next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

New Zealand Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 240 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
FLYNN E A  2A District Roads Council Tour of Auckland Motorways
Auckland, Ministry of Works. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. stapled sheets in card wrappers with cloth spine and paper label, itinerary for a tour of the motorways of auckland in June 1966 complete with blueprint charts of some of the features to be viewed and perspective drawings, large folding map at rear, 7pp single side only + 9 plans + large folding map. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 001866
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

TAIT G A  Farms and Stations of New Zealand 3 Volumes
Auckland, Cranwell Publishing. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: anon. tidy copies, name to feps, blue leatherette with gilt to spine and cover, slightly sunned spines, 3 vols cover the whole of New Zealand with hundreds of farm estates mentioned with background, history and photographs, a record of New Zealand farms, stations and stock agents from the middle of the 20th century, generally one to a page, approx 1000pp in the three volumes VOL 1 has a few leaves loosening at rear, large and heavy set will require incur postage costs. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.6 | £UK 91.25 | JP¥ 12971] Book number: 002807
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

EADDY P A  'neath Swaying Spars, the Story of the Trading Scows of New Zealand
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1943, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth, small gift inscription to fep, minimal soiling to fep, DW rubbed to corners and spine ends, a little light foxing. 193pp, illustrations in the text. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.24 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5188] Book number: 001711
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CLARK T A  The Sea is My Neighbour
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1964, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) cloth light surface wear, unclipped DW very tidy under a plastic wrapper, wrapper was held in place with tape which has left a few small and minor rust marks to pastedowns, small name at head of fep, first reprint, autobiography of a light house keeper and the times the family had manning New Zealand light houses, 152pp. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 005697
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CLARK T A  The Sea is My Neighbour
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) cloth, lean to spine unclipped DW tidy, autobiography of a light house keeper and the times the family had manning New Zealand light houses, 152pp. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 006482
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RAINGER ALAN & ABBOTT HUGH  King's College Register 1896-1972
Auckland, King's College Old Boys Association. 1972, Second Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth gilt school device to upper board, 686pp, fold out frontis, updated second edition of register first published 1959, complete list of students from 1896-1972 as well as sporting results etc, New Zealand high school / college. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6485] Book number: 002503
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  The Dominican Star a New Zealand Year Book
Dunedin, Caxton Press. 1899, Second Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. olive imitation crocodile (!) with black and gilt decoration, (vii, adverts) 152 (xvi adverts) pictorial pastedowns (adverts) shows little wear if any. "Papers Literary, Artistic, Scientific, Entertaining" published by Catholic editor, includes "My first camera" , illustrated with photogravure?. Fine/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.95 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 9728] Book number: 000018
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  The School List of Christ's College Grammar School from 1850 to 1921
Christchurch, Christ's College Old boys' Association. 1921, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. states fourth edition to title page , this probably means it is first printing of a revised edition to cover up to 1921, olive cloth with gilt titling and college seal, some minor rubbing and marking to cloth, pencil owner details to fep, 395pp + plates, a full history of the school from foundation to 1921 wiuth lists and details on all staff and students, good selection of photographs as well. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.71 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4540] Book number: 003279
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANONYMOUS  The Severed Hand, or The Howard Mystery.
Christchurch, Capper Press. 1974, Facsimile. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) DW spine sunned, under plastic sleeve, name to fep of W J A Brittenden ( W. J. A. (Bill) Brittenden, 1910-1986, was a teacher, writer, historian, cricketer, city councillor. Writer Keri Hulme (was one) of his protégés), otherwise tidy copy, first edition thus hardcover, 71pp. With portraits of Mr and Mrs Howard, The Messrs Godfrey, and the mysterious hand. Photo offset from one of only two original pamphlets known to be extant. The true story of the bizarre events following the finding of a severed hand at Taylor's Mistake, Christchurch in 1885, which led to the exhumation of bodies in the Wairarapa, Wellington and from Sunnyside Hospital's graveyard. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] Book number: 005476
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

NGATA APIRANA  Maori Grammar and Conversation
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1953, revised. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) seventh edition, revised by W W Bird, light wear to DW, light spotting to closed edges, 172pp, simple but in depth guide mainly to conversational maori. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 004310
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

NGATA APIRANA & OTHERS  New Zealand Affairs
Christchurch, L M Isitt Limited. 1929, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, ex-college library, stamps to paste downs and endpapers only, small ink numbers at foot of introduction, (x) 241pp, survey of New Zealand geography, anthropology, economy, trade, labour, Samoan Mandate and chapter on Amateur Radio, two chapters on Immigration. Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 002511
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CHRISTCHURCH HIGH SCHOOL OLD BOYS ASSOCIATION  The Christchurch High School Old Boys' War Memorial Magazine 1939 - 1945
Christchurch, Christchurch Boys High School Old Boys Association. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo. (500 grams) very tidy, one small nick near spine, black and blue cover with white titling, foreword by Kippenberger, 15 short pieces by Old Boys on their war time experiences followed by roll of honour, with photo portraits of those killed in action or as result of wounds sustained, sewn sheets on quality sized paper in stiff paper wrappers, approx 120pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6485] Book number: 004028
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCCARTHY SISTER MARY AUGUSTINE  Star in the south, centennial history of the New Zealand Dominican Sisters
Dunedin, St Dominics Priory. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW some light rubbing and spine strip a little discoloured. 341pp + plates. Full information on the order within New Zealand including its educational and charitable services. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3891] Book number: 000771
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

EARLE AUGUSTUS  Nine Months residence in New Zealand in 1827
Christchurch New Zealand, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1909. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. green cloth titled gilt, light rubbing to extremities, short inscription on end paper minor foxing mainly to page edges, b&w frontis + 7 other illustrations on plates, Earle was draughtsman on the Beagle, his observations of maori and Europeans in early New Zealand, Hokianga, tattooing, cannibalism, whaling, missionaries, quite substantial account of maori ciustom, 232pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.6 | £UK 91.25 | JP¥ 12971] Book number: 000038
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LAWRENCE AVERILLE  Lively Retrospect; Timaru Girls High School 1880-1980
Timaru, Timaru High School Old Girls Association. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. name to front paste down, light edge rubbing to DW, 215pp + plates. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 003260
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

POWELL A W B  The Shellfish of New Zealand an illustrated handbook
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1946, second revised edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG copy shows some age toning etc, coloured plate on front cover minor loss to margin from insect damage, name and address inside front cover, 106pp +26plates, sewn bound in card wraps. second revised and enlarged edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] Book number: 001631
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

POWELL A W B  The Shells of New Zealand an illustrated handbook
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1967, fourth edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG copy rubbed to spine edges, former owner details to fep, printed card covers, sewn binding, 203pp including 36 plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] Book number: 001632
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PEDDIE BARBARA  Christchurch Girls High School 1877 -1977
Christchurch, Christchurch High School Old Girls Association. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 230pp + b&w photos, name on fep, dw rubbed to edges otherwise all VG. Centenary history of New Zealand's Christchurch Girls High School. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] Book number: 000099
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GRIFFITHS BARBARA  Do naught without a bishop, the life of Henry John Chitty Harper
Timaru, Timaru Herald. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth titled in black on cover with coat of arms, spine faded, some insect damage top and bottom edge of boards (minor). presentation inscription on fep to Rev Plaistowe at St Mary's Vicarage Timaru from an illegible person. 117pp + plates a biography and history of the first Bishop in Canterbury, New Zealand, early colonial history etc. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5837] Book number: 000452
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HARPER BARBARA  The Harvest History of the Catholic Church in Timaru 1869-1969
Timaru, The Catholic Presbytery. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sewn sections with plain card boards with DW pasted to these, as published. 151pp = plates, name to half title , VG. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] Book number: 001555
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANCOTT-JOHNSON BARBARA  Nurse in the North, with Dr G. M. Smith in the Hokianga
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723303754) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light wear to DW corners, clean book, 163pp + plates, early days of medical practice amongst maori of the Hokianga. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] Book number: 005896
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANCOTT-JOHNSON BARBARA  Nurse in the North, with Dr G. M. Smith in the Hokianga
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723303754) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. head of book spine and on to boards damp stained and mildew soiled, also to the facing verso of the DW, internally tidy, just a cosmetic fault, 163pp + plates, early days of medical practice amongst maori of the Hokianga. Good/Good.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 005897
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRUMP BARRY  Barry Crump's Bedtime Yarns
Barry Crump Associates. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959789707) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. includes Mrs Windyflax and the Punga People, collection of short stories and poems, near fine. Fine/Fine.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 002034
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRUMP BARRY  The life and times of a good keen man
Opotiki, Barry Crump Associates. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959789774) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of the first of an intended trilogy, only one written before his death excellent copy, one of New Zealands most popular 'popular' authors, a real outdoorsman and 'kiwi joker' 237pp. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 001120
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BELCHER BILL  Shipwreck on Middleton Reef the story of a Tasman survivor
Auckland, Collins. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190pp +b&w plates, as new , unclipped.the winner of 1974 trans Tasman single handed yacht race had started the 1978 race but went missing, and was found in a life raft 28 days after his deserted yacht was found, illustrations in the text as well as plates. Fine/Fine.
€ (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] Book number: 000052
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

240 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005