi, a critical and historical sketch
Lahore, Institute Islamic Culture. 1959, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. quarter cloth printed boards , name and booksellers stamp to fep. third impression of 1000 copies. 157pp . DW has chipping and loss along the spine and edges, generally complete though. chapters include; nature of the soul (transcendental self) / problem of creation / evolution / love / freedom of the will / ideal man (ie man is the epitome of creation) / survival of personality (fana & baqa) / God / Sufi pantheism / bibliography. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000538
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RAMAKRISHNA & ABHEDANANDA  The Sayings of Sri Ramakrishna
New York, Vedanta Society. 1903, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. green cloth with gilt Vedanta Society logo to upper board, titled to spine, edges rubbed, [Vedanta Reading Club | Christchurch NZ] stamp in gothic script to paste down, fep, and four preliminary pages, as well as fianl page of index, rear free fly and rear paste down, quite an attractive and small stamp though. 234pp top edge gilt nice pocket edition , clean copy. 554 categorised sayings by the great Hindu saint. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001388
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SANFORD AGNES  Behold Your God
Evesham, Arthur James. 1974, reprint. (ISBN: 085305021X) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) DW edge worn with tear at head of spine, fep clipped, 204 + 4pp adverts, christian spiritual healing, how to pray effectively, how to increase your faith. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005665
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SANFORD AGNES  Behold Your God
Evesham, Arthur James. 1961, reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) DW edge worn with large chip from lower left near spine, fep removed, 204 + 4pp adverts, christian spiritual healing, how to pray effectively, how to increase your faith. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006276
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SANFORD AGNES  The Healing Light
Evesham, Arthur James. 1976, reprint. (ISBN: 0853051003) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) DW edge worn and rubbed to spine, name to fep , 218pp, christian spiritual healing. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005666
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SANFORD AGNES  The Healing Light
Evesham, Arthur James. 1965, reprint. (ISBN: 0853051003) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) DW edge worn and rubbed to spine, lacks fep, prayer written onto front paste down, private library card in pocket at rear, shows some age but internally tidy , 218pp, christian spiritual healing. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006010
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BARNES ALBERT  Notes...on the book of psalms vol 3 III Three
London, Edward Knight. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth sunned to spine, rubbed to edges, small patch of discolouration at head of spine, paste action to paste downs. Authors copyright edition, 376pp good tidy internals although some pages may have been opened unkindly. Some also are still uncut/ unopened. Includes a few engravings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000316
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BAIN ALEXANDER  Logic, Part First; Deduction
London, Longmans Green and co. 1879, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. rubbed edges, sunned spine, fraying to spine ends and corners, smalll ink name top of title, surface rubbing to cloth, some small pen and pencil marks to contents page margins and some pages in the text, xv 283 pp + adverts, part of a 'full course in logic'. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002864
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JOYCE ALEXANDER  Re-Incarnation the Universal Religion of the Twentieth Century
Christchurch, Gordon & Gotch. 1910, Second Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. printed paper wrappers over sewn sheets, browned to spine with minor chipping, author's (?) address stamp to title, second edition after 1910 first, introduction states 3000c of the first edition were distributed in Canterbury (New Zealand), and another 5000c in the second edition for Australasia plus 1000c to be sent to London. A scarce self published peice collecting the authors talks on 'Re-Incarnationism' as a universalist religion embracing all races and faiths. The author's Jewish ancestry is mentioned within the text, some neat pencil ruled underlining, 64pp. Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002202
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

VAUGHAN ROBERT ALFRED  Hours with the Mystics, a Contribution to the History of Religious Opinion
London, Gibbings & Company. 1895, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. seventh edition, being two volumes bound as one by the publisher, xxxix 372pp + x 383pp, navy cloth gilt titled spine and medallion to upper board, tidy, smallest fray to corners, browned fep, tidy unmarked copy, Early Oriental Mysticism; The Mysticism of the Neo-Platonists; Mysticism in the Greek Church; Mysticism in the Latin Church; German Mysticism in the Fourteenth Century, Sufi, western mysticism, theosophy of the Reformation, Lutheran mysticism, Cabbala, Alchemy, Cornelius Agrippa, Theophrastus Paracelsus, Jacob Behmen, Rosicrucians, Fama Fraternitatis, Quietidm, English mysticism, Swedenborg. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002899
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HILLARD KATHARINE TRANSLATES DANTE ALIGHIERI  The Banquet (il Convito) of Dante Alighieri
London, Kegan Paul Trench. 1889, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. blue cloth rubbed to edges with a small amount of soiling at head of spine area, gilt titled spine and cover, original dark navy endpapers, very tidy internally, translator was a Theosophical writer and a functionary in the Theosophical Society, English translation with introduction and notes, lxi 406pp light foxing to prelims and closed edges, scarce. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 002860
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PEERS E ALLISON  Fool of Love the life of Ramon Lull
London, S.C.M. Press. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue papered boards black titled , lacks DW otherwise VG used copy, 127pp. A biography. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001399
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PEERS E ALLISON  The Mystics of Spain
London, Allen & Unwin. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. dustwrapper a few short edge tears, chipped to top of spine. 130pp introduction, booklist plus extracts from Lull,de Cisneros,de Laredo, Loyola,de Osuna,St Peter of Alcantara,Juan de Avila, de Orozco,de Granada, Teresa of Jesus,de Estella,de Leon, de Chaide, de Los Angeles, St John of the Cross. In the Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West series. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000554
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PREM SWAMI DEVA AMIT ( BERNARD GUNTHER )  Dying for Enlightenment, Living with Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh
New York, Harper & Row. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060635274) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Swami Krishna Bharti. soft covers starting to peel at corners, tidy used copy, 151pp well illustrated with b&w phots, author spent three three month visits at the Poona ashram. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003972
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GOVINDA LAMA ANAGARIKA  The Way of the White Clouds, a Buddhist Pilgrimage in Tibet
London, Rider. 1977, reprint. (ISBN: 0090784510) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xiv 305pp + plates, reprint soft cover , sewn sheets, very faint foxing to top closed edge, small name to fep, account of a journey and period spent in Tibet by german born buddhist monk just prior to the Chinese invasion. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004132
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BESANT ANNIE (EDITOR)  The Universal Text Book of Religion and Morals Part 1
Adyar, Theosophical Publishing House. 1921, Second Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) blue cloth with white titling, lightly rubbed to edges and corners, name to paste down "Bensemann", age browned endpapers, top corners bumped, 157pp, pp 115/ 116 has chip out of fore edge margin, selection of quotes from the various Holy Books of the world, grouped in themes. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006226
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

STAFFORD ANTHONY  Life of the Blessed Virgin, Together with the Apology of the Author, and an Essay on the Cultus of the Blessed Virgin Mary
London, Longmans Green Reader and Dyer. 1869, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. SCARCE title, this being fourth edition, edited by Rev Orby Shipley, contains facsimiles of original illustrations of the 1635 edition, printed on quality laid paper, includes facsimile of the original 1635 title page titled thus; 'The Femall Glory: or, The Life, and Death of our Bleffed Lady, the Holy Virgin Mary, Gods owne immaculate Mother: To whofe facred Memory the Author dedicates thefe his humble Endeavours' etc, chocolate cloth with black panelling and gilt titling, lightly rubbed to edges with some small holes forming to the cloth, reddened closed page edges, paste downs darkened and discoloured from paste action, partially discoloured bookseller label ( G F Sewell, Bradford) two india ink inscriptions to fep, half title leaf followed by frontis then clii ( Intro followed by ' On the Cultus of The Blessed Virgin Mary ' ) followed by 185 + 3pp Life of the Blessed Virgin Mary, binding loosening, very uncommon title, pages are printed with decorative heads and panelling. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 004841
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BURGESS ARTHUR  The Vocie of the Beloved
London, Simpkin Marshall. 1923, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) linen spine, papered boards with title, bottom edge of upper board has some discolouration ( from cooking oil?), corners bumped and top corners starting to fray, 59pp on laid paper, age browned endpapers, not specifically christian religious ( or spiritual) writing, one page of text for each phrase. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006468
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SAVAGE JOHN ASHTON  The Scroll of Time or Epochs and dispensations of scripture
London, G Morrish. reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, "A Key to the chart, with special references to the Book of Revelation and other prophecies". blue cloth with some rubbing and marks, ex-library with stamp facing half-title. minor tape oxidisation to paste downs. 202pp + folding colour plate timeline of prophecy. binding cracked at title page. Marginal pencil notations. From the Creation of the world and man to the Christs return a timeline based on scriptural exegesis. Could almost pass as VG with faults noted. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000231
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

REEVE & COLLIER TRANSLATE TERTULLIAN & MARCUS AURELIUS  The Apology of Tertullian and the Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus
London, Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh. 1890, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. undated but has pencil note at front '1890', red titled cloth, sunned spine and faded boards, xvi 270 + 16pp adverts, large bookplate ex libris John W Smith with image of Saint John of Beverley, printers code reads 10/89 so would have been printed in October 1889, untrimmed edges with some browning, part of the Ancient and Modern Library of Theological Literature, two great contemporary spiritual minds, one Pagan, the other christian. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005912
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BEN-YOSEF AVRAHAM  Ancient History; the 20th Century
Boston, Extending Horizons Books. 1970, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. paper wrappers lightly rubbed, lightly soiled to rear wrapper, 165pp + adverts, speculation as to how we will look back on the twentieth century in a thousand years time (500 grams). Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003787
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

O'CONNELL J B  The Celebration of the Mass Complete Edition
London, Burns & Oates. 1956, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. complete edition three vols in one, large cloth bound , DW unclipped, minor rubbing or chipping to edges, fourth printing, new edition revised and enlarged, xviii 698 pp diagrams and illustrations, top edge red, includes; General Rubrics of the Missal, Rite of the celebration of Low Mass, Rite of High Mass and Sung Mass. may incur extra postage. Recommended by the Thelemic EGC for understanding of Aleister Crowley's Gnostic Mass as performed by the Ecclesia Gnostica Catholica. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 001737
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JACKMAN STUART B  One Finger for God
London, Independent Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW wear to head of spine, one set of leaves (authors intro and contents misbound and loose otherwise Vg, ix 189pp An unfortunate combination of title and cover art insinuates an unintentional insult to the almighty! The illustration is a hand with the middle finger raised in the titular "One Finger" gesture! The valley of the bamboo knives [self-mutilation in Papua] / Lonely rice [witchcraft in Madagascar] / Bablu and the doctors [mental illness in Bengal] / The mealies of Jonas Rakoma [Zulus and Afrikaners] / The sun and the guitar [racial tensions in Jamaica] / The concrete village [church renewal in Bethnel Green] / God's new shoes [a relocated congregation in Lancashire] / The gold-plated daffodil [suicide in Cardiff] / One finger for God [crisis after a Bible conference in Surrey]. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002811
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HAYNES CARLYLE B  The Promised Land, an Explanation of the Original Plan of God for the Earth
Nashville, Southern Publishing Association. 1933, reprint. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 grams) stapled sheets with pictorial paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed to spine split at ends, small pen name to top corner, half title has 5 line inscription dated 1942 so may be a reprint from this date, copyright states 1933, small water mark top margin of first ten pages, and to a lesser extent to margins of some of the rear pages, 96pp illustrated Seventh Day Adventist. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004309
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

235 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005