| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 419 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| RAPHAEL A Cheirosophy ( The Hand ) a Scientific Treatise on Palmistry London, A Raphael. 1901, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. brick red cloth with gilt and silver titling and decoration to upper board and spine, light rubbing to surface of cloth at spine ends, a few small black fly specks to cover, faint foxing to prelims and closed edges, frontis tissue guard present and tidy, 223pp + 1pp advert illustrated with hand charts, includes character and health or sickness as revealed by the hand, 'scientific' approach to cheirognomy and cheiromancy, tidy tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 003924 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KEEL JOHN A The Cosmic Question London, Panther. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586047115) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first paperback edition, lightly rubbed joints, aged paper stock, 224pp, supernatural and extraterrestrial influences on life on earth, RARE. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 005451 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BAILEY ALICE A Discipleship in the New Age Tunbridge Wells, Lucis Press. 1955, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lucis Press ltd 1955 copyright page states first edn 1955 USA & Second edn 1955 Great Britain published in London. hardcover with VG DW price clipped, a few small spots of tape rust to the endpapers dried out. xiii + 768pp some light pencil notes and underlining etc throughout and to the rear blanks, not unattractive and may be illuminating! this is ONLY volume two. contains teachings from "The Tibetan" the Master Djwhal Khul of the Great White Brotherhood.. book is VG apart from the pencil and the rear hinge is a little weak but not cracked etc, nice decorative leatherette boards. Heavy may incur higher shipping cost. Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001364 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TIRYAKIAN EDWARD A. On the Margin of the Visible; Sociology, the Esoteric, and the Occult New York, John Wiley. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471874353) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a volume in the Contemporary Religious Movements series, DW some minor edge wear and light handling soiling, name to fep, xv 364pp, selection of excerpted peices on various subjects grouped under headings; Representative esoteric doctrines and their social forms of expression / The social setting of the occult witchcraft / sociological perspectives and research on the esoteric and the occult. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 005657 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KEEL JOHN A Operation Trojan Horse, an Exhaustive Study of Unidentified Flying objects- Revealing Their Source and the Forces That Control Them London, Abacus. 1973, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) rubbed wrappers, name to first page, browned page edges,otherwise VG copy of first printing in this large format paperback edition, 320pp in depth survey and one of the groundbreakers. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 006207 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ALHAZRED ABDUL, KING SOLOMON, Das Necronomicon der Kleinere Schlussel Salomonis Berlin, Verlag Richard Schikowski. 1980, First Thus. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nach den Aufzeichnungen von Gregor A. Gregorius. / Die Goetia oder Der kleinere Schlüssel Salomonis. Bearbeitet und mit einem Nachwort von Friedrich Meyer, black soft cover, LIBRA and sign in pen to first page otherwise tidy, 130pp+ 2pp adverts, includes seals and sigils of the goetic spirits, Lesser Key of Solomon in German language edition, Gregor A. Gregorius of the Fraternitas Saturni may or may not have anything to do with this work which is "Published in Germany and German. (The Necronomicon: From the Transcription of Gregor A. Gregorius), this is simply a translation of the Simon Necronomicon. The volume also includes a German translation of an authentic mediaeval grimoire called the Goetia; or, the Lesser Keys of King Solomon". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004981 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| LEO ALAN Mars; the War Lord London, Modern Astrology / Fowler. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. papered boards decorated with image of Mars with spear , helm and shield, label lift to top corner, tape stains at left edge where tape had held on the backstrip, backstrip is missing, internally VG tight and tidy, an astrological study of Mars in relation to the Great War and world politics of the time, fascinating insight into public opinion of the time, as well as the use of national horoscopes. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002080 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACLELLAN ALEC The Lost World of Agharti, the Mystery of Vril Power London, Souvenir. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. near fine in same unclipped DW, map end papers, 231pp + plates, covers the mystical tradition of a subterranean world linking the continents and housing the occult Master of the World, head of the great White Brotherhood, includes the tradition as revealed in Bulwer Lytton's 'The Coming Race', Theosophy, Roerich etc. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003379 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACLELLAN ALEC The Lost World of Agharti, the Mystery of Vril Power London, Corgi. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0552121436) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) small bookseller stamp to first page, 240pp lacks the plates present in the hard cover edition, covers the mystical tradition of a subterranean world linking the continents and housing the occult Master of the World, head of the great White Brotherhood, includes the tradition as revealed in Bulwer Lytton's 'The Coming Race', Theosophy, Roerich etc. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006353 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CROWLEY ALEISTER The Book of the Law Liber al Vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX Auckland, Ordo Templi Orientis. 2003, First Thus. Printer Wrapper, 64mo - up to 3" tall. (200 grams) no publisher or date printed with booklet but this was a fund raising printing venture by the Kantharos Lodge of the Ordo Templi Orientis of New Zealand, printed around 2003 ev. red card wrappers with the title as given in white and a hawks wing and sun disc in black, rear wrapper has Love is the law, love under will and the wing and disc, booklet consists of an A4 purple sheet printed with white text to both sides, 3 columns per side, of the complete text of the Book of the Law, this is pasted down into the wraps and folded down to fit the dimensions of the card wrappers (63 x 85 mm), the inside front of the wrapper carries the Comment bu Ankh-f-n Khonsu, unusual and rare Book of the Law variant ephemera. New/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003453 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CROWLEY ALEISTER Collected Works of Aleister Crowley / The Works of Aleister Crowley Volumes 1, 2 & 3 Des Plaines, Yogi Publications Society. reprint. (ISBN: 0911662537) Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. new facsimile edition of 1905/ 1906 /1907 edition, red leatherette boards with gilt titling and decoration, plates reproduced as monotone on normal paper stock, 3 vols 269 / 283 / 248pp, new condition, written when Crowley was still in his Golden dawn phase, mystical and pooetic rather than occult, Crowley was interested in union with his Holy Guardian Angel at this time, and had relegated Liber Al to his attic at Boleskine. Fine/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 003658 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CROWLEY ALEISTER & JOHN SYMONDS & KENNETH GRANT The complete astrological writings London, Star. 1987, reprint. (ISBN: 0352320206) Paperback. Crowleys Liber 536 a treatise on astrology including Neptune and Uranus as well as How horoscopes are faked and Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia. Useful intro and footnotes by Grant and Symonds, Apart from remainder stripe to spine in VG condition, 235pp (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000328 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CROWLEY ALEISTER Ksiega Jogi I Magii ( Book Four in Polish ) Warszawa, Pegaz. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 8385639101) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. soft cover, 153pp, Magic and Yoga from Book Four translated into Polish, clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006307 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CROWLEY ALEISTER & JOHN SYMONDS & KENNETH GRANT The Magical Record of the Beast 666 London, Duckworth. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0715612085) Trade Paperback, 8vo. as new fine copy, trade paperback on quality (not news print) paper, folded , sewn and perfect bound, suitable for binding into custom case as the sheets have not been trimmed at the spine, first reissue after the 1972 first, red stiff paper wrappers with the unicursal hexagram and Star of Babalon design, The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920, edited and annotated by John Symonds the literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, the unofficial successor as head of the OTO in Britain, xv, 326pp, includes REX DE ARTE REGIA, Crowley's record of Sex Magic workings 1914-1918. Fine/No Jacket. USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 11473] Book number: 004806 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CROWLEY ALEISTER Magick in Theory and Practice (Castle) New York, Castle Books. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Castle books facsimile from 1961 (undated but research leads me to believe this is the first edition by this publisher due to the publishers price of $10 on the DW flap) of the original first Subscribers edition sheets. Hardcover blue papered boards and dustwrapper, DW is purple with black and white designs etc, it is worn and has some closed tears and is now under a plastic sleeve, it is complete, A bookshop stamp to fep, two pages (pp 383 & 384) have pen notation one minor the other has the blank bottom half of a page filled with the explanation of ARARITA in pen, the other note seems to be revising the lesser hexagram ritual to southern hemisphere use, 436pp total, nice faint incense aroma, A collectable in its own right as a very early reprinting of the scarce first edition put out by Crowley himself. Good/Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001507 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HORNE ALEX King Solomons Temple in the Masonic Tradition Aquarian Press. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. second impression, frontis map and 8 monochrome plates, pp. 352. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001371 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DUMAS ALEXANDRE Joseph Balsamo; or the Memoirs of a Physician London, John Dicks Press. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. red cloth with sunned spine, gilt titled leather spine label, A E L Scott's book label to paste down, Victorian cheap printing, presumably sold in wrappers as this has been cased, newsprint stock, double columns, numerous full page illustrations, 314pp +2pp adverts, assumed to be around 1880? A novel based on the persona of Joseph balsamo, aka Count Cagliostro, the Masonic mountebank. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 004905 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MEEBOLD ALFRED Introductory Course to Rudolf Steiners Anthroposophy 1931, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sheets stapled into blue papered boards with gilt titled cover only. Errata slip tipped into front cover, at head of title is former owner details and private library stamp, as well as small booksellers stamp at the foot, Being six lectures given at Vienna in 1931, a rough translation by B Crompton-Smith. no publisher or date given. library pocket affixed to inside rear cover. 85pp. Tall 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001501 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BAILEY ALICE Esoteric Healing New York, Lucis Publishing Company. 1993, reprint. (ISBN: 0853301212) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. as new , 771pp blue card covers, vol 4 of A Treatise on the Seven Rays. As New/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001581 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BAILEY ALICE From Intellect to Intuition London, Watkins / Taraporevala. 1933, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth lightly rubbed to extremities (minor). faint foxing to endpapers. erased pencil inscription to fep. 179pp. a study of metaphysical meditation. some pencil underlining. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000236 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BAILEY ALICE Thirty years' Work, the Books of Alice A Bailey and the Tibetan Master Djwhal Khul New York, Lucis Press. First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 8vo. assumed first , undated about 1960, stapled sheets in paper wrappers, synopses of Bailey's Lucis Press writings, 32pp (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003076 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KARDEC ALLAN & ANNA BLACKWELL The Spirits Book Containing the Principles of Spiritist Doctrine San Paulo, Livraria Allan Kardec Editora. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. stated first English translation ( from the 120th thousandth), green cloth with blind embossed portrait of Kardec and gilt titling, some minor white spots of discolouration to cover, name to fep, 431pp "containing the principles of spiritist doctrine on the immortality of the soul; the nature of spirits and their relations with men; the moral law; the present life, the future life, and the destiny of the human race, according to teachings of spirits of high degree, transmitted through various mediums, collected and set in order by Allan Kardec". Very Good/New. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004491 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COLLINS ANDREW The Black Alchemist London, Arrow. 1992, New edition. (ISBN: 0099165511) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 grams) scarce title, part of the psychic archaeology history by Andrew Collins following dark occult conspiracy in Britain, chronicles the activites of the Black Alchemist and the Friends of Hekate coven who are systematically defiling the sacred places of Britain, paper wrappers lightly worn, spine ends rubbed with short splits, 416pp with some photos in textt. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005607 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COLLINS ANDREW The Second Coming, a Terrifying True Story London, Arrow. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0099251515) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 grams) scarce title, part of the psychic archaeology history by Andrew Collins following dark occult conspiracy in Britain, chronicles the activites of the Black Alchemist and the Friends of Hekate coven who are systematically defiling the sacred places of Britain, paper wrappers lightly worn, bookseller label to first page, 336pp + plates. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 004024 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COLLINS ANDREW The Seventh Sword London, Arrow. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 00998880099) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) Scarce book, first paperback edition. 680pp + plates covers worn and rubbed and creased starting to split at the spine ends but binding still intact and holding etc. The bottom corner of some pages at the rear of the book are a little humidity rippled, a G+ copy for reading or reference. Remainder striped bottom edge. "In 1979 the author and a psychic colleague went to a secluded pool in the heart of England. Under the cover of darkness they unearthed a sword bearing Mary Queen of Scot's personal monogram and an inscription proclaiming Meonia fore Marye. Meonia; the name given to a green jewel believed to be the Philosophers Stone of the alchemists. Soon after a green jewel was discovered inside a seventeenth-century brass casket..a twelve year quest of supernatural drama, spectral visitations and confrontations with sinister forces. One by one five further swords, all identical to the first , surfaced under mysterious circumstances..the search is on to uncover their maker, their purpose, their ultimate use, and , of course the seventh and final Sword of Meonia". Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000482 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005